रक्षा मंत्रालय
छावनी बोर्ड के सामुदायिक भवन की ई-छावनी पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन बुकिंग शुरू हुई
14 OCT 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख आकर्षण:
● छावनी निवासियों का जीवन आसान बनाने के लिए पोर्टल का शुभारम्भ
● सामुदायिक भवन अब डिजिटल भुगतान के माध्यम से बुक किए जा सकते हैं
● ई-छवानी पोर्टल छावनी निवासियों को नागरिक सेवाओं के लिए केंद्रीकृत पहुंच प्रदान करता है
बिना किसी व्यक्तिगत आवेदन के छावनी बोर्ड के सामुदायिक भवन को ऑनलाइन बुक करने की सुविधा का विस्तार करने और छावनी के निवासियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए अब एक 'सामुदायिक भवन बुकिंग मॉड्यूल' को ई-छावनी पोर्टल पर शुरू कर दिया गया है। यह सुविधा पेपरलेस, फेसलेस और कैशलेस वातावरण में प्रदान की जा रही है। आवेदक सामुदायिक भवन ऑनलाइन बुक कर सकेगा, डिजिटल मोड में भुगतान कर सकेगा और अपने आवेदन की स्थिति जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकेगा।
आवेदन की स्थिति के बारे में प्रत्येक चरण में एसएमएस और ईमेल के माध्यम से आवेदक को सूचित किया जाएगा और आवंटन की पुष्टि भी डिजिटल रूप से की जाएगी। पोर्टल पर मॉड्यूल जारी करने से छावनी निवासियों को एक पारदर्शी और परेशानी मुक्त वातावरण उपलब्ध होगा।
ई-छावनी एक बहु-किरायेदारी केंद्रीय मंच के माध्यम से देश में 62 छावनियों में 20 लाख से अधिक लोगों को ऑनलाइन नागरिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए छावनी परिषदों के व्यापक ई-सक्षमता के हिस्से के रूप में रक्षा मंत्रालय की एक नागरिक केंद्रित परियोजना है। सामान्य मंच (https://echhawani.gov.in) सभी छावनी परिषदों के निवासियों को सभी प्रासंगिक सूचनाओं के साथ एक सरल, समझने में आसान और प्रभावी तरीके से नागरिक सेवाओं तक केंद्रीकृत पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
पोर्टल पर विभिन्न नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाओं को शुरू किया गया है और इसे निवासियों से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। इन सेवाओं में व्यापार लाइसेंस प्रदान करना, पट्टों का नवीनीकरण, पानी और सीवरेज कनेक्शन, जन्म और मृत्यु प्रमाण पत्र, छावनी अस्पतालों में ओपीडी सेवा की बुकिंग, कर और शुल्क को ऑनलाइन जमा करना और त्वरित तथा समय पर निवारण के लिए शिकायत दर्ज करना शामिल है।

Ministry of Defence
Online booking of community halls of Cantonment Boards made live on eChhawani portal
14 OCT 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Portal to enhance ease of living for Cantonment residents
• Community halls can now be booked through digital payment
• e-Chhawani portal provides centralised access to civic services to Cantonment residents
In order to extend the facility for booking community halls of Cantonment Boards online without any physical application, a ‘Community Hall Booking module’ has now been made live on the eChhawani portal for greater ease of living for Cantonment residents. The facility is being provided in paperless, faceless and cashless environment i.e. the applicant will be able to book the community hall online, make payment in digital mode and track the status of his application.
The status of application will be communicated to the applicant at each stage through SMS & email and the confirmation of allotment will also be conveyed digitally. The release of the module on the portal will provide a transparent & hassle free environment to the Cantonment residents.
e-Chhawani is a citizen centric project of Ministry of Defence as part of comprehensive e-enablement of Cantonment Boards to provide online citizen services to more than 20 lakh people across 62 Cantonments in the country through a multi-tenancy central platform. The common platform (https://echhawani.gov.in) provides centralised access to civic services to residents of all Cantonment Boards along with all relevant information in a simple, easy to understand and effective manner.
Various citizen centric services have been released on the portal and have received encouraging response from the residents. These services include grant of Trade licences, renewal of leases, water and sewerage connections, Births and Deaths certificates, OPD appointments in cantonment hospitals, online deposit of taxes and fees and lodging grievances for quick and timely redressal.