Ministry of Defence
Online booking of community halls of Cantonment Boards made live on eChhawani portal
14 OCT 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Portal to enhance ease of living for Cantonment residents
• Community halls can now be booked through digital payment
• e-Chhawani portal provides centralised access to civic services to Cantonment residents
In order to extend the facility for booking community halls of Cantonment Boards online without any physical application, a ‘Community Hall Booking module’ has now been made live on the eChhawani portal for greater ease of living for Cantonment residents. The facility is being provided in paperless, faceless and cashless environment i.e. the applicant will be able to book the community hall online, make payment in digital mode and track the status of his application.
The status of application will be communicated to the applicant at each stage through SMS & email and the confirmation of allotment will also be conveyed digitally. The release of the module on the portal will provide a transparent & hassle free environment to the Cantonment residents.
e-Chhawani is a citizen centric project of Ministry of Defence as part of comprehensive e-enablement of Cantonment Boards to provide online citizen services to more than 20 lakh people across 62 Cantonments in the country through a multi-tenancy central platform. The common platform (https://echhawani.gov.in) provides centralised access to civic services to residents of all Cantonment Boards along with all relevant information in a simple, easy to understand and effective manner.
Various citizen centric services have been released on the portal and have received encouraging response from the residents. These services include grant of Trade licences, renewal of leases, water and sewerage connections, Births and Deaths certificates, OPD appointments in cantonment hospitals, online deposit of taxes and fees and lodging grievances for quick and timely redressal.

وزارت دفاع
چھاؤنی بورڈوں کے کمیونٹی ہالوں کی ای-چھاؤنی پورٹل پر آن لائن بکنگ شروع کی گئی
14 OCT 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 /اکتوبر 2021 ۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
• چھاؤنی باشندوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے پورٹل کا آغاز
• کمیونٹی ہال اب ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے توسط سے بک کئے جاسکتے ہیں
• ای- چھاؤنی پورٹل باشندوں کو شہری خدمات کے لئے مرکوز رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے
جسمانی طور پر عرضی گزاری کے بغیر چھاؤنی بورڈوں کے کمیونٹی ہالوں کو آن لائن بک کرنے کی سہولت میں توسیع کرنے اور چھاؤنی کے باشندوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے اب ’کمیونٹی ہال بکنگ ماڈیول‘ کو ای- چھاؤنی پورٹل پر شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سہولت پیپرلیس، فیس لیس اور کیش لیس ماحول میں فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ کوئی عرضی گزار کمیونٹی ہال آن لائن بک کرسکے گا، ڈیجیٹل موڈ میں ادائیگی کرسکے گا اور اپنی درخواست کی صورت حال کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کرسکے گا۔
درخواست کی صورت حال کے بارے میں ہر مرحلے میں ایس ایم ایس اور ای میل کے توسط سے عرضی گزار کو مطلع کیا جائے گا اور درخواست کی منظوری کی توثیق بھی ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے کی جائے گی۔ پورٹل پر ماڈیول جاری کرنے سے چھاؤنی کے باشندوں کو ایک شفاف اور دشواری سے پاک ماحول دستیاب ہوگا۔
ای- چھاؤنی ایک ملٹی – ٹیننسی (کثیر کرایہ داری) مرکزی پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے ملک کے 62 چھاؤنیوں میں 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو آن لائن شہری خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے چھاؤنی بورڈوں کے وسیع ای- انیبلڈ جزو کے طور پر وزارت دفاع کا ایک شہریوں پر مرکوز پروجیکٹ ہے۔ کامن پلیٹ فارم (https://echhawani.gov.in) سبھی چھاؤنی بورڈوں کے باشندوں کو سبھی متعلقہ اطلاعات کے ساتھ ایک سہل، سمجھنے میں آسان اور مؤثر طریقے سے شہری خدمات تک مرکوز رسائی کی سہولت دستیاب کراتا ہے۔
پورٹل پر متعدد، شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے اور اسے باشندوں کی جانب سے حوصلہ افزا رسپانس ملا ہے۔ ان خدمات میں کاروباری لائسنس فراہم کرنا، پٹوں کا رینیول، پانی اور سیوریج کنکشن، پیدائش اور موت کا سرٹیفکیٹ، چھاؤنی اسپتالوں میں او پی ڈی خدمات کی بکنگ، ٹیکس اور فیس کی آن لائن ادائیگی اور فوری اور بروقت ازالے کے لئے شکایات کا اندراج شامل ہے۔