Ministry of Defence
Online booking of community halls of Cantonment Boards made live on eChhawani portal
14 OCT 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Portal to enhance ease of living for Cantonment residents
• Community halls can now be booked through digital payment
• e-Chhawani portal provides centralised access to civic services to Cantonment residents
In order to extend the facility for booking community halls of Cantonment Boards online without any physical application, a ‘Community Hall Booking module’ has now been made live on the eChhawani portal for greater ease of living for Cantonment residents. The facility is being provided in paperless, faceless and cashless environment i.e. the applicant will be able to book the community hall online, make payment in digital mode and track the status of his application.
The status of application will be communicated to the applicant at each stage through SMS & email and the confirmation of allotment will also be conveyed digitally. The release of the module on the portal will provide a transparent & hassle free environment to the Cantonment residents.
e-Chhawani is a citizen centric project of Ministry of Defence as part of comprehensive e-enablement of Cantonment Boards to provide online citizen services to more than 20 lakh people across 62 Cantonments in the country through a multi-tenancy central platform. The common platform (https://echhawani.gov.in) provides centralised access to civic services to residents of all Cantonment Boards along with all relevant information in a simple, easy to understand and effective manner.
Various citizen centric services have been released on the portal and have received encouraging response from the residents. These services include grant of Trade licences, renewal of leases, water and sewerage connections, Births and Deaths certificates, OPD appointments in cantonment hospitals, online deposit of taxes and fees and lodging grievances for quick and timely redressal.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கன்டோன்மென்ட் போர்டுகளின் சமுதாய கூடங்களின் ஆன்லைன் முன்பதிவை இ-சவானி தளத்தில் செய்யலாம்
14 OCT 2021 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
கன்டோன்மென்ட் வாரியங்களின் சமுதாய கூடங்களை எந்தவித நேரடித் தொடர்பும் இல்லாமல் ஆன்லைனில் முன்பதிவு செய்வதற்கான வசதியை விரிவுபடுத்தும் விதமாக, கன்டோன்மென்ட் குடியிருப்பாளர்களின் வசதிக்காக 'சமுதாய கூடம் முன்பதிவு பகுதி' இ-சவானி (eChhawani) தளத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
காகிதமற்ற, முகமற்ற மற்றும் பணமற்ற சூழலை இந்த வசதி வழங்குகிறது, அதாவது, சமுதாயக் கூடத்தை விண்ணப்பதாரர் ஆன்லைனில் முன்பதிவு செய்து, டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பணம் செலுத்தி, அவரது விண்ணப்பத்தின் நிலையை கண்காணிக்க முடியும்.
விண்ணப்பத்தின் நிலை ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும் விண்ணப்பதாரருக்கு குறுந்தகவல் மற்றும் மின்னஞ்சல் மூலம் தெரிவிக்கப்படும், மேலும் ஒதுக்கீடு உறுதிப்படுத்தலும் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் தெரிவிக்கப்படும்.
இதன் மூலம் கன்டோன்மென்ட் குடியிருப்பாளர்களுக்கு வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் சிரமம் இல்லாத சூழல் ஏற்படும்.
இ-சவானி என்பது குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் திட்டமாகும்,
கன்டோன்மென்ட் போர்டுகளின் விரிவான மின்-செயலாக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியான இது, நாட்டில் 62 கன்டோன்மென்ட்களில் உள்ள 20 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு ஆன்லைன் சேவைகளை வழங்குகிறது. https://echhawani.gov.in எனும் முகவரியில் குடிமை சேவைகளுக்கான மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட அணுகலை இது வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1763887