Ministry of Electronics & IT
Last date of participation in #FOSS4Gov Innovation Challenge extended till 18 October, 2021
MeitY encourages FOSS innovators to participate and drive FOSS revolution to its maximum potential
14 OCT 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
To promote the #FOSS4Gov Innovation Challenge, the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has extended the last date of participation in the challenge and submission of applications till 18 October, 2021. The ministry has appealed to FOSS innovators to participate in large numbers to drive the FOSS revolution to its maximum potential.
The Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) in Government’ or #FOSS4Gov Innovation challenge was launched by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology on the occasion of 7-year anniversary of MyGov to accelerate adoption of Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) in Government and build Indian FOSS Ecosystem on July 26, 2021.
Through this challenge, various innovators, start-ups, working professionals, academics and students in India are invited to showcase their existing FOSS based innovations and/or build new, implementable, open-source product innovations in Customer Relationship Management (CRM), Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and others category with possible applications for Govtech in Health, Education, Agriculture, Urban Governance etc.The winners of the Challenge will receive cash rewards totaling INR 1 Crore and incubation support to scale their products for listing on Government eMarket (GeM).

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
#FOSS4Gov इनोवेशन चैलेंज में भाग लेने की अंतिम तारीख बढ़ाकर 18 अक्टूबर, 2021 की गई
माइटी एफओएसएस इनोवेटर्स को भाग लेने और अपनी अधिकतम क्षमता तक एफओएसएस क्रांति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है
14 OCT 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
#FOSS4Gov इनोवेशन चैलेंज को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (माइटी) मंत्रालय ने इस प्रतिस्पर्धा में भाग लेने और आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 18 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक बढ़ा दी है। मंत्रालय ने अधिकतम संभावनाओं तक एफओएसएस क्रांति को बढ़ाने के लिए एफओएसएस इनोवेटर्स से बड़ी संख्या में इसमें भाग लेने की अपील की है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने सरकार में फ्री एंड ओपन सोर्स सॉफ्टवेयर (एफओएसएस) की स्वीकार्यता को बढ़ाने और भारतीय एफओएसएस इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए माईगॉव की 7वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर 26 जुलाई, 2021 को ‘सरकार में फ्री और ओपन सोर्स सॉफ्टवेयर (एफओएसएस)’ या #FOSS4Gov इनोवेशन चैलेंज लॉन्च किया था
इस चैलेंज के माध्यम से भारत में विभिन्न इनोवेटर, स्टार्ट-अप्स, कामकाजी पेशेवर, शिक्षाविद् और विद्यार्थियों को कस्टमर रिलेशनशिप मैनेजमेंट (सीआरएम), एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग (ईआरपी) और स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कृषि और शहरी शासन आदि में गॉवटेक के लिए संभावित उपयोग वाली अन्य श्रेणियों में अपने मौजूदा एफओएसएस आधारित नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन और/ या नए कार्यान्वयन योग्य, ओपन सोर्स उत्पाद नवाचारों के विकास के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। चैलेंज के विजेताओं को गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केट (जीईएम) पर लिस्टिंग के लिए अपने उतपादों के विकास के लिए कुल 1 करोड़ रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार मिलेगा और इनक्यूबेशन समर्थन मिलेगा।