বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
চা এবং কলা'র বর্জ্য দিয়ে বিষবিহীন সক্রিয় কার্বন তৈরি করা হচ্ছে
13 OCT 2021 2:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
বিজ্ঞানীদের একটি দল চা এবং কলা'র বর্জ্য দিয়ে বিষবিহীন সক্রিয় কার্বন তৈরি করেছে। এই ধরনের কার্বন শিল্পে দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ থেকে শুরু করে, জল পরিশোধন, খাদ্য ও পানীয় প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং দুর্গন্ধ দুর করার কাজে ব্যবহার করা হয়। এই ধরনের পণ্য সাশ্রয়ী এবং এতে কোন বিষ নেই।
চা প্রক্রিয়াকরণের সময় প্রচুর পরিমাণে বর্জ্য উৎপন্ন হয়। বিশেষ করে চায়ের চূর্ণ হিসেবে। এই বর্জ্য প্রয়োজনীয় উপাদান হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। উচ্চমানের সক্রিয় কার্বন রূপান্তরের জন্য চা এর গঠন উপযুক্ত হিসেবে মনে করা হয়। শক্তিশালী অ্যাসিড এবং খার যা পণ্যকে বিষাক্ত করে তোলে তা ব্যবহার করার অনুপযুক্ত। সেজন্য এই রূপান্তর এমন ভাবে করতে হয় যাতে কোন বিষাক্ত পদার্থ থাকবে না।
ভারত সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের অধীন গৌহাটির ইনস্টিটিউট অফ এডভান্স স্টাডি ইন সাইন্স এন্ড টেকনোলজি, আইএএসএসটি-র প্রাক্তন অধিকর্তা ডক্টর এন সি তালুকদার ও ওই কেন্দ্রের সহযোগী অধ্যাপক ডঃ দেবাশীষ চৌধুরী চায়ের বর্জ্য থেকে সক্রিয় কার্বন তৈরির জন্য বিকল্প এজেন্ট হিসেবে কলা গাছের নির্যাস ব্যবহার করেছেন।
কলা গাছের নির্যাসে থাকা অক্সিজেন যুক্ত পটাশিয়াম যৌগ গুলি চায়ের বর্জ্য থেকে তৈরি কার্বন সক্রিয় করতে সাহায্য করে। সম্প্রতি এর জন্য ভারতীয় পেটেন্ট মঞ্জুর হয়েছে।
এই প্রক্রিয়ায় ব্যবহৃত কলা গাছের নির্যাস ক্ষার হিসেবে পরিচিত, যা কিনা নির্যাসের ছাই থেকে প্রস্তুত হচ্ছে। এজন্য সবচেয়ে পছন্দের কলাকে অসমীয়া ভাষায় 'ভীম কল' বলা হয়। এই 'ভীম কল' হচ্ছে একটি দেশীয় জাতের কলা, যা শুধুমাত্র আসাম এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের কিছু অংশে পাওয়া যায়। খার তৈরির জন্য প্রথমে কলার খোসা শুকনো করা হয়। এরপর তা পুড়িয়ে ছাই তৈরি করা হয়। পরে সেই ছাই গুঁড়োর মাধ্যমে জল ফিল্টার করা হয়। কলা থেকে যে প্রাকৃতিক খার বের করা হয় তাকে 'কলখার' বা 'কলাখার' বলা হয়। এই নির্যাসটি সক্রিয় বা অ্যাক্টিভেটিং এজেন্ট হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা হয়।
আইএএসএসটি-র বিজ্ঞানীদের এই দলটি এই ধরনের উদ্ভাবনের বিশদ ব্যাখ্যা দিয়ে বলেছেন, " সক্রিয় কার্বন সংশ্লেষণের জন্য চা ব্যবহারের কারণ হচ্ছে চায়ের কাঠামোতে কার্বন পরমাণু সংযোজিত এবং পলিফেনোল বন্ধন রয়েছে। এই উপাদান অন্যান্যদের তুলনায় সক্রিয় কার্বনের গুণমান কে আরও বাড়িয়ে দেয়"।
এই ধরনের প্রক্রিয়ার প্রধান সুবিধা হচ্ছে, প্রারম্ভিক উপকরণ এবং সক্রিয়কারী এজেন্ট উভয়ই বর্জ্য পদার্থ দিয়ে তৈরি।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Tea & banana waste used to develop non-toxic activated carbon
13 OCT 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
A team of scientists have used tea and banana waste to prepare non-toxic activated carbon, which is useful for several purposes like industrial pollution control, water purification, food and beverage processing, and odour removal. The newly developed process avoids usage of any toxic agent for synthesizing activated carbon, thus making the product cost-effective as well as non-toxic.
The processing of tea generates a lot of waste, generally in the form of tea dust. This could be converted to useful substances. The structure of tea was favourable for conversion to high-quality activated carbon. However, conversion to activated carbon involves use of strong acid and bases, making the product toxic and hence unsuitable for most uses. So a non-toxic method of conversion was needed to overcome this challenge.
Dr N. C. Talukdar, Former Director, Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India and Dr Devasish Chowdhury, Associate Professor, used banana plant extract as an alternative activating agent for the preparation of activated carbon from tea wastes.
Oxygenated potassium compounds contained in the banana plant extract help in activating the carbon prepared from tea waste. An Indian patent has recently been granted for this.
The banana plant extract used in the process was prepared by traditional way and is known as Khar, which is an alkaline extract from the ashes of burnt dried banana peels. The most preferred banana for this is called ‘Bheem Kol’ in Assamese. Bheem Kol is an indigenous variety of bananas found only in Assam and parts of North East India. To make khar, first, the peel of the banana is dried and then burnt to make an ash out of it. The ash is then crushed and made into a fine powder. Then using a clean cotton cloth, water is filtered through the ash powder, and the final solution that we get is called khar. The natural khar which is extracted from banana is called ‘Kol Khar’ or ‘Kola Khar’. This extract was used as the activating agent.
IASST team explains, “The reason for the use of tea as a precursor for the synthesis of active carbon is that in tea structure, the carbon atoms are conjugated and having polyphenols bond. This makes the quality of activated carbon better compared to other carbon precursors.”
The main advantage of this process is that starting materials, as well as activating agents, are both waste materials. In the developed process use of any toxic activating agent (e.g., toxic acids and bases) for synthesizing active carbon are avoided. Thus, this process is green for the first time plant materials have been used as an activating agent for the first time. This novel process of synthesizing of active carbon makes the product cost-effective as well as non-toxic.
Patent Details: A PROCESS FOR PREPARATION OF ACTIVATED CARBON FROM TEA WASTE, Patent number 377645
1. Synthesis of Activated Carbon from Tea Waste
1. Synthesis of Activating Agent from Banana Plant
(from left) Dr. Manash Jyoti Deka, Dr. Devasish Chowdhury, Dr. N. C. Talukdar