Ministry of Science & Technology
Tea & banana waste used to develop non-toxic activated carbon
13 OCT 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
A team of scientists have used tea and banana waste to prepare non-toxic activated carbon, which is useful for several purposes like industrial pollution control, water purification, food and beverage processing, and odour removal. The newly developed process avoids usage of any toxic agent for synthesizing activated carbon, thus making the product cost-effective as well as non-toxic.
The processing of tea generates a lot of waste, generally in the form of tea dust. This could be converted to useful substances. The structure of tea was favourable for conversion to high-quality activated carbon. However, conversion to activated carbon involves use of strong acid and bases, making the product toxic and hence unsuitable for most uses. So a non-toxic method of conversion was needed to overcome this challenge.
Dr N. C. Talukdar, Former Director, Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India and Dr Devasish Chowdhury, Associate Professor, used banana plant extract as an alternative activating agent for the preparation of activated carbon from tea wastes.
Oxygenated potassium compounds contained in the banana plant extract help in activating the carbon prepared from tea waste. An Indian patent has recently been granted for this.
The banana plant extract used in the process was prepared by traditional way and is known as Khar, which is an alkaline extract from the ashes of burnt dried banana peels. The most preferred banana for this is called ‘Bheem Kol’ in Assamese. Bheem Kol is an indigenous variety of bananas found only in Assam and parts of North East India. To make khar, first, the peel of the banana is dried and then burnt to make an ash out of it. The ash is then crushed and made into a fine powder. Then using a clean cotton cloth, water is filtered through the ash powder, and the final solution that we get is called khar. The natural khar which is extracted from banana is called ‘Kol Khar’ or ‘Kola Khar’. This extract was used as the activating agent.
IASST team explains, “The reason for the use of tea as a precursor for the synthesis of active carbon is that in tea structure, the carbon atoms are conjugated and having polyphenols bond. This makes the quality of activated carbon better compared to other carbon precursors.”
The main advantage of this process is that starting materials, as well as activating agents, are both waste materials. In the developed process use of any toxic activating agent (e.g., toxic acids and bases) for synthesizing active carbon are avoided. Thus, this process is green for the first time plant materials have been used as an activating agent for the first time. This novel process of synthesizing of active carbon makes the product cost-effective as well as non-toxic.
Patent Details: A PROCESS FOR PREPARATION OF ACTIVATED CARBON FROM TEA WASTE, Patent number 377645
1. Synthesis of Activated Carbon from Tea Waste
1. Synthesis of Activating Agent from Banana Plant
(from left) Dr. Manash Jyoti Deka, Dr. Devasish Chowdhury, Dr. N. C. Talukdar

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
چائے اور کیلے کے کچرے کا استعمال غیر زہریلا سرگرم کاربن تیار کرنے کےلئے کیا گیا
13 OCT 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13اکتوبر؍2021:
سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے غیر زہریلا سرگرم کاربن تیار کرنے کےلئے چائے اور کیلے کے کچرے کا استعمال کیا ہے، جو صنعتی آلودگی کنٹرول، پانی کی صفائی ، غذا اور مشروب پروسیسنگ اور بدبو دور کرنے جیسے متعدد مقاصد کے لئے سود مند ہے۔نیا فروغ شدہ عمل سرگرم کاربن کی تیاری کے لئے کسی بھی زہر پیدا کرنے والے اجزاء کے استعمال سے بچاتی ہے۔اس طرح مصنوعات کو کفایتی اور غیر زہریلا بنادیتاہے۔
چائے کی پروسیسنگ عام طورپر چائے کی دھول کی شکل میں ڈھیر سارا کچرا نکلتا ہے۔ اسے فائدے مند چیزوں میں تبدیل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔چائے کی تیاری اعلیٰ معیار والے سرگرم کاربن میں تبدیلی کےلئے فائدہ مند ہے۔حالانکہ سرگرم کاربن کی تبدیلی میں اہم ایسڈ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کا استعمال شامل ہے، جس سے تیار شدہ مال زہریلا ہوجاتا ہے۔اس لئے زیادہ تر استعمال کے لئے اسے نامناسب سمجھا جاتا ہے۔چنانچہ اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کےلئے تبدیلی کے ایک غیر زہریلے طریقے کی ضرورت تھی۔
بھارت سرکار کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے ایک خود مختار ادارے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈونسڈ اسٹڈی اِن سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی(آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی)، گوہاٹی کے سابق ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر این سی تعلقدار اور ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر دیواسیش چودھری نے چائے کے کچرے سے سرگرم کاربن تیار کرنے کےلئے ایک متبادل سرگرم ایجنٹ کی شکل میں کیلے کے پودے کے عرق کا استعمال کیا۔
کیلے کے پودے کے عرق میں موجود آکسیجن کے ساتھ ملنے والا پوٹاشیم عنصر چائے کے کچرے سے تیار کاربن کو سرگرم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔اس کے لئے حال ہی میں ایک بھارتی پیٹنٹ دیا گیا ہے۔
اس عمل میں استعمال کئے جانے والے کیلے کے پودے کا عرق روایتی طریقے سے تیار کیا گیا تھا اور اسے کھار کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، جو جلے ہوئے سوکھے کیلے کے چھلکے کی راکھ سے حاصل ایک مادہ عرق ہے۔ اس کے لئے سب سے پسندیدہ کیلے کو اسامی زبان میں ’بھیم کول‘کہا جاتاہے۔ بھیم کول کیلے کی ایک دیسی قسم ہے، جو صرف آسام اور شمال مشرق بھارت کے کچھ حصوں میں پائی جاتی ہے۔کھار بنانے کے لئے سب سے پہلے کیلے کا چھلکا سکھایا جاتا ہے اور پھر اس کی راکھ بنانے کے لئے اسے جلاد یا جاتا ہے۔پھرراکھ کو ذرہ ذرہ کرکے ایک مہین پاؤڈر بنادیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد ایک صاف سوکھی کپڑے سے راکھ کے چورن سے پانی کو چھان لیا جاتاہے اور آخر میں ہمیں جو گھول ملتا ہے، اسے کھار کہتے ہیں۔کیلے سے نکلنے والے قدرتی کھار کو ’کول کھار‘ یا ’کولا کھار‘کہا جاتاہے۔ اس عرق کا استعمال سرگرم کرنے والے ایجنٹ کے طورپر کیا گیا۔
آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی ٹیم بتاتی ہے’’سرگرم کاربن کی تیاری کے لئے ابتدائی مرحلے کی شکل میں چائے کے استعمال کا سبب یہی ہے کہ چائے کی تیاری میں کاربن کے ذرات مدغم ہوتے ہیں اور ان میں پالی پھینولز بانڈ ہوتا ہے۔یہ دیگر کاربن عناصر کے مقابلے سرگرم کاربن کے معیار کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔’’
اس عمل کا بنیادی فائدہ یہ ہے کہ ابتدائی اشیاء ، ساتھ ہی سرگرم کرنے والے ایجنٹ دونوں ہی کچرا ہیں۔ تیار شدہ عمل میں سرگرم کاربن کو ملانے کےلئے کسی بھی زہریلے سرگرم کرنے والے ایجنٹ (جیسے زہریل ایسڈ اور بیس)کے استعمال سے بچا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح یہ عمل پہلی بار سبز ہے۔پودوں کی اشیاء کو پہلی بار سرگرم کرنےو الے ایجنٹ کی شکل میں استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔سرگرم کاربن کی تیاری کا یہ نیا عمل مصنوعات کو کفایتی اور غیر زہریلا بناتاہے۔
پیٹنٹ تفصیل:چائے کے کچرے سے سرگرم کاربن تیار کرنے کا عمل، پیٹنٹ 377645۔
1. چائے کے کچرے سے سرگرم کاربن تیار کرنے کی ترکیب
1. کیلے کے پودے سے سرگرم کرنے والے ایجنٹ کی تیاری کی ترکیب
(بائیں سے)ڈاکٹر مانش جیوتی ڈیکا، ڈاکٹر دیواسیش چودھری، ڈاکٹر این سی تعلق دار