Ministry of Communications
India Post celebrates Philately day as part of National Postal Week and Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations
103 special covers on Unsung Heroes of India issued by 22 Postal Circles across country
13 OCT 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Philately is considered the king of hobbies as the collectors through various philatelic items develop a better appreciation of the history, culture, personalities and of their societies. Philately documents the authentic history.
Department of Posts, promotes philately through a series of Commemorative Postage Stamps, Definitive Postage Stamps, Special Covers, Pictorial Cancellations and other philatelic items.
‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is an ambitious programme of the Government to celebrate various facets and journey of India in the last 75 years. To commemorate this multi-dimensional programme, Department of Posts is executing a number of activities, namely, Thematic Stamps on various facets of Indian culture, history and organizations, Commemorative Postage Stamps on a number of Unsung Heroes of India’s freedom struggle, more than 150 special covers on GI Code products of India etc.
To make the Philately day and National Postal Week, 2021 memorable, 103 special covers on Unsung Heroes of India were issued by 22 Postal Circles, spread across the length and breadth of the country. The release events were organized at the birth place of the unsung heroes, ensuring Jan Bhagidari etc.
Release of Special Covers on Unsung heroes in Chennai by Tamil Nadu Postal Circle
Release of Special Cover on Unsung Heroes in Manipur by His excellency, Governor of Manipur, Shri La. Ganeshan at Raj Bhavan
Release of Special Cover on unsung Heroes in Maharashtra Circle
These special covers, Commemorative Postage Stamps and other philatelic items are available 24X7 at ePostOffice Portal (https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/Login/aspx?service=Philately). The citizens can access to this portal to buy other philatelic material like miniature sheets, sheetlets, max cards etc.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کے ڈاک محکمے نے قومی ڈاک ہفتہ اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوتقریبات کے حصے کے طورپر ڈاک ٹکٹ دن منایا
ملک بھرمیں 22ڈاک سرکلز کے ذریعہ بھارت کے گمنام ہیرو کے بارے میں 103خصوصی ڈاک لفافے جاری کئے گئے
13 OCT 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،13؍اکتوبر:ڈاک ٹکٹ اکٹھاکرنے کی دلچسپی کو سبھی شوق کا راجہ کہاجاتاہے کیونکہ ڈاک ٹکٹ جمع کرنے والے مختلف ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے ذریعہ سے اس وقت کی تاریخ،ثقافت، شخصیتوں اور معاشروں کی بہتر سمجھ کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔ ڈاک ٹکٹ کے دستاویزات ایک مصدقہ تاریخ ہے ۔
ڈاک کا محکمہ اپنے یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں ، عام استعمال کی ڈاک ٹکٹوں ، خصوصی لفافوں، سیاحت ، مذہبی ، تاریخی یااہم مقام یا چیز کی ہوبہوشکل پرمبنی تصاویر اور دیگر ڈاک سے متعلق دیگرچیزوں کی سیریز کے ذریعہ ڈاک ٹکٹ کو فروغ دیتاہے ۔
‘آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو ’ گذشتہ 75سالوں کے بھارت کے سفراور مختلف پہلوؤں کا جشن منانے کے لئے حکومت کاایک آرزومند پروگرام ہے ۔ اس کثیر رخی پروگراموں کو منانے کے لئے ڈاک محکمہ کئی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دے رہاہے ۔ جس میں بھارتی ثقافت ،تاریخ اورتنظیموں کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹیں، بھارت کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کے گمنام ہیرو پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور بھارت کے جی آئی کوڈ پروڈکٹ پر 150سے زیادہ خصوصی لفافے وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
ڈاک ٹکٹ کا دن منانے اور قومی ڈاک ہفتہ 2021کو یاد گاربنانے کے لئے ملک کے کونے کونے میں پھیلے 22ڈاک سرکل کی جانب سے ہندوستان کے گمنام ہیرو سے متعلق 103خصوصی لفافے جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔جن بھاگیہ داری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے گمنام ہیرو کی پیدائش کی جگہ پر اجراء کی تقریب منعقد کی گئی ۔
تمل ناڈو ڈاک سرکل کے ذریعہ چنئی میں گمنام ہیروپر خصوصی لفافوں کا اجراء
منی پور میں گورنر جناب لاگنیشن کے ذریعہ راج بھون میں گمنام ہیروپرخصوصی لفافے کا اجراء
مہاراشٹرکے سرکل میں گمنام ہیروپرخصوصی لفافے کا اجراء
یہ خصوصی لفافے یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹیں اوردیگرڈاک سے متعلق چیزیں ای –پوسٹ آفس پوسٹل پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
(https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/Login/aspx?service=Philately)
ملک کے شہری تاریخ بتانے والی تصویروں والی ڈاک ٹکٹوں کی چھوٹی شیٹس ،شیٹ کے بغیر ٹکٹیں ، میکس کارڈ وغیرہ خریدنے کے لئے اس پورٹل پررسائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں ۔