Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Free 8.20 lakh hybrid seed mini kits will be distributed to farmers in 343 districts of 15 states
Government is focusing on increasing the income of farmers along with an increase in production and productivity- Shri Tomar
Distribution of Free mustard seed mini kit worth Rs 2 crore started in Morena and Sheopur of Madhya Pradesh
11 OCT 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Under a special program by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, 8,20,600 seed mini-kits will be distributed free of cost in 343 identified districts of 15 major producing states of the country. This program will increase production and productivity by increasing the seed replacement rate, which will help in increasing the income of the farmers.Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched the programme today by distributing mustard seed mini kit worth about Rs 2 crore in Morena and Sheopur districts of Madhya Pradesh.
The program has been started under the National Food Security Mission (NFSM) - Oil Seed and Oil Palm Scheme. Union Minister Shri Tomar informed that after micro-level plan for the major mustard producing states of the country, approval has been given to implement mini-kit distribution of rapeseed and mustard seeds this year. The Ministry has approved 8,20,600 seed mini-kits, consisting of seeds of high yielding varieties of productivity more than 20 quintals per hectare, for distribution in 343 identified districts of 15 states. The program covers various districts of all the major producing states like Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura. Rs. 1066.78 lakhhave been allottedfor this program.
ShriTomarsaid that Morena and Sheopur of MP, Banaskantha in Gujarat, Hisar in Haryana, Bharatpur in Rajasthan and Etah and Varanasi districts of Uttar Pradesh have been selected for distribution of hybrid seed mini kits under pilot project during this year. In these 7 districts of 5 states, 1,20,000 seed mini-kits from a total of 1615 quintals of seeds will be prepared and distributed. Each district will be given 15 thousand to 20 thousand seed mini-kits. In addition to the regular programme, three TL hybrid high yielding varieties of mustard have been selected for seed mini kit distribution. The selected varieties are JK-6502, Champion and Dawn. The objective of the Seed Mini Kit program is to polarize new varieties with high yield potential and other useful features. The farmers of the adjoining districts will have faith in these varieties, which will result in mass adoption by the farmers, he added.
Agriculture Secretary Shri Sanjay Agarwal said that Aatmanirbhar Bharat will be built throughAatmnirbhar Krishi. Working in this direction, programs have been taken up by the Ministry. Hybrid seeds are being distributed free of cost for the first time. The program was coordinated by Joint Secretary Smt. Shubha Thakur.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైతులకు ఉచితంగా 8.20 లక్షల హైబ్రిడ్ సీడ్ మినీ కిట్లు పంపిణీ
దేశంలో 15 రాష్ట్రాల్లో 343 జిల్లాలలో పంపిణీ
ఉత్పత్తి, ఉత్పాదకత తో రైతుల ఆదాయం పెరిగేలా చూడడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కృషి ... శ్రీ తోమార్
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లోని మోరెనా మరియు షియోపూర్‌లో రెండు కోట్ల విలువ చేసే ఆవ విత్తనాల మినీ కిట్ పంపిణీ ప్రారంభం
11 OCT 2021 8:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో 15 రాష్ట్రాలలో గుర్తించిన 343 జిల్లాలలో రైతులకు ఉచితంగా 8.20 లక్షల హైబ్రిడ్ సీడ్ మినీ కిట్లు పంపిణీ చేయడానికి కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ ప్రత్యేక పథకానికి రూపకల్పన చేసింది. విత్తన మార్పిడికి దోహద పడే ఈ పథకం వల్ల పంట దిగుబడి పెరిగి ఉత్పత్తితో పాటు రైతుల ఆదాయం కూడా పెరుగుతుంది. ఈ పథకాన్ని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమార్ మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లోని మోరెనా మరియు షియోపూర్‌ జిల్లాలలో రెండు కోట్ల విలువ చేసే ఆముదం విత్తనాల మినీ కిట్ లను రైతులకు అందించి ప్రారంభించారు.
జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం కింద నూనె గింజలు, ఆయిల్ పామ్ పథకం కింద వ్యవసాయ శాఖ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేస్తుంది. దేశంలో ఆవాలు సాగవుతున్న ప్రాంతాల్లో క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో అధ్యయనం నిర్వహించిన తరువాత ఈ పథకాన్ని రూపొందించామని శ్రీ తోమార్ తెలిపారు. ఈ పథకం కింద రైతులకు ఈ ఏడాది ఉచితంగా ఆవ విత్తనాలను అందిస్తుందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. హెక్టర్ కు 20 క్వింటాళ్ల వరకు దిగుబడి ఇచ్చే 8,20,600 విత్తనాలతో మినీ కిట్లను 15 రాష్ట్రాలలో ఎంపిక చేసిన 343 జిలాల్లో పంపిణీ చేయడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆమోదం తెలిపిందని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం మధ్యప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, ఛత్తీస్గఢ్, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్, జార్ఖండ్, ఒడిశా, పంజాబ్, రాజస్థాన్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, అస్సాం, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ మరియు త్రిపుర వంటి అన్ని ప్రధాన ఉత్పత్తి రాష్ట్రాల యొక్క వివిధ జిల్లాలను కవర్ చేస్తుంది. రూ. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కోసం 1066.78 లక్షలు కేటాయించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం మధ్యప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, ఛత్తీస్గఢ్, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్, జార్ఖండ్, ఒడిశా, పంజాబ్, రాజస్థాన్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, అస్సాం, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ మరియు త్రిపుర వంటి అన్ని ప్రధాన ఉత్పత్తి రాష్ట్రాల్లో అమలు జరుగుతుంది . ఈ కార్యక్రమం కోసం ప్రభుత్వం 1066.78 లక్షల రూపాయలను కేటాయించింది.
కార్యక్రమాన్ని పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్టుగా మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లోని మోరెనా, షియోపూర్‌, హర్యానాలోని హిసార్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని ఎటా మరియు వారణాసి జిల్లాల్లో ఈ ఏడాది అమలు చేస్తారు. అయిదు రాష్ట్రాలలోని ఏడు జిలాల్లో పంపిణీ చేయడానికి 1615 క్వింటాళ్ల తో 1,20,000 మినీ కిట్లను సిద్ధం చేస్తున్నారు. ప్రతి జిల్లాకు 15 నుంచి 20 వేల వరకు మినీ కిట్లను పంపిణీ చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. ఎక్కువ దిగుబడి ఇచ్చే మూడు రకాల విత్తనాలను అందిస్తారు. జేకే -6502, ఛాంపియన్, డాన్ రకాల విత్తనాలను దీనికోసం ఎంపిక చేశారు. ఎక్కువ దిగుబడిని ఇచ్చే విత్తనాల వినియోగాన్ని ఎక్కువ చేసి ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పథకానికి రూపకల్పన చేశారు. పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్టు అమలు జరుగుతున్న తీరును దీనివల్ల కలుగుతున్న ప్రయోజనాలను గుర్తించి ఎక్కువ మంది రైతులు వీటిని ఉపయోగించడానికి ముందుకు వస్తారని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ కృషి ని అమలు చేసి ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ సాధనకు వ్యవసాయ శాఖ సహకరిస్తుందని వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజయ్ అగర్వాల్ తెలిపారు. లక్ష్య సాధన కోసం వ్యవసాయ శాఖ తొలిసారిగా ఉచిత విత్తనాల పంపిణీ కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేస్తున్నదని ఆయన అన్నారు. శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి శుభా ఠాకూర్ కూడా కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.