वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने साइट्रस (नींबू वर्गीय) और इसके मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय साइट्रस अनुसंधान संस्थान, नागपुर के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य उत्पाद विशिष्ट क्लस्टरों को बढ़ावा देना, निर्यात बास्केट और गंतव्यों को वैश्विक बाजार लिंकेज के माध्यम से विस्तारित करना है
11 OCT 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने साइट्रस (नींबू वर्गीय) और इसके मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय साइट्रस अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएआर-सीसीआरआई), नागपुर के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया है।
इस एमओयू में प्रभावी एवं उत्कृष्ट खेती पर फोकस के साथ एपीडा तथा आईसीएआर-सीसीआरआई द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकीयों के विकास के साथ-साथ उत्पाद विशिष्ट क्लस्टरों के सृजन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के द्वारा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
इन दोनों विख्यात संस्थानों का गठबंधन निर्यात बास्केट, गंतव्यों को विविधीकृत करने और वैश्विक रूप से ब्रांड इंडिया की स्थापना करने के जरिये उच्च मूल्य वाले कृषि संबंधी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना है। एमओयू में कहा गया है कि साइट्रस के लिए बाजार विकास तथा पता लगाने की क्षमता जिसमें फॉरवर्ड और बैकवर्ड लिंकेज को मजबूत करना, ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग, मार्केट इंटेलिजेंस सेल की स्थापना करना आदि शामिल है।
एमओयू में कहा गया है कि उत्पाद विकास कार्य में प्रक्षेत्र डिजिटाइजेशन, प्रभावी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण उपाय (स्वच्छता एवं पादप स्वच्छता) , जैविक फार्मों का विकास शामिल है। एपीडा और आईसीएआर-सीसीआरआई कृषि-व्यवसायों तथा निर्यातों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किसानों, उद्यमियों, निर्यातकों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण का भी आयोजन करेंगे।
एमओयू पर हाल ही में नागपुर में केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी और एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम अंगामुथु की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किया गया और इसका लक्ष्य किसान उत्पादक संगठनों तथा किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों का संवर्धन तथा आरंभिक सहायता करना तथा उन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों से जोड़ना है।
एमओयू के अनुसार, एपीडा तथा आईसीएआर-सीसीआरआई जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि, का विकास करने, जीएपी प्रमाणन, ब्लौक चेन टेक्नोलॉजी को बढ़ावा देने तथा किसानों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप व्यवसाय मॉडलों को आकार देने के लिए आपस में समझौता करेंगे। साइट्रस के लिए निर्यात प्रोटोकॉ, विशेष रूप से लंबी दूरी के बाजारों के लिए समुद्री परिवहन के विकास का कार्य भी आरंभ किया जाएगा।
इस एमओयू का उद्देश्य सहयोगी गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाना भी है जो प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण तथा विश्वविद्यालय की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ाते हैं तथा आयातक देशों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार तथा एनएबीएल प्रत्यायन और एपीडा मान्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए परीक्षण के लिए विद्यमान प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाते हैं।
एमओयू के अनुसार, ‘‘ एपीडा द्वारा निर्यात संवर्धन के लिए साइट्रस के लिए आवश्यकता आकलन, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास तथा प्रसार का कार्य किया जाएगा जो कृषि-निर्यातों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अग्रिम रूप से पता लगाने की तकनीकों का विकास भी करेंगे। दोनों संस्थान संतरों तथा अन्य नींबू वर्गीय फलों के मूल्य वर्द्धित उत्पादों के विकास के लिए सहयोगात्मक परियोजनाएं भी आरंभ करेंगे।
एपीडा तथा आईसीएआर-सीसीआरआई निर्यात के लिए नींबू वर्गीय फलों की मानक प्रचालन प्रक्रिया भी विकसित करेंगे जिनमें खेती पूर्व तथा खेती उपरांत प्रबंधन, अवशिष्ट नियंत्रण, खेती उपरांत अंतराल, शेल्फ लाइफ विकास आदि शामिल हैं।
संबंधित राज्यों तथा जिलों में फार्म स्तर पर सक्रिय एफपीओ या एनजीओ के सहयोग से निर्यातोन्मुखी विस्तार गतिविधियां भी चलाई जाएंगी।
एमओयू का उद्देश्य भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग वाले नागपुरी संतरे तथा महाराष्ट्र के जैविक साइट्रस उत्पादों के निर्यात संवर्धन के साथ-साथ आयातक देशों के लिये बेहतर खेप प्रतिबद्धता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एपीडा के साथ व्यापक टिकाऊ मूल्य श्रृंखला का विकास करना भी है। आईसीएआर-सीसीआरआई कीटों तथा रोगों (फ्रूट फ्लाई, साइट्रस टैंकर, आदि के लिए कीट मुक्त क्षेत्र) के लिए वास्तविक समय समाधान के विकास जैसी निर्यात की चुनौतियों के समाधान में भी योगदान देंगे।
मूल्य वर्धनों को बढ़ावा देने तथा किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए, एपीडा ने आईसीएआर-भारतीय कदन्न अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएआर-आईआईएमआर) , कोयंबटूर के तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, बंगलुरु के कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, नेशनल एग्रीकल्चर को ऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (नाफेड) तथा अन्य के साथ कई एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA signs MoU with ICAR-Central Citrus Research Institute, Nagpur for boosting exports of citrus and its valued-added products.
MoU aims at promoting products specific clusters, expanding export basket & destinations through global market linkage.
11 OCT 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
For boosting exports of citrus and its valued added products, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with ICAR-Central Citrus Research Institute (ICAR-CCRI), Nagpur.
The MoU envisages promoting export by focussing on creation of product specific clusters along with development of technologies by APEDA and ICAR-CCRI with a focus on efficient and precision farming.
The collaboration with two institutes of repute would focus on diversifying the export basket, destinations and boosting high value agricultural products exports through establishing Brand India globally. Market development and traceability in citrus which includes strengthening forward and backward linkages, branding and marketing, establishment of market intelligence cell, the MoU states.
The MoU states that product development work comprise of field digitization, efficient quality control measures (Sanitary and Phytosanitary), development of organic farms. APEDA and ICAR-CCRI would also organize capacity building for farmers, entrepreneurs, exporters and other stakeholders to promote agri-businesses and exports.
MoU which was signed recently at Nagpur at the presence of Shri. Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways of India and Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA, aims at promotion and hand holding of Farmers Producer Organizations and Farmer Producer Companies and linking them with international markets.
According to MoU, APEDA and ICAR-CCRI would collaborate on developing climate-resilient agriculture, promoting GAP certification, block chain technologies and shaping business models around the needs of the farmers. The Development of export protocols for citrus especially the sea transport for long distance markets would be undertaken.
The MoU also aims at pursuing collaborative activities that enhances technology transfer and technical expertise of the university and strengthening existing laboratory facilities for testing as per requirement of importing countries and for obtaining NABL accreditation and APEDA recognition.
“There would be need assessment, technology development and dissemination for citrus for export promotion by APEDA which would also develop detection techniques in advance to boost agri-exports. Both the institutions would undertake collaborative projects for the development for value added products of Oranges and other citrus fruits and carry out training & research consultancy,” according to MoU.
APEDA and ICAR-CCRI would also develop Standard Operating Procedure of citrus fruits for exports which would include pre and post-harvest management, Residue control, post-harvest interval, Shelf life development etc.
Export oriented extension activities at the farm level to be carried out in association with the active FPOs or NGOs in the respective states and districts.
The MoU also aims at developing an end-to-end sustainable value chain with APEDA to promote better consignment commitment to importing countries along with export promotion of Geographical Indication (GI) tagged Nagpur Orange) and organic citrus products from Maharashtra. ICAR-CCRI would contribute in addressing the challenges in export like development of real time solution for pests and diseases (Pest free area for fruit fly, Citrus canker, etc.
For boosting value-addition and farmers’ income, APEDA has signed a series of MoUs with ICAR-Indian Institute of Millet Research (ICAR-IIMR), Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore, University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) and others.