कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 11 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के लिए बोली-पूर्व कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन किया
11 OCT 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय में नामांकित प्राधिकरण ने पिछले महीने कोयले की बिक्री के लिए निर्धारित 11 कोयला खानों (कोयला मंत्रालय (एसपी) अधिनियम के भाग 12 के तहत 4 खदानें और एमएमडीआर अधिनियम के भाग 2 के तहत 7 खदानें) के लिए नीलामी का दूसरा प्रयास शुरू किया था। ये वे खदानें थीं जिन्हें 25 मार्च 2021 को शुरू किए गए पहले प्रयास में पेश किया गया था और उन्हें एकल बोलियां मिली थीं।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज संभावित बोलीदाताओं के लिए बोली से पहले की कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन किया। एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड, सेंट्रल माइन प्लानिंग एंड डिज़ाइन इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएमपीडीआई) और डीडीजी द्वारा क्रमशः नीलामी के नियम और शर्तों, खानों के तकनीकी विवरण और नेशनल कोल इंडेक्स पर प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं।
प्रतिशत राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर नीलामी एक पारदर्शी तरीके से दो चरणों वाली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी। नीलामी प्रक्रिया की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक की शुरुआत, पूर्व कोयला खनन अनुभव के लिए बिना किसी प्रतिबंध के भागीदारी में आसानी, कोयले के उपयोग में पूर्ण लचीलापन, अनुकूलित भुगतान संरचना, शीघ्र उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से दक्षता में इजाफा और स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग शामिल है।
संभावित बोलीदाता इस समय नीलामी पोर्टल से निविदा दस्तावेजों के पंजीकरण और खरीद की प्रक्रिया में हैं। कोयला मंत्रालय को आने वाले समय में कोविड-19 महामारी के समय प्राप्त भारी प्रतिक्रिया से भी अधिक कंपनियों की भागीदारी की अपेक्षा है।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Conducts Pre Bid Conference for Auction of 11 Coal Mines
11 OCT 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority in the Ministry of Coal had launched the second attempt of auction for 11 coal mines (4mines under the Tranche 12 of CM(SP) Act and 7 mines under the Tranche 2 of MMDR Act) earmarked for sale of coal last month. These were the mines which were offered in the first attempt launched on March 25, 2021 and had fetched single bids.
Ministry of Coal has organised a pre-bid conference today for prospective bidders. Presentations were madeon terms and conditions of auction, technical details of mines and National Coal Index by SBI Capital Markets Limited, Central Mine Planning and Design Institute (CMPDI) and DDG respectively.
The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage process, on the basis of percentage revenue share. Key features of the auction process include introduction of National Coal Index, ease in participation with no restriction for prior coal mining experience, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean coal technology.
Prospective bidders are in the process of registration and purchase of the tender documents from the auction portal. Similar to the whole hearted response received in the times of Covid-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Coal expects greater participation from more companies in the times to come.