Ministry of Defence
MULTILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE MALABAR 2021 – PHASE II IN BAY OF BENGAL 12 – 15 OCT 21
10 OCT 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy (IN) would be participating in the Second Phase of Multilateral Maritime Exercise Malabar along with the Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF), Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and the United States Navy (USN). The exercise is being conducted in the Bay of Bengal from 12 – 15 Oct 2021. First Phase of the exercise was conducted in the Phillipines Sea from 26 – 29 Aug 2021.
The Indian Navy’s participation includes INS Ranvijay, INS Satpura, P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft and a Submarine. The US Navy will be represented by the Aircraft Carrier USS Carl Vinson along with two destroyers, USS Lake Champlain and USS Stockdale. The JMSDF will be represented by JS Kaga and JS Murasame. Whilst, the Royal Australian Navy will be represented by HMAS Ballarat and HMAS Sirius.
The Second Phase of the exercise would build upon the synergy, coordination and inter-operability developed during the First Phase of the exercise and would focus on advanced surface and anti-submarine warfare exercises, seamanship evolutions and weapon firings.
The Malabar series of exercises, which began as an annual bilateral naval exercise between India and the US in 1992, has seen increasing scope and complexity over the years. The 25th edition of MALABAR, being conducted in two phases, while observing all protocols during the COVID-19 pandemic, is reflective of the commitment of the participating countries to support a free, open, inclusive Indo-Pacific as well as a rules-based international order.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बहुपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास मालाबार 2021 का दूसरा चरण बंगाल की खाड़ी में 12 से 15 अक्टूबर 2021 तक
10 OCT 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना, जापान मैरीटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स (जेएमएसडीएफ), रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेवी (आरएएन) और यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स नेवी (यूएसएन) के साथ बहुपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास मालाबार के दूसरे चरण में भाग लेगी। यह अभ्यास 12-15 अक्टूबर 2021 तक बंगाल की खाड़ी में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। अभ्यास का पहला चरण दिनांक 26 से 29 अगस्त 2021 तक फिलीपींस सागर में आयोजित किया गया था।
भारतीय नौसेना की ओर से आईएनएस रणविजय, आईएनएस सतपुड़ा, लंबी दूरी का समुद्री गश्ती विमान पी8आई और एक पनडुब्बी शामिल है। यूएस नेवी का प्रतिनिधित्व एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर यूएसएस कार्ल विंसन द्वारा दो विध्वंसक, यूएसएस लेक शैम्प्लेन और यूएसएस स्टॉकडेल के साथ किया जाएगा। जेएमएसडीएफ का प्रतिनिधित्व जेएस कागा और जेएस मुरासामे करेंगे, जबकि रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेवी का प्रतिनिधित्व एचएमएएस बैलेराट और एचएमएएस सीरियस करेंगे।
अभ्यास का दूसरा चरण अभ्यास के पहले चरण के दौरान बनाए गए तालमेल, समन्वय और अंतर-संचालन पर आधारित होगा और उन्नत सतह तथा पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध अभ्यास, सीमेनशिप विकास और हथियार फायरिंग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
अभ्यास की मालाबार श्रृंखला जो 1992 में भारत और अमेरिका के बीच एक वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास के रूप में शुरू हुई थी, ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में विस्तार और जटिलता देखी है। मालाबार का 25वां संस्करण दो चरणों में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जो कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान सभी प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए, एक मुक्त, खुले, समावेशी इंडो-पैसिफिक के साथ-साथ एक नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय व्यवस्था के पक्ष में भाग लेने वाले देशों की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।