Ministry of Defence
MULTILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE MALABAR 2021 – PHASE II IN BAY OF BENGAL 12 – 15 OCT 21
10 OCT 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy (IN) would be participating in the Second Phase of Multilateral Maritime Exercise Malabar along with the Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF), Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and the United States Navy (USN). The exercise is being conducted in the Bay of Bengal from 12 – 15 Oct 2021. First Phase of the exercise was conducted in the Phillipines Sea from 26 – 29 Aug 2021.
The Indian Navy’s participation includes INS Ranvijay, INS Satpura, P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft and a Submarine. The US Navy will be represented by the Aircraft Carrier USS Carl Vinson along with two destroyers, USS Lake Champlain and USS Stockdale. The JMSDF will be represented by JS Kaga and JS Murasame. Whilst, the Royal Australian Navy will be represented by HMAS Ballarat and HMAS Sirius.
The Second Phase of the exercise would build upon the synergy, coordination and inter-operability developed during the First Phase of the exercise and would focus on advanced surface and anti-submarine warfare exercises, seamanship evolutions and weapon firings.
The Malabar series of exercises, which began as an annual bilateral naval exercise between India and the US in 1992, has seen increasing scope and complexity over the years. The 25th edition of MALABAR, being conducted in two phases, while observing all protocols during the COVID-19 pandemic, is reflective of the commitment of the participating countries to support a free, open, inclusive Indo-Pacific as well as a rules-based international order.

وزارت دفاع
خلیج بنگال میں کثیر الجہت بحری مشق مالابار 2021 - کا دوسرا مرحلہ 12 تا 15 اکتوبر21
10 OCT 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ جاپان میری ٹائم سیلف ڈیفنس فورس (جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف)، رائل آسٹریلین نیوی (آر اے این) اور امریکی بحریہ (یو ایس این) کے ساتھ کثیر فریقی بحری مشق مالابار کے دوسرے مرحلے میں حصہ لے گی۔ اس مشق کا خلیج بنگال میں 12 تا 15 اکتوبر 2021 اہتمام کیاجا رہا ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے کی مشق فلپائنی سمندر میں 26 تا 29 اگست 2021 کی گئی تھی۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی شرکت آئی این ایس رن وجے، آئی این ایس ستپورا، پی 8 آئی لانگ رینج میری ٹائم پٹرول ایئر کرافٹ اور ایک آبدوز پر مشتمل ہے۔ ائیر کرافٹ کیریئریو ایس ایس کارل ونسن اور دو ڈسٹرائر یو ایس ایس لیک چیمپلین اور یو ایس ایس اسٹاک ڈیل امریکی بحریہ کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔ جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف کی نمائندگی جے ایس کاگا اور جے ایس موراسیم کریں گے۔ جبکہ رائل آسٹریلین نیوی کی نمائندگی ایچ ایم اے ایس بلارٹ اور ایچ ایم اے ایس سیرئیس کریں گے۔
مشق کا دوسرا مرحلہ مشق کے پہلے مرحلے کے دوران تیار کردہ ہم آہنگی، ارتباط اور بین اشتراک سرگرمی پر مبنی ہوگا اور اعلی درجے کی آبی سطح کی اور آبدوز شکن جنگی مشقوں کے علاوہ جہاز رانی کے کمال کی ارتقاء اور ہتھیاروں کی فائرنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
مالابار سیریز کی مشقوں میں جو 1992 میں ہندستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان سالانہ دو طرفہ بحری مشق کے طور پر شروع ہوئی تھیں، گزرتے برسوں کے دوران امکانات اور پیچیدگی سے گزرنے کا دائرہ وسیع ہوا ہے۔ مالابار کی25 ویں مشق کا عالمی وبا کووڈ 19 کے تمام پروٹوکول پر عمل کے ساتھ دو مراحل میں اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے جو شریک ممالک کے ایک آزاد، کھلے اور ہمہ جہت ہند بحرالکاہل کے علاوہ ضابطوں پر مبنی بین اقوامی نظم کے ساتھ تعاون کے عزم کی ترجمانی کرتی ہے۔