आयुष
एनएमपीबी औषधीय पौधों की गुणवत्तापूर्ण पौधारोपण सामग्री के उत्पादन के लिए हिमालय जैव संपदा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा
09 OCT 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) ने औषधीय पौधों की गुणवत्तापूर्ण पौध सामग्री के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश के पालमपुर क्षेत्र में स्थित हिमालय जैव संपदा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के साथ हाथ मिलाया है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत स्थापित एनएमपीबी औषधीय पौधों के व्यापार, निर्यात, संरक्षण और खेती के विकास के लिए नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों को समर्थन देने का का काम करता है।
दोनों संगठनों ने एनएमपीबी द्वारा चिह्नित औषधीय पौधों और जड़ी-बूटियों की गुणवत्तापूर्ण पौधारोपण सामग्री (क्यूपीएम) के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने और दुर्लभ लुप्तप्राय (आरईटी) प्रजातियों और ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में होने वाले पौधों सहित विभिन्न कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्रों में उपयुक्त औषधीय पौधों के क्यूपीएम विकास, प्रोत्साहन, संरक्षण और खेती के लिए अपनी नर्सरियों की स्थापना में सहायता के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी व्यापक गुणन और कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी विकास पर शोध भी कराएगा, वहीं एनएमपीबी अपनी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों, जैसे- राज्य औषधीय पादप बोर्ड, राज्य आयुष समितियां, राज्य बागवानी विभागों और देश भर में स्थित क्षेत्रीय-सह-सुविधा केंद्रों के माध्यम से क्यूपीएम विकास से संबंधित परियोजनाओं में सहयोग करेगा।

AYUSH
NMPB collaborates with Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology for production of quality planting material of medicinal plants
09 OCT 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
National Medicinal Plant Board (NMPB) has joined hands with Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, based in Himachal Pradesh’s Palampur area, to promote the production of quality planting material of medicinal plants.
Established under the Ministry of Ayush, NMPB works towards supporting policies and programmes for the growth of trade, export, conservation and cultivation of medicinal plants.
The two organisations have signed a Memoradum of Understanding to facilitate development of Quality Planting Material (QPM) of medicinal plants and herbs identified by NMPB and help in establishment of their nurseries for QPM development, promotion, conservation and cultivation of the appropriate medicinal plants in different agro-climatic zones, including the Rare Endangered Threatened (RET) species and those growing in high-altitude regions.
The CSIR-IHBT will also undertake research on mass multiplication and agro-technology development while the NMPB, through its implementing agencies i.e. State Medicinal Plant Boards, State AYUSH societies, State Horticulture Departments and Regional-cum-Facilitation Centres across India, will support projects related to QPM Development.