AYUSH
NMPB collaborates with Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology for production of quality planting material of medicinal plants
09 OCT 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
National Medicinal Plant Board (NMPB) has joined hands with Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, based in Himachal Pradesh’s Palampur area, to promote the production of quality planting material of medicinal plants.
Established under the Ministry of Ayush, NMPB works towards supporting policies and programmes for the growth of trade, export, conservation and cultivation of medicinal plants.
The two organisations have signed a Memoradum of Understanding to facilitate development of Quality Planting Material (QPM) of medicinal plants and herbs identified by NMPB and help in establishment of their nurseries for QPM development, promotion, conservation and cultivation of the appropriate medicinal plants in different agro-climatic zones, including the Rare Endangered Threatened (RET) species and those growing in high-altitude regions.
The CSIR-IHBT will also undertake research on mass multiplication and agro-technology development while the NMPB, through its implementing agencies i.e. State Medicinal Plant Boards, State AYUSH societies, State Horticulture Departments and Regional-cum-Facilitation Centres across India, will support projects related to QPM Development.

ஆயுஷ்
மருத்துவ தாவரங்களுக்கான தரமான இடுபொருட்களுக்காக ஹிமாலயன் உயிரி ஆதார தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்துடன் என்எம்பிபி கூட்டு
09 OCT 2021 6:53PM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவ தாவரங்களுக்கான தரமான இடுபொருட்களின் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் பலாம்பூர் பகுதியில் உள்ள ஹிமாலயன் உயிரி ஆதார தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்துடன் தேசிய மருத்துவ தாவரங்கள் வாரியம் (என்எம்பிபி) கைகோர்த்துள்ளது.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள தேசிய மருத்துவ தாவரங்கள் வாரியம், மருத்துவ தாவரங்களின் வர்த்தகம், ஏற்றுமதி, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும்
விளைச்சலுக்கான வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்காக பணியாற்றுகிறது.
தேசிய மருத்துவ தாவரங்கள் வாரியத்தால் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ள மருத்துவ தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் மூலிகைகளுக்கான தரமான இடுபொருட்கள் உருவாக்கத்திற்கு தேவையான பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக இரு அமைப்புகளும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. மிக உயரமான இடங்களில் வளரும் அரிய வகை தாவரங்களும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
அதிக விளைச்சல் மற்றும் வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஆராய்ச்சியை ஹிமாலயன் உயிரி ஆதார தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் மேற்கொள்ளும் அதே வேளையில், மாநில மருத்துவ தாவர வாரியம், மாநில ஆயுஷ் அமைப்புகள், மாநில தோட்டக்கலைத்துறை மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பிராந்திய மையங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட தனது செயல்பாட்டு முகமைகள் வாயிலாக தரமான இடுபொருட்கள் வளர்ச்சிக்கான திட்டங்களுக்கு தேசிய மருத்துவ தாவரங்கள் வாரியம் ஆதரவளிக்கும்.
.மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1762498