AYUSH
NMPB collaborates with Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology for production of quality planting material of medicinal plants
09 OCT 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
National Medicinal Plant Board (NMPB) has joined hands with Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, based in Himachal Pradesh’s Palampur area, to promote the production of quality planting material of medicinal plants.
Established under the Ministry of Ayush, NMPB works towards supporting policies and programmes for the growth of trade, export, conservation and cultivation of medicinal plants.
The two organisations have signed a Memoradum of Understanding to facilitate development of Quality Planting Material (QPM) of medicinal plants and herbs identified by NMPB and help in establishment of their nurseries for QPM development, promotion, conservation and cultivation of the appropriate medicinal plants in different agro-climatic zones, including the Rare Endangered Threatened (RET) species and those growing in high-altitude regions.
The CSIR-IHBT will also undertake research on mass multiplication and agro-technology development while the NMPB, through its implementing agencies i.e. State Medicinal Plant Boards, State AYUSH societies, State Horticulture Departments and Regional-cum-Facilitation Centres across India, will support projects related to QPM Development.

আয়ুষ
জাতীয় মেডিসিনাল প্লান্ট বোর্ড, হিমালয়ান বায়ো রিসোর্স টেকনোলজি সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে ঔষধি গাছের মানসম্মত রোপন সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের ব্যবস্থা করেছে
09 OCT 2021 6:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
জাতীয় মেডিসিনাল প্লান্ট বোর্ড, এনএমপিবি হিমাচল প্রদেশের পালামপুর অঞ্চলের ইনস্টিটিউট অফ হিমালয়ান বায়ো রিসোর্স টেকনোলজি সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে ঔষধি গাছের মানসম্মত রোপন সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অধীনে প্রতিষ্ঠিত জাতীয় মেডিসিনাল প্লান্ট বোর্ড বাণিজ্য, রপ্তানি, সংরক্ষণ এবং ঔষধি গাছের চাষ বাড়ানোর জন্য সহায়ক নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে।
জাতীয় মেডিসিনাল প্লান্ট বোর্ড দ্বারা চিহ্নিত ঔষধি গাছ এবং ভেষজ উদ্ভিদের গুণগত মান উন্নয়নের সুবিধার্থে দুটি সংস্থা সম্প্রতি সমঝোতা পত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এর মূল লক্ষ্য, মানোন্নয়ন, প্রচার, সংরক্ষণ এবং বিভিন্ন ঔষধি গাছের চাষের জন্য নার্সারি স্থাপনে সাহায্য করা। বিশেষত, বিভিন্ন ধরনের কৃষি- জলবায়ু অঞ্চল এবং যেখানে অতি উচ্চতায় বেড়ে ওঠা বিরল প্রজাতির ঔষধি গাছ উৎপন্ন হয়।
সি এস আই আর- আই এইচ ডি টি, মাস মাল্টিপ্লিকেশন এবং এগ্রোটেকনোলজির উন্নয়ন নিয়ে গবেষণা করবে। যখন জাতীয় মেডিসিনাল প্লান্ট বোর্ড ও তার প্রয়োগ সংস্থাগুলি, যেমন রাজ্য মেডিসিনাল প্লান্ট বোর্ড, রাজু আয়ুস সমিতি, রাজ্য উদ্যান বিজ্ঞান বিভাগ এবং দেশ জুড়ে থাকা আঞ্চলিক সহজ সুবিধা কেন্দ্র গুলি এই প্রকল্প রূপায়নে সহায়তা করবে।