वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अगले साल 450-500 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य : पीयूष गोयल
सरकार यूके, यूएई, ओमान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा, ईयू, रूस और बोत्सवाना, लेसोथो, नामीबिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका व स्वाजीलैंड को मिलाकर बने सदर्न अफ्रीकन कस्टम्स यूनियन (एसएसीयू) सहित विभिन्न देशों और ब्लॉकों के साथ एफटीए पर बातचीत कर रही है : श्री गोयल
गुणवत्ता से ही हमारे निर्यात का भविष्य निर्धारित होगा : श्री गोयल
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने ईपीसी के साथ निर्यात की मध्यावधि समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
09 OCT 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री, भारत सरकार श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ईपीसी से अगले साल 450-500 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात का आह्वान किया।
आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेन्सिंग के माध्यम से विभिन्न निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी) के प्रमुखों के साथ हुई मध्यावधि समीक्षा बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने नई विदेश व्यापार नीति को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले सभी हितधारकों के साथ विचार विमर्श करने के निर्देश दिए हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली छमाही में भारत से होने वाले निर्यात के 197 अरब डॉलर के स्तर पर पहुंचने पर संतोष प्रकट करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 48 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल करने के साथ ही हम सही राह पर हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा, “हमारे निर्यातकों ने हम सभी भारतीयों को गौरवान्वित किया है। इस प्रकार हम अगले साल के लिए निर्यात लक्ष्य को बढ़ाकर 450-500 अरब डॉलर कर सकते हैं।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इंजीनियरिंग सामानों में काफी ज्यादा क्षमता है वस्त्र निर्यात का लक्ष्य 100 अरब डॉलर होना चाहिए। श्री गोयल ने सरकार द्वारा हाल में घोषित विभिन्न पीएलआई योजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, “आपको देखना चाहिए कि हम ये योजनाएं लेकर आए हैं।”
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार यूके, यूएई, ओमान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा, ईयू, रूस और सदर्न अफ्रीकन कस्टम्स यूनियन (एसएसीयू) सहित विभिन्न देशों और ब्लॉकों के साथ एफटीए पर बातचीत कर रही है। एसएसीयू में बोत्सवाना, लेसोथो, नामीबिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और स्वाजीलैंड शामिल हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा, “समान, निष्पक्ष और संतुलित व भारतीय निर्यातकों के हित में, आप को अपनी चिंताओं को सामने रखना होगा।” उन्होंने कहा कि ज्यादातर मुद्दे टैरिफ के बजाय बाजार पहुंच से संबंधित हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 13 अक्टूबर अष्टमी पर अपने सबसे ज्यादा महत्वाकांत्री इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास के विजन- ‘गति शक्ति’ कार्यक्रम का अनावरण करेंगे। श्री गोयल ने निर्यात परिषदों के प्रमुखों को इस कार्यक्रम से वीसी के द्वारा जुड़ने और निर्यात क्षेत्रों से जुड़े इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के मुद्दों के साथ भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा, हाल में राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति का भी अनावरण किया गया है और निर्यातकों को अपनी चिंताओं के साथ आगे आना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने पॉलिमर की ऊंची वैश्विक कीमतों के मुद्दों और पर्यावरण कानूनों पर एक समान आवेदन, प्लास्टिक सेक्टर के लिए इनपुट पर भरोसा दिलाया कि वाणिज्य विभाग वर्जिन प्लास्टिक स्क्रैप के आयात को अनुमति देने और उससे संबंधित मुद्दों को पर्यावरण मंत्रालय के सामने रखेगा।
उन्होंने निर्यात परिषदों से उन निर्यातकों की पहचान करने और नाम बताने के लिए कहा, जिनके उत्पाद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानदंडों पर खरे उतरने में नाकाम रहे हैं और खराब गुणवत्ता के कारण अक्सर खारिज हो जाते हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि बार-बार अनुस्मारक भेजने के बावजूद ईपीसी ने वैश्विक बाजारों में ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उत्पादों की छवि खराब करने वाले कुछ निर्यातकों की पहचान नहीं की है। उन्होंने कहा, “गुणवत्ता से ही हमारे निर्यात का भविष्य निर्धारित होगा।”
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राज्य मंत्री (वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग) श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने निर्यातकों को विभिन्न मंत्रालयों से जुड़ी उनकी चिंताओं के त्वरित समाधान का भरोसा दिलाया, जो निर्यात के विकास को नुकसान पहुंचा रही हैं। सचिव, वाणिज्य विभाग श्री बीवीआर सुब्रह्मण्यम और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी विचार विमर्श में भाग लिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
"Aim for $450-$500 billion exports next year" - Piyush Goyal
Government negotiating FTAs with various countries and blocs including the UK, UAE, Oman, Australia, Canada, EU, Russia and Southern African Customs Union (SACU) comprising Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa, and Swaziland. - Shri Goyal
“Quality will define the future of our exports,”- Piyush Goyal
Commerce Minister chairs Mid-Term Review of Exports with EPCs
09 OCT 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal has called EPCs for $450-$500 billion exports next year
Addressing a Mid-Term Review Meeting with heads of various Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) through video conferencing today, Shri Goyal directed discussions with all stakeholders before the new Foreign Trade Policy is finalized soon.
Expressing satisfaction India’s exports have bounced back touching $197 billion in the first half of FY2021-22, Shri Goyal said with 48% targeted volumes achieved, we are on the right track.
“Our exporters have made all of us Indians proud today,” said Shri Goyal, setting the bar higher “if we can aim to scale $450-$500 billion exports next year.”
The Minister said Engineering Goods have much more potential and Textile exports should aim for $100 billion. “You must have seen we are coming out with schemes,” said Shri Goyal, referring to the various PLI schemes announced by the Government recently.
Shri Goyal said the Government is negotiating FTAs with various countries and blocs including the UK, UAE, Oman, Australia, Canada, EU, Russia and Southern African Customs Union (SACU) comprising Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa, and Swaziland.
“Equitable, fair and balanced and to the benefit of the Indian exporters, you will have to raise whatever are your concerns,” Shri Goyal said, adding mostly issues are related to market access rather than tariffs.
Stating that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil his most ambitions Infrastructure Development vision, - ‘Gati Shakti’ programme on Ashtami, the day of Goddess Durga representing Shakti, viz 13th October, Shri Goyal invited the Export Council heads to join the event by VC and participate with infrastructure issues of related export sectors. The National Logistics Policy has also been unveiled recently and exporters should flag their concerns, he added.
On the issue of high global prices of Polymers and uniform application of Environment Laws, the input for the Plastics sector, Shri Goyal assured the Commerce Department will take it up with the Environment Ministry on allow import of virgin plastics scrap and related issues.
Asking Export Councils to identify and name Exporters whose products fail to meet international standards and are often rejected due to inferior quality, the Minister said the EPCs have not identified specific exporters hurting the reputation of ‘Made in India’ products in the world markets despite repeated reminders. “Quality will define the future of our exports,” he quipped.
Speaking on the occasion, MoS (Commerce & Industry), Smt Anupriya Patel assured exporters of speedy redressal of their concerns with various other Ministries that were hampering exports growth. Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri BVR Subrahmanyam and other Senior Officers participated in the deliberations.