Ministry of Commerce & Industry
"Aim for $450-$500 billion exports next year" - Piyush Goyal
Government negotiating FTAs with various countries and blocs including the UK, UAE, Oman, Australia, Canada, EU, Russia and Southern African Customs Union (SACU) comprising Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa, and Swaziland. - Shri Goyal
“Quality will define the future of our exports,”- Piyush Goyal
Commerce Minister chairs Mid-Term Review of Exports with EPCs
09 OCT 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal has called EPCs for $450-$500 billion exports next year
Addressing a Mid-Term Review Meeting with heads of various Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) through video conferencing today, Shri Goyal directed discussions with all stakeholders before the new Foreign Trade Policy is finalized soon.
Expressing satisfaction India’s exports have bounced back touching $197 billion in the first half of FY2021-22, Shri Goyal said with 48% targeted volumes achieved, we are on the right track.
“Our exporters have made all of us Indians proud today,” said Shri Goyal, setting the bar higher “if we can aim to scale $450-$500 billion exports next year.”
The Minister said Engineering Goods have much more potential and Textile exports should aim for $100 billion. “You must have seen we are coming out with schemes,” said Shri Goyal, referring to the various PLI schemes announced by the Government recently.
Shri Goyal said the Government is negotiating FTAs with various countries and blocs including the UK, UAE, Oman, Australia, Canada, EU, Russia and Southern African Customs Union (SACU) comprising Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa, and Swaziland.
“Equitable, fair and balanced and to the benefit of the Indian exporters, you will have to raise whatever are your concerns,” Shri Goyal said, adding mostly issues are related to market access rather than tariffs.
Stating that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil his most ambitions Infrastructure Development vision, - ‘Gati Shakti’ programme on Ashtami, the day of Goddess Durga representing Shakti, viz 13th October, Shri Goyal invited the Export Council heads to join the event by VC and participate with infrastructure issues of related export sectors. The National Logistics Policy has also been unveiled recently and exporters should flag their concerns, he added.
On the issue of high global prices of Polymers and uniform application of Environment Laws, the input for the Plastics sector, Shri Goyal assured the Commerce Department will take it up with the Environment Ministry on allow import of virgin plastics scrap and related issues.
Asking Export Councils to identify and name Exporters whose products fail to meet international standards and are often rejected due to inferior quality, the Minister said the EPCs have not identified specific exporters hurting the reputation of ‘Made in India’ products in the world markets despite repeated reminders. “Quality will define the future of our exports,” he quipped.
Speaking on the occasion, MoS (Commerce & Industry), Smt Anupriya Patel assured exporters of speedy redressal of their concerns with various other Ministries that were hampering exports growth. Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri BVR Subrahmanyam and other Senior Officers participated in the deliberations.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
"पुढल्या वर्षी 450- 500 अब्ज डॉलर्स निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवा"- पीयूष गोयल
सरकार विविध देश आणि गटांबरोबर परराष्ट्र व्यापार कराराबाबत वाटाघाटी करत आहे - गोयल
"दर्जा आपल्या निर्यातीचे भवितव्य ठरवेल"- पीयूष गोयल
वाणिज्य मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ईपीसींबरोबर निर्यातीचा मध्यावधी आढावा
09 OCT 2021 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी पुढल्या वर्षी 450- 500 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतकी निर्यात करण्याचे निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदांना (ईपीसी) आवाहन केले आहे.
व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे आज विविध निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदांच्या प्रमुखांबरोबर झालेल्या मध्यावधी आढावा बैठकीला संबोधित करताना गोयल यांनी नवीन परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरणाला अंतिम स्वरूप देण्यापूर्वी सर्व हितधारकांशी चर्चा करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
आर्थिक वर्ष 202122 च्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत भारतीय निर्यात वाढून 197 अब्ज डॉलर्सवर पोहचल्याबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त करताना गोयल म्हणाले की उद्दिष्टाच्या 48% साध्य झाले असून आपण योग्य दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहोत.
"आपल्या निर्यातदारांनी आज सर्व भारतीयांचा गौरव वाढवला आहे," असे गोयल म्हणाले. आणखी मोठे लक्ष्य समोर ठेवत त्यांनी पुढच्या वर्षी 450- 500 अब्ज डॉलर्स निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
अभियांत्रिकी वस्तूंमध्ये अधिक निर्यात क्षमता असून कापड निर्यातीने 100 अब्ज डॉलर्सचे लक्ष्य ठेवायला हवे, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले . सरकारने अलीकडेच जाहीर केलेल्या विविध पीएलआय योजनांसंदर्भात त्यांनी माहिती दिली. केंद्र सरकार ब्रिटन , यूएई, ओमान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कॅनडा, युरोपीय संघ , रशिया तसेच बोत्सवाना, लेसोथो, नामिबिया, दक्षिण आफ्रिका आणि स्वाझीलँडचा समावेश असलेल्या दक्षिण आफ्रिकन सीमाशुल्क महासंघ (एसएसीयू) सारख्या विविध देश आणि गटांबरोबर परराष्ट्र व्यापार कराराबाबत वाटाघाटी करत आहे, अशी माहिती गोयल यांनी दिली
"न्याय्य, निष्पक्ष, संतुलित निर्यातआणि भारतीय निर्यातदारांच्या हितासाठी, तुम्हाला ज्या काही समस्या असतील त्या तुम्ही मांडणे गरजेचे आहे," असे सांगत, गोयल म्हणाले की बहुतेक समस्या शुल्कापेक्षा बाजारपेठेतील प्रवेशाशी संबंधित आहेत.
शक्तीचे प्रतीक असलेल्या देवी दुर्गाचा दिवस म्हणजेच येत्या अष्टमीला 13 ऑक्टोबर रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी "गती शक्ती " या त्यांच्या सर्वात महत्त्वाकांक्षी पायाभूत विकास योजनेचा शुभारंभ करणार आहेत असे नमूद करत गोयल यांनी निर्यात परिषदेच्या प्रमुखांना या कार्यक्रमात व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग द्वारे संबंधित निर्यात क्षेत्रांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या समस्यांसह सहभागी होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले. राष्ट्रीय वाहतूक धोरण देखील नुकतेच जाहीर करण्यात आले आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. निर्यातदारांनी त्यांच्या चिंता व्यक्त करायला हव्यात अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.