Ministry of Commerce & Industry
"Aim for $450-$500 billion exports next year" - Piyush Goyal
Government negotiating FTAs with various countries and blocs including the UK, UAE, Oman, Australia, Canada, EU, Russia and Southern African Customs Union (SACU) comprising Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa, and Swaziland. - Shri Goyal
“Quality will define the future of our exports,”- Piyush Goyal
Commerce Minister chairs Mid-Term Review of Exports with EPCs
09 OCT 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal has called EPCs for $450-$500 billion exports next year
Addressing a Mid-Term Review Meeting with heads of various Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) through video conferencing today, Shri Goyal directed discussions with all stakeholders before the new Foreign Trade Policy is finalized soon.
Expressing satisfaction India’s exports have bounced back touching $197 billion in the first half of FY2021-22, Shri Goyal said with 48% targeted volumes achieved, we are on the right track.
“Our exporters have made all of us Indians proud today,” said Shri Goyal, setting the bar higher “if we can aim to scale $450-$500 billion exports next year.”
The Minister said Engineering Goods have much more potential and Textile exports should aim for $100 billion. “You must have seen we are coming out with schemes,” said Shri Goyal, referring to the various PLI schemes announced by the Government recently.
Shri Goyal said the Government is negotiating FTAs with various countries and blocs including the UK, UAE, Oman, Australia, Canada, EU, Russia and Southern African Customs Union (SACU) comprising Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa, and Swaziland.
“Equitable, fair and balanced and to the benefit of the Indian exporters, you will have to raise whatever are your concerns,” Shri Goyal said, adding mostly issues are related to market access rather than tariffs.
Stating that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil his most ambitions Infrastructure Development vision, - ‘Gati Shakti’ programme on Ashtami, the day of Goddess Durga representing Shakti, viz 13th October, Shri Goyal invited the Export Council heads to join the event by VC and participate with infrastructure issues of related export sectors. The National Logistics Policy has also been unveiled recently and exporters should flag their concerns, he added.
On the issue of high global prices of Polymers and uniform application of Environment Laws, the input for the Plastics sector, Shri Goyal assured the Commerce Department will take it up with the Environment Ministry on allow import of virgin plastics scrap and related issues.
Asking Export Councils to identify and name Exporters whose products fail to meet international standards and are often rejected due to inferior quality, the Minister said the EPCs have not identified specific exporters hurting the reputation of ‘Made in India’ products in the world markets despite repeated reminders. “Quality will define the future of our exports,” he quipped.
Speaking on the occasion, MoS (Commerce & Industry), Smt Anupriya Patel assured exporters of speedy redressal of their concerns with various other Ministries that were hampering exports growth. Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri BVR Subrahmanyam and other Senior Officers participated in the deliberations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اگلے سال 450 سے 500 ارب ڈالر کی برآمدات کا نشانہ - پیوش گوئل
حکومت، برطانیہ ، متحدہ عرب امارات، عمان ، آسٹریلیا ، کنیڈا، یوروپی یونین ، روس اور جنوب افریقی کسٹمز یونین ایس اے سی یو سمیت جو بوتسوانہ ، لیسوتھو، نامیبیا، جنوبی افریقہ اور سوازی لینڈ پر مشتمل ہے، مختلف ملکوں اور بلاکوں کے ساتھ آزادانہ تجاری معاہودوں پر بات چیت کر رہی ہے – جناب گویل
‘‘کوالٹی سے ہماری برآمدات کا مستقبل واضح ہوگا’’ – پیوش وگوئل
09 OCT 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09اکتوبر، 2021 / کامرس و صنعت ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک و عوامی نظام تقسیم اور کپڑے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ای پی سی سے اگلے سال 450 سے 500 ارب ڈالر کی برآمدات کے لیے کہا۔
برآمدات کے فروغ سے متعلق مختلف کونسلوں ای پی سی کے سربراہان کے ساتھ وسط مدتی جائزہ میٹنگ سے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے نئی غیرملکی تجارتی پالیسی کو جلد ہی قطعی شکل دیئے جانے سے پہلے سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
بھارت کی برآمدات کے مالی سال 22-2021 کے پہلے نصف میں 197 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچنے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہم میں 48 فیصد مقصد حاصل کر لیا ہے اور ہم صحیح راستے پر گامزن ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا ‘‘ہماری برآمدات نے آج تمام بھارتیوں کا سر فخر سے بلند کر دیا ہے۔’’ برآمدات کے شعبے میں ہم اب مزید اونچا نشانہ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں جو اگلے سال کی 450 سے 500 ارب ڈالر کی برآمدات کا نشانہ ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انجینئرنگ سے متعلق اشیا کے کافی زیادہ امکانات ہیں اور کپڑے کی برآمدات کا نشانہ 100 ارب ڈالر ہونا چاہیے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا ‘‘آپ کو یہ ضرور جاننا چاہیے کہ ہم بہت سی اسکیمیں شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ ’’انہوں نے حکومت کی طرف سے حال ہی میں اعلان کی گئی مختلف پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کا ذکر کیا۔
جناب گویل نے کہا کہ حکومت برطانیہ ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، عمان ، آسٹریلیا، کنیڈا، یوروپی یونین، روس اور جنوب افریقی کسٹمز یونین (ایس اے سی یو) سمیت مختلف ملکوں کے ساتھ آزاد تجاری معاہدوں پر بات چیت کر رہی ہے ۔ ایس اے سی یو بوتسوانہ، لیسوتھو، نامیبیا، جنوبی افریقہ اور سوازی لینڈ پر مشتمل ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ مساوات ہو، شفافیت ہو یا توازن ہو، بھارتی برآمد کاروں کے مفاد کے لیے آپ کی جو بھی تشویش ہے اس کے لیے آواز اٹھانی پڑے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ زیادہ تر معاملات کا تعلق محصولات کے بجائے مارکیٹ کی رسائی سے ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اپنے سب سے زیادہ امنگوں والے ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ویژن - گتی شکتی پروگرام کا دیوی درگا کی پوجا کے 13 اکتوبر کو اشٹمی کے دن اعلان کریں گے، جو طاقت کی علامت ہے، جناب گویل نے برآمدات کی کونسل کے سربراہان کو مدعو کیا کہ وہ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے تقریب میں شرکت کریں اور برآمدات کے شعبوں سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معاملات میں حصہ لیں۔
برآمداتی کونسلوں سے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ وہ اُن برآمد کاروں کی شناخت کریں اور نام بتائیں جن کی مصنوعات بین الاقوامی معیارات پر پوری نہیں اترتیں اور خراب کوالٹی کے سبب اکثر مسترد کر دی جاتی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ای پی سی نے مخصوص برآمد کاروں کی شناخت نہیں کی ہے ، جس سے دنیا کی منڈیوں میں میڈ ان انڈیا مصنوعات کی ساکھ نقصان پہنچا ہے۔ اگرچہ ان کو بار بار تنبیہ بھی کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری برآمدات کا مستقبل کوالیٹی سے واضح ہوگا۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کامرس و صنعت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے برآمد کاروں کو دیگر مختلف وزارتوں کے ساتھ ان کی تشویش کو تیزی سے دور کیے جانے کا یقین دلایا، جو برآمدات کی ترقی میں حائل ہو رہی ہیں۔ کامرس کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب بی وی آر سبھرامنیم اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی تبادلۂ خیال میں حصہ لیا۔
--
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
09.10.2021
U –9896