Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur motivates youth for 'Clean India Programme'
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan organises cleanliness drive in Chandigarh
08 OCT 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of ongoing ‘Clean India Programme’ of Government of India, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NKYS), Punjab & Chandigarh organised a cleanliness drive in Chandigarh today. The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur joined the volunteers from Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) in the drive, undertaken near SD College, Sector-32, in the city.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur along volunteers from NYKS and NSS during the cleanliness drive
On the occasion, theminister said that the aim of ‘Clean India Programme’ is to create awareness, mobilize people and ensure their involvement in cleaning waste, mainly single use plastic waste throughout the country. “Through this mega initiative, 75 lakh Kg waste, mainly plastic waste will be collected and disposed with the support and voluntary participation of citizens”, he added.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur participating in cleanliness drive in Chandigarh
The Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava is organizing a nationwide Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021. The programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 Districts across the country through the networks of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme affiliated Institutions..

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
‘ಸ್ಚಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ’ಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಯುವಜನತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
ನೆಹರು ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯಿಂದ ಚಂಡೀಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಚಚ್ಛತಾ ಆಂದೋಲನ
08 OCT 2021 7:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ‘ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ’ದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಮತ್ತು ಚಂಡೀಗಢದ ನೆಹರು ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಘಟನೆ (ಎನ್ ಕೆವೈಎಸ್) ಚಂಡೀಗಢದಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಹಾಗೂ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ನಗರದ ಸೆಕ್ಟರ್ 32ರ ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಕಾಲೇಜು ಸಮೀಪ ನಡೆದ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಹರು ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಘಟನೆ (ಎನ್ ವೈ ಕೆಎಸ್ ) ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಸೇವಾ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಸ್) ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರ ಜೊತೆ ಕೈ ಜೋಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ ವೈಕೆಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಹಾಗೂ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ‘ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ’ದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವು ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು, ಜನರನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಏಕ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ತೆಗೆಯುವುದರಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. “ಈ ಬೃಹತ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ 75 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೆ.ಜಿ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಅದನ್ನು ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು’’ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಚಂಡೀಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಹಾಗೂ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಭಾಗಿ
ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ(ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ) ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಆಜಾ಼ದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಆಚರಣೆ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ 2021ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 1ರಿಂದ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31ರವರೆಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ನೆಹರು ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಘಟನೆ (ಎನ್ ವೈ ಕೆಎಸ್) ಯಿಂದ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪಡೆದ ಯೂತ್ ಕ್ಲಬ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಸೇವಾ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪಡೆದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಜಾಲದ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 744 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ 6 ಲಕ್ಷ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.