நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஐ-ஸ்பிரின்ட்’21 தொடக்கம்: ஐஎஃப்எஸ்சிஏ-வின் சர்வதேச ஃபின்டெக் ஹேக்கத்தான் வரிசை ‘ஸ்பிரின்ட்01: பேங்க்டெக்”
08 OCT 2021 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
ஐ-ஸ்பிரின்ட்’21 எனும் சர்வதேச நிதி தொழில்நுட்ப (ஃபின்டெக்) ஹேக்கத்தான் வரிசையை 2021 அக்டோபர் 7 அன்று காலை 11.30 மணிக்கு சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையங்களின் ஆணையம் (ஐஎஃப்எஸ்சிஏ) மற்றும் கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி ஆகியவை தொடங்கின. இதன் முதல் பகுதியான ‘ஸ்பிரின்ட்01: பேங்க்டெக்’ வங்கியியல் துறையின் நிதி தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் மீது கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
‘ஸ்பிரின்ட்01: பேங்க்டெக்’-கை நிதி ஆயோக்குடன் இணைந்து சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையங்களின் ஆணையம் மற்றும் கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி நடத்துகின்றன. ஐசிஐசிஐ வங்கி, எச்எஸ்பிசி வங்கி, இகிரியேட், ஜோன் ஸ்டார்டப்ஸ் மற்றும் இன்வெஸ்ட்-இந்தியா ஆகியவை இந்த ஹேக்கத்தானின் பங்குதாரர்கள் ஆவர்.
ஸ்பிரின்ட்01: பேங்க்டெக்-கின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படவுள்ள முக்கிய பரிசுகள் மற்றும் அங்கீகாரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
1. ஃபின்டெக் இறுதி சுற்றாளர்களுக்கு சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையங்களின் ஆணைய ஒழுங்குமுறை/புத்தாக்க சேண்ட்பாக்ஸுக்குள் நேரடி அனுமதி கிடைக்கும்.
2. பங்குதார வங்கிகளுடன் ஃபின்டெக்குகள் நேரடியாக பணியாற்றலாம்.
3. 2021 டிசம்பரில் நடைபெறவுள்ள சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையங்களின் ஆணையத்தின் முதன்மை ஃபிண்டெக் நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஃபின்டெக்குகளுக்கு தங்களை வெளிப்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வாய்ப்பு.
4. ரூ 24 லட்சம் பரிசுத் தொகை ஐகிரியேட்டால் வழங்கப்படும்.
5. ஜோன் ஸ்டார்டப் இந்தியா நெட்வொர்க்கில் இருந்து $25,000 வரையிலான வணிக ஆதரவு தீர்வு பங்குதாரர் பலன்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்கள் மற்றும் விண்ணப்ப செயல்முறைக்கு www.isprint.in அல்லது www.ifsca.gov.in ஆகிய இணைய பக்கங்களை பார்க்கவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1762086

Ministry of Finance
Launch of I-Sprint’21: IFSCA’s Global FinTech Hackathon Series “Sprint01: BankTech”
08 OCT 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and GIFT City launched I-Sprint’21, the global FinTech Hackathon Series of IFSCA on 7th October 2021 at 11.30 AM IST. The first Sprint of the series “Sprint01: BankTech” is focussed on FinTechs for the Banking sector.
The IFSCA is a unified authority for the development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India. IFSCA endeavours to encourage the promotion of financial technologies (‘FinTech’) initiatives across the spectrum of banking, insurance, securities and fund management in IFSC. In this context, a series of Hackathons cutting across these sectors have been planned under the banner of I-Sprint’21. This hackathon is first under the I-Sprint series focussing on the Banking Sector and is one of its kind being backed by a Regulator. It shall be conducted virtually and is open to eligible FinTechs from across the Globe.
Following the announcement by Hon’ble Finance Minister in Union Budget 2020-21 on supporting a “World Class FinTech Hub” at GIFT IFSC, IFSCA had introduced a framework for “Regulatory Sandbox” in October 2020 which allows the FinTech entities to have facilities and flexibilities to experiment with innovative FinTech solutions in a live environment with a limited set of real customers for a limited time frame. The finalists of this Hackathon shall be allowed direct entry into IFSCA Regulatory/Innovation Sandbox.
Sprint01: BankTech is hosted jointly by IFSCA and GIFT city in collaboration with NITI Aayog. The Partners to the Hackathon are ICICI Bank, HSBC Bank, iCreate, Zone Startups and Invest-India.
The aim of the Hackathon is:
(a) to connect IFSCA and GIFT IFSC with FinTech Ecosystem
(b) to solve Business Problems for the Banking Units at GIFT IFSC and
(c) to promote retail business for the Banking Units at GIFT IFSC.
Major rewards and recognition proposed under Sprint01: BankTech are:
1. FinTech finalists to be allowed direct entry into IFSCA Regulatory/Innovation Sandbox.
2. FinTechs will work directly with the Partner Banks on the problem statement who will provide the APIs, mentoring, guidance, etc.
3. Opportunity for the FinTechs to show-case during the Flagship FinTech Forum of IFSCA scheduled during Dec’2021
4. iCreate sponsored Price money of Rs 24 lakh
5. Business Support Solution Partner benefits of upto $25,000 per startup from Zone Startups India's network.
Further details and application process are available at www.isprint.in or www.ifsca.gov.in.