Ministry of Finance
Launch of I-Sprint’21: IFSCA’s Global FinTech Hackathon Series “Sprint01: BankTech”
08 OCT 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and GIFT City launched I-Sprint’21, the global FinTech Hackathon Series of IFSCA on 7th October 2021 at 11.30 AM IST. The first Sprint of the series “Sprint01: BankTech” is focussed on FinTechs for the Banking sector.
The IFSCA is a unified authority for the development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India. IFSCA endeavours to encourage the promotion of financial technologies (‘FinTech’) initiatives across the spectrum of banking, insurance, securities and fund management in IFSC. In this context, a series of Hackathons cutting across these sectors have been planned under the banner of I-Sprint’21. This hackathon is first under the I-Sprint series focussing on the Banking Sector and is one of its kind being backed by a Regulator. It shall be conducted virtually and is open to eligible FinTechs from across the Globe.
Following the announcement by Hon’ble Finance Minister in Union Budget 2020-21 on supporting a “World Class FinTech Hub” at GIFT IFSC, IFSCA had introduced a framework for “Regulatory Sandbox” in October 2020 which allows the FinTech entities to have facilities and flexibilities to experiment with innovative FinTech solutions in a live environment with a limited set of real customers for a limited time frame. The finalists of this Hackathon shall be allowed direct entry into IFSCA Regulatory/Innovation Sandbox.
Sprint01: BankTech is hosted jointly by IFSCA and GIFT city in collaboration with NITI Aayog. The Partners to the Hackathon are ICICI Bank, HSBC Bank, iCreate, Zone Startups and Invest-India.
The aim of the Hackathon is:
(a) to connect IFSCA and GIFT IFSC with FinTech Ecosystem
(b) to solve Business Problems for the Banking Units at GIFT IFSC and
(c) to promote retail business for the Banking Units at GIFT IFSC.
Major rewards and recognition proposed under Sprint01: BankTech are:
1. FinTech finalists to be allowed direct entry into IFSCA Regulatory/Innovation Sandbox.
2. FinTechs will work directly with the Partner Banks on the problem statement who will provide the APIs, mentoring, guidance, etc.
3. Opportunity for the FinTechs to show-case during the Flagship FinTech Forum of IFSCA scheduled during Dec’2021
4. iCreate sponsored Price money of Rs 24 lakh
5. Business Support Solution Partner benefits of upto $25,000 per startup from Zone Startups India's network.
Further details and application process are available at www.isprint.in or www.ifsca.gov.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आईएफएससीए की वैश्विक फिनटेक हैकथॉन - आई-स्प्रिंट’21 की पहली श्रृंखला ‘‘स्प्रिंट01 : बैंकटेक’’ का शुभारंभ
08 OCT 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्‍द्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) और गिफ्ट सिटी ने 7 अक्टूबर, 2021 को भारतीय समय के अनुसार सुबह 11.30 बजे आईएफएससीए की वैश्विक फिनटेक हैकथॉन श्रृंखला आई-स्प्रिंट’21 की शुरुआत की। श्रृंखला का पहला स्प्रिंट ‘‘स्प्रिंट01: बैंकटेक’’ बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के लिए फिनटेक पर केन्द्रित है।
आईएफएससीए भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्‍द्रों (आईएफएससी) में वित्तीय उत्पादों, वित्तीय सेवाओं और वित्तीय संस्थानों के विकास और विनियमन के लिए एक एकीकृत प्राधिकरण है। आईएफएससी में बैंकिंग, बीमा, प्रतिभूतियों और फंड प्रबंधन के स्पेक्ट्रम में वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकियों (फिनटेक) की पहल को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास किया जाता है। इस संदर्भ में, आई-स्प्रिंट’21 के बैनर तले इन क्षेत्रों में हैकथॉन की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई गई है। यह हैकथॉन बैंकिंग क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित आई-स्प्रिंट श्रृंखला के तहत पहला है और एक नियामक द्वारा समर्थित अपनी तरह का अकेला है। यह वर्चुअल संचालित किया जाएगा और दुनिया भर से पात्र फिनटेक के लिए खुला होगा।
केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2020-21 में वित्त मंत्री द्वारा गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में ‘‘वर्ल्ड क्लास फिनटेक हब’’ का समर्थन करने की घोषणा के बाद, आईएफएससीए ने अक्टूबर 2020 में "रेगुलेटरी सैंडबॉक्स" के लिए एक रूपरेखा पेश की थी, जो फिनटेक संस्थाओं को एक सीमित समय-सीमा के लिए वास्तविक ग्राहकों के सीमित सेट के साथ एक जीवंत वातावरण में अभिनव फिनटेक समाधानों के साथ प्रयोग करने में लचीलापन की सुविधाओं और लोचशीलताओं की अनुमति देता है। इस हैकथॉन के फाइनलिस्ट को आईएफएससीए रेगुलेटरी/इनोवेशन सैंडबॉक्स में सीधे प्रवेश की अनुमति होगी।
स्प्रिंट01: बैंकटेक को आईएफएससीए और गिफ्ट सिटी द्वारा नीति आयोग के सहयोग से संयुक्त रूप से होस्ट किया गया है। आईसीआईसीआई बैंक, एचएसबीसी बैंक, आईक्रिएट, जोन स्टार्टअप और इन्वेस्ट-इंडिया हैकथॉन के साझेदार हैं।
हैकाथॉन का उद्देश्य है:
(ए) आईएफएससीए और गिफ्ट आईएफएससी को फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम से जोड़ना,
(बी) गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में बैंकिंग इकाइयों के लिए व्यावसायिक समस्याओं को हल करना और
(सी) गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में बैंकिंग इकाइयों के लिए खुदरा व्यापार को बढ़ावा देना।
स्प्रिंट01 : बैंकटेक के तहत प्रस्तावित प्रमुख पुरस्कार और मान्यता हैं:
1. फिनटेक फाइनलिस्ट को आईएफएससीए रेगुलेटरी/इनोवेशन सैंडबॉक्स में सीधे प्रवेश की अनुमति होगी।
2. फिनटेक सीधे पार्टनर बैंकों के साथ समस्या के विवरण पर काम करेगा, जो एपीआई, सलाह, मार्गदर्शन आदि प्रदान करेगा।
3. दिसंबर 2021 के दौरान निर्धारित आईएफएससीए के फ्लैगशिप फिनटेक फोरम के दौरान फिनटेक के लिए दर्शाने का अवसर।
4. आई-क्रिएट द्वारा प्रायोजित मूल्य राशि 24 लाख रुपये।
5. बिजनेस सपोर्ट सॉल्यूशन पार्टनर को जोन स्टार्टअप्स इंडिया के नेटवर्क से प्रति स्टार्टअप 25,000 अमरीकी डॉलर तक का लाभ मिलता है।
अधिक जानकारी और आवेदन प्रक्रिया www.isprint.in या www.ifsca.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।