Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India will be within the top 5 countries Globally and be recognized as a Global Bio-manufacturing Hub by 2025
Releases Genetic version of Indian rice and Chickpea to contribute effectively towards food and nutritional security of the Nation
Says, two DNA chips for rice and chickpea, IndRA and IndiCA will tap the huge potential of Indian plant biodiversity and genomic diversity
Inaugurates “NIPGR First Translational Facility Network for Speed Breeding and High Throughput (HTP) Field Phenotyping” for sustainable agriculture
08 OCT 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India will be within the top 5 countries Globally and be recognized as a Global Bio-manufacturing Hub by 2025. He said, India’s Bio-Economy is on way to achieve 150-billion-dollar target from the current 70 billion-dollar to contribute effectively to Prime Minister’s vision of a 5 trillion-dollar economy by 2024-25. He was speaking here after releasing the Genetic Version of Indian rice and chickpea (DNA panArray) developed by National Institute of Plant Genome Research (NIPGR).
Referring to Prime Minister’s 75th Independence Day Speech from Red Fort, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the roadmap for the next 25 years will be determined by scientific and technological innovations and scientific prowess in all walks of life and called upon young scientists to walk the talk. He said, this will be possible through a very well-articulated Vision, Mission and Goals, driven through a set of well-defined strategies and a clearly laid out implementation Action plan put forth by the Government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the two DNA chips for rice and chickpea, IndRA and IndiCA are the first Pan-Genome genotyping arrays in these two crops and will tap the huge potential of Indian plant biodiversity and genomic diversity towards food and nutritional security of the Nation. He said, along with the other research platforms established by DBT in this institute, such as, the National Genomics and Genotyping Facility (NGGF), State of the Art Advanced Proteomics and Metabolomics Platforms and Plant Transformation Platforms, this Translational Facility and the Chips will tap the huge potential of Indian agricultural biodiversity towards achieving the goals of the National mission programs and SDG zero hunger goal.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out the various Missions to achieve the Bio-Hub Goal by 2025 like Mission mode programme in “Germplasm characterisation in major crop species, Developing high yielding, Climate-resilient, Disease resistant and Nutrient-rich crops towards the second green revolution, Applying gene editing technology for improving crop varieties, One Health Mission on AMR for livestock and zoonotic Diseases, National Nutrition Mission on Fortified and Functional Foods, Phytopharma Mission for development of affordable phyto-pharmaceutical drugs and Mission on Waste to Value Technologies.
The Minister also inaugurated “NIPGR First Translational Facility Network for Speed Breeding and High Throughput (HTP) Field Phenotyping”. Referring to NIPGR’s First Translational Facility Network for Speed Breeding and High Throughput (HTP) Field Phenotyping at the campus of Bharat Immunologicals and Biologicals Corporation Limited (BIBCOL), Bulandshahr, UP, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Genomics-assisted breeding is a rapidly emerging strategy for ensuring global food and nutrition security as well as for achieving future sustainable agriculture. He said, speed breeding technique shortens the breeding cycle by promoting quick growth and development and rapid generation advancement (even up to 4-6 generations per year) of crop plants. Speed breeding has been demonstrated in wheat, barley, chickpea, pea, canola and peanut in fully enclosed, controlled-environment growth chambers with supplementary environment, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that NIPGR is an autonomous institute of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) is now recognized as an international centre of excellence in plant science. He said, the institute’s scientists and students have developed value added crops for better human nutrition and adaptation to changing climate for higher productivity using various tools of biotechnology, such as, gene editing, genetic engineering and molecular assisted breeding.
He also noted with satisfaction that very recently, institute has developed a device for enhancing shelf life of fruits and vegetables and established its first Start up “Fruvetech”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Biotech Missions have been launched to align with the national and global priorities and give a fillip to the National Development Plans (NDP) and Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). He said, Biotech missions thus ensure that the efforts made in the field of biotechnology converge with other socio-economic efforts being made towards the end goal of achieving sustainable development under the ‘Atal Jai Anusandhan Biotech (UNATI) Mission’ including ‘POSHAN Abhiyan’ and Mission on ‘Combating Pests and Pathogens’.
Finally, Dr Jitendra Singh exhorted the Scientific Community to focus on 4 major verticals:
• Building capacities both human resource and infrastructure to cater to the current needs and also to the future emerging technologies
• Strengthening and nurturing of a strong basic research innovation driven ecosystem across Research Institutes and Laboratories, both public and private sector, with complete engagement of Startups, Small Industry, Large Industry and also reaching out to tier 2 and tier 3 cities.
• The third major focus is on promoting the translation and product development commercialization ecosystem which necessarily needs to engage public and private sector and also encourage PPP models of co- development. This will require special focus on moving research leads from Laboratory towards technology development.
• The balance between basic and translational research needs to be maintained to ensure that we have a robust pipelines of new knowledge, which helps us to take the translational work forward.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा “वर्ष 2025 तक भारत विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष 5 देशों में से एक होगा और वैश्विक स्तर पर इसे जैविक उत्पादक हब के रूप में मान्यता मिलेगी
राष्ट्र की खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रभावी योगदान हेतु चावल और चने की भारतीय आनुवंशिक किस्में जारी कीं
कहा “चने और चावल की दो नई डीएनए किस्में इंद्रा और इंडिका भारत की फसलों और वनस्पतियों की जैव विविधता का पूर्ण दोहन करने में सक्षम होंगी
कृषि के टिकाऊ स्वरूप के लिए नई किस्मों को शीघ्र तैयार किए जाने और हाई थ्रूपुट (एच टी पी) फील्ड फेनोटाइपिंग के लिए पहले ट्रांसलेशन नेटवर्क एन आई पी जी आर का उद्घाटन किया
08 OCT 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्रीलोक शिकायत एवं पेंशनपरमाणु ऊर्जा और अन्तरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत विश्व के शीर्ष 5 देशों में से एक होगा और वर्ष 2025 तक यह वैश्विक जैव निर्माण का केंद्र बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को 2024-25 तक 5 खराब डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के लक्ष्य में योगदान करते हुए भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था वर्तमान 70 बिलियन डॉलर के मुकाबले 150 बिलियन डॉलर के लक्ष्य तक पहुँच जाएगी। राष्ट्रीय पादप जीनोम संस्थान (एन आई पी जी आर) द्वारा आनुवंशिक रूप से विकसित कीगई भारतीय चने और चावल की किस्मों को जारी करने के बाद अपने सम्बोधन में डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह बातें कहीं।
75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले से प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहाकि अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए रोडमैप वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी नवाचारों तथा जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक कौशल द्वारा निर्धारित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने युवा वैज्ञानिकों से आगे आने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहाकि यह तभी संभव होगा, जब पूरी तरह से साफ विजनहोगा, मिशन और लक्ष्य स्पष्ट होंगे, के माध्यम से संभव होगा, जब अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित रणनीतियों को लागू किया जाएगा और सरकार द्वारा स्पष्ट रूप से निर्धारित कार्यान्वयन हेतु कार्य योजना संचालित की जाएगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चावल और चने के लिए दो डीएनए चिप्स-इंद्रा और इंडिका इन दो फसलों में पहले पैन-जीनोम जीनोटाइपिंग एरे हैं और यह राष्ट्र की खाद्य तथा पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए भारतीय पौधों की जैव विविधता और जीनोमिक विविधता की विशाल क्षमता का पूर्ण उपयोग करने में सक्षम होंगे। उन्होंने कहाकि इस संस्थान में डीबीटी द्वारा स्थापित अन्य अनुसंधान प्लेटफार्मजैसेनेशनल जीनोमिक्स एंड जीनोटाइपिंग फैसिलिटी (एनजीजीएफ), अत्याधुनिक प्रोटिओमिक्स एंड मेटाबोलोमिक्स प्लेटफॉर्म और प्लांट ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन प्लेटफॉर्मके साथ इस ट्रांसलेशनल फैसिलिटी और चिप्समें जीरो हंगर के एसडीजी लक्ष्य और राष्ट्रीय मिशन कार्यक्रमों के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में भारतीय कृषि जैव विविधता की विशाल क्षमता का दोहन करने की पूर्ण क्षमता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2025 तक बायो-हब लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न मिशनों का उल्लेख किया जिसमें प्रमुख फसल प्रजातियों में जर्मप्लाज्म लक्षण वर्णन, उच्च उपजाऊ क्षमता का विकास, जलवायु-अनुकूलन, रोग प्रतिरोधी और दूसरी हरित क्रांति के लिए पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर फसलों को विकसित करना,फसलों की किस्मों में सुधार के लिए जीन एडिटिंग तकनीक को लागू करना, पशुधन और जूनोटिक रोगों के लिए एएमआर पर एक स्वास्थ्य मिशन, फोर्टिफाइड और कार्यात्मक खाद्य पदार्थों पर राष्ट्रीय पोषण मिशन, सस्ती फाइटो-फार्मास्युटिकल दवाओं के विकास के लिए फाइटोफार्मा मिशन और वेस्ट टू वैल्यू टेक्नोलॉजीज पर मिशनशामिल हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने ‘स्पीड ब्रीडिंग और हाई थ्रूपुट (एच टी पी) फील्ड फेनोटाइपिंग के लिए एन आई पी जी आर फर्स्ट ट्रांसलेशनल फैसिलिटी नेटवर्क’का भी उद्घाटन किया। उत्तर प्रदेश के बुलंदशहरस्थित भारत इम्यूनोलॉजिकल एंड बायोलॉजिकल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीआईबीसीओएल) परिसर में स्पीड ब्रीडिंग और हाई थ्रूपुट (एचटीपी) फील्ड फेनोटाइपिंग के लिए एनआईपीजीआर के पहले ट्रांसलेशनल फैसिलिटी नेटवर्क का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहाकि जीनोमिक्स-असिस्टेड ब्रीडिंग एक तेजी से उभरती रणनीति है, जो वैश्विक खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ भविष्य में टिकाऊ कृषि का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिएमहत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहाकि स्पीड ब्रीडिंग तकनीक फसल के पौधों की त्वरित वृद्धि और विकास करने वाली है और तेजी से पीढ़ी उन्नति (प्रति वर्ष 4-6 पीढ़ियों तकका अंतर) को बढ़ावा देकर प्रजनन चक्र को छोटा करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि गेहूं, जौ, चना, मटर, कनोला और मूंगफली में तेजी से प्रजनन का प्रदर्शन-नियंत्रित और पूरक वातावरण ग्रोथ चैंबर में किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एनआईपीजीआर,जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) की एक स्वायत्त संस्था है, जिसे अब पादप विज्ञान के क्षेत्र अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उत्कृष्टता के एक केंद्र के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है। उन्होंने कहाकि संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों और छात्रों ने बेहतर मानव पोषण के लिए मूल्य वर्धित फसलों का विकास किया है और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न उपकरणों, जैसे, जीन संपादन, आनुवंशिक इंजीनियरिंग और आणविक सहायक प्रजनन का उपयोग करके उच्च उत्पादकता के लिए बदलती जलवायु के अनुकूलनहेतु मूल्य संवर्धित फसलें विकसित की हैं।
संस्थान द्वारा फलों और सब्जियों की शेल्फ लाइफ को बेहतर करने के लिए हाल ही मेंएक उपकरण विकसित किए जाने और संस्थान द्वारा अपना पहला स्टार्ट अप "फ्रूवेटेक"स्थापित किए जाने का उल्लेख करते हुए संतोष प्रकट किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक प्राथमिकताओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय विकास योजनाओं (एनडीपी) और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बायोटेक मिशन शुरू किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहाकिबायोटेक मिशन यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि 'अटल जय अनुसंधान बायोटेक (यू एन ए टी आई) मिशन' के अंतर्गत 'कीटों और रोगजनकों के मुकाबले’ के लिए पोषण अभियान सहित विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रयासों के सा-साथ समन्वय करें, ताकि सतत विकास लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने की दिशा में किए जा रहे सभी प्रयास प्रभावी हों।
अपने सम्बोधन के आखिर में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को 4 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया:
• मौजूदा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और भविष्य में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के योग्य मानव संसाधन और बुनियादी ढांचे दोनों का क्षमता निर्माण करना।
• स्टार्टअप, लघु उद्योगों और बड़े उद्योगों के साथ से सार्वजनिक तथा निजी, दोनों क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान संस्थानों और प्रयोगशालाओं में एक मजबूत बुनियादी अनुसंधान नवाचार संचालित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को पोषित करनातथा टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों तक पहुंचसुनिश्चित करना।
• तीसरा प्रमुख फोकस होना चाहिए ट्रांसलेशन और उत्पाद विकास व्यावसायीकरण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने पर, जिसके लिए अनिवार्य रूप से सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र को शामिल कर सह-विकास के पीपीपी मॉडल को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके लिए प्रयोगशाला के अनुसंधान को प्रौद्योगिकी विकास की ओर ले जाने पर विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता होगी।
• बुनियादी और ट्रांसलेशन संबंधी अनुसंधान के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि हमारे पास नए ज्ञान की एक मजबूत व्यवस्था है। यह हमें वैज्ञानिक कार्य को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी।