Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Agri export activities pick up in UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh
APEDA has taken several initiatives to sensitise growers, exporters, state government officials and other stakeholders on the export potential of agricultural products and requirements under the National Programme for Organic Production for exports
08 OCT 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
With the mandate to promote agri export of Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, APEDA has scripted new success stories by taking several initiatives to sensitise growers, exporters, state government officials and other stakeholders on the export potential of agricultural products and requirements under the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) for exports as the export of agricultural products of the regions has picked up.
With the support of APEDA, which is a statutory body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir exported Geographical Indications (GI) certified product Kashmir Saffron from Srinagar to Dubai and other Middle Eastern markets during March-April 2021.
A few months after the offices of APEDA got functional in Jammu and Srinagar in February 2021, a shipment of Mishri variety Kashmir Valley Cherries was carried out from Srinagar to Dubai for the first time followed by commercial shipments creating international market for Indian Cherries during the month of June-July 2021 followed by repeat orders for Indian Cherries. The shipment was handled by local entrepreneurs from Kashmir Valley with the established exporter from Mumbai to their counterpart in Dubai.
Despite pandemic situation and travel restrictions, soon after the offices of APEDA got functional in Jammu and Srinagar in February 2021, shipment of Mishri variety Kashmir Valley Cherries was carried out from Srinagar to Dubai for the first time and it was followed by repeat orders for Indian Cherries. The shipment was handled by local entrepreneurs from Kashmir Valley with the established exporter from Mumbai to their counterpart in Dubai.
In another major boost to export activities in the Valley, shipments of Kashmir Valley fragrance rice Mushkbudji and Acacia honey have been planned and samples have already been sent during August 2021 by the Kashmir Valley startups/new entrepreneurs to Lulu Group FMCG Dubai, Oman and other Middle Eastern markets. Further, samples of Kashmir Valley Apples have also been planned during September 2021 to Oman, Qatar, Dubai and other Middle Eastern markets for the shipment.
It is expected that regular supplies will take place from Kashmir Valley to the Middle Eastern and other international markets once the export value chain by road followed by sea container is established.
With the help of APEDA, shipment of Ladakh Apricots was carried out from Leh to Dubai for the first time followed by commercial shipments of Ladakh Halman Apricot during the month of August-September 2021. The shipment was handled by local entrepreneurs from Kargil with the established exporter from Mumbai to their counterpart in Dubai.
Product samples of Seabuckthorn such as juice, pulp, concentrate, oil and herbal fusion tea have been obtained and provided during September 2021 to Indian corporate food producers for development of products for domestic as well as overseas markets. The product development may take some time to launch in the international food market.
APEDA has also carried out sensitization of officials of Seed Certification, Directorate of Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry, Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST) of Srinagar and Jammu Regions for their convergence into Organic Certification Agency under NPOP during July 2021.
APEDA signed MoUs with Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology and Jammu & Kashmir Trade Promotion Organisation (JKTPO) for technical support and promotional activities for enhancing productivity and promotion of potential products from the region.
Considering the potential and forthcoming need of export infrastructure for the region, the APEDA took up the issue of a comprehensive export logistics requirements for UT of Jammu and Kashmir with the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Central Warehousing Corporation, and other concerned departments during July 2021 for creation of Customs Clearance Facility, smooth X-ray and handling for perishable commodities and issuance of Phytosanitary Certificate facility at Jammu, Srinagar and Leh airports.
Following Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi's address on enhancing merchandise exports to USD 400 billion USD from India during August 2021, APEDA organized virtual buyer seller meets in J&K to generate business enquiries and 34 stakeholders from Kashmir and 25 stakeholders from Jammu participated in the meet.
APEDA has also developed and provided a draft Agri Export Plan for UT of Jammu and Kashmir for both the regions of Kashmir valley and Jammu division and identified potential products for exports such as Apple, Cherry, Walnut, Honey, Saffron, Rice, Gucchi.
The UT of Ladakh is in process of development of an agri export plan covering identified potential products for exports such as Seabuckthorn, Apricots and certified organic products after the draft Agri Export Plan was prepared by APEDA during July 2021.
APEDA planned stakeholders’ consultation involving startups, entrepreneurs, cooperatives, FPOs, FPCs, UT officials, concerned officials from agriculture university, KVKs, ICAR institutions to augment export of potential products from UT of Jammu and Kashmir during September 2021.
Capacity building programme for farmers, cooperatives, start-up companies and entrepreneurs was organized at Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST-K) Srinagar on September 23, 2021 under Vanijya Saptah in Jammu and Kashmir. At the event, above 390 participants physically and 690 participants, including from all KVKs of UT of Jammu and Kashmir, attended it virtually.
APEDA also co-organized Vanijya Utsav held in Leh from September 21 to 22. At the event, discussions with the stakeholders took place regarding linking identified products to the international market from the UT of Ladakh.
(Ends)
Kashmir Valley Cherries flag off to Dubai - 03/07/2021 Kashmir Valley Cherries exported to Dubai
NPOP and ISO-17056 program for officials of Jammu and Srinagar 14-15 July 2021
Vanijya Saptah - farmer/cooperatives/entrepreneur capacity building program Srinagar 23/09/2021
Ladakh Apricot exported to Dubai on displayLadakh Apricot grading and packing for exports
Participation in Vanijya Utsav in Leh 21-22 Sept, 2021

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں زرعی بر آمدات کی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے زرعی پیداوار کی بر آمدات کی صلاحیت اور بر آمدات کے لئے آرگینک پیداوار کے لئے قومی پروگرام کے تحت ضرورتوں پر کاشت کاری کرنے والوں ، بر آمد کاروں ، ریاستی سرکار کے افسروں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کو بیدار کرنے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے
08 OCT 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
ئی دلّی ، 08اکتوبر / مرکز کے زیر ِ انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کی زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے اے پی ای ڈی اے نے زرعی برآمدات کی صلاحیت اور بر آمدات کے لئے قومی نامیاتی پیداوار پروگرام ( این پی او پی ) کے تحت ضرورتوں پر کاشت کاری کرنے والوں ، برآمد کاروں ، ریاستی سرکار کے افسروں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کو بیدار کرنے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کے ذریعے کامیابیوں کی کئی کہانیاں لکھی ہیں ، جس سے زرعی بر آمدات کی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی آئی ہے ۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر نے اے پی ای ڈی اے کی مدد سے، جو کہ کامرس و صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، مارچ-اپریل 2021 ء کے دوران جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی ) مصدقہ پروڈکٹ کشمیری زعفران کو سری نگر سے دوبئی اور مشرق وسطیٰ کے دیگر بازاروں میں برآمد کیا۔
فروری 2021 ء میں جموں اور سری نگر میں اے پی ای ڈی اے کے دفاتر کے فعال ہونے کے چند ماہ بعد، کشمیر وادی چیری کی ایک ‘مشری ’ قسم ، پہلی مرتبہ سری نگر سے دوبئی لے جائی گئی ۔ اس کے بعد بھارتی چیریوں کو بار بار آڈر ملنے کے بعد جون سے جولائی ، 2021 ء کے مہینے کے دوران چیریوں کے لئے بین الاقوامی بازار میں بھیجا گیا ۔ ان برآمدات کو کشمیر کے مقامی کاروباریوں نے ممبئی کے برآمد کنندگان اور دوبئی میں ان کے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ مل کر سنبھالا۔
ٍعالمی وباء کی صورت حال اور سفری پابندیوں کے باوجود، فروری 2021 ء میں جموں اور سری نگر میں اے پی ای ڈی اے کے دفاتر کے فعال ہونے کے فوراً بعد وادی کشمیر کی ایک 'مشری' قسم کی چیری پہلی بار سری نگر سے دوبئی برآمد کی گئی، اس کے بعد ہندوستانی چیری کے آرڈر بار بار آنے لگے۔
وادی کشمیر میں برآمداتی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ، وادی کشمیر سے خوشبو دار چاول مشکبدجی اور ببول کے شہد کی برآمد کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے اور کشمیر ویلی اسٹارٹ اپس/نئے کاروباریوں کی طرف سے اگست 2021 ء کے دوران لولو گروپ ایف ایم سی جی دوبئی، عمان کو سیمپلس پہلے ہی بھیجے جا چکے ہیں اور یہ سیمپل مشرق وسطیٰ کے دیگر بازاروں میں بھی بھیجے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، وادی کشمیر سے سیب کے نمونے بھی ستمبر 2021 ءکے دوران عمان، قطر، دوبئی اور مشرق وسطیٰ کی دیگر منڈیوں میں برآمد کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ ایک بار سڑک کے ذریعے اور پھر سمندری کنٹینر کے ذریعے ایکسپورٹ ویلیو چین قائم ہونے کے بعد وادی کشمیر سے مشرق وسطیٰ اور دیگر بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک باقاعدہ سپلائی شروع ہو جائے گی۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے کے تعاون سے لداخ کی خوبانی پہلی بار لیہہ سے دوبئی برآمد کی گئی ۔ اس کے بعد اگست-ستمبر 2021 ء کے دوران لداخ ہیلمن خوبانی کی تجارتی برآمدات ہوئیں۔ برآمد کو کرگل کے مقامی کاروباریوں نے ممبئی کے ایک قائم برآمد کنندہ اور دوبئی میں ان کے ہم منصب کے ساتھ مل کر سنبھالا۔
جوس ، گودا ، کشید ، تیل اور ہربل چائے جیسی سیبکتھورن کے پیداواری نمونے حاصل کرلئے گئے ہیں اور گھریلو کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرون ملکوں کے بازاورں میں ، اِن مصنوعات کی فروخت کے لئے انڈین کارپوریٹ فوڈ پروسیس کے لئے ستمبر ، 2021 ء کے دوران فراہم کئے گئے ۔ ان مصنوعات کو بین الاقوامی فوڈ مارکیٹ میں لانچ ہونے میں کچھ وقت لگ سکتا ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ، جولائی 2021 ء کے دوران این پی او پی کے تحت آرگینک سرٹیفیکیشن ایجنسی میں تال میل کے لئے سیڈ سرٹیفیکیشن، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایگریکلچر، ہارٹیکلچر، اینیمل ہسبنڈری، سری نگر اور جموں خطوں کی شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ( ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی ) کے افسران کو بھی حساس بنایا ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی اور جموں و کشمیر ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن (جے کے ٹی پی او) کے ساتھ بھی تکنیکی مدد اور پروموشنل سرگرمیوں کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں تاکہ پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور خطے سے ممکنہ مصنوعات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
خطے کے لئے برآمداتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ممکنہ اور آنے والی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اے پی ای ڈی اے نے جموں، سری نگر اور لیہہ ہوائی اڈوں پر آسان ایکسرے اور خراب ہونے والے آپریشنز اور فائیٹو سینیٹری سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کے لئے کسٹمز کلیئرنس سہولت مراکز قائم کئے ہیں۔ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، سینٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن اور دیگر متعلقہ محکموں نے جولائی 2021 ء کے دوران مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے لئے ایک جامع برآمداتی لاجسٹکس ضرورتوں کے معاملے اٹھائے ہیں ۔
اگست 2021 ء کے دوران، ہندوستان سے 400 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی تجارتی بر آمدات بڑھانے پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خطاب کے بعد اے پی ای ڈی اے نے جموں و کشمیر میں خریدار اور فروخت کرنے والے لوگوں کی ورچوئل میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا تاکہ کاروبار کی معلومات پیدا کی جا سکے اور اس میٹنگ میں جموں کے 25 شراکت داروں اور کشمیر کے 34 شراکت داروں نے شرکت کی ۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے وادی کشمیر اور جموں ڈویژن خطوں دونوں کے لئے ایک ڈرافٹ ایگریکلچر ایکسپورٹ اسکیم تیار کی ہے، جو جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے دونوں خطوں اور سیب، چیری، اخروٹ، شہد، زعفران، چاول اور گُچّی جیسی برآمدات کے لئے ممکنہ مصنوعات ہیں ، شناخت کیا گیا ہے ۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ ، جولائی 2021 ء کے دوران اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے زرعی ایکسپورٹ پلان کے مسودہ کے بعد سیبکتھورن ، خوبانی اور مصدقہ نامیاتی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے لئے شناخت کی گئی امکانی مصنوعات کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک زرعی ایکسپورٹ کا منصوبہ تیار کرنے کے مرحلے میں ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ستمبر 2021 ء کے دوران شراکت داروں بشمول اسٹارٹ اپس، انٹرپرینیورز، کوآپریٹو فیڈریشنز، ایف پی اوز، ایف پی سیز، یو ٹی حکام، زرعی یونیورسٹی کے متعلقہ افسروں ، کے وی کے ، آئی سی اے آر اداروں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے زرعی شعبے کے ساتھ ایک مشاورتی میٹنگ کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے تاکہ جموں و کشمیر کے مرکزی علاقے کی ممکنہ مصنوعات کی برآمد کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
جموں و کشمیر میں کامرس ہفتے کے دوران 23 ستمبر 2021 ء کو شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ( ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی ) ، سری نگر میں کسانوں، کوآپریٹو یونینوں، اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں اور کاروباری افراد کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے ایک پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا ۔ اس پروگرام میں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام عالقے جموں و کشمیر کے سبھی کے وی کے سمیت 390 شرکاء نے فزیکلی اور 690 شرکاء نے ورچوئل موڈ میں حصہ لیا۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے 21 سے 22 ستمبر تک لیہہ میں منعقد ہونے والے کامرس فیسٹیول کا بھی مشترکہ اہتمام کیا ۔ اس تقریب کے دوران مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ سے شناخت شدہ مصنوعات کو بین الاقوامی منڈی سے جوڑنے سے متعلق بھی شراکت داروں سے بات چیت ہوئی۔
کشمیر وادی کی چیری دوبئی کے لئے بر آمد کی گئی ۔
جموں اور سری نگر کے افسروں کے لئے این پی او پی اور آئی ایس او – 17056 پروگرام 14 – 15 جولائی ، 2021 ء کو منعقد ہوا ۔
کامرس ہفتہ – سری نگر میں 23 ستمبر ، 2021 ء کو کسان / کو اپریٹیوس / صنعت کار صلاحیت سازی پروگرام
دوبئی کو بر آمد کی لداخ کی خوبانی کی نمائش کی گئی ۔ بر آمد کے لئے لداخ کی خوبانی کی گریڈنگ اور پیکنگ ۔
لیہہ میں 22-2021 ء ستمبر ، 2021 ء کو کامرس ہفتے میں حصہ داری