Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Agri export activities pick up in UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh
APEDA has taken several initiatives to sensitise growers, exporters, state government officials and other stakeholders on the export potential of agricultural products and requirements under the National Programme for Organic Production for exports
08 OCT 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
With the mandate to promote agri export of Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, APEDA has scripted new success stories by taking several initiatives to sensitise growers, exporters, state government officials and other stakeholders on the export potential of agricultural products and requirements under the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) for exports as the export of agricultural products of the regions has picked up.
With the support of APEDA, which is a statutory body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir exported Geographical Indications (GI) certified product Kashmir Saffron from Srinagar to Dubai and other Middle Eastern markets during March-April 2021.
A few months after the offices of APEDA got functional in Jammu and Srinagar in February 2021, a shipment of Mishri variety Kashmir Valley Cherries was carried out from Srinagar to Dubai for the first time followed by commercial shipments creating international market for Indian Cherries during the month of June-July 2021 followed by repeat orders for Indian Cherries. The shipment was handled by local entrepreneurs from Kashmir Valley with the established exporter from Mumbai to their counterpart in Dubai.
Despite pandemic situation and travel restrictions, soon after the offices of APEDA got functional in Jammu and Srinagar in February 2021, shipment of Mishri variety Kashmir Valley Cherries was carried out from Srinagar to Dubai for the first time and it was followed by repeat orders for Indian Cherries. The shipment was handled by local entrepreneurs from Kashmir Valley with the established exporter from Mumbai to their counterpart in Dubai.
In another major boost to export activities in the Valley, shipments of Kashmir Valley fragrance rice Mushkbudji and Acacia honey have been planned and samples have already been sent during August 2021 by the Kashmir Valley startups/new entrepreneurs to Lulu Group FMCG Dubai, Oman and other Middle Eastern markets. Further, samples of Kashmir Valley Apples have also been planned during September 2021 to Oman, Qatar, Dubai and other Middle Eastern markets for the shipment.
It is expected that regular supplies will take place from Kashmir Valley to the Middle Eastern and other international markets once the export value chain by road followed by sea container is established.
With the help of APEDA, shipment of Ladakh Apricots was carried out from Leh to Dubai for the first time followed by commercial shipments of Ladakh Halman Apricot during the month of August-September 2021. The shipment was handled by local entrepreneurs from Kargil with the established exporter from Mumbai to their counterpart in Dubai.
Product samples of Seabuckthorn such as juice, pulp, concentrate, oil and herbal fusion tea have been obtained and provided during September 2021 to Indian corporate food producers for development of products for domestic as well as overseas markets. The product development may take some time to launch in the international food market.
APEDA has also carried out sensitization of officials of Seed Certification, Directorate of Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry, Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST) of Srinagar and Jammu Regions for their convergence into Organic Certification Agency under NPOP during July 2021.
APEDA signed MoUs with Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology and Jammu & Kashmir Trade Promotion Organisation (JKTPO) for technical support and promotional activities for enhancing productivity and promotion of potential products from the region.
Considering the potential and forthcoming need of export infrastructure for the region, the APEDA took up the issue of a comprehensive export logistics requirements for UT of Jammu and Kashmir with the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Central Warehousing Corporation, and other concerned departments during July 2021 for creation of Customs Clearance Facility, smooth X-ray and handling for perishable commodities and issuance of Phytosanitary Certificate facility at Jammu, Srinagar and Leh airports.
Following Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi's address on enhancing merchandise exports to USD 400 billion USD from India during August 2021, APEDA organized virtual buyer seller meets in J&K to generate business enquiries and 34 stakeholders from Kashmir and 25 stakeholders from Jammu participated in the meet.
APEDA has also developed and provided a draft Agri Export Plan for UT of Jammu and Kashmir for both the regions of Kashmir valley and Jammu division and identified potential products for exports such as Apple, Cherry, Walnut, Honey, Saffron, Rice, Gucchi.
The UT of Ladakh is in process of development of an agri export plan covering identified potential products for exports such as Seabuckthorn, Apricots and certified organic products after the draft Agri Export Plan was prepared by APEDA during July 2021.
APEDA planned stakeholders’ consultation involving startups, entrepreneurs, cooperatives, FPOs, FPCs, UT officials, concerned officials from agriculture university, KVKs, ICAR institutions to augment export of potential products from UT of Jammu and Kashmir during September 2021.
Capacity building programme for farmers, cooperatives, start-up companies and entrepreneurs was organized at Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST-K) Srinagar on September 23, 2021 under Vanijya Saptah in Jammu and Kashmir. At the event, above 390 participants physically and 690 participants, including from all KVKs of UT of Jammu and Kashmir, attended it virtually.
APEDA also co-organized Vanijya Utsav held in Leh from September 21 to 22. At the event, discussions with the stakeholders took place regarding linking identified products to the international market from the UT of Ladakh.
(Ends)
Kashmir Valley Cherries flag off to Dubai - 03/07/2021 Kashmir Valley Cherries exported to Dubai
NPOP and ISO-17056 program for officials of Jammu and Srinagar 14-15 July 2021
Vanijya Saptah - farmer/cooperatives/entrepreneur capacity building program Srinagar 23/09/2021
Ladakh Apricot exported to Dubai on displayLadakh Apricot grading and packing for exports
Participation in Vanijya Utsav in Leh 21-22 Sept, 2021

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख के केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कृषि निर्यात की गतिविधियों में तेजी
एपीडा ने कृषि उत्पादों की निर्यात क्षमता तथा निर्यात के लिए राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम के तहत आवश्यकताओं पर उत्पादकों, निर्यातकों, राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों तथा अन्य हितधारकों को जागरूक बनाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं
08 OCT 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख के केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एपीडा ने कृषि उत्पादों की निर्यात क्षमता तथा निर्यात के लिए राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) के तहत आवश्यकताओं पर उत्पादकों, निर्यातकों, राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों तथा अन्य हितधारकों को जागरूक बनाने के लिए कई पहल करने के द्वारा कई सफलता गाथाएं लिखी हैं जिससे कृषि निर्यात की गतिविधियों में तेजी आई है
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत एक सांविधिक निकाय, एपीडा की सहायता से जम्मू एवं कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश ने मार्च-अप्रैल 2021 के दौरान श्रीनगर से भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) प्रमाणित उत्पाद कश्मीर केसर का दुबई तथा अन्य मध्य पूर्व बाजारों में निर्यात किया।
फरवरी 2021 में जम्मू एवं श्रीनगर में एपीडा कार्यालयों के कार्यशील हो जाने के कुछ महीनों के बाद कश्मीर घाटी चेरी की एक मिशरीकिस्म का निर्यात पहली बार श्रीनगर से दुबई के लिए किया गया जिसके बाद वाणिज्यिक निर्यात किए गए और फिर भारतीय चेरी के लिए बार बार र्डर आने के बाद जून-जुलाई 2021 के दौरान भारतीय चेरी के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार का सृजन किया गया। इस निर्यात का संचालन कश्मीर के स्थानीय उद्यमियों द्वारा मुंबई के स्थापित निर्यातक तथा दुबई में उनके समकक्ष के साथ मिल कर किया गया था।
महामारी की स्थिति तथा यात्रा प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद, फरवरी 2021 में जम्मू एवं श्रीनगर में एपीडा कार्यालयों के कार्यशील हो जाने के तुरंत बाद कश्मीर घाटी चेरी की एक मिशरीकिस्म का निर्यात पहली बार श्रीनगर से दुबई के लिए किया गया जिसके बाद भारतीय चेरी के लिए बार बार र्डर आने लगे थे।
कश्मीर घाटी में निर्यात गतिविधियों को मिले एक प्रमुख प्रोत्साहन में, कश्मीर घाटी के सुगंधित चावल मुश्कबुद्जी तथा अकासियस शहद के निर्यात की योजना बनाई गई है और इसके नमूने पहले ही कश्मीर घाटी स्टार्ट अप्स/ नए उद्यमियों द्वारा अगस्त 2021 में लुलु ग्रुप एफएमसीजी दुबई, ओमान तथा मध्य पूर्व के अन्य बाजारों में भेजे जा चुके हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, कश्मीर घाटी के सेबों के नमूनों को भी निर्यात के लिए ओमान, कतर, दुबई तथा अन्य मध्य पूर्व बाजारों में भेजे जाने की योजना सितंबर, 2021 के दौरान बनाई गई है।
ऐसी उम्मीद है कि एक बार सड़क मार्ग द्वारा और फिर समुद्री कंटेनर द्वारा निर्यात मूल्य श्रृंखला स्थापित हो जाने के बाद कश्मीर घाटी से मध्य पूर्व तथा अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में नियमित आपूर्ति आरंभ हो जाएगी।
एपीडा की सहायता से लद्दाख खुबानी का निर्यात पहली बार लेह से दुबई के लिए किया गया जिसके बाद अगस्त-सितंबर 2021 के दौरान लद्दाख हलमान खुबानी का वाणिज्यिक निर्यात किया गया। इस निर्यात का संचालन कारगिल के स्थानीय उद्यमियों द्वारा मुंबई के स्थापित निर्यातक तथा दुबई में उनके समकक्ष के साथ मिल कर किया गया था।
जूस, पल्प, कंसंट्रेट, तेल तथा हर्बल फ्यूजन टी जैसे सीबकथोर्न के उत्पाद नमूनों को सितंबर 2021 में प्राप्त किया गया तथा घरेलू एवं विदेशी बाजारों के लिए उत्पादों को विकसित करने के लिए भारतीय कॉरपोरेट खाद्य उत्पादकों को उपलब्ध कराया गया। अंतरराष्ट्रीय फूड बाजार में लांच किए जाने के लिए इन उत्पादों के विकास में थोड़ा समय लग सकता है।
एपीडा ने जुलाई 2021 के दौरान एनपीओपी के तहत जैविक प्रमाणन एजेंसी में उनके समन्वयन के लिए बीज प्रमाणन, कृषि, बागवानी, पशुपालन निदेशालय, श्रीनगर एवं जम्मू क्षेत्रों के शेरे कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (एसकेयूएएसटी) के अधिकारियों का भी संवेदीकरण किया है।
एपीडा ने उत्पादकता बढ़ाने तथा क्षेत्र से संभावित उत्पादों के संवर्धन के लिए तकनीकी सहायता तथा संवर्धन संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए शेरे कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय तथा जम्मू एवं कश्मीर व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (जेकेटीपीओ) के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर भी किया है।
क्षमता तथा क्षेत्र के लिए निर्यात अवसंरचना की आगामी आवश्यकता पर विचार करते हुए, एपीडा ने जम्मू, श्रीनगर तथा लेह हवाई अड्डो पर सीमा शुल्क मंजूरी सुविधा केंद्र, सुगम एक्स-रे तथा शीघ्र नष्ट होने वाली वस्तुओं के संचालन तथा पादप स्वच्छता प्रमाण जारी करने के लिए सुविधा केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए जुलाई 2021 के दौरान नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय वेयरहाउसिंग निगम तथा अन्य संबंधित विभागों के समक्ष जम्मू एवं कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लिए व्यापक निर्यात संभार तंत्र आवश्यकता जारी किए जाने का मुद्वा उठाया।
अगस्त 2021 के दौरान, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा भारत के वस्तु निर्यात को बढ़ाकर 400 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचाने संबंधी संबोधन के बाद, एपीडा ने व्यवसाय पूछताछ आरंभ करने के लिए जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में वर्चुअल क्रेता विक्रेता बैठकों का आयोजन किया जिसमें कश्मीर के 34 एवं जम्मू के 25 हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
एपीडा ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के दोनों क्षेत्रों कश्मीर घाटी एवं जम्मू प्रभाग के लिए एक प्रारूप कृषि निर्यात योजना विकसित और उपलब्ध कराई है तथा निर्यात के लिए सेब, चेरी, अखरोट, शहद, केसर, चावल और गुच्ची जैसे संभावित उत्पादों की पहचान की है।
लद्दाख का केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जुलाई 2021 के दौरान एपीडा द्वारा प्रारूप कृषि निर्यात योजना तैयार किए जाने के बाद निर्यात के लिए सीबकथोर्न, खुबानी तथा प्रमाणित जैविक उत्पादों जैसे चिन्हित संभावित उत्पादों को कवर करते हुए एक कृषि निर्यात योजना के विकास की प्रक्रिया में है।
एपीडा ने सितंबर 2021 के दौरान जम्मू एवं कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के संभावित उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श बैठक की योजना बनाई जिसमें स्टार्ट अप्स, उद्यमियों, सहकारी संघों, एफपीओ, एफपीसी, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के अधिकारियों, कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, केवीके, आईसीएआर संस्थानों के संबंधित अधिकारियों की भागीदारी थी।
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में वाणिज्य सप्ताह के दौरान 23 सितंबर, 2021 को श्रीनगर के शेरे कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (एसकेयूएएसटी) में किसानों, सहकारी संघों, स्टार्ट अप कंपनियों तथा उद्यमियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के सभी केवीके सहित 390 प्रतिभागियों ने शारीरिक रूप से तथा 690 प्रतिभागियों ने वर्चुअल तरीके से भाग लिया।
एपीडा ने सितंबर 21 से 22 तक लेह में आयोजित वाणिज्य उत्सव का भी सह-आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से पहचाने गए उत्पादों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार से जोड़े जाने के संबंध में भी चर्चा हुई।
कश्मीर घाटी की चेरी दुबई के लिए निर्यात की गई -03/07/2021
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के अधिकारियों के लिए श्रीनगर में 14-15 जुलाई 2021 को एनपीओपी तथा आईएसओ
-17056 प्रोग्राम
श्रीनगर में 23/09/2021 को वाणिज्य सप्ताह-किसान/सहकारी संघ/उद्यमी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम
दुबई को निर्यातित लद्दाख खुबानी प्रदर्शित की गई- निर्यात के लिए लद्दाख खुबानी की ग्रेडिंग तथा पैकिंग
लेह में 21-22 सितंबर, 2021 को वाणिज्य सप्ताह में सहभागिता