स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तराखंड के एम्स ऋषिकेश से 35 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 35 पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों का वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए उद्घाटन किया
सभी जिलों के पास अब कम से कम एक पीएसए संयंत्र है: प्रधानमंत्री
"भारत की लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन क्षमता 900 मीट्रिक टन से लगभग 10 गुना अधिक है"
'हर राज्य में एम्स' और 'हर जिले में मेडिकल कॉलेज' सरकार का लक्ष्य है
"आत्मनिर्भर बनने के आंदोलन ने महामारी की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए हमारी सभी क्षमताओं में आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित की"
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तराखंड में केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय को 'विकास का डबल इंजन' बताया, टीकाकरण की उपलब्धियों पर राज्य को बधाई दी
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने प्रधानमंत्री के 'लोक सेवा' के 2 दशक पूरे होने पर लोगों के बीच समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में उनकी उपलब्धियों का विवरण दिया
07 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तराखंड के एम्स ऋषिकेश से 35 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के विभिन्न स्थानों में 35 पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों का डिजिटल माध्यम के जरिए उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उवर्रक मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया, उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (सेवानिवृत) गुरमीत सिंह, उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी, केंद्रीय रक्षा व पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, उत्तराखंड के स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सा शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. धन सिंह रावत और उत्तराखंड विधानसभा के अध्यश्र श्री प्रेम चंद अग्रवाल भी उपस्थित थे।
भारत की कोविड-19 संकट से निपटने की सुनियोजित रणनीति पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे सदी का संकट बताया। भारत ने जिस शक्ति और उत्साह के साथ इस संकट का सामना किया, उसकी सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “सभी के प्रयासों से महामारी की शुरुआत में केवल एक प्रयोगशाला से लेकर अब हमारे पास देश में 3,000 परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला हैं। सरकार ने एन95 मास्क, पीपीई किट, वेंटिलेटर जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं के उत्पादन और आपूर्ति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम किया है। आत्मानिर्भर बनने के आंदोलन ने हमारी सभी क्षमताओं में आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित की है।” उन्होंने मेड-इन-इंडिया वेंटिलेटर द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए पूरे विश्व के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन के प्रबंधन के लिए भारत की यात्रा को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, ‘भारत की 900 मीट्रिक टन की ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन क्षमता हस्तक्षेप के बाद 10 गुना से अधिक बढ़ गई है। संकट के समय में ऑक्सीजन के उत्पादन और परिवहन के प्रबंधन ने युद्धस्तर पर अपने आप में एक मिसाल कायम की है। ऑक्सीजन टैंकरों को काफी तेज गति से ले जाया गया, स्पेशल ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस चलाई गईं, डीआरडीओ ने पहले ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र लगाने के लिए तेजस एयरक्राफ्ट की ऑक्सीजन संग्रहण तकनीक का उपयोग किया।” उन्होंने आगे यह भी बताया कि इसके बाद बड़े पैमाने पर काम किए गए: सभी जिलों में अब कम से कम 1 पीएसए संयंत्र हैं, जो उन्हें उपलब्ध कराया गया है; राज्यों के साथ मिलकर केंद्र ने 4,000 नए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र शुरू किए हैं, भौगोलिक दृष्टि से दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान देने के साथ 1 लाख कंसंट्रेटर भी स्थापित किए गए थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टीकाकरण अभियान से जुड़े सभी लोगों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि जल्द ही 100 करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया जाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म ने भौगोलिक रूप से विविधता वाले इस देश में अभियान को आगे बढ़ाया है, जिससे पहाड़ों-रेगिस्तानों, जंगलों-मैदानों में कम से कम 10 से 10 लाख लोगों को टीके लगाए जा रहे हैं। ड्रोन के जरिए दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में टीकों के परिवहन के हालिया प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने तराई क्षेत्र के लोगों को टीका लगाने के लिए सरकार के महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया।
सरकार के उद्देश्य के रूप में 'हर राज्य में एम्स' और 'हर जिले में मेडिकल कॉलेज' को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘6-7 राज्यों तक एम्स के सीमित नेटवर्क के साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवा को सबसे आखिरी जगह तक पहुंचाना संभव नहीं है। हर राज्य के पास एक एम्स होना चाहिए। आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रम ने सरकारी अस्पतालों पर दबाव कम करने और ऑपरेशनों की प्रतीक्षा सूची को कम करने में भी सहायता की है, जबकि शुरू किया गया नया डिजिटल मिशन चिकित्सा इतिहास की कमी के संकट को दूर करेगा।” उन्होंने हर जिले में एक मेडिकल कॉलेज खोलने के लक्ष्य पर इसका उल्लेख किया कि 170 जिलों में कॉलेज खोले गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तराखंड में केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय को 'विकास का डबल इंजन' बताया। उन्होंने टीकाकरण की उपलब्धियों पर राज्य को बधाई दी और राज्य के साथ लागू की जा रही केंद्रीय योजनाओं की प्रगति को रेखांकित किया, जो लोगों के जीवन को बदल देगी।
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने लोक सेवा के दो दशक पूरे करने पर प्रधानमंत्री की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “एक कुशल प्रशासक के रूप में दो दशकों के उनके अनुभव ने भारत को कोविड संकट से निपटने में सक्षम बनाया है जिसमें कई पश्चिमी देशों के प्रयास निरर्थक रहे। प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज ने गरीबों को सार्वजनिक लॉकडाउन के दुष्प्रभावों से बचने में सक्षम बनाया था। केवल गरीब ही नहीं बल्कि, पूरे देश में कोविड-19 टीके को विकसित करने, रोल-आउट करने और व्यवस्थित रूप से इसे प्रशासित करने के लिए भारत ने अपने वैज्ञानिकों की क्षमता पर भी भरोसा किया और इसे मान्यता दी।” स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में इस उपलब्धि को प्रासंगिक बनाने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “2006 में विकसित रोटावायरस टीका 2014 में भारत आया था। 11 साल (1986-1997) के बाद हेपेटाइटिस-बी का टीका, 1980 में विकसित रेबीज का टीका 1999 में भारत आया था। हमने न केवल खुद कोविड-19 टीका को विकसित किया, बल्कि इसकी व्यापक उपलब्धता भी सुनिश्चित की।” 35 पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों के उद्घाटन पर उन्होंने अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि 108 दिनों में 1191 संयंत्रों का परिचालन शुरू हो जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का वेबकास्ट यहां किया गया:
https://youtube/YIDCPZDniNU

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually inaugurates 35 PSA Oxygen Plants in 35 States and UTs from AIIMS Rishikesh, Uttarakhand
All districts now have at least one PSA plant: Prime Minister
“India’s Liquid Medical Oxygen Production Capacity of 900MT has increased more than 10-fold since intervention”
‘AIIMS in every State’ and ‘Medical College in every District’ aim of Government
“The movement to become Aatmanirbhar ensured self-sufficiency in all our capacities to address challenges of the Pandemic”
Prime Minister describes Centre-State co-ordination in Uttarakhand ‘Vikas ka Double Engine’, congratulates State on achievements of Vaccination
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya details PM’s achievements in promoting Holistic Health among people on his completion of 2 decades of ‘Lok-Seva’
07 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi digitally inaugurated 35 PSA Oxygen Plants in different locations across 35 States and UTs today from AIIMS Rishikesh, Uttarakhand in the presence of Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & FamilyWelfareand Chemicals & Fertilizers. Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Gurmit Singh, Governor, Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister, Uttarakhand, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Union Minister-of-State for Defence andTourism, Dr. Dhan Singh Rawat, Health and Medical Education Minister, Govt. of Uttarakhand, Shri Prem Chand Aggarwal, Speaker, Uttarakhand Legislative Assemblywere also present.
Speaking on India’s tryst with COVID-19 crisis, Prime Minister acknowledged it as the crisis of the century. Applauding the vigour and enthusiasm with which India faced the crisis, he said, “Through the efforts of all, from just one lab at the beginning of the pandemic we have now have 3000 testing labs in the country. The Government worked round the clock to boost production and supply of essentials such as N95 masks, PPE kits, ventilators. The movement to become Aatmanirbhar ensured self-sufficiency in all our capacities.” He also mentioned the critical role played by Made-in-India ventilators and the Largest Vaccine Drive undertaken worldwide to combat COVID-19.
The Prime Minister while underscoring India’s journey to manage Medical Oxygen observed, “India’s Oxygen Production Capacity of 900MT has increased more than 10-fold since intervention. The management of production and transportation of Oxygen in the time of crisis on a war footing set an example in itself. Oxygen tankers were flown out, Special Oxygen Express were run, DRDO used the Oxygen Collection technology of Tejas Aircraft to deploy the first Oxygen plants.” He also pointed out that massive work was undertaken thereafter: All districts now have at least 1 PSA plant made available to them; Centre along with the States have commissioned 4000 new Oxygen Plants, 1 lakh concentrators were also installed with a focus on geographically distant areas.
The Prime Minister congratulated all persons associated with the vaccination drive. He expressed his elation that the 100-crore mark will be reached soon. The CoWIN platform, he noted, has scaled up the drive in a geographically diverse country enabling vaccination in mountains-deserts, jungles-plains, sessions for as less as 10 people to those enabling vaccine administration to 10 lakh people. Mentioning the recent efforts to transport vaccines in hard to reach areas by drone, the Prime Minister pointed out the monumentous effort of the Government in vaccinating people of the Terai region.
‘AIIMS in every State’ and ‘Medical College in every District’ were highlighted as the aim of the government. Prime Minister said, “Last mile delivery of healthcare is not possible with the network of AIIMS limited to 6-7 States. Every State should have an AIIMS. TheAyushman Bharat Programme has also helped in easing pressure on Government Hospitals, reducing waitlist of operations while the newly launched Digital Mission will address the menace of lack of medical history.” On the target of opening one medical college in every district, he noted that colleges have been opened in 170 districts.
Prime Minister described Centre-State co-ordination in Uttarakhand as ‘Vikas ka Double Engine’. He congratulated the State on achievements of Vaccinationand outlined the progress of Central schemes being implemented along with the State which will transform the lives of the people.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya expressed his admiration of the Prime Minister on his completion of two decades of Lok-Seva. He noted, “Two decades of experience as an adept administrator has enabled India to tide over the COVID crisis in which the health system of several western countries exhausted themselves. The Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Package had enabled the poor to evade the ill-effects of public Lockdown Not only the poor, India trusted and acknowledged its scientists to develop, roll-out and systematically administer COVID-19 vaccine across the country.”To contextualize this achievement in the sphere of health, the Union Minister said, “Rotavirus vaccine developed in 2006 came to India in 2014. The Hepatitis-B vaccine after 11 years (1986; 1997), Rabies vaccine developed in 1980 came to India in 1999. We not only developed COVID-19 vaccine ourselves but also ensured wide availability.” Speaking on the inauguration, he expressed his elation that with the inauguration of 35 PSA oxygen plants, 1191 plants will have been made operational in 108 days.
The event was webcast at:
https://youtu.be/YIDCPZDniNU