Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises a webinar on ‘Sabka Prayaas: Collective Partnership’
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for furthering the spirit of Sabka Prayas
National Education Policy, 2020 will be the pillar of the foundation of NEW INDIA- Shri Piyush Goyal
07 OCT 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education along with the University Grants Commission organized a webinar on Sabka Prayaas: Collective Partnership today. The webinar was a part of a series of webinar being organized by the Government of India on Good Governance from 17th September 2021 to 7th October 2021. Union Minister of Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles,Shri Piyush Goyal ; Secretary, Higher Education Shri Sanjay Murthy; Chairman, UGC Prof D.P Singh and senior officials of the Ministry and UGC attended the webinar.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan highlighted the importance of good governance. He said that during the covid pandemic, India was one of the leading countries to offer a helping hand to the world. He added that the next 25 years will be crucial for future generations to lead the country towards a more glorious future.
The Minister emphasised on the importance of people’s participation in making a self-reliant India. “Jan-Bhagidari is a key pillar of Modi Government’s governance model”, he added.
Mentioning Prime Minister’s call for “Sabka Prayaas”, he called for furthering the spirit of Sabka Prayaas and working together to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
UnionMinister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal focused on the need for setting up Kaushal Vikas Kendras in newly granted Textiles Parks across India, that will offer great quality goods with right price. He said that the world is looking at India as a trusted partner for skilled manpower with enormous possibilities of education attracting foreign institutions and students to come to India as their preferred study destination.
He further shared his views on the National Education Policy, 2020 being a key example of Sabka Prayaas by bringing together lakhs of suggestions received by local self-government, higher education institutions, students and citizens of India. He stressed that NEP 2020 will help fulfil the dream of Mahatma Gandhi’s Gram Swaraj where every single person in rural India will be empowered with education and skills.
Shri Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Higher Education highlighted the importance of the NEP 2020 and its alignment to delivering good governance while focusing on the collective partnership of government departments, NGOs, civil societies, private players and most importantly the common man.
Prof. D.P. Singh, Chairman, UGC in his opening remarks talked about improving the quality of India’s education system with the slogan given by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi- Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayaas. The welcome address was given by Prof. Rajnish Jain, Secretary.
The webinar on Sabka Prayas: Collective Partnership helped bring together people from academic institutions, Ministries and educationists to share a platform for furthering discussion on Good Governance.
The technical session was chaired by Prof. R.P. Tiwari, Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Punjab and former Member-UGC. Prof. Nageshwar Rao, VC, IGNOU, Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, IIFT and Prof. Prakash Singh, University of Delhi addressed the technical session.
The webinar deliberated on issues of Good Governance with a focus on the role of collective effort and partnership for achieving the same. The discussions focused on strategies that would enable and promote collective partnership for realisation of goals of the National Education Policy, 2020. An important takeaway of the webinar was the significance of collective partnership to empower people, improve the education system, end poverty, boost our economic growth and ultimately leaving no one behind. Discussions and ideas shared from the webinar will help in the fulfilling the goals of delivering good governance in education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने 'सबका प्रयास: सामूहिक भागीदारी' पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सबका प्रयास की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 नए भारत की नींव का स्तंभ होगी- श्री पीयूष गोयल
07 OCT 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के साथ सबका प्रयास: सामूहिक भागीदारी पर आज एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। यह वेबिनार 17 सितंबर 2021 से 7 अक्टूबर 2021 तक सुशासन पर भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित वेबिनारों की श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा था। केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री संजय मूर्ति, यूजीसी के चेयरमैन प्रोफेसर डीपी सिंह और मंत्रालय व यूजीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस वेबिनार में हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सुशासन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान, भारत दुनिया की मदद करने वाले अग्रणी देशों में से एक था। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए देश को और अधिक गौरवशाली भविष्य की ओर ले जाने के लिए अगले 25 साल महत्वपूर्ण होंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने में लोगों की भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, 'जन-भागीदारी मोदी सरकार के शासन मॉडल का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है।'
'सबका प्रयास' के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने सबका प्रयास की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पूरे भारत में नए स्वीकृत टेक्सटाइल पार्कों में, जो उचित दाम के साथ बेहतरीन गुणवत्ता वाले सामान उपलब्ध कराएगा, कौशल विकास केंद्र स्थापित करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भारत को कुशल जनशक्ति के लिए एक भरोसेमंद भागीदार के रूप में देख रही है, जिसमें शिक्षा की अपार संभावनाएं हैं, जो विदेशी संस्थानों और छात्रों को अपने पसंदीदा अध्ययन गंतव्य के रूप में भारत आने के लिए आकर्षित करता है।
उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को स्थानीय स्वशासन, उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों, छात्रों और भारत के नागरिकों से मिले लाखों सुझावों को साथ लेकर 'सबका प्रयास' का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण बताते हुए अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि एनईपी 2020 महात्मा गांधी के ग्राम स्वराज के सपने को पूरा करने में मदद करेगा, जहां ग्रामीण भारत में हर एक व्यक्ति शिक्षा और कौशल से सशक्त होगा।
सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा श्री संजय मूर्ति ने सरकारी विभागों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, नागरिक समाजों, निजी क्षेत्रों और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आम आदमी की सामूहिक भागीदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एनईपी 2020 के महत्व और सुशासन के लिए इसके प्रबंधन पर प्रकाश डाला।
यूजीसी के चेयरमैन प्रोफेसर डीपी सिंह ने अपने भाषण में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दिए नारे- सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के साथ भारत की शिक्षा प्रणाली की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के बारे में बात की। सचिव प्रो. रजनीश जैन ने स्वागत भाषण दिया।
सबका प्रयास: सामूहिक भागीदारी पर इस वेबिनार ने सुशासन पर चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, मंत्रालयों के लोगों और शिक्षाविदों को एक मंच पर साथ लाने में मदद की। तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता प्रो. आर. पी. तिवारी, कुलपति, पंजाब केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय और पूर्व सदस्य- यूजीसी ने की। प्रो. नागेश्वर राव, कुलपति इग्नू, प्रो. राकेश मोहन जोशी, आईआईएफटी और प्रो. प्रकाश सिंह, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय ने तकनीकी सत्र को संबोधित किया।
सामूहिक प्रयास और इसे हासिल करने के लिए साझेदारी की भूमिका पर ध्यान देने के साथ वेबिनार में सुशासन के मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। यह चर्चा उन रणनीतियों पर केंद्रित थी, जो राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए सामूहिक साझेदारी को सक्षम बनाएगी और बढ़ावा देगी। वेबिनार में लोगों को सशक्त बनाने, शिक्षा प्रणाली में सुधार, गरीबी समाप्त करने, हमारे आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और आखिर में किसी को भी पीछे न छोड़ने के लिए सामूहिक साझेदारी का महत्व समझाया गया। वेबिनार में की गई चर्चाओं और विचारों से शिक्षा में सुशासन देने के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी।