Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED to sign MoU with the Government of Jammu and Kashmir for the implementation of Van Dhan Yojana
07 OCT 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of its mission to improve the livelihoods of the tribals(both forest dwellers and artisans) and work towards tribal empowerment, TRIFED has been carrying out several programmes and initiatives. One such initiative is the Van Dhanprogramme, which TRIFED is spearheading in 25 States and 307 Districts with availability of Minor Forest Produces as well as significant forest dwelling tribal population.
TRIFED and Government of Jammu and Kashmir will soonenter into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the implementation of the Van Dhan Yojana and to promote tribal enterprise in the region. 11.91% of the total population of Jammu &Kashmir constitutes of Scheduled Tribes according to 2011 Census. The tribal dominated districts in J & K include Kupwara, Baramula, Badgam, Rajauri, Udhampur and Kathua. Most of the tribal areas consist of dense forests and hills which also provides for the availability of MFPs in abundance. Apart from this the valley is also known for its richness in art and craft. The tribals residing in this region are skilled in making traditional artefacts with limited reach to the market.
TRIFED’s intervention envisages to establish 1500 VDSHGs that can nurture 30,000 tribal startups in the UT. This is aimed to enhance the existing skill set of tribals, and inculcate entrepreneurial skills among them and help their produces reach national and international markets. The plan has been set in motion with the visit of Sh. Shahid Iqbal Choudhary, Secretary Tribal Affairs, J&K, to TRIFED Head Office on October 4, 2021 where the Blue Print plan on implementation of Van Dhan Program in Jammu & Kashmir was exchanged with Sh. Pravir Krishna, MD, TRIFED.
The Van Dhan Yojana is a component of ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ (MSP forMFP scheme). The fundamental model of this scheme is to set-up tribal community-owned Van Dhan Vikas Kendra Clusters (VDVKCs) in predominantly forested tribal districts, where one VDVK Cluster shall constitute of 15 Van Dhan Self Help Groups, each comprising of up to 20 NTFP gatherers i.e. about 300 beneficiaries.
Through this initiative, TRIFED will directly benefit 2,50,000 tribals in Jammu & Kashmir. In addition to this TRIFED aims to set up 2 TRIFOOD Parks with 10,000 gatherers each, open 5 retail outlets in the valley and empanel 1000 suppliers whose products will be sourced and marketed through Tribes India chain of retail outlets and online on www.tribesindia.com. The traditional products from the UT will be a part of items on display at the Atmanirbhar Bharat corner of TRIFED in Indian Missions abroad which will give these tribal handlooms and handicrafts from J&K a global exposure.
TRIFED will also facilitate setting up of PMU in the UT for better execution of tribal development activities helping in all round welfare of regional tribal communities. Similar efforts have been initiated in Leh and Ladakh as well and a team from TRIFED will be visiting the UT in the next week for doing the ground work needed to link the traditional knowledge and skills of the tribals to the international market by encouraging value addition and resulting in higher sales of products through branding and packaging. TRIFED has been already sourcing the dry fruits, Pashmina, apricot juice etc. from the region. With the onboarding of this region under the gamut of this scheme, TRIFED aims to benefit a larger number of tribals through its initiatives.
TRIFEDcontinues to work towardsgenerating income and livelihoods for tribal people through such flagship schemes like the MSP for MFP and the Van Dhan Yojana.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائیفیڈ ون دھن یوجنا پر عمل درآمد کے لیے جموں اور کشمیر سرکار کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرے گی
07 OCT 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07 اکتوبر، 2021 / قبائلیوں کی گز ربسر (جنگلات میں رہنے والوں اور کاریگروں) کو بہتر بنانے کے اپنے مشن کے حصے کے طور پر اور قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے تئیں کام کرنے کے لیے ٹرائیفیڈ بہت سے پروگرام اور اقدامات کرتا رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح کی ایک پہل ون دھن پروگرام بھی ہے جسے ٹرائیفیڈ 25 ریاستوں اور 307 ضلعوں میں چلا رہا ہے۔
ٹرائیفیڈ اور جموں و کشمیر سرکار جلد ہی ون دھن یوجنا پر عمل درآمد کے لیے اور خطے میں قبائلی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرے گی۔ جموں و کشمیر کی کل آبادی کا 11.91 فیصد 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق درج فہرست قبائلی آبادی ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر میں قبائلیوں کے غلبے والے ضلعوں میں کپواڑہ، بارہمولہ، بڈگام ، راجوری، اودھم پور اور کٹھوا ہیں ۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر قبائلی علاقے گھنے جنگلوں اور پہاڑیوں میں واقع ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ وادی کو آرٹ اور دستکاری کے لیے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس خطے میں رہنے والے قبائلی روایتی فن پارے بنانے کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں جن کی رسائی مارکیٹ تک بہت ہی محدود طریقے سے ہوتی ہے۔
ٹرائیفیڈ کی مداخلت کے تحت 1500 وی ڈی ایس ایچ جی قائم کیے جائیں گے جو مرکز کے زیر انتظام اس علاقے میں 30000 قبائلی اسٹارٹس اپ کو پروان چڑھائیں گے۔ اس کا مقصد قبائلیوں کی موجودہ ہنر مندی کو فروغ دینا ہے اور ان میں صنعتی ہنر مندی کا جذبہ جگانا ہے اور ان کی مصنوعات کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک پہنچانے میں ان کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ اس منصوبے پر عمل درآمد جموں و کشمیر کے قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری جناب شاہد اقبال چودھری کے دورے سے شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ جناب چودھری نے یہ دورہ چار اکتوبر ، 2021 کو ٹرائیفیڈ کے صدر دفتر میں کیا تھا۔ جہاں جموں و کشمیر میں ون دھن پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کے خاکے کا ٹرائیفیڈ کے ایم ڈی جناب پرویر کرشنا کے ساتھ کیا۔
اس پہل کے ذریعے ٹرائیفیڈ جموں و کشمیر کے دو لاکھ 50 ہزار قبائلیوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچائے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹرائیفیڈ کا مقصد 2 ٹرائی فوڈ پارک قائم کرنا ہے جس کے تحت وادی میں 5 خردہ دکانیں قائم کی جائیں گی اور 1000 سپلائرس کو فہرست میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی روایتی مصنوعات بیرون ملک بھارتی مشنوں میں ٹرائیفیڈ کے آتم نربھر بھارت کورنر پر نمایاں کی جائیں گی۔
ٹرائیفیڈ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں پی ایم یو قائم کرنے میں بھی آسانی پیدا کرے گا۔ تاکہ قبائلی ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کو بہتر طریقے سے انجام دیا جاسکے۔ اسی طرح کی کوششیں لیہ اور لداخ میں بھی شروع کی گئی ہیں۔
--
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
U –9824