Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 264
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 92.60 crore
More than 40 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 8:30 pm
06 OCT 2021 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 92.60 Crore(92,60,48,527) today. More than 40 lakh (40,43,600) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 8:30 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10374450
2nd Dose
8967231
FLWs
1st Dose
18356753
2nd Dose
15197085
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
374465272
2nd Dose
94056319
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
162975904
2nd Dose
80369648
Over 60 years
1st Dose
103184211
2nd Dose
58101654
Cumulative 1st dose administered
669356590
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
256691937
Total
926048527
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 6thOctober, 2021 (264thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
151
2nd Dose
8076
FLWs
1st Dose
355
2nd Dose
20243
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1480646
2nd Dose
1432801
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
324905
2nd Dose
402082
Over 60 years
1st Dose
162020
2nd Dose
212321
1st Dose Administered in Total
1968077
2nd Dose Administered in Total
2075523
Total
4043600
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ -264 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ 92.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ ਰਾਤ 8:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ 40 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ
06 OCT 2021 10:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਅੱਜ 92.60 ਕਰੋੜ (92,60,48,527) ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਰਾਤ 8:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ 40 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (40,43,600) ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਅੱਜ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ ਤਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ
ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ
ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਕੁੱਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10374450
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8967231
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18356753
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
15197085
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
374465272
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
94056319
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
162975904
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
80369648
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
103184211
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
58101654
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
669356590
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
256691937
ਕੁੱਲ
92,60,48,527
ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ
ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਤਾਰੀਖ: 06 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 (264 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ)
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
151
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8076
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
355
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20243
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1480646
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1432801
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
324905
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
402082
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
162020
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
212321
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
1968077
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
2075523
ਕੁੱਲ
40,43,600
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ
ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ I