Ministry of Power
Statement of Power Ministry on coal stock position in Thermal Power Plants
05 OCT 2021 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The demand for power has been increasing from August, 2021 onwards. In August, 2021, the power consumption was 124 Billion Unit (BU) whereas the consumption in August, 2019 (before the COVID period) was 106 BU. This was an increase of almost 18-20%. The increasing trend is persisting – the demand on 04.10.2021 was 1,74,000 MW - 15000 MW more than on the corresponding day in the previous year.
The increase in demand is a positive sign; it indicates that the economy is growing. It is also because more than 28 million homes were connected to electricity under the SAUBHAGYA Programme and all these new consumers are buying appliance like fans, coolers, TVs etc.
There was continuous rain in the coal bearing areas in the months of August and September, 2021 leading to lower desptach from coal mines in this period. However, the despatches have picked-up again. On the 04.10.2021 the total number of rakes dispatched was 263 which is 15 rakes more than the rakes dispatched on the 03.10.2021. It is expected that the despatches from coal lines will increase further.
The average stock of coal in power plants was for about four days on 03.10.2021. However, this is a rolling stock, the coal is dispatched through rakes every day from the coal mines to thermal power plants.
In order to manage the coal stock and ensure equitable distribution of coal, Ministry of Power constituted a Core Management Team (CMT) on 27.08.2021 comprising of representatives from MoP, CEA, POSOCO, Railways and Coal India Ltd (CIL) to ensure daily monitoring of the coal stocks and despaches. The CMT is closely monitoring and managing the coal stocks on daily basis and ensuring follow up actions with Coal India and Railways to improve the coal supply to power plants.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
थर्मल पावर संयंत्रों में कोयला स्टॉक की स्थिति पर विद्युत मंत्रालय का वक्तव्य
05 OCT 2021 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त 2021 से बिजली की मांग में बढ़ोतरी देखी जा रही है। अगस्त 2021 में बिजली की खपत 124 बिलियन यूनिट (बीयू) थी जबकि अगस्त 2019 में (कोविड अवधि से पहले) खपत 106 बीयू थी। यह लगभग 18-20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। बिजली की मांग में तेजी का यह ट्रेंड जारी है और 4 अक्टूबर 2021 को बिजली की मांग 1,74,000 मेगावाट थी जो पिछले साल इसी दिन की तुलना में 15000 मेगावाट अधिक थी।
मांग में वृद्धि एक सकारात्मक संकेत है। यह इंगित करता है कि अर्थव्यवस्था बढ़ रही है। ऐसा इसलिए भी है क्योंकि 'सौभाग्य' कार्यक्रम के तहत 28 मिलियन से अधिक घरों को बिजली से जोड़ा गया था और ये सभी नए उपभोक्ता पंखे, कूलर, टीवी आदि जैसे उपकरण खरीद रहे हैं।
अगस्त और सितंबर 2021 के महीनों में कोयले वाले क्षेत्रों में लगातार बारिश हुई थी जिससे इस अवधि में कोयला खदानों से कम कोयला बाहर गया। हालांकि, डिस्पैच ने फिर से रफ्तार पकड़ ली है। 4 अक्टूबर 2021 को कुल 263 रेक्स डिस्पैच हुए जो 3 अक्टूबर 2021 की तुलना में 15 रेक्स ज्यादा है। यह उम्मीद जतायी जा रही है कि कोल लाइन से डिस्पैच में और इजाफा होगा।
बिजली संयंत्रों में कोयले का औसत स्टॉक 3 अक्टूबर 2021 को लगभग चार दिनों के लिए था। हालांकि, यह एक रोलिंग स्टॉक है, कोयला खदानों से थर्मल पावर संयंत्र तक हर दिन रेक के माध्यम से कोयला भेजा जाता है।
कोयले के स्टॉक का प्रबंधन करने और कोयले के समान वितरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 27 अगस्त 2021 को एक कोर मैनेजमेंट टीम (सीएमटी) का गठन किया था। इसमें एमओपी, सीईए, पोसोको, रेलवे और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। सीएमटी दैनिक आधार पर कोयले के स्टॉक की बारीकी से निगरानी और प्रबंधन कर रहा है और बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति में सुधार के लिए कोल इंडिया और रेलवे के साथ फॉलोअप कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।