பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் இடையே இருதரப்பு கடல்சார் பயிற்சி ‘ஜிமெக்ஸ்’ நாளை தொடக்கம்
05 OCT 2021 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் ஜப்பான் கடல்சார் சுயபாதுகாப்பு படை இடையே, 5-வது இருதரப்பு பயிற்சி, அரபிக் கடலில் நாளை முதல் 8ம் தேதி வரை நடக்கிறது.
இந்திய கடற்படை சார்பில் ஐஎன்எஸ் கொச்சி மற்றும் தேக் ஆகிய கப்பல்கள், கடற்படையின் மேற்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மைய தலைமை அதிகாரி ரியர் அட்மிரல் அஜய் கோச்சார் தலைமையில் பங்கேற்கின்றன. ஜப்பான் கடல்சார் சுய பாதுகாப்புப்படை சார்பில், ககா மற்றும் முராசேம் ஆகிய கப்பல்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
கடற்படையின் பி8ஐ, டார்னியர் வகை ரோந்து விமானங்கள், மிக் 29கே ரக போர் விமானம் ஆகியவை இந்த பயிற்சியி்ல் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
ஆயுதப்பயிற்சி, கப்பலில் ஹெலிகாப்டர் தரையிறங்கும் பயிற்சி, நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்களுக்கு எதிரான போர் முறைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் இருநாட்டு கடற்படைகளும் ஈடுபடும்.
ஜிமெக்ஸ்-21 பயிற்சி, இருநாட்டு கடற்படைகள் இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1761131

Ministry of Defence
FIFTH EDITION OF JAPAN-INDIA BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE ‘JIMEX’
05 OCT 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth edition of India – Japan Maritime Bilateral Exercise, JIMEX, between the Indian Navy (IN) and the Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force (JMSDF), will be held in Arabian Sea from 06 to 08 October 2021. JIMEX series of exercises commenced in January 2012 with special focus on maritime security cooperation. The last edition of JIMEX was conducted in September 2020.
Indigenously built Guided Missile Stealth Destroyer Kochi and Guided Missile Frigate Teg, under the command of Rear Admiral Ajay Kochhar, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, will represent the Indian Navy. The Japanese Maritime Self-Defence Force will be represented by JMSDF ships Kaga, an Izumo Class Helicopter Carrier and Murasame, a Guided Missile Destroyer, led by Rear Admiral IkeuchiIzuru, Commander Escort Flotila - 3 (CCF-3). In addition to ships, P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft, Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft, integral helicopters and MiG 29K fighter aircraft will also participate in the exercise.
JIMEX-21 aims to develop common understanding of operational procedures and enhance inter-operability through conduct of a multitude of advanced exercises, across the entire spectrum of maritime operations. Multi-faceted tactical exercises involving weapon firings, cross-deck helicopter operations and complex surface, anti-submarine and air warfare drills will consolidate coordination developed by the two navies.
Naval cooperation between India and Japan has increased in scope and complexity over years. JIMEX-21 will further enhance the cooperation and mutual confidence between the two navies and fortify the long-standing bond of friendship between the two countries.