Ministry of Defence
FIFTH EDITION OF JAPAN-INDIA BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE ‘JIMEX’
05 OCT 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth edition of India – Japan Maritime Bilateral Exercise, JIMEX, between the Indian Navy (IN) and the Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force (JMSDF), will be held in Arabian Sea from 06 to 08 October 2021. JIMEX series of exercises commenced in January 2012 with special focus on maritime security cooperation. The last edition of JIMEX was conducted in September 2020.
Indigenously built Guided Missile Stealth Destroyer Kochi and Guided Missile Frigate Teg, under the command of Rear Admiral Ajay Kochhar, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, will represent the Indian Navy. The Japanese Maritime Self-Defence Force will be represented by JMSDF ships Kaga, an Izumo Class Helicopter Carrier and Murasame, a Guided Missile Destroyer, led by Rear Admiral IkeuchiIzuru, Commander Escort Flotila - 3 (CCF-3). In addition to ships, P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft, Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft, integral helicopters and MiG 29K fighter aircraft will also participate in the exercise.
JIMEX-21 aims to develop common understanding of operational procedures and enhance inter-operability through conduct of a multitude of advanced exercises, across the entire spectrum of maritime operations. Multi-faceted tactical exercises involving weapon firings, cross-deck helicopter operations and complex surface, anti-submarine and air warfare drills will consolidate coordination developed by the two navies.
Naval cooperation between India and Japan has increased in scope and complexity over years. JIMEX-21 will further enhance the cooperation and mutual confidence between the two navies and fortify the long-standing bond of friendship between the two countries.

وزارت دفاع
جاپان – بھارت باہمی بحری مشقیں ’’ جمیکس ‘‘ کا پانچواں ایڈیشن
05 OCT 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،05 اکتوبر / بھارتی بحریہ ( آئی این ) اور جاپان کی بحری سیلف ڈیفنس فورس ( جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف ) کے درمیان بھارت – جاپان باہمی بحری مشقوں ، جمیکس کا پانچواں ایڈیشن 6 اکتوبر سے 8 اکتوبر ، 2021 ء کو بحیرۂ عرب میں منعقد ہوں گی ۔ جمیکس سیریز کی مشقیں جنوری ، 2012 ء میں بحری سکیورٹی تعاون پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی تھیں ۔ جمیکس کا آخری ایڈیشن ستمبر ، 2020 ء میں منعقد ہوا تھا ۔
ملک میں تیار کردہ گائیڈیڈ میزائل سے لیس جنگی جہاز کوچی اور گائیڈیڈ میزائل جہاز تیگ ، مغربی بیڑے کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ریئر ایڈمیرل اجے کوچر کی کمان میں بھارتی بحریہ کے نمائندگی کریں گے ۔ جاپانی بحری سیلف ڈیفنس فورس کی نمائندگی جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف کے جہاز کاگا ، جو ایزومو کلاس کا ہیلی کاپٹر کیریئر ہے اور موراسامے ، جو ایک گائیڈیڈ میزائل والا جنگی جہاز ہے ، کمانڈر ایسکورٹ فلوٹیلا – 3 ( سی سی ایف – 3 ) ریئر ایڈمیرل ایکیو چلزرو کی قیادت میں نمائندگی کریں گے ۔ ان کے علاوہ ، ان مشقوں میں پی 81 لانگ رینج میری ٹائم پیٹرول ایئر کرافٹ ، ڈورنیئر گشتی جہاز ، مربوط ہیلی کاپٹر اور مگ 29 کے جنگی جہاز بھی شرکت کریں گے ۔
جمیکس - 21 کا مقصد تمام بحری کارروائیوں میں کارروائی کے ضابطوں کی مشترکہ مفاہمت کو فروغ دینا اور کثیر رخی جدید مشقوں کے انعقاد کے ذریعے ایک دوسرے پر منحصر ہوکر کارروائی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ کثیر رخی عسکری مشقوں میں ہتھیاروں سے فائرنگ ، کراس ڈیک ہیلی کاپٹر کی کارروائیاں ، آبدوز شکن اور فضائی جنگی مشقیں دونوں بحریاؤں کے درمیان تال میل کو مستحکم کریں گی ۔
بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان بحری تعاون میں گزرتے ہوئے برسوں کے ساتھ کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ جمیکس - 21 دونوں بحریاؤں کے درمیان تعاون اور باہمی اعتماد کو مزید فروغ دیں گی اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان طویل مدتی دوستی کو مزید مربوط کریں گی ۔
Y7XT.jpg)