Ministry of Defence
FIFTH EDITION OF JAPAN-INDIA BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE ‘JIMEX’
05 OCT 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth edition of India – Japan Maritime Bilateral Exercise, JIMEX, between the Indian Navy (IN) and the Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force (JMSDF), will be held in Arabian Sea from 06 to 08 October 2021. JIMEX series of exercises commenced in January 2012 with special focus on maritime security cooperation. The last edition of JIMEX was conducted in September 2020.
Indigenously built Guided Missile Stealth Destroyer Kochi and Guided Missile Frigate Teg, under the command of Rear Admiral Ajay Kochhar, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, will represent the Indian Navy. The Japanese Maritime Self-Defence Force will be represented by JMSDF ships Kaga, an Izumo Class Helicopter Carrier and Murasame, a Guided Missile Destroyer, led by Rear Admiral IkeuchiIzuru, Commander Escort Flotila - 3 (CCF-3). In addition to ships, P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft, Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft, integral helicopters and MiG 29K fighter aircraft will also participate in the exercise.
JIMEX-21 aims to develop common understanding of operational procedures and enhance inter-operability through conduct of a multitude of advanced exercises, across the entire spectrum of maritime operations. Multi-faceted tactical exercises involving weapon firings, cross-deck helicopter operations and complex surface, anti-submarine and air warfare drills will consolidate coordination developed by the two navies.
Naval cooperation between India and Japan has increased in scope and complexity over years. JIMEX-21 will further enhance the cooperation and mutual confidence between the two navies and fortify the long-standing bond of friendship between the two countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जापान-भारत द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास 'जिमेक्स' का पांचवां संस्करण
05 OCT 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना और जापान मैरीटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स के बीच भारत-जापान द्विपक्षीय सामुद्रिक अभ्यास, जिमेक्स का पांचवां संस्करण दिनांक 6 से 8 अक्टूबर 2021 तक अरब सागर में आयोजित किया जाएगा।अभ्यासकी जिमेक्स श्रृंखला जनवरी 2012 में समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ शुरू हुई। जिमेक्स का पिछला संस्करण सितंबर 2020 में आयोजित किया गया था।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग वेस्टर्न फ्लीट रियर एडमिरल अजय कोचर की कमान में स्वदेश निर्मित गाइडेड मिसाइल स्टेल्थ डिस्ट्रॉयर कोच्चि और गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट तेग, भारतीय नौसेना का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। जापान मेरीटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फ़ोर्स का प्रतिनिधित्व जेएमएसडीएफ जहाज कागा, जो एक इज़ुमो क्लास हेलीकॉप्टर कैरियर है और मुरासामे, एक गाइडेड मिसाइल डिस्ट्रॉयर द्वारा किया जाएगा, जिसका नेतृत्व रियर एडमिरल इकेउचीलज़ुरु, कमांडर एस्कॉर्ट फ्लोटिला -3 (सीसीएफ -3) करेंगे। इन जहाजों के अलावा, पी8आई लॉन्ग रेंज मैरीटाइम पेट्रोल एयरक्राफ्ट, डोर्नियर मैरीटाइम पेट्रोल एयरक्राफ्ट, इंटीग्रल हेलीकॉप्टर और मिग 29के फाइटर एयरक्राफ्ट भी अभ्यास में भाग लेंगे।
जिमेक्स-21 का उद्देश्य समुद्री अभियानों के समस्त आयामों में अनेक उन्नत अभ्यासों के संचालन के माध्यम से अभियानगत प्रक्रियाओं की सामान्य समझ विकसित करना और अंतर-संचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। हथियारों से फायरिंग, क्रॉस-डेक हेलीकॉप्टर संचालन और कॉम्प्लेक्स सरफेस, पनडुब्बी रोधी तथा एयर वॉरफेयर अभ्यास से जुड़े बहुआयामी सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास दोनों नौसेनाओं द्वारा निर्मित समन्वय को मजबूत करेंगे।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत एवं जापान के बीच नौसेना सहयोग का दायरा और जटिलता बढ़ी है। जिमेक्स-21 दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच सहयोग और आपसी विश्वास को और बढ़ाएगा तथा दोनों देशों के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही दोस्ती को मजबूत करेगा।
IMG_256