Ministry of Science & Technology
State-of-the-art Heli-borne survey technology for ground water management launched;
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, water technologies of CSIR from source finding to water treatment will benefit millions of people across the country
Says, Aquifer Mapping & Management in Arid Regionsby CSIR-NGRI to supplement Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ambitious “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal” scheme
Jointly inaugurates the Heli-Borne Survey for Groundwater Management in Arid Regions in Jodhpur with Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
05 OCT 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched state-of-the-art Heli-borne survey technology for ground water management, developed by CSIR-NGRI Hyderabad. Minister for Jal Shakti, Gajendra Singh Shekawat graced the occasion with his presence.
To start with, the States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Punjab and Haryana are being taken up for this latest heli-borne survey and the beginning was made today from Jodhpur in Rajasthan.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the water technologies of CSIR from source finding to water treatment will benefit millions of people across the country and positively contribute to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal” as well as "doubling farmers income" goals. He said, the latest state-of-the-art technology is being employed by Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) for mapping groundwater sources in arid regions and thus help utilize groundwater for drinking purposes.
3MCR.jpeg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the technological wealth of CSIR will be a great asset for the various programs of the Ministry of Jal Shakti and this is the right time to join hands to take up bigger challenges of the country in the Water sector. He was speaking after inauguration of the Heli-Borne Survey for Groundwater Management in Arid Regions in the presence of Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in Jodhpur.
8T1T.jpeg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, CSIR, along with National Geophysical Research Institute NGRI, have undertaken High Resolution Aquifer Mapping & Management in Arid Regions of North Western India to augment the groundwater resources. He said that the Heli-borne geophysical mapping technique of CSIR-NGRI provides a high resolution 3D image of the sub-surface up to a depth of 500 meters below the ground.
The Minister said that he is very pleased to note that the Ministry of Jal Shakti is trying to use this technology for providing ground water solutions in the arid and semi-arid regions of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Punjab and Haryana states and signed a Memorandum of Agreement with CSIR-NGRI for executing a very important project “High Resolution Aquifer Mapping & Management in Arid Regions of North Western India”.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the project is aimed at mapping potential groundwater sources and its management for providing safe drinking water to millions of people living in the water scarce arid regions of our country. This is a mega project of Rs. 150 crores to be implemented in two phases in collaboration with the Ministry of Jal Shakti as a part of National Aquifer Mapping Project. This project is expected to bring high visibility to CSIR in implementing the Government of India`s most ambitious project Jal Jeevan Mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Arid areas in north western India spread over parts of States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Haryana and Punjab cover nearly 12% of the total geographical area of the country and are home to more than 8 crore people. He said, with an annual rainfall in the range of less than 100 to 400 mm, this area faces an acute shortage of water throughout the year and it is proposed to take up high-resolution aquifer mapping and management to augment the groundwater resources.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
زیرِ زمین پانی کے بندوبست کے لئے جدیدترین ہیلی – بورن سروے ٹکنالوجی کا آغاز
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کی واٹر ٹکنالوجیز سے آبی ذرائع کی تلاش سے لے کر گندے پانی کی صفائی تک ملک بھر کے لاکھوں لوگوں کوفائدہ ہوگا
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر – این جی آر آئی کے ذریعہ خشک /ریگستانی علاقوںمیں ایکوافرمیپنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ ، وزیراعظم کی انتہائی اہم ‘‘ ہر گھر نل سے جل’’ اسکیم کا تتمہ ہے
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے ساتھ خشک /ریگستانی علاقوںمیں زیرزمین پانی کے بندوبست کے لئے جودھپور میں ہیلی – بورن سروے کا مشترکہ طورپر آغاز کیا
05 OCT 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس وٹکنالوجی ،ارضیاتی سائنس ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیراعظم کےدفتر ، عملہ ،عوامی شکایات وپنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ - نیشنل جیو فزیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(سی ایس آئی آر – این جی آر آئی ) حیدرآباد کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی آبی بندوبست کے لئے جدید ترین ہیلی- بورن سروے ٹکنالوجی کا آغاز کیا۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس جدیدترین ہیلی- بورن سروے کے راجستھان ، گجرات ، پنجاب اور ہریانہ کو سب سے پہلےدیا جارہا ہے اور اس کی شروعات آج راجستھان کے جودھپور سے کی گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنی تقریر میں ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کی واٹر ٹکنالوجیز سے پانی کے ذرائع کی تلاش سے لے کر گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے (واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ ) تک ملک بھر میں لاکھو ں لوگو ں کوفائدہ ہوگا اور یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘‘ ہر گھر نل سے جل ’’ کے ساتھ ساتھ ‘‘کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنی کرنے’’ کے ہدف میں مثبت طورپر معاون ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ خشک /ریگستانی علاقوںمیں زیر زمین پانی کے ذرائع کی نقشہ سازی کے لئے جدید ترین تکنیک کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے اور اس سے پینے کے پانی کے حصول کے مقاصد کے لئے زیر زمین پانی کے استعمال میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
3MCR.jpeg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کی تکنیکی دولت جل شکتی کی وزارت کے متعدد پروگراموں کے لئے ایک بڑا اثاثہ ثابت ہوگی اور پانی کے شعبے میں ملک کو درپیش بڑے چیلنجوںکا سامنا کرنے کے لئے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا یہی صحیح وقت ہے۔وہ جودھپور میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی موجودگی میں ریگستانی علاقوںمیں زیر زمین پانی کے بندوبست کے لئے ہیلی –بورن سروے کا آغاز کرنے کے بعد اظہا ر خیال کررہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے این جی آر آئی کے ساتھ مل کر زیر زمین آبی وسائل میں اضافے کے لئے شمال مغربی بھارت کے ریگستانی علاقوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کی ایکوافر میپنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر – این جی آر آئی کی ہیلی –بورن جیو فزیکل میپنگ تکنیک سے زمین کے نیچے 500 میٹر کی گہرائی تک ذیلی سطح (سب –سرفیس) کے ہائی ریزولیوشن تھری ڈی امیج حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ جان کر بڑی خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ جل شکتی کی وزارت راجستھان ، گجرات ، پنجاب اور ہریانہ جیسی ریاستوں کے ریگستانی اور نیم ریگستانی علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے مسائل کا حل نکالنے کے لئے اس تکنیک کا استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں اور اس نے سی ایس آئی آر-این جی آر آئی کے ساتھ ایک بہت ہی اہم پروجیکٹ ‘‘ شمال مغربی بھارت کے ریگستانی علاقوںمیں اعلیٰ معیار کی ایکوافر میپنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ ’’ کے نفاذ کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ہمارے ملک کے پانی کی قلت والے ریگستانی علاقوںمیں رہنے والے لاکھوں لوگوں کو پینے کا محفوظ پانی دستیاب کرانے کے لئے ممکنہ زیر زمین ذرائع اور اس کے بندوبست کی نقشہ سازی کرنا ہے۔یہ 150 کروڑ روپے کا بڑا پروجیکٹ ہے اور اسے قومی ایکوافر نقشہ سازی پروجیکٹ کے ایک جزو کے طورپر جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے دو مرحلوںمیں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔اس پروجیکٹ سے بھارت سرکار کے سب سے اہم پروجیکٹ جل جیون مشن کو نافذ کرنے میں سی ایس آئی آر کو بہت شہرت ملنے کی توقع ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مغربی بھارت کے یہ خشک / ریگستانی علاقے راجستھان ، گجرات ، ہریانہ اور پنجاب جیسی ریاستوں کے کچھ حصوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں اور یہ ملک کے کُل جغرافیائی رقبے کا تقریباََ 12فیصد ہیں ، جن میں 8 کروڑسے زیادہ لوگ آباد ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 100سے 400 ملی میٹر کم بارش والا یہ علاقہ پورے سال پانی کی بھاری قلت کا سامنا کرتا ہے اوراسی لئے ان علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے ذرائع میں اضافے کے لئے اعلیٰ معیار کی ایکوافر نقشہ سازی و بندوبست کی تجویز ہے ۔