Ministry of Science & Technology
Scalable synthesis method developed of Nano-crystals with bright emission colours useful for LED
05 OCT 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian researchers have developed a method that can help large scale synthesis of a special class of semiconductor nanocrystals. These nanocrystals called two-dimensional layered perovskite and perovskite nanocrystals, which have bright emission colours and are not affected by or corroded by the environment, are useful for both high colour purity and low-cost solution processability.
Nanomaterials have unique properties compared to their bulk counterpart as they exhibit bright emission and are useful for light-emitting diodes (LED) apart from several other applications in our day-to-day life. However, large-scale syntheses of such materials are challenging as the reaction mechanism, and kinetics of large-scale syntheses are often different from small-scale syntheses. Such large scale synthesis methods are necessary for industrial applications.
To this end, a group of researchers at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have synthesized two-dimensional layered perovskite and perovskite nanocrystals by a method called sonochemical process that is often used for large scale synthesis. This process utilizes the principles of sonochemistry to make molecules undergo a chemical reaction with the application of powerful ultrasound radiation. This work has been published in the ‘Journal of Physical Chemistry C’.
The team tracked how these nanomaterials grow during the reaction. They controlled reaction parameters, such as time and temperature, to tune the dimensionality of these nanomaterials and their emission colours. The researchers showed that at an early stage of reaction, two-dimensional layered perovskites form, and they get converted to perovskite nanocrystals controllably. They also demonstrated a white-light-emitting diode with the mixture of these perovskites. Further works are in progress by the CeNS team to increase the stability of these nanomaterials.
Publication link: DOI: 10.1021/acs.jpcc.1c02227
For more details, Dr Pralay K. Santra can be contacted at (psantra@cens.res.in).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایل ای ڈی کے لئے کارآمد چمکیلے رنگوں والے اخراج کے ساتھ نینو –کرسٹل سے بنائی گئی قابل پیمائش(اسکیل ایبل) سنتھیسس طریقہ
05 OCT 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5اکتوبر 2021/ہندستانی تحقیق کاروں نےا یک ایسا طریقہ تیار کیا ہے جو سیمی کنڈیکٹر نینو کرسٹلز کے ایک خصوصی زمرے کے بڑے پیمانے پر سینتھیسس میں مدد گار ہوسکتا ہے۔ یہ نینو کرسٹل دو رخی پرت دار پیرو وساکائٹ اور پیرو وسکائٹ نینو کرسٹل کہلاتےہیں اور جن میں چمکیلے اخراج والے رنگ ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ان پر ماحول سے اثر نہ ہونے یا آلودہ ہونے کا اثر نہیں پڑتا ہے۔ اس لئے یہ اعلی رنگ اصلیت اور کم لاگت حل کے عمل میں صلاحیت دونوںکے لئے کارآمد ہوتے ہیں۔
نینو میٹریل میں ان کے ذخیرہ میں کاؤنٹر پارٹ میٹریل کےمقابلے میں منفرد خوبیاں ہوتی ہیں کیونکہ ان سے چمکدار روشنی ملتیہے اور ہمار ی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں کئی دیگر کاموں کے علاوہ روشنی اخراج ڈائوڈ (ایل ای ڈی) کےلئے یہ بہت کارآمد ہوتی ہے۔ حالانکہ ایسےمیٹریلس کابڑےپیمانےپر سنتیس کرنا ردعمل نظام کے طور پر چیلنج بھرا ہوتا ہے اور بڑے پیمانے پر سنتھیسس کی تیز رفتار /محرک ہونا (کائیٹک) اکثر بڑےپیمانے پر سنتھسی سے مختلف ہوتی ہے۔ لیکن صنعتی کاموں کے لئے اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر سنتھیسس کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس سمت میں ضروری نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختار ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنس کے تحقیق کاروں کے ایک گروپ نے دو رخی پرووسکائٹ اور پیروسکائٹ نینو کرسٹکل کو ایک سومو کمیکیکل ری ایکشن کے ذریعہ سنتھیسکیا ہے۔ یہ عمل الٹراساؤنڈ تا بکاری عمل کے ساتھ مولیکویل کو کیمائی ردعمل سے گذارنے ک لئے سونو کیمسٹری کے اصولوں کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔
ٹیم نے یہ دیکھا کہ ردعمل کے دوران یہ نینو میٹریل کیسے بڑھتےہیں،۔ انہوں نے ان نینو میٹریل کی ڈائمنشلیٹی اور انکے ذریعہ اخراج کئے گئے رنگوں کو ٹیون کرنے ک لئے وقت اور درجہ حرارت جیسے ردعمل معیارات کو کنٹرول کیا۔ تحقیق کاروں نے دکھایا انہوں نے ان پیروسکائٹ کے مخلوط کےساتھ ایک سفید روشنی اخراج بائیوڈ کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا ۔ ان نینو میٹریل کی پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لئے سی ای این ایس کی ٹیم کے ذریعہ اس پر آگے کام کیا جارہا ہے۔
اشاعت لنک ڈی او آئی :10.1021/acs.jpcc.1c02227
مزید معلومات کےلئے ڈاکٹر پرلئیے کے سنتارا(psantra@cens.res.in)سے رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9731