Ministry of Science & Technology
Scalable synthesis method developed of Nano-crystals with bright emission colours useful for LED
05 OCT 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian researchers have developed a method that can help large scale synthesis of a special class of semiconductor nanocrystals. These nanocrystals called two-dimensional layered perovskite and perovskite nanocrystals, which have bright emission colours and are not affected by or corroded by the environment, are useful for both high colour purity and low-cost solution processability.
Nanomaterials have unique properties compared to their bulk counterpart as they exhibit bright emission and are useful for light-emitting diodes (LED) apart from several other applications in our day-to-day life. However, large-scale syntheses of such materials are challenging as the reaction mechanism, and kinetics of large-scale syntheses are often different from small-scale syntheses. Such large scale synthesis methods are necessary for industrial applications.
To this end, a group of researchers at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have synthesized two-dimensional layered perovskite and perovskite nanocrystals by a method called sonochemical process that is often used for large scale synthesis. This process utilizes the principles of sonochemistry to make molecules undergo a chemical reaction with the application of powerful ultrasound radiation. This work has been published in the ‘Journal of Physical Chemistry C’.
The team tracked how these nanomaterials grow during the reaction. They controlled reaction parameters, such as time and temperature, to tune the dimensionality of these nanomaterials and their emission colours. The researchers showed that at an early stage of reaction, two-dimensional layered perovskites form, and they get converted to perovskite nanocrystals controllably. They also demonstrated a white-light-emitting diode with the mixture of these perovskites. Further works are in progress by the CeNS team to increase the stability of these nanomaterials.
Publication link: DOI: 10.1021/acs.jpcc.1c02227
For more details, Dr Pralay K. Santra can be contacted at (psantra@cens.res.in).

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பிரகாசமான எல்இடி- விளக்குக்கு பயன்படும் நானோ-படிகங்களின் அளவிடக்கூடிய தொகுப்பு முறை உருவாக்கம்
05 OCT 2021 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
பிரகாசமான எல்இடி விளக்குகள் தயாரிக்க, சிறப்பு வகை குறைக்கடத்தி நானோ படிகங்களின் பெரிய அளவிலான தொகுப்புக்கு உதவும் ஒரு முறையை இந்திய ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். இரு பரிமாண அடுக்கு பெரோவ்ஸ்கைட் மற்றும் பெரோவ்ஸ்கைட் என்றழைக்கப்படும் இந்த நானோ படிகங்கள் பிரகாசமான உமிழ்வு வண்ணங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளன மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலால் பாதிக்கப்படாது. அவை சுத்தமான வண்ணம் மற்றும் குறைந்த விலைக்கு பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் (டிஎஸ்டி) கீழ் உள்ள நானோ மற்றும் சாஃப்ட் மேட்டர் சயின்சஸ் (CeNS), என்ற தன்னாட்சி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் குழு, இரு பரிமாண அடுக்கு பெரோவ்ஸ்கைட் மற்றும் பெரோவ்ஸ்கைட் நானோ கிரிஸ்டல்களை, சோனோ ரசாயன செயல்முறை என்று அழைக்கப்படும் ஒரு முறையால் ஒருங்கிணைத்துள்ளது. இது பெரும்பாலும் பெரிய அளவிலான தொகுப்புக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
எதிர்வினையின் போது இந்த நானோ பொருட்கள் எவ்வாறு வளர்கின்றன என்பதை இந்த குழுவினர் கண்காணித்தனர். இந்த நானோ பொருட்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் உமிழ்வு வண்ணங்களின் பரிமாணத்தை மாற்ற, நேரம் மற்றும் வெப்பநிலை போன்ற எதிர்வினை அளவுருக்களை அவர்கள் கட்டுப்படுத்தினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு டாக்டர் பிரலே கே. சான்ட்ராவை (psantra@cens.res.in) என்ற -மெயில் முகவரியில் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1761049