Ministry of Science & Technology
Scalable synthesis method developed of Nano-crystals with bright emission colours useful for LED
05 OCT 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian researchers have developed a method that can help large scale synthesis of a special class of semiconductor nanocrystals. These nanocrystals called two-dimensional layered perovskite and perovskite nanocrystals, which have bright emission colours and are not affected by or corroded by the environment, are useful for both high colour purity and low-cost solution processability.
Nanomaterials have unique properties compared to their bulk counterpart as they exhibit bright emission and are useful for light-emitting diodes (LED) apart from several other applications in our day-to-day life. However, large-scale syntheses of such materials are challenging as the reaction mechanism, and kinetics of large-scale syntheses are often different from small-scale syntheses. Such large scale synthesis methods are necessary for industrial applications.
To this end, a group of researchers at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have synthesized two-dimensional layered perovskite and perovskite nanocrystals by a method called sonochemical process that is often used for large scale synthesis. This process utilizes the principles of sonochemistry to make molecules undergo a chemical reaction with the application of powerful ultrasound radiation. This work has been published in the ‘Journal of Physical Chemistry C’.
The team tracked how these nanomaterials grow during the reaction. They controlled reaction parameters, such as time and temperature, to tune the dimensionality of these nanomaterials and their emission colours. The researchers showed that at an early stage of reaction, two-dimensional layered perovskites form, and they get converted to perovskite nanocrystals controllably. They also demonstrated a white-light-emitting diode with the mixture of these perovskites. Further works are in progress by the CeNS team to increase the stability of these nanomaterials.
Publication link: DOI: 10.1021/acs.jpcc.1c02227
For more details, Dr Pralay K. Santra can be contacted at (psantra@cens.res.in).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एलईडी के लिए उपयोगी चमकीले उत्सर्जन वाले रंगों के साथ नैनो-क्रिस्टल से विकसित मापनयोग्य (स्केलेबल) संश्लेषण विधि
05 OCT 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं ने एक ऐसी विधि विकसित की है जो अर्धचालक (सेमीकन्डक्टर) नैनोक्रिस्टलों के एक विशेष वर्ग के बड़े पैमाने पर संश्लेषण में सहायक हो सकती है। ये नैनोक्रिस्टल द्वि-आयामी परतदार पेरोव्स्काइट और पेरोव्स्काइट नैनोक्रिस्टल कहलाते हैं और जिनमें चमकीले उत्सर्जन रंग होते हैं तथा इन पर पर्यावरण से क्षरित होने अथवा प्रदूषित होने का प्रभाव नहीं होता है। इसलिए ये उच्च रंग शुद्धता और कम लागत समाधान प्रक्रिया क्षमता दोनों के लिए उपयोगी होते हैं।
नैनो पदार्थों (मटेरियल्स) में उनके थोक में समकक्ष पदार्थ की तुलना में अद्वितीय गुण होते हैं क्योंकि इनसे चमकदार प्रकाश मिलता है और हमारे दैनिक जीवन में कई अन्य अनुप्रयोगों के अलावा प्रकाश उत्सर्जक डायोड (एलईडी) के लिए ये बहुत उपयोगी होते हैं। हालांकि ऐसे पदार्थों का बड़े पैमाने पर संश्लेषण करना प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र के रूप में चुनौतीपूर्ण होता है, और बड़े पैमाने पर संश्लेषण की गतिशीलता (काईनेटिक्स) अक्सर छोटे पैमाने पर किए गए संश्लेषण से भिन्न होती है। परन्तु औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए इतने बड़े पैमाने पर संश्लेषण की प्रविधियां आवश्यक हैं।
इस दिशा में आवश्यक परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान संस्थान, नैनो एवं मृदु पदार्थ विज्ञान केंद्र (सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज-सीईएनएस) के शोधकर्ताओं के एक समूह ने द्वि-आयामी परतदार पेरोव्स्काइट और पेरोव्स्काइट नैनोक्रिस्टल को एक सोनोकेमिकल प्रक्रिया द्वारा संश्लेषित किया है। इस प्रक्रिया को अक्सर बड़े पैमाने पर संश्लेषण के लिए प्रयुक्त किया जाता है। यह प्रक्रिया शक्तिशाली अल्ट्रासाउंड विकिरण के अनुप्रयोग के साथ अणुओं को रासायनिक प्रतिक्रिया से प्रवाहित कराने के लिए सोनोकेमिस्ट्री के सिद्धांतों का उपयोग करती है। यह कार्य ‘जर्नल ऑफ फिजिकल केमिस्ट्री सी’ में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
टीम ने यह देखा कि प्रतिक्रिया के दौरान ये नैनो पदार्थ (मटेरियल) कैसे बढ़ते हैं? उन्होंने इन नैनोमटेरियल्स की आयामिता (डाईमेन्शीएलिटी) और उनके द्वारा उत्सर्जित रंगों को अनुकूलित (ट्यून) करने के लिए समय और तापमान जैसे प्रतिक्रिया मापदंडों को नियंत्रित किया। शोधकर्ताओं ने दिखाया कि प्रतिक्रिया के प्रारंभिक चरण में द्वि -आयामी परतदार (टू-डाईमेन्श्नल लेयेर्ड) पेरोव्स्काइट्स बनते हैं और फिर वे नियंत्रित रूप से पेरोव्स्काइट नैनोक्रिस्टल में परिवर्तित हो जाते हैं। उन्होंने इन पेरोव्स्काइट्स के मिश्रण के साथ एक श्वेत प्रकाश-उत्सर्जक डायोड का भी प्रदर्शन किया। इन नैनोमटेरियल्स की स्थिरता को बढ़ाने के लिए सीईएनएस की टीम द्वारा इस पर आगे काम किया जा रहा है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: डीओआई: 10.1021/acs.jpcc.1c02227
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, डॉ प्रलय के. संतरा से (psantra@cens.res.in) पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।