குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
‘அவசர உணர்வோடு நமது நதிகளை நாம் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும்’ – குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
03 OCT 2021 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
நமது நதிகளைப் புனரமைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து வலுவான தேசிய இயக்கத்திற்குக் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.அவசர உணர்வோடு நமது நதிகளை நாம் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும்என்றும் அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
அதிகரித்து வரும் நகரமயம் மற்றும் தொழில்மயம் என்பது நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள ஆறுகள் மற்றும் இதர நீர்நிலைகளை மாசுபட வழிவகுக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த காலத்தில் நமது கிராமங்களிலும், நகரங்களிலும் ஏராளமான நீர்நிலைகள் பயன்பாட்டில் இருந்தன. பேராசையால் உந்தப்பட்ட மனிதர்கள் நவீனமயத்தை தேடிச் சென்றதால் இயற்கைச் சூழலை அழித்து விட்டனர். பேராசையால் உந்தப்பட்ட மனிதர்கள் நவீனமயத்தை தேடிச் சென்றதால் இயற்கைச் சூழலை அழித்து விட்டனர்; பல இடங்களை குறிப்பாக நீர்நிலைகளை மூடி விட்டனர் அல்லது ஆக்கிரமித்து விட்டனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலத்தில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ள இன்று குவஹாத்தி சென்ற குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், பிரம்மபுத்திரா நதிக்கரையில் பாரம்பரிய, கலாச்சார மையத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்து தமது பயணத்தை தொடங்கினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது இம்மையத்தில் உள்ள அருங்காட்சியகத்தை பார்வையிட்ட அவர், ‘எப்போதும் குவஹாத்தி’ என்ற படங்கள் நிறைந்த சிறு புத்தகத்தை அவர் வெளியிட்டார்.
அசாமிற்கும், பிரம்மபுத்திரா நதிக்கும் தாம் மேற்கொண்ட பயண அனுபவத்தை ஒருபோதும் மறக்க இயலாது என்று, பின்னர் தமது முகநூல் பக்கத்தில் அவர் எழுதினார். இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வரலாற்றின் ஒரு பகுதியாக விளங்குகின்ற இந்த மாபெரும் நதி லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்தை அளிக்கிறது என்றும் எழுதியுள்ளார்.
தண்ணீர்ப் பாதுகாப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து பள்ளிப் பாடத் திட்டத்தில் பாடங்களை இணைக்க மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டுமென்று அவர் ஆலோசனை தெரிவித்தார். இளம் பருவத்தில் மாணவர்களுக்கு இயற்கையைக் காணும் முகாம்களை நடத்த ஆலோசனை கூறிய அவர், இதன் மூலம் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் வாழ்கின்ற மாணவர்கள் அவற்றை கண்டு இயற்கையின் அழகை ரசிப்பார்கள் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது கலாச்சார மையத்தின் கலைக்கூடம், ‘நதிக்கரையில் வாழ்க்கை’ என்ற பொருளடக்கம் கொண்ட மத்திய மண்டபம் போன்றவற்றை அவர் பார்வையிட்டார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இதர பாரம்பரிய மையங்களும் இது போன்று பசுமையான, தூய்மையான நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு நடப்பதற்கும், சைக்கிளில் செல்வதற்கும் தனித்தனிப் பாதைகள் அமைத்துத் தர வேண்டுமென்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
‘We have to save our rivers with a sense of immediacy’- Vice President
Calls for a national campaign to rejuvenate Indian rivers
School curricula must include lessons on water conservation: Shri Naidu
Vice President inaugurates Brahmaputra River Heritage-cum-Cultural Centre in Guwahati
Appreciating the heritage centre, Shri Naidu suggests other cultural places too should create green and healthy spaces for people
03 OCT 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today called for a powerful national campaign on the need to rejuvenate our rivers and suggested that ‘we save our rivers with a sense of immediacy’.
Noting that rivers have always been revered in India for their life-regenerating power, Shri Naidu pointed out that growing urbanization and industrialization have led to pollution of rivers and other water bodies in different parts of the country. “In the past, our villages and cities used to be dotted with several water bodies. In the quest for modernization, man, driven by greed, has destroyed natural ecosystems and at several places, the water bodies have virtually disappeared or have been encroached upon”, he observed.
The Vice President, who arrived in Guwahati today on a tour of the North East, began his trip by inaugurating the Heritage-cum-Cultural Centre on the banks of river Brahmaputra. He also visited the museum at the Centre and released a coffee-table book ‘Forever Guwahati’ on this occasion.
Later in a Facebook post, Shri Naidu described his experience of visiting Assam and the river Brahmaputra as unforgettable. He wrote that he was ‘awestruck by the natural beauty of the Brahmaputra, viewed from a splendid riverside garden. I will cherish this memory for a long time.’ He added that the great river, providing livelihood to millions of people, is an integral part of the region’s culture and history.
Noting the importance of rivers and their rejuvenation, Shri Naidu suggested to the Centre and the state governments to include lessons on the importance of water conservation in school curricula. He also suggested that schools should conduct nature camps for students from a young age so that children, especially those living in the urban areas, see and enjoy the splendor of nature.
The Vice President noted the legacy of the hillock where the heritage centre is located as the base camp of the most powerful Borphukan of the Ahom Kingdom, Lachit Borphukan. During the visit, Shri Naidu witnessed several sections of the centre like the art gallery, the Central Hall with the theme ‘Life Along the River’ and ‘Majuli Corner’, containing famed masks, panel paintings and other artifacts.
Shri Naidu appreciated the fact that the heritage campus is pedestrian only and vehicular traffic has been prohibited to maintain the serenity of the place. He suggested other heritage centres around the country too should adopt such green and healthy practices, by creating walking and cycling paths for visitors to explore.