Vice President's Secretariat
Healthcare is not just absence of illness; take holistic view of health by including physical, mental and spiritual wellbeing – Vice President
Centre and States must work in a team India spirit to further improve the health indices – Vice President
VP calls for bridging disparities in health infrastructure between urban and rural areas
Urges health experts and youth icons to spread awareness about healthy lifestyle
Youngsters must take special care not to get addicted to digital devices – Vice President
03 OCT 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that healthcare is not just ‘absence of illness’ and called for taking a holistic view of health that includes physical, mental and spiritual wellbeing and empowers an individual to reach his/her full potential.
In a video message for NDTV’s latest edition of ‘Banega Swasth India’, the Vice President said that this holistic approach towards health is the aim of ‘Swasth Bharat’, which will ultimately lead to ‘Sampann Bharat’ or prosperous Bharat.
Taking note of the significant gains in health indices since independence, Shri Naidu urged the Centre and States to work in a team India spirit with renewed vigor to further improve the health indices. “Apart from increasing public spending on health, there is also a need to augment the health infrastructure at various levels through a public-private partnership,” he added.
Calling for bridging disparities in health infrastructure between urban and rural areas, he said “While bringing tertiary care to rural areas, it is imperative that we strengthen our primary health care system for better health outcomes.” He lauded the government’s flagship scheme, Ayushman Bharat and said it has brought ‘health assurance’ to millions of poor families.
Expressing his concern over the disturbing trend of increasing Non-Communicable Diseases in India, Shri Naidu called for creating greater awareness among people on lifestyle diseases. He urged health experts and cultural icons to take the lead in this regard.
Referring to COVID pandemic, the Vice President praised all frontline workers including doctors and paramedics staff, sanitation workers, police and media persons for the extraordinary resilience, courage and spirit of sacrifice displayed by them in fighting the pandemic and serving the people. He said the pandemic has also reminded us that our health is intricately connected to the health of the planet and man must avoid interfering with the natural ecosystems for his selfish interests. ‘One Health, One Planet, One Future’ is the way forward, he added.
Noting that about 65 percent of our population is below the age of 35 years, he exhorted the youth to adopt a healthy and disciplined lifestyle by undertaking regular physical activity like yoga or cycling and eating healthy food. He advised youngsters to avoid getting addicted to digital devices.
Complimenting NDTV for the timely and important initiative to improve public awareness on crucial issues of health and wellness, Shri Naidu wished the program all success.
Following is the full text of Vice President’s video message –
“Sisters and Brothers,
I am happy to know that NDTV has launched another edition of its annual event, ‘Banega Swasth India’. This is a very timely and important initiative that seeks to improve public awareness on the crucial issues of health and wellness. I compliment NDTV for this effort.
The COVID pandemic has taught us many important lessons. It has also made every one of us—from individuals to governments focus greater attention on health. Before moving further, I would like to convey my deepest appreciation to all the doctors and other frontline healthcare workers for the extraordinary resilience, courage and spirit of sacrifice displayed by them in fighting the pandemic and serving the people. My compliments also to all other COVID warriors from sanitation staff to media and police personnel for their dedicated service during this pandemic.
Friends,
As you all are aware, India is a young nation with about 65 percent of the population below the age of 35 years. It is, therefore, imperative for our youngsters to adopt a healthy and disciplined lifestyle. They must undertake regular physical activity like yoga or cycling; avoid sedentary habits, unhealthy diet like junk food, and consumption of substances that are harmful to health. Youngsters must also take special care not to get addicted to digital devices.
While India has made significant gains in health indices since independence, the Centre and States must work in a team India spirit with renewed vigor to further improve the health indices. Apart from increasing public spending on health, there is also a need to augment the health infrastructure at various levels through a public-private partnership. The stark disparities in health infrastructure between urban and rural areas need to be bridged. While bringing tertiary care to rural areas, it is imperative that we strengthen our primary health care system for better health outcomes.
It would be pertinent to point out that the government’s flagship scheme, Ayushman Bharat, is a laudable initiative which has brought ‘health assurance’ to millions of poor families.
Going forward, we must focus on curbing the disturbing trend of increasing Non-Communicable Diseases in India, which now account for around 60 percent of deaths in the country. We need to create greater awareness among people on lifestyle diseases. I urge health experts and cultural icons to take the lead in this regard.
The pandemic has also reminded us that our health is intricately connected to the health of the planet. Man must avoid interfering with the natural ecosystems for his selfish interests. ‘One Health, One Planet, One Future’ is the way forward.
Friends,
Finally, I suggest that we move past the notion of healthcare as the absence of illness and take a holistic view of health that includes physical, mental and spiritual wellbeing and empowers an individual to reach his/her full potential. This is the aim of ‘Swasth Bharat’, which will ultimately lead to ‘Sampann Bharat’ or prosperous Bharat.
My best wishes to the audience of NDTV and the panelists on this programme. May we strive together with greater determination for a Swasth and Sampann Bharat.
Namaskar! Jai Hind!”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
स्वास्थ्य देखरेख केवल रोग की अनुपस्थिति भर नहीं है; शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक स्वास्थ्य को शामिल करके स्वास्थ्य के बारे में समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाएं- उपराष्ट्रपति
स्वास्थ्य सूचकांकों को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों को टीम इंडिया की भावना से काम करना चाहिए-उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के बीच स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे में असमानताओं को पाटने का आह्वान किया
स्वस्थ जीवन शैली के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों और युवाओं से आग्रह किया
युवाओं को इस बात का विशेष ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि वे डिजिटल उपकरणों के आदी न बनें-उपराष्ट्रपति
03 OCT 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज कहा कि स्वास्थ्य देखरेख केवल रोग की अनुपस्थिति' भर नहीं है। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य के बारे में ऐसा समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया जिसमें शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण शामिल है और जो किसी भी व्यक्ति को उसकी पूरी क्षमता तक पहुंचने के योग्य बनाता है।
एनडीटीवी के 'बनेगा स्वस्थ भारत (इंडिया)' कार्यक्रम के नवीनतम संस्करण के लिए एक वीडियो संदेश में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य के प्रति यह समग्र दृष्टिकोण 'स्वस्थ भारत' का उद्देश्य है, जो अंततः 'संपन्न भारत' या समृद्ध भारत की ओर ले जाएगा।
स्वतंत्रता के बाद से स्वास्थ्य सूचकांकों में आए महत्वपूर्ण लाभ को ध्यान में रखते हुए, श्री नायडू ने केंद्र और राज्यों से स्वास्थ्य सूचकांकों में और अधिक सुधार करने के लिए नए जोश के साथ टीम इंडिया की भावना से मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि "स्वास्थ्य पर सार्वजनिक खर्च बढ़ाने के अलावा, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से विभिन्न स्तरों पर स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने की भी आवश्यकता है।"
शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के बीच स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे में असमानताओं को पाटने का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में तृतीयक देखभाल लाते समय यह आवश्यक है कि हम बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणामों के लिए अपनी प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली को और सुदृढ़ करें।" उन्होंने सरकार की प्रमुख योजना, आयुष्मान भारत की सराहना की और कहा कि यह लाखों गरीब परिवारों के लिए 'स्वास्थ्य आश्वासन' लेकर आई है।
भारत में गैर-संचारी रोगों में वृद्धि की परेशान करने वाली प्रवृत्ति पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने जीवनशैली से संबंधित बीमारियों के बारे में लोगों में अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों और सांस्कृतिक हस्तियों से इस संबंध में आगे आने का आग्रह किया।
वैश्विक कोविड महामारी का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने चिकित्सकों और पराचिकित्सा (पैरामेडिक्स) सहयोगियों, स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं, पुलिस और मीडियाकर्मियों सहित सभी अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं की महामारी से लड़ने और लोगों की सेवा करने में उनके द्वारा प्रदर्शित असाधारण लचीलेपन, साहस और बलिदान की भावना की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी ने हमें यह भी याद दिलाया है कि हमारा स्वास्थ्य इस ग्रह के स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ा हुआ है और मनुष्य को अपने स्वार्थ के लिए प्राकृतिक इकोसिस्टम में हस्तक्षेप करने से बचना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 'एक स्वास्थ्य, एक ग्रह, एक भविष्य' ही आगे का रास्ता है
यह देखते हुए कि हमारी लगभग 65 प्रतिशत आबादी 35 वर्ष से कम उम्र की है, उन्होंने युवाओं को योग या साइकिल चलाने और स्वस्थ भोजन खाने जैसी नियमित शारीरिक गतिविधियां करके स्वस्थ और अनुशासित जीवन शैली अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने युवाओं को सलाह दी कि वे डिजिटल उपकरणों के आदी होने से बचें।
स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर जन जागरूकता में सुधार के लिए समय पर और महत्वपूर्ण पहल के लिए एनडीटीवी की सराहना करते हुए श्री नायडू ने इस कार्यक्रम की सफलता की कामना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति के वीडियो संदेश का पूरा पाठ निम्नवत है-
"बहनों और भाइयों,
मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई है कि एनडीटीवी ने अपने वार्षिक कार्यक्रम का एक और संस्करण 'बनेगा स्वस्थ इंडिया' जारी किया है। यह एक बहुत ही सामयिक और महत्वपूर्ण पहल है जो स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर जन जागरूकता में सुधार करना चाहती है। मैं इस प्रयास के लिए एनडीटीवी की सराहना करता हूं।
कोविड महामारी ने हमें कई महत्वपूर्ण सबक सिखाए हैं। इसने हम में से प्रत्येक को - व्यक्तियों से लेकर सरकारों तक स्वास्थ्य पर अधिक ध्यान देने के लिए सजग किया है। आगे बढ़ने से पहले, मैं सभी चिकित्सकों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को महामारी से लड़ने और लोगों की सेवा करने में उनके द्वारा प्रदर्शित असाधारण लचीलेपन, साहस और बलिदान की भावना के लिए उनकी अत्यधिक प्रशंसा करना चाहता हूं। इस महामारी के दौरान समर्पित सेवा के लिए स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों से लेकर मीडिया और पुलिस कर्मियों तक अन्य सभी कोविड योद्धाओं को भी मेरी बधाई।
मित्रों,
जैसा कि आप सभी जानते हैं -भारत एक युवा राष्ट्र है जिसकी लगभग 65 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या 35 वर्ष से कम आयु की है। इसलिए हमारे युवाओं के लिए अनिवार्य हो जाता है कि वे एक स्वस्थ और अनुशासित जीवन शैली अपनाएं। उन्हें नियमित शारीरिक गतिविधियां जैसे योग या साइकिल चलाना चाहिए; साथ ही उन्हें सुस्त बने रहने की आदतों, जंक फूड जैसे आहार और स्वास्थ्य के लिए हानिकारक पदार्थों के सेवन से बचना होगा। युवाओं को भी इस बात का विशेष ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि उन्हें डिजिटल उपकरणों की लत न लग जाए।
अब जबकि भारत ने स्वतंत्रता के बाद से स्वास्थ्य सूचकांकों में महत्वपूर्ण लाभ कमाया है, केंद्र और राज्यों को स्वास्थ्य सूचकांकों में और सुधार करने के लिए नए जोश के साथ टीम इंडिया की भावना के तहत काम करना चाहिए। स्वास्थ्य पर सार्वजनिक खर्च बढ़ाने के अलावा, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से विभिन्न स्तरों पर स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने की भी आवश्यकता है। शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के बीच स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे में भारी असमानताओं को दूर करने की जरूरत है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में तृतीयक देखभाल लाते समय यह अनिवार्य हो गया है कि हम बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणामों के लिए अपनी प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली को मजबूत करें।
यह बताना भी उचित होगा कि सरकार की प्रमुख योजना, आयुष्मान भारत, एक ऐसी प्रशंसनीय पहल है जिसने लाखों गरीब परिवारों को 'स्वास्थ्य आश्वासन' दिया है।
आगे बढ़ते हुए, हमें भारत में बढ़ती गैर-संचारी रोगों की परेशान करने वाली उस प्रवृत्ति पर अंकुश लगाने की ओर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए, जो अब देश में लगभग 60 प्रतिशत मौतों का कारण है। हमें जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों के बारे में लोगों में अधिक से अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करने की जरूरत है। मैं स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों और सांस्कृतिक हस्तियों से इस संबंध में आगे बढ़ नेतृत्व करने का आग्रह करता हूं।
महामारी ने हमें यह भी याद दिलाया है कि हमारा स्वास्थ्य इस ग्रह के स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ा हुआ है। मनुष्य को अपने स्वार्थ के लिए प्राकृतिक इकोसिस्टिम में हस्तक्षेप करने से बचना चाहिए। 'एक स्वास्थ्य, एक ग्रह, एक भविष्य' ही आगे का रास्ता है।
मित्रों,
अंत में, मेरा सुझाव है कि हम रोग की अनुपस्थिति के रूप में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की धारणा से आगे बढ़ें और स्वास्थ्य के बारे में एक ऐसा समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाएं जिसमें शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण शामिल है और जो किसी भी व्यक्ति को उसकी पूरी क्षमता तक पहुंचने के योग्य बनाता है। यही 'स्वस्थ भारत' का उद्देश्य है, जो अंततः 'संपन्न भारत' या समृद्ध भारत की ओर ले जाएगा।
एनडीटीवी के दर्शकों और इस कार्यक्रम के पैनलिस्टों को मेरी शुभकामनाएं। हम स्वस्थ और संपूर्ण भारत के लिए अधिक दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ मिलकर प्रयास करें।
नमस्कार! जय हिन्द !"