Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 260
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 90 crore landmark milestone
More than 65 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
02 OCT 2021 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 90 Crore landmark milestone (90,42,59,810) today. More than 65 lakh (65,27,196) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,73,643
2nd Dose
89,23,431
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,54,753
2nd Dose
1,50,87,577
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
36,60,33,612
2nd Dose
8,73,26,509
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,08,92,513
2nd Dose
7,82,12,690
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,20,96,166
2nd Dose
5,69,58,916
Cumulative 1st dose administered
65,77,50,687
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
24,65,09,123
Total
90,42,59,810
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 2nd October, 2021 (260th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
355
2nd Dose
14,884
FLWs
1st Dose
731
2nd Dose
38,409
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
23,91,219
2nd Dose
21,49,923
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
5,62,689
2nd Dose
6,67,998
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,18,866
2nd Dose
3,82,122
1st Dose Administered in Total
32,73,860
2nd Dose Administered in Total
32,53,336
Total
65,27,196
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट – 260वां दिन
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 90 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव के पार पहुंचा
आज 7 बजे तक टीके की 65 लाख से ज्यादा खुराकें लगाई गईं
02 OCT 2021 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 90 करोड़ (90,42,59,810) के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव के पार पहुंच गया। आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 65 लाख से ज्यादा (65,27,196) खुराकें लगाई गईं। आज देर रात तक दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के साथ दैनिक टीकाकरण के आंकड़े और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
जनसंख्या में प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों पर आधारित, टीके की खुराकों का अलग-अलग कुल विस्तार इस प्रकार है:
टीके की खुराक का कुल कवरेज
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,73,643
दूसरी खुराक
89,23,431
एपएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,83,54,753
दूसरी खुराक
1,50,87,577
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
36,60,33,612
दूसरी खुराक
8,73,26,509
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
16,08,92,513
दूसरी खुराक
7,82,12,690
60 वर्ष से ऊपर
पहली खुराक
10,20,96,166
दूसरी खुराक
5,69,58,916
कुल लगाई गई पहली खुराक
65,77,50,687
कुल लगाई गई दूसरी खुराक
24,65,09,123
कुल
90,42,59,810
आज के टीकाकरण अभियान में अलग-अलग जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों को वैक्सीन लगाए जाने का विवरण इस प्रकार है :
तिथि: दो अक्टूबर, 2021 (260वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
355
दूसरी खुराक
14,884
एपएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
731
दूसरी खुराक
38,409
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
23,91,219
दूसरी खुराक
21,49,923
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,62,689
दूसरी खुराक
6,67,998
60 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,18,866
दूसरी खुराक
3,82,122
कुल लगाई गई पहली खुराक
32,73,860
कुल लगाई गई दूसरी खुराक
32,53,336
कुल
65,27,196
देश में जनसंख्या के सबसे ज्यादा कमजोर समूहों की कोविड-19 से बचाव के एक साधन के रूप में टीकाकरण की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।