Ministry of Commerce & Industry
9th Meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments
02 OCT 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Member of the Executive Council of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, and Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Government of India, co-chaired the ninth meeting of the UAE-India High Level Joint Task Force on Investments (‘the Joint Task Force’) today in Dubai. Senior officials representing relevant government authorities and various investment entities from both countries took part in the meeting.
The Joint Task Force was established in 2013 as a key forum for promoting economic ties between the UAE and India, which were further strengthened by the signing of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership Agreement between the two countries in January 2017 by Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces.
At this ninth meeting of the Joint Task Force, the two sides noted the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on global trade and investment and reiterated the importance of continuing to strengthen the deep economic ties between the two countries. Both sides recognised the collaboration between India and UAE during this difficult period and appreciated the leadership provided by the two countries in their regions to confront the pandemic.
The meeting reviewed the positive outcomes achieved through the work of the Joint Task Force to date, and the two sides agreed to continue exploring ways to facilitate investment in areas of mutual interest with the potential for economic growth.
The progress of ongoing discussions for the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, which will be a significant and wide-reaching step in promoting trade and investment between the two countries, was reviewed during the meeting. In this regard, both sides appreciated the efforts made to expedite discussions towards a well-balanced agreement that will considerably deepen bilateral economic ties and benefit the economies of both countries.
Participants also considered ongoing efforts to amend the UAE and India’s longstanding Bilateral Investment Treaty and noted the importance of concluding the negotiation process as soon as possible.
At the meeting, discussions were also held on exploring mutually beneficial methods and incentives to facilitate further investment from UAE sovereign investment entities in key priority sectors in India. The positive steps made by the Indian government in this context were noted and both sides agreed to continue to focus on ways of providing tax incentives to certain UAE sovereign investment entities.
The importance of active involvement from the UAE Special Desk within Invest India, the National Investment Promotion Agency of India, in expediting the resolution of both legacy issues and current difficulties experienced by UAE companies and banks in India was discussed. The Indian side also highlighted some long-standing issues faced by Indian investors in the UAE. Both sides agreed to continue coordination and cooperation at the highest official levels for the early resolution of these issues.
Given the importance of air transport in facilitating bilateral ties and people-to-people connections, both sides agreed that their respective civil aviation authorities should continue to work together on a priority basis, for their mutual benefit, to ensure the speedy normalisation of air transport operations between the two countries.
Commenting on the ninth meeting of the Joint Task Force, His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Co-Chair of the Joint Task Force and Member of the Executive Council of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, said:
“India and the UAE share a broad and deep strategic partnership, and this has helped bilateral economic ties continue to strengthen despite the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic. The Joint Task Force offers an important platform for dialogue between our two countries, raising new opportunities for trade and investment, and removing bottlenecks to further cooperation. Looking ahead, India and the UAE share ambitious goals to expand trade and investment activities between our countries, and the Joint Task Force will continue to play an important role in achieving these objectives.”
Shri Piyush Goyal, Co-Chair of the Joint Task Force and Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Government of India, said:
“India and UAE have longstanding ties which have become stronger in the recent times and our continued engagement even during the pandemic reflects the priority this partnership holds for both our nations. Our leadership accords a special place to our relationship with the UAE and our bilateral forums like the Joint Task Force provide effective mechanisms to build on our long-standing friendship. Given the strong growth prospects of the Indian economy, we look forward to increased investment from the UAE in diverse sectors of India. We are sure that the world will continue to witness greater achievements in the India-UAE partnership in the future.”

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سرمایہ کاری کے موضوع پر ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی اعلیٰ سطحی مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کی نویں اجلاس کا انعقاد
02 OCT 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 02 اکتوبر امارت ابوظہبی کی ایگزیکٹو کونسل کے رکن شیخ حمید بن زاید النہیان ، اورحکومت ہند کے وزیر برائے صنعت وتجارت ، امور صارفین ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم ، اور ٹیکسٹائل ، جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج دبئی میں سرمایہ کاری کے موضوع پر ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی اعلی سطحی مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کی نویں اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں دونوں ممالک کے متعلقہ سرکاری حکام اور مختلف سرمایہ کاری اداروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے اعلی حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔
مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس 2013 میں متحدہ عرب امارات اور ہندوستان کے مابین اقتصادی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم فورم کے طور پر قائم کی گئی تھی ، جسے جنوری 2017 میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان جامع منصوبہ جاتی شراکت داری کے معاہدے پر ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ابوظہبی کے ولی عہدنیز متحدہ عرب امارات کی مسلح افواج کے ڈپٹی سپریم کمانڈر، عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زاید النہیان کے ذریعہ دستخط کرکے مزید مضبوط کیا گیا تھا۔
مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کے اس نویں اجلاس میں دونوں فریقوں نے عالمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پر کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض کے اثرات کو نوٹ کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے معاشی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اس مشکل دور میں ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان تعاون کو تسلیم کیا اور اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں وبائی امراض کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئی قیادت کی ستائش کی۔
اجلاس میں ابھی تک مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کے کام کے ذریعہ حاصل کیے گئے مثبت نتائج کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں معاشی ترقی کے امکانات کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے کے طریقوں کی تلاش جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ملاقات کے دوران ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے کے لیے جاری بات چیت کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا جو کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم اور وسیع تر قدم ہوگا۔ اس سلسلے میں ، دونوں فریقوں نے ایک متوازن معاہدے کی سمت میں بات چیت کو تیز کرنے کی کوششوں کو سراہا جس سے دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کافی حد تک گہرے ہوں گے اور دونوں ممالک کی معیشتوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
اجلاس کے شرکاء نے متحدہ عرب امارات اورہندوستان کی دیرینہ دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے میں ترمیم کی جاری کوششوں پر بھی غور کیا اور مذاکرات کے عمل کو جلد از جلد ختم کرنے کی اہمیت کو نوٹ کیا۔
اجلاس میں ، متحدہ عرب امارات کی خود مختار سرمایہ کاری اداروں کی جانب سے ہندوستان میں اہم ترجیحی شعبوں میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت کے لیے باہمی سود مند طریقوں اور مراعات تلاش کرنے پر بھی غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ اس تناظر میں حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مثبت اقدامات کو نوٹ کیا گیا اور دونوں فریقوں نے متحدہ عرب امارات کی بعض خود مختار سرمایہ کاری اداروں کو ٹیکس کی مراعات فراہم کرنے کے طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
وراثتی اموراور ہندوستان میں متحدہ عرب امارات کی کمپنیوں نیز بینکوں کو درپیش موجودہ مشکلات کے حل میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی قومی سرمایہ کاری پروموشن ایجنسی،انویسٹ انڈیا کے اندر متحدہ عرب امارات کے خصوصی ڈیسک کی سرگرم شمولیت کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے متحدہ عرب امارات میں ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاروں کو درپیش کچھ دیرینہ مسائل کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ان مسائل کے جلد حل کے لیے اعلیٰ سرکاری سطح پر رابطہ اور تعاون جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دو طرفہ تعلقات اوردونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کے مابین رابطوں کو آسان بنانے میں فضائی نقل و حمل کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ان کے متعلقہ شہری ہوابازی حکام کو اپنے باہمی فائدےنیز دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان فضائی نقل و حمل میں تیزی لانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، ترجیحی بنیادوں پر مل کر کام جاری رکھنا چاہیے ۔
مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کے نویں اجلاس پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے ،مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کے شریک صدر اور امارت ابوظہبی کی ایگزیکٹو کونسل کے رکن شیخ حمید بن زاید النہیان نے کہا:
ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے مابین ایک وسیع اور گہری منصوبہ جاتی شراکت داری ہے ، اور اس سے کووڈ – 19 وبائی امراض کے چیلنجوں کے باوجود دوطرفہ معاشی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔یہ مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بات چیت ، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع کو بڑھانے اور مزید تعاون کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنےکے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتی ہے۔ مستقبل کے پیش نظر ، ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات ہمارے ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کی سرگرمیوں کو وسعت دینے کا اہم اہداف کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں اور مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس ان مقاصد کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی رہے گی۔"
مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کے شریک چیئرمین اورحکومت ہند کے وزیر برائے صنعت و تجارت ، امور صارفین ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم ، اور ٹکسٹائل ، جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا:
ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے مابین دیرینہ تعلقات رہے ہیں جو حالیہ دنوں میں مضبوط ہوئے ہیں اور وبائی امراض کے دوران بھی ہماری مسلسل مصروفیت دونوں ملکوں کی شراکت داری کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ ہماری قیادت متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ ہمارے تعلقات کو ایک خاص مقام دیتی ہے اور مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس جیسے ہمارے دو طرفہ فورم ہماری دیرینہ دوستی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے موثر طریقہ کار فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی معیشت کی مضبوط ترقی کے امکانات کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، ہم ہندوستان کے مختلف شعبوں میں متحدہ عرب امارات سے سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے کی توقع کرتے ہیں۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ دنیا مستقبل میں ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی شراکت داری میں مزید اہم کامیابیوں کا مشاہدہ کرتی رہے گی۔