Ministry of Commerce & Industry
9th Meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments
02 OCT 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Member of the Executive Council of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, and Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Government of India, co-chaired the ninth meeting of the UAE-India High Level Joint Task Force on Investments (‘the Joint Task Force’) today in Dubai. Senior officials representing relevant government authorities and various investment entities from both countries took part in the meeting.
The Joint Task Force was established in 2013 as a key forum for promoting economic ties between the UAE and India, which were further strengthened by the signing of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership Agreement between the two countries in January 2017 by Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces.
At this ninth meeting of the Joint Task Force, the two sides noted the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on global trade and investment and reiterated the importance of continuing to strengthen the deep economic ties between the two countries. Both sides recognised the collaboration between India and UAE during this difficult period and appreciated the leadership provided by the two countries in their regions to confront the pandemic.
The meeting reviewed the positive outcomes achieved through the work of the Joint Task Force to date, and the two sides agreed to continue exploring ways to facilitate investment in areas of mutual interest with the potential for economic growth.
The progress of ongoing discussions for the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, which will be a significant and wide-reaching step in promoting trade and investment between the two countries, was reviewed during the meeting. In this regard, both sides appreciated the efforts made to expedite discussions towards a well-balanced agreement that will considerably deepen bilateral economic ties and benefit the economies of both countries.
Participants also considered ongoing efforts to amend the UAE and India’s longstanding Bilateral Investment Treaty and noted the importance of concluding the negotiation process as soon as possible.
At the meeting, discussions were also held on exploring mutually beneficial methods and incentives to facilitate further investment from UAE sovereign investment entities in key priority sectors in India. The positive steps made by the Indian government in this context were noted and both sides agreed to continue to focus on ways of providing tax incentives to certain UAE sovereign investment entities.
The importance of active involvement from the UAE Special Desk within Invest India, the National Investment Promotion Agency of India, in expediting the resolution of both legacy issues and current difficulties experienced by UAE companies and banks in India was discussed. The Indian side also highlighted some long-standing issues faced by Indian investors in the UAE. Both sides agreed to continue coordination and cooperation at the highest official levels for the early resolution of these issues.
Given the importance of air transport in facilitating bilateral ties and people-to-people connections, both sides agreed that their respective civil aviation authorities should continue to work together on a priority basis, for their mutual benefit, to ensure the speedy normalisation of air transport operations between the two countries.
Commenting on the ninth meeting of the Joint Task Force, His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Co-Chair of the Joint Task Force and Member of the Executive Council of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, said:
“India and the UAE share a broad and deep strategic partnership, and this has helped bilateral economic ties continue to strengthen despite the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic. The Joint Task Force offers an important platform for dialogue between our two countries, raising new opportunities for trade and investment, and removing bottlenecks to further cooperation. Looking ahead, India and the UAE share ambitious goals to expand trade and investment activities between our countries, and the Joint Task Force will continue to play an important role in achieving these objectives.”
Shri Piyush Goyal, Co-Chair of the Joint Task Force and Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Government of India, said:
“India and UAE have longstanding ties which have become stronger in the recent times and our continued engagement even during the pandemic reflects the priority this partnership holds for both our nations. Our leadership accords a special place to our relationship with the UAE and our bilateral forums like the Joint Task Force provide effective mechanisms to build on our long-standing friendship. Given the strong growth prospects of the Indian economy, we look forward to increased investment from the UAE in diverse sectors of India. We are sure that the world will continue to witness greater achievements in the India-UAE partnership in the future.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
निवेश पर भारत-यूएई उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त कार्यबल की 9वीं बैठक आयोजित
02 OCT 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
अबू धाबी अमीरात की कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्य श्री शेख हमीद बिन जायेद अल नहयान तथा भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज दुबई में निवेश पर भारत-यूएई उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त कार्यबल (संयुक्त कार्यबल) की आयोजित 9वीं बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में दोनों देशों के संबंधित सरकारी प्राधिकारियों तथा विभिन्न निवेश निकायों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
संयुक्त कार्यबल की स्थापना यूएई तथा भारत के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रमुख फोरम के रूप में 2013 में हुई थी जिसे जनवरी 2017 में दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक समझौते पर भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी तथा अबू धाबी के क्राउन प्रिंस एवं यूएई सशस्त्र बलों के डिप्टी सुप्रीम कमांडर शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायेद अल नाहयान द्वारा हस्ताक्षर कर और मजबूत बनाया गया।
संयुक्त कार्यबल की इस नौवीं बैठक में, दोनों पक्षों ने वैश्विक व्यापार तथा निवेश पर कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव को नोट किया तथा दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे आर्थिक संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के महत्व को दुहराया। दोनों पक्षों ने इस कठिन अवधि के दौरान भारत और यूएई के बीच सहयोग को स्वीकार किया तथा अपने क्षेत्रों में महामारी से निपटने में दोनों देशों के नेतृत्वों की सराहना की।
बैठक में अभी तक संयुक्त कार्यबल के कार्य के जरिये अर्जित सकारात्मक परिणामों की समीक्षा की गई तथा दोनों पक्षों ने आर्थिक विकास की संभावना के साथ पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में निवेश को सुगम बनाने के तरीकों की खोज जारी रखने पर सहमति जताई।
बैठक के दौरान भारत-यूएई व्यापक आर्थिक साझीदारी समझौता के लिए वर्तमान में जारी चर्चाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई जो दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार तथा निवेश को बढ़ावा देने में उल्लेखनीय तथा दूरगामी कदम होगा। इस संबंध में, दोनों पक्षों ने एक संतुलित समझौते की दिशा में चर्चा में तेजी लाने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की जो द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों में और गहराई लाएगा तथा दोनों देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थों को लाभ पहुंचाएगा।
प्रतिभागियों ने यूएई तथा भारत की लंबे समय से चली आ रही द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि में संशोधन के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों पर भी विचार किया तथा वार्ता प्रक्रिया को शीघ्रता से संपन्न करने के महत्व को दर्ज किया।
बैठक के दौरान, भारत में प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में यूएई सॉवरेन निवेश निकायों से और अधिक निवेश को सुगम बनाने के लिए परस्पर लाभदायक पद्धतियों एवं प्रोत्साहनों की खोज करने पर भी विचार विमर्श किया गया। इस संदर्भ में भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाये गए सकारात्मक कदमों को नोट किया गया तथा दोनों पक्षों ने यूएई की कुछ सॉवरेन निवेश निकायों को कर प्रोत्साहन उपलब्ध कराने के तरीकों पर फोकस जारी रखने पर सहमति जताई।
विरासत के मुद्दों तथा भारत में यूएई कंपनियों तथा बैंकों द्वारा अनुभव की गई कठिनाइयों दोनों के त्वरित समाधान में भारत की राष्ट्रीय निवेश संवर्धन एजेंसी इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के भीतर यूएई स्पेशल डेस्क से सक्रिय भागीदारी के महत्व पर चर्चा की गई। भारतीय पक्ष ने भी यूएई में भारतीय निवेशकों द्वारा सामना किए जा रहे लंबे समय से चले आ रहे कुछ मुद्दों को रेखांकित किया। दोनों पक्षों ने इन मुद्दों के शीघ्र समाधान के लिए सर्वोच्च आधिकारिक स्तर पर समन्वयन तथा सहयोग जारी रखने पर सहमति जताई।
द्विपक्षीय संबंधों तथा दोनों देशों के नागरिक के बीच संपर्क को सुगम बनाने में हवाई परिवहन के महत्व को देखते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने सहमति जताई कि उनके संबंधित नागरिक उड्डयन प्राधिकारियों को परस्पर लाभ के लिए तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि दोनों देशों के बीच वायु परिवहन प्रचालन को तेजी से सामान्य बनाया जा सके, प्राथमिकता के आधार पर एक साथ मिल कर काम करना जारी रखना चाहिए।
संयुक्त कार्यबल की 9वीं बैठक पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, संयुक्त कार्यबल के सह-अध्यक्ष तथा अबू धाबी अमीरात के कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्य शेख हमीद बिन जायेद अल नहयान ने कहा:
भारत और यूएई एक व्यापक तथा गहरी रणनीतिक साझीदारी साझा करते हैं और इसने कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाये रखने में सहायता की है। यह संयुक्त कार्यबल व्यापार एवं निवेश के लिए नए अवसरों को बढ़ाते हुए, और सहयोग करने की राह की बाधाओं को दूर करते हुए, हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच संवाद के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रस्तुत करता है। भविष्य को देखते हुए, भारत और यूएई हमारे देशों के बीच व्यापार तथा निवेश गतिविधियों को विस्तारित करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य साझा करते हैं और संयुक्त कार्यबल इन उद्वेश्यों को अर्जित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहेगा।
संयुक्त कार्यबल के सह-अध्यक्ष तथा भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, ‘
भारत और यूएई के बीच लंबे समय से संबंध रहे हैं जो हाल के समय में और मजबूत हुए हैं तथा महामारी के दौरान भी हमारी निरंतर भागीदारी हमारे दोनों देशों के लिए इस साझीदारी की प्राथमिकता को प्रदर्शित करती है। हमारा नेतृत्व यूएई के साथ हमारे संबंधों को विशेष स्थान देता है और संयुक्त कार्यबल जैसे हमारे द्विपक्षीय फोरम हमारी लंबे समय से चली आ रही मित्रता के लिए प्रभावी तंत्र उपलब्ध कराते हैं। भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की मजबूत विकास संभावनाओं को देखते हुए, हम भारत के विविध क्षेत्रों में यूएई से बढ़े हुए निवेश की अपेक्षा करते हैं। हमें भरोसा है कि दुनिया भविष्य में भारत-यूएई साझीदारी में और नई उपलब्धियों का गवाह बनती रहेगी।