विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोलंबिया की उप-राष्ट्रपति और विदेश मंत्री मार्ता लूसिया रामिरेज़ डी रिनकॉन के नेतृत्व में एक उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का दौरा किया
बैठक में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर विचारों का परस्पर आदान-प्रदान हुआ
स्वास्थ्य और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र साझा हित के प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हैं, हम एक स्थायी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी ईकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की दिशा में सहयोग के लिए तत्पर हैं: महामहिम मार्ता लूसिया रामिरेज
भारतीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग का लक्ष्य 2025 तक 150 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था तक पहुंचना है; पारस्परिक वैज्ञानिक हित के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए हम भी उत्सुक हैं: डॉ रेणु स्वरूप, सचिव, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग एवं विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग
02 OCT 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
कोलंबिया की उप-राष्ट्रपति और विदेश मंत्री मार्ता लूसिया रामिरेज डी रिनकॉन के नेतृत्व में एक उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कल 01 अक्टूबर, 2021 को यहाँ नई दिल्ली में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की सचिव के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधि मंडल के साथ एक बैठक के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का दौरा किया। कोलंबिया गणराज्य के स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक संरक्षण मंत्री डॉ. फर्नांडो रुइज़ गोमेज़; कोलंबिया गणराज्य के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के उप मंत्री डॉ. सर्जियो क्रिस्टानचो; भारत में कोलंबिया की राजदूत मारियाना पाचेको मोंटेस तथा अन्य महत्वपूर्ण गणमान्य व्यक्ति, कोलंबियाई उप राष्ट्रपति के साथ थे।
कोलंबिया की उपराष्ट्रपति मार्ता लूसिया रामिरेज डी रिनकॉन ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए एक मजबूत और सक्षम ईकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि स्वास्थ्य और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र साझा हित के प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हैंI साथ उन्होंने एक स्थायी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी ईकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए भारत-कोलंबियाई सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी की दिशा में एक साथ काम करने की आशा व्यक्त की। कोलंबिया गणराज्य के स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक संरक्षण मंत्री डॉ. फर्नांडो रुइज़ गोमेज़ ने यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि भारत एक वैश्विक वैक्सीन निर्माण केंद्र के रूप में प्रसिद्ध है, उन्होंने टीकों, बायोसिमिलर्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में पिछले कुछ दशकों में भारत की उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए, कोलंबिया गणराज्य के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के उप मंत्री, डॉ सर्जियो क्रिस्टानचो ने कहा कि वे ज्ञान सृजन और नवाचार के भारतीय मॉडल को अपने यहां दोहराने की उम्मीद करते हैं और इस क्षेत्र में स्थायी सहयोगात्मक पहल विकसित करने के लिए तत्पर हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) एवं विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने कहा कि भारत और कोलंबिया राजनीतिक, वाणिज्यिक और सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में चार दशकों से अधिक के राजनयिक संबंधों की विरासत साझा करते हैं। भारत और कोलंबिया के बीच रक्षा सहयोग, व्यापार संवर्धन, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान में सहयोग, आईटी, पर्यटन आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों से संबंधित कई समझौते भी हुए। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस यात्रा के माध्यम से द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को पारस्परिक वैज्ञानिक हित के क्षेत्रों में अगले स्तर पर ले जाया जा सकता है। यह टिप्पणी करते हुए कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी सबसे अधिक उभरते हुए क्षेत्रों में से एक है और भारतीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग का लक्ष्य 2025 तक 150 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था तक पहुंचना है, डॉ स्वरूप ने इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मिलकर काम करने की आशा व्यक्त की।
इससे पहले बैठक के दौरान जीवन विज्ञान क्षेत्र में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) एवं विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थित गतिविधियों के स्पेक्ट्रम का अवलोकन तथा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचार ईकोसिस्टम के पोषण में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की भी जानकारी उपलब्ध कराई गई। साथ ही जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर विचारों का परस्पर आदान-प्रदान हुआ। इस सहयोग को औपचारिक रूप देने के लिए भारतीय पक्ष से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और कोलंबियाई पक्ष से विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार मंत्रालय के बीच एक आशय पत्र भी जारी किए जाने करने का प्रस्ताव है।
कोलंबिया में भारत के राजदूत श्री संजीव रंजन, विदेश मंत्रालय, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Science & Technology
High-level delegation from Colombia led by H.E. Marta Lucia Ramirez de Rincón, Vice-President and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Colombia, visits Department of Biotechnology
Meeting witnessed mutual exchange of views on possible areas of scientific cooperation in the biotechnology sector
Health and Biotechnology sectors are major priority areas of shared interest, look forward to cooperation towards building a sustainable biotechnology ecosystem: H.E. Marta Lucia Ramirez
Indian Biotechnology industry is aimed at reaching a US$150 Billion Bio-economy by 2025; Look forward to bilateral cooperation in areas of mutual scientific interest: Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and DST
02 OCT 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from Colombia led by H.E. Marta Lucia Ramirez de Rincón, Vice-President and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Colombia, visited the Department of Biotechnology on 1st October, 2021; for a meeting with Indian delegation led by Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Department of Science & Technology (DST). Dr. Fernando Ruiz Gomez, the Minister of Health and Social Protection of Republic of Colombia; Dr. Sergio Cristancho the Vice Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation of the republic of Colombia; H.E. Mariana Pacheco Montes, the Ambassador of Colombia to India; other important dignitaries, accompanied the Colombian Vice-President.
H.E. Marta Lucia Ramirez de Rincón, Vice-President of Colombia appreciated the efforts of India in building a robust and enabling ecosystem for biotechnology. She remarked that Health and Biotechnology sectors are major priority areas of shared interest, and expressed hope for working together towards Indo-Colombian Public Private Partnerships for building a sustainable biotechnology ecosystem. Dr. Fernando Ruiz Gomez, Minister of Health and Social Protection, Republic of Colombia, mentioned that India, is renowned as a global vaccine manufacturing hub and expressed willingness for cooperation in the areas of vaccines, biosimilars and medical devices.
While appreciating the accomplishments of India over the past few decades in the S&T sector, Dr. Sergio Cristancho, Vice Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation, Republic of Colombia, said that they hope to replicate Indian models of knowledge generation and innovation and look forward to developing sustainable collaborative initiatives.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and DST, said that India and Colombia share a legacy of more than four decades of diplomatic relations encompassing political, commercial and cultural fields. Several agreements were executed between India and Colombia over the years concerning areas such as defence cooperation, trade promotion, cooperation in space science, IT, tourism, etc. She hoped that through this visit, the bilateral partnership, could be taken to the next level in in areas of mutual scientific interest. Remarking that biotechnology is one of the most emerging sectors and that the Indian Biotechnology industry is aimed at reaching a US$150 Billion Bio-economy by 2025, Dr. Swarup expressed hope of working together in achieving the target.
Earlier during the meeting, an overview of the spectrum of activities supported by DST and DBT in the life sciences sector; the efforts by BIRAC in nurturing the biotechnology start-up and innovation ecosystem; was provided during the meeting. There was a mutual exchange of views on possible areas of scientific cooperation in the biotechnology sector. To formalise the cooperation, a Letter of Intent is proposed to be executed between the Ministry of Science and Technology on the Indian side and Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation on the Colombian side.
Mr Sanjiv Ranjan, the Ambassador of India to Colombia, senior officials from Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Science & Technology, Department of Biotechnology and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), were present on the occasion.