Ministry of Science & Technology
High-level delegation from Colombia led by H.E. Marta Lucia Ramirez de Rincón, Vice-President and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Colombia, visits Department of Biotechnology
Meeting witnessed mutual exchange of views on possible areas of scientific cooperation in the biotechnology sector
Health and Biotechnology sectors are major priority areas of shared interest, look forward to cooperation towards building a sustainable biotechnology ecosystem: H.E. Marta Lucia Ramirez
Indian Biotechnology industry is aimed at reaching a US$150 Billion Bio-economy by 2025; Look forward to bilateral cooperation in areas of mutual scientific interest: Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and DST
02 OCT 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from Colombia led by H.E. Marta Lucia Ramirez de Rincón, Vice-President and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Colombia, visited the Department of Biotechnology on 1st October, 2021; for a meeting with Indian delegation led by Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Department of Science & Technology (DST). Dr. Fernando Ruiz Gomez, the Minister of Health and Social Protection of Republic of Colombia; Dr. Sergio Cristancho the Vice Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation of the republic of Colombia; H.E. Mariana Pacheco Montes, the Ambassador of Colombia to India; other important dignitaries, accompanied the Colombian Vice-President.
H.E. Marta Lucia Ramirez de Rincón, Vice-President of Colombia appreciated the efforts of India in building a robust and enabling ecosystem for biotechnology. She remarked that Health and Biotechnology sectors are major priority areas of shared interest, and expressed hope for working together towards Indo-Colombian Public Private Partnerships for building a sustainable biotechnology ecosystem. Dr. Fernando Ruiz Gomez, Minister of Health and Social Protection, Republic of Colombia, mentioned that India, is renowned as a global vaccine manufacturing hub and expressed willingness for cooperation in the areas of vaccines, biosimilars and medical devices.
While appreciating the accomplishments of India over the past few decades in the S&T sector, Dr. Sergio Cristancho, Vice Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation, Republic of Colombia, said that they hope to replicate Indian models of knowledge generation and innovation and look forward to developing sustainable collaborative initiatives.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and DST, said that India and Colombia share a legacy of more than four decades of diplomatic relations encompassing political, commercial and cultural fields. Several agreements were executed between India and Colombia over the years concerning areas such as defence cooperation, trade promotion, cooperation in space science, IT, tourism, etc. She hoped that through this visit, the bilateral partnership, could be taken to the next level in in areas of mutual scientific interest. Remarking that biotechnology is one of the most emerging sectors and that the Indian Biotechnology industry is aimed at reaching a US$150 Billion Bio-economy by 2025, Dr. Swarup expressed hope of working together in achieving the target.
Earlier during the meeting, an overview of the spectrum of activities supported by DST and DBT in the life sciences sector; the efforts by BIRAC in nurturing the biotechnology start-up and innovation ecosystem; was provided during the meeting. There was a mutual exchange of views on possible areas of scientific cooperation in the biotechnology sector. To formalise the cooperation, a Letter of Intent is proposed to be executed between the Ministry of Science and Technology on the Indian side and Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation on the Colombian side.
Mr Sanjiv Ranjan, the Ambassador of India to Colombia, senior officials from Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Science & Technology, Department of Biotechnology and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), were present on the occasion.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொலம்பியா துணை அதிபர் மற்றும் அந்நாட்டு வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சரான திருமதி.மார்தா லூசியா ரமிரேஷ் டி ரின்கன் தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்டக் குழுவினர் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறைக்கு வருகை
02 OCT 2021 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
கொலம்பியா துணை அதிபர் மற்றும் அந்நாட்டு வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சரான திருமதி. மார்தா லூசியா ரமிரேஷ் டி ரின்கன் தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்டக் குழுவினர், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மத்திய உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அலுவலகத்திற்கு 01 அக்டோபர் 2021 அன்று வருகை தந்தனர்.
இவர்கள், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை மற்றும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர் தலைமையிலான இந்தியக் குழுவினரை சந்தித்து பேச்சு வார்த்தை நடத்தினர். அப்போது, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பணிகளுக்கு கொலம்பியா துணை அதிபர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய இரு முன்னணி துறைகளில் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படுவதுடன் நீடித்த உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப சூழலியலை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்தியா – கொலம்பியா இடையே அரசு – தனியார் ஒத்துழைப்புகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் அவர் விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தார்.
கொலம்பியாவின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் சமூக பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெர்னாண்டோ ரூயிஸ் கோமஸ் பேசுகையில், தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா உலகளவில் பிரசித்தி பெற்ற மையமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்றார்.
எனவே தடுப்பூசி தயாரிப்பு, பயோ சிமிலர்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதன தயாரிப்புத் துறைகளில் இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட கொலம்பியா விரும்புவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை மற்றும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ரேணு ஸ்வரூப் பேசுகையில், இந்தியாவும், கொலம்பியாவும் சுமார் 40 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக நட்புறவுடன் திகழ்வதாக கூறினார். அரசியல், வர்த்தகம், கலாச்சாரத் துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளும் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு, வர்த்தக மேம்பாடு, விண்வெளி அறிவியல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், சுற்றுலா போன்ற துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே பல்வேறு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் செய்து கொள்ளப்பட்டதையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கொலம்பியா உயர்மட்டக் குழுவின் இந்தப் பயணத்தின் மூலம் இருதரப்பு அறிவியல் ஒத்துழைப்புகள் அடுத்தகட்டத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லப்படும் என்றார். மேலும் இந்தியாவின் உயிரி பொருளாதாரத்தை 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 150 பில்லியன் டாலர் அளவிற்கு அதிகரிக்க திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இந்த இலக்கை எட்டுவதில் இரு நாடுகளும் இணைந்து பணியாற்றும் என்று நம்புவதாகவும் டாக்டர் ரேணு ஸ்வரூப் தெரிவித்தார்.