وزارت دفاع
میجرجنرل سمتا دیو رانی نے اے ڈی جی، ملٹری نرسنگ سروس کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 OCT 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
اہم باتیں:
• اسکول آف نرسنگ ، ملٹری ہاسپٹل سکندرآباد سے فارغ التحصیل
• 1983 میں ملٹری نرسنگ سروس میں شامل ہوئیں
• کلنک تجربے کے علاوہ مختلف انتظامی اور اسٹاف تقرر
• اے ڈی جی، ایم این ایس کے اپنے تقرر سے پہلے وہ آرمی ہاسپٹل(ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) میں پرنسپل میٹرن تھیں۔
میجر جنرل سمتا دیو رانی نے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو ملٹری نرسنگ سروس( ایم این ایس) میں ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ یہی دن 96 واں ایم این ایس کورڈے بھی ہے۔ ملٹری ہاسپٹل سکندر آباد کے اسکول آف نرسنگ سے فارغ التحصیل جنرل آفیسر 28 دسمبر 1983 کو ملٹری نرسنگ سروس میں شامل ہوئیں بعد میں انھوں نے نیول ہاسپٹل، آئی این ایچ ایس، ممبئی سے مڈوائفری میں ڈپلوما کیا۔
دہلی یونیورسٹی سے گریجویٹ، اپنی تعلیمی استعداد بڑھانے کی شدید خواہش کے نتیجے میں انھوں نے ہاسپٹل اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر مینجمنٹ میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلوما حاصل کیا اور ہاسپٹل ایڈمنسٹریشن میں ایم بی اے کی ڈگری حاصل کی اور اس کے علاوہ نیشنل ہیلتھ کیئر اکیڈمی ، سنگا پور سے سکس سگما سرٹیفکیٹ اور کوالٹی کنٹرول مینجمنٹ اینڈ انفیکشن کنٹرول اینڈ پروینٹیشن مینجمنٹ اسناد بھی حاصل کیں۔
جنرل آفیسر انتہائی اعلیٰ مہارت والی کرٹیکل کیئرنرس ہیں اور انھوں نے 1992 میں آرمی ہاسپٹل دہلی کینٹ سے انتہائی نگہداشت کی نرسنگ میں خصوصی مہارت کا کورس کیا اور کلنک میں کام کرنے کے دوران ان کی انتہائی نگہداشت والی خدمات کے تمام لوگ قائل تھے۔ جنرل دیورانی 2006 اور 2007 میں کانگو میں یو این مشن کے لئے اپنی مدت کار میں بھی قابل قدر کام انجام دے چکی ہیں جہاں وہ چیف میٹرن کے عہدے پر تھیں۔ انھوں نے ٹیم میں رضاکارانہ طور پر حصہ لیا جو کانگو میں ماؤنٹ نراگونگو پر گئی تھی۔
کلنک میں اپنے کاموں کے علاوہ میجر جنرل سمتا دیورانی نے متعدد انتظامی اور اسٹاف تقرریاں بھی حاصل کیں، جن میں جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر ملٹری نرسنگ سروس، ریسرچ پول آفیسر، ڈائرکٹر ایڈمن، انٹیگریٹڈ ہیڈکوارٹر ایم او ڈی(آرمی) ، کمانڈ ہاسپٹل، پنے میں پرنسپل میٹرن اور بریگیڈئر ایم این ایس، ایچ کیو، سنٹرل کمانڈ۔ ایڈیشنل ڈی جی ایم این ایس کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے باوقار جنرل آفیسر آرمی ہاسپٹل (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) میں پرنسپل میٹرن تھیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Maj Gen Smita Devrani assumes charge as ADG, Military Nursing Service
01 OCT 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· Alumna of School of Nursing, Military Hospital Secunderabad
· Commissioned into Military Nursing Service in 1983
· Held various administrative & staff appointments, apart from her clinical experience
· She was Principal Matron of Army Hospital (Research & Referral), prior to her appointment as ADG, MNS
Major General Smita Devrani assumed charge as Additional Director General of Military Nursing Service (MNS) on October 01, 2021. The day coincided with the occasion of 96th MNS Corps Day. An alumna of School of Nursing, Military Hospital Secunderabad, the General Officer was commissioned into the Military Nursing Service on December 28, 1983. Later, she completed her Diploma in Midwifery from the Naval Hospital INHS Asvini, Mumbai.
A graduate from Delhi University, her quest for academic excellence gained her not only Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital and Healthcare Management and MBA in Hospital Administration, but also Six Sigma Certificate and Quality Control Management & Infection Control and Prevention Management from the National Heath Care Academy, Singapore.
The General Officer is a Critical Care Nurse par excellence and had done her Intensive Care Nursing specialty from Army Hospital Delhi Cantt. in 1992 and her diligent critical care nursing management has won accolades during her clinical tenures. Gen Devrani was also instrumental in managing casualties during her deputation to UN Mission in Congo in 2006-2007 where she served as a Chief Matron. She had volunteered to be part of the team which climbed the Mount Nyragongo in Congo which is an active stratavolcano at an elevation of 3470 metres.
Apart from clinical experience, Major General Smita Devrani has held various administrative and staff appointments namely, Joint Director Military Nursing Service, Research Pool Officer, Director Admin at Integrated HQ of MoD (Army), Principal Matron of Command Hospital, Pune and Brig MNS of HQ Central Command. Prior to assuming the appointment of Addl DGMNS, the General Officer was Principal Matron of Army Hospital (Research & Referral), the apex quaternary health care institution of Armed Forces Medical Services.