பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ செவிலியர் சேவையின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநராக மேஜர் ஜெனரல் ஸ்மிதா தேவ்ராணி பொறுப்பேற்றார்
01 OCT 2021 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ செவிலியர் சேவையின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநராக மேஜர் ஜெனரல் ஸ்மிதா தேவ்ராணி 96-வது ராணுவ செவிலியர் சேவை படைகள் தினமான 2021 அக்டோபர் 1 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
செகந்திராபாத் ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான இவர், டிசம்பர் 28, 1983 அன்று ராணுவ செவிலியர் சேவைக்கு நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். பின்னர், மும்பை கடற்படை மருத்துவமனையான ஐஎன்எச்எஸ் அஸ்வினியில் செவிலியர் பட்டயப் படிப்பை முடித்தார்.
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பட்டப்படிப்பு முடித்த இவரது கல்விக்கான தேடலானது, மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் சுகாதார சேவைகள் மேலாண்மையில் முதுநிலை பட்டயம், மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாகத்தில் எம்பிஏ, சிக்ஸ் சிக்மா சான்றிதழ், சிங்கப்பூரின் தேசிய சுகாதார சேவை அகாடெமியில் தரக் கட்டுப்பாடு மேலாண்மை & தொற்று கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் தடுப்பு மேலாண்மை படிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை மேற்கொள்ள வைத்தது.
மிகச்சிறந்த தீவிர சிகிச்சை செவிலியரான இவர், தில்லி கன்டோன்மென்ட் ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையில் தீவிர சிகிச்சை சிறப்பு செவிலியர் பயிற்சி பெற்றார். அவரது சேவை பாராட்டுகளைப் பெற்றது. 2006-2007-ல் காங்கோவில் ஐ.நா-வின் சார்பாக ஜெனரல் தேவ்ராணி சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றினார்.
மருத்துவ அனுபவத்தைத் தவிர, பல்வேறு நிர்வாக பொறுப்புகளையும் மேஜர் ஜெனரல் ஸ்மிதா தேவ்ராணி திறம்பட வகித்துள்ளார். ராணுவ செவிலியர் சேவையின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநராக பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொள்வதற்கு முன், ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையின் முதன்மை செவிலியராகவும் அவர் பதவி வகித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759967

Ministry of Defence
Maj Gen Smita Devrani assumes charge as ADG, Military Nursing Service
01 OCT 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· Alumna of School of Nursing, Military Hospital Secunderabad
· Commissioned into Military Nursing Service in 1983
· Held various administrative & staff appointments, apart from her clinical experience
· She was Principal Matron of Army Hospital (Research & Referral), prior to her appointment as ADG, MNS
Major General Smita Devrani assumed charge as Additional Director General of Military Nursing Service (MNS) on October 01, 2021. The day coincided with the occasion of 96th MNS Corps Day. An alumna of School of Nursing, Military Hospital Secunderabad, the General Officer was commissioned into the Military Nursing Service on December 28, 1983. Later, she completed her Diploma in Midwifery from the Naval Hospital INHS Asvini, Mumbai.
A graduate from Delhi University, her quest for academic excellence gained her not only Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital and Healthcare Management and MBA in Hospital Administration, but also Six Sigma Certificate and Quality Control Management & Infection Control and Prevention Management from the National Heath Care Academy, Singapore.
The General Officer is a Critical Care Nurse par excellence and had done her Intensive Care Nursing specialty from Army Hospital Delhi Cantt. in 1992 and her diligent critical care nursing management has won accolades during her clinical tenures. Gen Devrani was also instrumental in managing casualties during her deputation to UN Mission in Congo in 2006-2007 where she served as a Chief Matron. She had volunteered to be part of the team which climbed the Mount Nyragongo in Congo which is an active stratavolcano at an elevation of 3470 metres.
Apart from clinical experience, Major General Smita Devrani has held various administrative and staff appointments namely, Joint Director Military Nursing Service, Research Pool Officer, Director Admin at Integrated HQ of MoD (Army), Principal Matron of Command Hospital, Pune and Brig MNS of HQ Central Command. Prior to assuming the appointment of Addl DGMNS, the General Officer was Principal Matron of Army Hospital (Research & Referral), the apex quaternary health care institution of Armed Forces Medical Services.