Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry organises Voluntary Blood Donation Camp to mark National Voluntary Blood Donation Day
01 OCT 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary along with Dr. Sunil Kumar, Director General of Health Services inaugurated a Voluntary Blood Donation Camp at Nirman Bhawan on the occasion of National Voluntary Blood Donation Day today.
The Blood donation camp in Nirman Bhawanorganized by Directorate General of Health services under the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare was followed by a technical seminar on the subject.
National Voluntary Blood Donation Day is celebrated on 1st October of every year across the country to raise awareness about Blood donation and promote voluntary Blood donation in the country. On this occasion various Govt and non-govt organizations organize Blood donation camps and other awareness activities across the country to celebrate the day. The theme for this year’s Blood donation event is “Give Blood and keep the world beating”.
The Union Health Secretary made an earnest appeal to all to come forward in large numbers and donate blood for a noble cause and also motivate their friends, relatives and colleagues to doso. He underscored the importance of non-remunerative blood donation motivated by altruism alone.
All the staff present pledged to donate their blood to those in need. The oath was administered by the Union Health Secretary.
Blood is the most essential component of body and timely transfusion can save lacs of lives every year specially for Injury cases, children suffering from Blood disorders eg. Thalassemia, Sickle cell Anaemia etc. Our country needs approximately 1.45 crore units of blood every year. Collection of blood is done through 3500 licensed blood banks in the country.
About three decades back, a large percentage of blood collected was through professional donors which comprised among others high risk group population like Commercial Sex Workers, Transgenders, Men having sex with Men and Intravenous Drug Users. The inclusion of such vulnerable category for the motive of monetary gain led to spread of Blood transmitted infections like HIV/AIDS, Hepatitis B and Hepatitis C etc in the entire community. The landmark Supreme court judgement in 1996 banned the professional blood donation in the country and that was a game changer and more and more voluntary and replacement donations came into being. The National Blood Policy developed by Ministry of Health and welfare in 2002 recommended that the practice of even replacement donors shall be gradually phased out in a time bound manner to achieve 100% voluntary non-remunerated blood donation.
The Ministry has made mandatory testing of each unit of blood collected for five transfusion transmissible infections (TTI) viz. HIV/AIDS, Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, Syphilis and Malaria using high quality testing methodology. Because of these measures, there has been a sharp decline in the Blood transmitted infections. At the moment India is able to collect only 70% blood through Voluntary blood donation and the rest 30% is through replacement donation which calls for greater awareness generation among the common public.
125 eligible blood donors could donate their blood till 5 pm today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت صحت نے خون کے رضاکارانہ عطیہ کے قومی دن کے موقع پر رضاکارانہ عطیہ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا
01 OCT 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ یکم اکتوبر مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے آج خون کے رضاکارانہ عطیہ کے قومی دن کے موقع پر نرمان بھون میں رضاکارانہ عطیہ کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر صحت خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار بھی موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز کے زیر اہتمام نرمان بھون میں منعقدہ اس بلڈ ڈونیشن کیمپ کے بعد اس موضوع پر ایک تکنیکی سیمینارکا انعقاد ہوا۔
قومی رضاکارانہ عطیہ کا دن ہر سال یکم اکتوبر کو ملک بھر میں منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ خون کے عطیہ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کیا جا سکے اور ملک میں رضاکارانہ طور پر خون کے عطیہ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس موقع پر مختلف سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں اس دن کو منانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں بلڈ ڈونیشن کیمپ اور دیگر آگاہی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کرتی ہیں ۔ اس سال کے بلڈ ڈونیشن پروگرام کا موضوع "گیو بلڈ اینڈ کیپ دی ورلڈ بیٹنگ" ہے۔
مرکزی سیکرٹری صحت نے سب سے پرزور اپیل کی کہ وہ بڑی تعداد میں آگے آئیں اوراس نیک مقصد کے لیے خون کا عطیہ دیں اور اپنے دوستوں ، رشتہ داروں اور ساتھیوں کو بھی ایسا کرنے کی ترغیب دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خون کا عطیہ کسی مفاد کے بغیر اور عطیہ کرنے کے جذبہ سے سرشار ہونا چاہیے۔
وہاں موجود تمام حکام نے اپنا خون ضرورت مندوں کو عطیہ کرنے کا عہد کیا۔ مرکزی سیکرٹری صحت نے حلف دلایا ۔
خون جسم کا سب سے ضروری عنصر ہے اور خاص طور پر چوٹ کے معاملات میں تھیلیسیمیا ، سکل سیل انیمیا وغیرہ خون کے امراض میں مبتلا بچوں کو بروقت خون ملنے سے ہر سال لاکھوں لوگوں کی جانیں بچائی جا سکتی ہیں ۔ ہمارے ملک کو ہر سال تقریبا 1.45 کروڑ یونٹ خون کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ملک میں 3500 لائسنس یافتہ بلڈ بینکوں کے ذریعہ خون جمع کیا جاتا ہے۔
تقریبا تین دہائی پہلے ، جمع کیے گئے خون کا ایک بڑا حصہ پیشہ ورانہ عطیہ دہندگان کے ذریعہ تھا جو کہ دیگر خطرے والے گروپ کی آبادی جیسے پیشہ ورانہ سیکس ورکر ، ٹرانس جینڈر ، مردوں کے ساتھ جنسی تعلق رکھنے والے اور منشیات کا استعمال کرنے والوں پر مشتمل تھا۔ مالی فائدہ کے مقصد سے اس طرح کے کمزور زمرے کو شامل کرنے سے پورے معاشرے میں ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز ، ہیپاٹائٹس بی اور ہیپاٹائٹس سی وغیرہ جیسے خون سے پھیلنے والے انفیکشن پھیل گئے۔ 1996 میں سپریم کورٹ کے تاریخی فیصلے نے ملک میں پیشہ ورانہ خون کے عطیہ پر پابندی لگا دی اور یہ ایک گیم چینجر ثابت ہوا ۔ اس کے بعد زیادہ سے زیادہ رضاکارانہ اور متبادل عطیات وجود میں آئے۔ 2002 میں وزارت صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی قومی بلڈ پالیسی میں سفارش کی گئی تھی کہ 100 فیصد رضاکارانہ غیر معاوضہ والے خون کے عطیات کے حصول کے لیے وقتی طور پر بھی متبادل عطیہ دہندگان کے عمل کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ختم کیا جائےگا۔
وزارت نے پانچ ٹرانسفیوژن ٹرانس میسیبل انفیکشن(ٹی ٹی آئی) جیسے ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز ، ہیپاٹائٹس بی ، ہیپاٹائٹس سی ، سیفیلس اور ملیریا سے متاثر جمع شدہ خون کے ہر یونٹ کی جانچ کے لیے اعلی معیار کی جانچ کے طریقہ کار کے استعمال کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کی وجہ سے ، خون میں منتقل ہونے والے انفیکشن میں تیزی سے کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ اس وقت ہندوستان رضاکارانہ طور پر خون کے عطیہ کے ذریعہ صرف 70 فیصد خون جمع کرنے کے قابل ہے اور باقی 30 فیصد متبادل عطیہ کے ذریعہ ہے جو عام لوگوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہی پیدا کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔
125 اہل خون دینے والے آج شام 5 بجے تک اپنا خون عطیہ کر سکتے ہیں۔