रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा लेखा विभाग ने अपना वार्षिक दिवस मनाया
01 OCT 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु-
• सीजीडीए ने विभाग के अफसरों ओर कर्मचारियों को रक्षा मंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
• प्रेरक पुरस्कार भी वितरित किए गए
• ईऑफिस समेत चार आईटी प्रोजेक्ट लॉन्च हुए
• सीजीडीए ने दक्षता में सुधार के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
रक्षा लेखा विभाग (डीएडी) ने अपना वार्षिक दिवस 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को मनाया। इस खास अवसर को यादगार बनाने के लिए रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए) श्री रजनीश कुमार ने विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को उनके अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन और समर्पण के लिए रक्षा मंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार वितरित किए। पहला पुरस्कार सीजीडीए कार्यालय के प्रशासन अनुभाग और पीसीडीए (पेंशन) प्रयागराज के कार्यालय की टीमों द्वारा साझा किया गया।
प्रधान रक्षा लेखा नियंत्रक (पीसीडीए) पेंशन, प्रयागराज (इलाहाबाद) को यह पुरस्कार ऑनलाइन पेंशन क्लेम जमा करने, प्रोसेसिंग और ऑफिसर रैंक के नीचे के कर्मचारियों (पीबीओआर) के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पेंशन पेमेंट ऑर्डर (ईपीपीओ) डाउनलोड करने के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रोजेक्ट को लागू करने के लिए दिया गया। इससे कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान समय पर पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली। रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक कार्यालय के प्रशासन अनुभाग को यह पुरस्कार कोविड-19 संकट से कुशल प्रतिक्रिया प्रबंधन द्वारा निपटने में अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन के लिए दिया गया। तीसरा पुरस्कार पीसीडीए (दक्षिण-पश्चिमी कमान), जयपुर को कमान प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के अभिनव डिजाइन और विकास के लिए दिया गया।
सीजीडीए ने पीसीडीए (वायु सेना), देहरादून की टीमों को वायु सेना के आदेशों की समीक्षा, वायु सेना नियमावली को अपडेट करने और स्टोर के प्रावधान पर विषयगत लेखा परीक्षा के लिए सीजीडीए प्रेरक पुरस्कार 2021 भी प्रदान किए गए और एकीकृत वित्तीय सलाहकार (आईएफए) अनुभाग, सीजीडीए मुख्यालय की टीम को यह पुरस्कार आईएफए कार्यालयों के कामकाज से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण आदेशों का ई-संग्रह तैयार करने के लिए दिया गया।
श्री कुमार ने चार नई परियोजनाओं का भी शुभारंभ किया जिनमें ई-ऑफिस, ट्यूलिप के साथ न्यू कंपाइलेशन सिस्टम (एनसीएस) का एकीकरण, एकीकृत वित्तीय सलाहकारों के लिए सिस्टम-प्लस (एसआईएफए प्लस) और वायु सेना के अधिकारियों और कर्मियों के लिए नो ड्यू सर्टिफिकेट (एनडीसी) ऑडिट सॉफ्टवेयर तैयार करना शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संदेश में, सीजीडीए ने विभाग की उपलब्धियों का विवरण दिया। साथ ही सिस्टम और प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी लाने, इन्हें सरल बनाने और स्वचालित करने की दृष्टि से सेवा वितरण तंत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी के सक्रिय समावेश की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने विभाग में चल रहे बिजनेस प्रोसेस री-इंजीनियरिंग गतिविधियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। सीजीडीए ने अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी और गतिशील वातावरण में दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता में सुधार के लिए नियमावली और प्रक्रियाओं को अपडेट और सरल बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
श्री कुमार ने बताया कि कैसे डीएडी वेतन, पेंशन, लेखा, लेखा परीक्षा और वित्तीय सलाह के क्षेत्र में पारदर्शी सेवाएं प्रदान करने और वितरण प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी लाने के दोहरे लाभों के लिए लगातार प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा रहा है। उन्होंने विवेकपूर्ण, सक्रिय और प्रगतिशील रक्षा वित्तीय प्रबंधन के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों में पर्याप्त योगदान देने के लिए डीएडी की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सदियों से चली आ रही हाथ से तैयार पेंशन भुगतान आदेश की प्रणाली की जगह अब सिस्टम फॉर पेंशन एडमिनिट्रेशन (रक्षा) - स्पर्श नामक पूरी तरह से स्वचालित प्रणाली ले लेगी।
डीएडी रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में कार्य करता है और इसका नेतृत्व रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक करता है। यह विभाग खातों, लेखा परीक्षा, भुगतान और वित्तीय सलाह के क्षेत्र में एक विशेष संगठन के रूप में कार्य करता है।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Accounts Department celebrates its Annual Day
01 OCT 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· CGDA gives away Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence to officers & staff of the department
· Motivational awards also distributed
· Four IT projects, including e-Office, launched
· CGDA stresses on the need to simplify procedures to improve efficiency
Defence Accounts Department (DAD) celebrated its annual day on October 01, 2021. To mark the occasion, Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) Shri Rajnish Kumar distributed Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence to the officers and staff of the Department for their exemplary performance and dedication. The first award was shared by the team of the Administration Section in CGDA office and the office of the PCDA (Pensions) Prayagraj.
Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (PCDA) Pensions, Prayagraj (Allahabad) got the award for implementation of project for online pension claim submission, processing and Electronic Pension Payment Order (ePPO) download for Personnel Below Officer Rank (PBORs), which helped pensioners get their due on time during the Covid-19 pandemic. The award was given to the Administration Section of the Controller General of Defence Accounts Office for exemplary performance in handling the COVID-19 crisis by efficient response management. The third award was given to PCDA (South-Western Command), Jaipur for the innovative design and development of the Command Training Module.
The CGDA also gave away the CGDA Motivational Awards 2021 to the teams of PCDA (Air Force), Dehradun for review of Air Force orders, updating of Air Force Manuals and thematic Audit on provisioning of stores; and the team of Integrated Financial Adviser (IFA) Section, CGDA Headquarters for making the e-compendium of important orders relating to the working of IFA Offices.
Shri Kumar also launched four new projects. These were e-Office, integration of New Compilation System (NCS) with Tulip, System for Integrated Financial Advisers – Plus (SIFA Plus) and No Due Certificate (NDC) audit software for Air Force officers and personnel.
In his message on the occasion, the CGDA detailed the achievements of the department, appreciating the proactive induction of technology in service delivery mechanisms with a view to expediting, simplifying and automating systems and procedures. He stressed on the importance of ongoing Business Process Re-engineering activities in the Department. The CGDA emphasised on the need to update and simplify manuals and procedures to improve efficiency and effectiveness in a highly competitive and dynamic environment.
Shri Kumar explained how DAD has been constantly leveraging technology for the dual benefits of providing transparent services and expediting the delivery procedures in the fields of pay, pension, accounting, audit and financial advice. He reiterated the commitment of DAD to substantially contribute to national security objectives through prudent, proactive and progressive defence financial management. He stressed that the age-old system of generating manual Pension Payment Orders is giving way to a completely automated system called System for Pension Administration (Raksha) - SPARSH.
The DAD functions under the administrative control of Ministry of Defence and is headed by the Controller General of Defence Accounts. The department functions as a specialised organisation in the fields of accounts, audit, payment and financial advice.