Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Successful field trial of Drone spraying of Nano Urea undertaken
“India has become the first country in the world to start commercial production of Nano Urea”: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
01 OCT 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, a practical field trial of Drone Spraying of Nano Liquid Urea was conducted in Bhavnagar, Gujarat. The trial was attended by a large number of farmers. This demonstration of spraying liquid nano urea by drone was undertaken by IFFCO, a company involved in developing nano urea.
Union Minister Shri Mandaviya underscored the activity as a huge achievement. “India has become the first country in the world to start commercial production of Nano Urea. Not only has Nano Urea been produced on a large scale today, but we are happy that farmers are adopting it on a large scale since the very beginning. It started production in June and till now we have produced more than 5 million bottles of Nano Urea. More than one lakh bottles of nano urea are being produced every day”, he said.
Talking about the field trials of drone spraying held today, Mr. Mandaviya said, “Many questions and doubts remain in the minds of people regarding conventional spraying of fertilizers and pesticides. Concerns are also expressed about the potential harm to the health of the sprayers. Drone spraying will solve these questions and problems. Drones will be able to spray more land in less time. This will save the time of the farmers. The cost of spraying will be less. This will result in financial savings to the farmers. Along with this, the safety of the sprinklers will also be ensured.”
Shri Mandaviya said that in a short span of time, Liquid Nano Urea has emerged as a powerful alternative to conventional Urea. He also said that increasing use of liquid nano urea will result in economic savings to the farmers, increase productivity and reduce India's dependence on urea imports. This will also reduce the subsidy burden on the government and the government will be able to use this savings on other public welfare schemes.
IFFCO in its study has found that spraying nano urea through drones is more effective on crops and will also have a positive effect on productivity. A large number of farmers participated in today's trial and eagerly inquired about nano urea and the technique of drone spraying. IFFCO experts answered the queries of the farmers.
On this occasion, along with Union Minister Shri Mandaviya, Chairman of National Cooperative Union of India and Vice President of IFFCO Shri Dilip Bhai Sanghani was also present.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
नैनो तरल यूरिया का ड्रोन से छिड़काव का सफलतापूर्वक स्थल परीक्षण किया गया
भारत,नैनो यूरिया का व्यावसायिक उत्पादन शुरू करने वाला विश्व का पहला राष्ट्र बना: श्री मनसूख़ मांडविया
01 OCT 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसूख़ मांडविया की उपस्थिति में गुजरात के भावनगर में तरल नैनो यूरिया का ड्रोन से छिड़काव करने का सफलता पूर्वक स्थल परीक्षण किया गया। इस परीक्षण के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में किसान भी उपस्थित रहे। तरल नैनो यूरिया का ड्रोन से यह प्रायोगिक परीक्षण इफको द्वारा किया गया। इफको (आईएफ़एफ़सीओ) नैनो तरल यूरिया विकसित करने वाली कंपनी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मांडविया ने इस प्रायोगिक परीक्षण को देश के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि बताया। भारत,नैनो यूरिया का व्यावसायिक उत्पादन शुरू करने वाला दुनिया का पहला देश बन गया है। आज न केवल नैनो यूरिया का बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन होने लगा है, बल्कि हमें प्रसन्नता इस बात की है कि जब से इसका उत्पादन शुरू हुआ तब से ही किसान इसे बड़े पैमाने पर अपना रहे हैं। जून में इसका उत्पादन शुरू हुआ और तब से अब तक हमनेनैनो यूरिया की 50 लाख से अधिक बोतलों का उत्पादन कर लिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि नैनो यूरिया की प्रतिदिन एक लाख से अधिक बोतलों का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है।
ड्रोन से नैनो यूरिया के छिड़काव के लिए आज आयोजित स्थल परीक्षण के बारे में बात करते हुएश्री मांडविया ने कहाकि “उर्वरक और कीटनाशकों के पारंपरिक छिड़काव को लेकर लोगों के मन में कई सवाल और शंकाएं बनी हुई हैं। छिड़काव करने वाले के स्वास्थ्य को इससे होने वाले संभावित नुकसान के बारे में भी चिंता व्यक्त की जाती है। ड्रोन से इसका छिड़काव इन सवालों और समस्याओं का समाधान कर देगा। ड्रोन से कम समय में अधिक से अधिक क्षेत्र में छिड़काव किया जा सकता है। इससे किसानों का समय बचेगा। छिड़काव की लागत कम होगी। इससे किसानों को आर्थिक बचत होगी। इसके साथ-साथ छिड़काव करने वाले की सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि तरल नैनो यूरिया बहुत कम समय में ही पारंपरिक यूरिया के एक प्रभावीविकल्प के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि तरल नैनो यूरिया के उपयोग से किसानों को आर्थिक बचत होगी, उत्पादकता बढ़ेगी और यूरिया आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता में भी कमी आएगी। इससे सरकार पर सब्सिडी का बोझ भी कम होगा और सरकार इस बचत का इस्तेमाल अन्य जनकल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लिए कर सकेगी।
इफको ने अपने अध्ययन में पाया है कि ड्रोन के द्वारा तरल नैनो यूरिया का छिड़काव किए जाने से फसलों पर यह अधिक प्रभावी है और उत्पादकता पर भी इसका सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। आज किए गए स्थल परीक्षण के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में किसानों ने भाग लिया और नैनो यूरिया तथा ड्रोन के छिड़काव की तकनीक के बारे में उत्सुकता से जानकारी ली। इफको के विशेषज्ञों ने किसानों की जिज्ञासाओं को शांत किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मांडवियाके साथभारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघ के अध्यक्ष और इफको के उपाध्यक्ष श्री दिलीप भाई संघानी भी उपस्थित थे।