Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Successful field trial of Drone spraying of Nano Urea undertaken
“India has become the first country in the world to start commercial production of Nano Urea”: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
01 OCT 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, a practical field trial of Drone Spraying of Nano Liquid Urea was conducted in Bhavnagar, Gujarat. The trial was attended by a large number of farmers. This demonstration of spraying liquid nano urea by drone was undertaken by IFFCO, a company involved in developing nano urea.
Union Minister Shri Mandaviya underscored the activity as a huge achievement. “India has become the first country in the world to start commercial production of Nano Urea. Not only has Nano Urea been produced on a large scale today, but we are happy that farmers are adopting it on a large scale since the very beginning. It started production in June and till now we have produced more than 5 million bottles of Nano Urea. More than one lakh bottles of nano urea are being produced every day”, he said.
Talking about the field trials of drone spraying held today, Mr. Mandaviya said, “Many questions and doubts remain in the minds of people regarding conventional spraying of fertilizers and pesticides. Concerns are also expressed about the potential harm to the health of the sprayers. Drone spraying will solve these questions and problems. Drones will be able to spray more land in less time. This will save the time of the farmers. The cost of spraying will be less. This will result in financial savings to the farmers. Along with this, the safety of the sprinklers will also be ensured.”
Shri Mandaviya said that in a short span of time, Liquid Nano Urea has emerged as a powerful alternative to conventional Urea. He also said that increasing use of liquid nano urea will result in economic savings to the farmers, increase productivity and reduce India's dependence on urea imports. This will also reduce the subsidy burden on the government and the government will be able to use this savings on other public welfare schemes.
IFFCO in its study has found that spraying nano urea through drones is more effective on crops and will also have a positive effect on productivity. A large number of farmers participated in today's trial and eagerly inquired about nano urea and the technique of drone spraying. IFFCO experts answered the queries of the farmers.
On this occasion, along with Union Minister Shri Mandaviya, Chairman of National Cooperative Union of India and Vice President of IFFCO Shri Dilip Bhai Sanghani was also present.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
نینورقیق یوریا کا ڈرون کے ذریعہ چھڑکاؤ کاکامیاب تجربہ کیاگیا
‘‘ہندوستان نینو یوریا کی کاروباری پیداوارکرنے والا دنیا کا پہلا ملک بنا ’’: جناب منسکھ مانڈویا
01 OCT 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیاوی اورکھاد اور صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب منسکھ مانڈویا کی موجودگی میں گجرات کے بھاونگر میں نینورقیق یوریا کاڈرون کے ذریعہ چھڑکاؤ کا کامیاب تجربہ کیاگیا۔ اس تجربے کے دوران بڑی تعداد میں کسا ن موجودتھے ۔ رقیق نینو یوریاکے چھڑکاؤ کایہ عملی تجربہ افکو کے ذریعہ کیاگیا تھا ۔افکو (آئی ایف ایف سی او) نینورقیق یوریا تیارکرنے والی ایک کمپنی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیرجناب مانڈویا نے اس عملی تجربے کو ایک بہت کامیابی قراردیا۔ ‘‘انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نینو یوریا کی تجارتی پیداوار کی شروعات کرنے والا دنیا کا سب سے پہلاملک بن گیاہے ۔ نینویوریا کی آج نہ صرف بہت بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوارہورہی ہے بلکہ ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ شروعات سے ہی کسان بڑے پیمانے پر اسے اپنارہے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کی تیاری کا آغاز جو ن سے ہواتھا اوراب تک نینو یوریاکی 5ملین سے زائد بوتلیں تیارکی جاچکی ہیں ۔ نینو یوریا کی ایک لاکھ سے زائد بوتلیں روزانہ تیارکی جاتی ہیں ۔
ڈرون سے چھڑکا ؤ کے تجربے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب مانڈویانے کہا کہ کھادوں کے چھڑکاؤ اورجراثیم کش دواؤں کے تعلق سے لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں بہت سارے سوالات اور شکوک وشبہات ہیں ، انھوں نے چھڑکاؤ کے دوران صحت پر پڑنے والے خطرے کے بارے میں اپنی تشویش کا اظہارکیا ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ڈرون سے چھڑکاؤ، کسانوں کے سوالوں اورمسائل کوحل کرے گا۔ ڈرون کم وقت میں زمین کے زیادہ حصوں پر چھڑکاؤ کرے گا،جس سے کسانوں کے وقت کی بچت ہوگی ۔ چھڑکاؤ کی قیمت کم ہوگی ، جس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کی مالی بچت بھی ہوگی ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ چھڑکاؤ کرنے والے شخص کی حفاظت بھی یقینی بنائی جائیگی ۔
جناب مانڈویا نے کہاکہ مختصروقت میں رقیق نینو یوریا ، روایتی یوریا سے ایک متبادل طاقت ور کے طورپر ابھر سامنے آیاہے ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ رقیق نینویوریا کے استعمال میں اضافے سے کسانوں کی مالی بچت بھی ہوگی ، پیداوارمیں اضافہ ہوگا اوریوریاکی درآمدپرہندوستان کا انحصارکم ہوگا۔اس سے حکومت پر سبسڈی کابھی بوجھ کم ہوگا اورحکومت اس بچت کو دیگر عوامی فلاح وبہبود کی اسکیموں پرخرچ کر ے گی ۔
افکو نے اپنے مطالعہ میں یہ پایاہے کہ ڈرون کے ذریعہ نینو یوریا کا چھڑکاؤ فصلوں کے لئے زیادہ موثرہے اور پیداواریت پر ایک مثبت اثربھی ہوگا ۔ کسانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے آج کے تجربے میں شرکت کی اور نینو یوریا اور ڈرون سے چھڑکاؤ کی تکنیک کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی ۔ افکو کے ماہرین نے کسانوں کے سوالات کا جواب دیا ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیرجناب مانڈویا نیشنل کوآپریٹیو یونین آف انڈیا کے صدر اور افکو کے نائب صدر جناب دلیپ بھائی سنگھانی بھی موجود تھے ۔