President's Secretariat
President's Message on the Eve of Gandhi Jayanti
01 OCT 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has issued the following message to the nation on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti.
In his message the President has said, “On the occasion of the 152nd anniversary of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, I pay tributes to him on behalf of a grateful nation.
Gandhiji is especially known around the world for his non-violent movement and his birth anniversary is celebrated as Non-violence Day. Gandhiji believed that non-violence is a philosophy, a principle and an experience which can be made the basis for betterment of society. He made strenuous efforts for attaining Swaraj, removing untouchability, eradicating social evils, improving the economic condition of our farmers and women empowerment.
Gandhi Jayanti is a special day for all Indians. This is an occasion for us to remember Gandhiji's struggles and sacrifice. This occasion inspires us to resolve to work for the prosperity and development of our fellow citizens and country.
Let us, take a pledge that we will continue to strive for making India, a country of his dreams while adhering to his teachings, ideals and values”.
Click here to see President's Speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
गांधी जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति का संदेश
01 OCT 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने गांधी जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्र के नाम संदेश जारी किया है। अपने संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा,
‘राष्‍ट्रपिता महात्‍मा गांधी की 152वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर, मैं कृतज्ञ राष्‍ट्र की ओर से उन्‍हें श्रद्धा-सुमन अर्पित करता हूं।
विश्‍व में गांधीजी को उनके अहिंसात्‍मक आंदोलन के लिए विशेष रूप से जाना जाता है और उनके जन्‍म–दिवस को अहिंसा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। गांधीजी कहते थे कि अहिंसा एक दर्शन है, एक सिद्धांत है और एक अनुभव है जिसके आधार पर समाज को बेहतर बनाया जा सकता है। उन्‍होंने स्‍वराज्‍य प्राप्ति, समाज से अस्‍पृश्‍यता हटाने, अन्‍य सामाजिक बुराइयों को मिटाने, किसानों की आर्थिक स्थिति को सुधारने और महिला सशक्तीकरण आदि के लिए भी पुर-जोर प्रयास किए।
गांधी जयंती सभी भारतीयों के लिए एक विशेष दिन है। यह हमारे लिए गांधीजी के संघर्ष और त्‍याग को स्‍मरण करने का अवसर है। इस अवसर पर हमें यह प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए कि हम सब देशवासियों की खुशहाली और भारत के विकास के अपने संकल्‍प को लेकर आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे।
आइए, हम सब उनकी शिक्षाओं, आदर्शों और जीवन-मूल्‍यों का अनुसरण करते हुए यह संकल्‍प लें कि हम सब उनके सपनों का भारत बनाने की दिशा में सतत प्रयत्‍नशील रहेंगे।‘