President's Secretariat
President's Message on the Eve of Gandhi Jayanti
01 OCT 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has issued the following message to the nation on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti.
In his message the President has said, “On the occasion of the 152nd anniversary of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, I pay tributes to him on behalf of a grateful nation.
Gandhiji is especially known around the world for his non-violent movement and his birth anniversary is celebrated as Non-violence Day. Gandhiji believed that non-violence is a philosophy, a principle and an experience which can be made the basis for betterment of society. He made strenuous efforts for attaining Swaraj, removing untouchability, eradicating social evils, improving the economic condition of our farmers and women empowerment.
Gandhi Jayanti is a special day for all Indians. This is an occasion for us to remember Gandhiji's struggles and sacrifice. This occasion inspires us to resolve to work for the prosperity and development of our fellow citizens and country.
Let us, take a pledge that we will continue to strive for making India, a country of his dreams while adhering to his teachings, ideals and values”.
Click here to see President's Speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
गांधी जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींकडून संदेश
01 OCT 2021 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्टोबर 2021
राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी गांधी जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्राला पुढील संदेश दिला आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे की, “राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी यांच्या 152 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त मी त्यांना कृतज्ञ राष्ट्राच्या वतीने श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करतो.
गांधीजी जगभरात त्यांच्या अहिंसक चळवळीसाठी ओळखले जातात आणि त्यांची जयंती अहिंसा दिवस म्हणून साजरी केली जाते. अहिंसा हे एक तत्त्वज्ञान, एक तत्त्व आणि एक अनुभव आहे जो समाजाच्या उन्नतीसाठी आधार बनू शकतो यावर गांधीजींचा विश्वास होता. त्यांनी स्वराज्य मिळवण्यासाठी , अस्पृश्यता दूर करण्यासाठी , सामाजिक कुप्रथा बंद करण्यासाठी , आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांची आर्थिक स्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी आणि महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी अविरत प्रयत्न केले.
गांधी जयंती हा सर्व भारतीयांसाठी एक विशेष दिवस आहे. गांधीजींचा संघर्ष आणि त्याग यांचे स्मरण करण्याचा हा दिवस आहे. हा दिवस आपल्या देशाच्या आणि नागरिकांच्या समृद्धी आणि विकासासाठी काम करण्याचा संकल्प करण्यासाठी आपल्याला प्रेरित करतो.
चला, आपण प्रतिज्ञा घेऊया की आपण त्यांची शिकवण, आदर्श आणि मूल्यांचे पालन करत भारताला त्यांच्या स्वप्नातला देश बनवण्यासाठी प्रयत्नरत राहू ”.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण हिंदीत पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा