President's Secretariat
President's Message on the Eve of Gandhi Jayanti
01 OCT 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has issued the following message to the nation on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti.
In his message the President has said, “On the occasion of the 152nd anniversary of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, I pay tributes to him on behalf of a grateful nation.
Gandhiji is especially known around the world for his non-violent movement and his birth anniversary is celebrated as Non-violence Day. Gandhiji believed that non-violence is a philosophy, a principle and an experience which can be made the basis for betterment of society. He made strenuous efforts for attaining Swaraj, removing untouchability, eradicating social evils, improving the economic condition of our farmers and women empowerment.
Gandhi Jayanti is a special day for all Indians. This is an occasion for us to remember Gandhiji's struggles and sacrifice. This occasion inspires us to resolve to work for the prosperity and development of our fellow citizens and country.
Let us, take a pledge that we will continue to strive for making India, a country of his dreams while adhering to his teachings, ideals and values”.
Click here to see President's Speech in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
காந்தி ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் விடுத்துள்ள தகவல்
01 OCT 2021 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
காந்தி ஜெயந்தி, நாளை கொண்டாப்படுவதை முன்னிட்டு, கீழ்கண்ட தகவலை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் விடுத்துள்ளார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் விடுத்துள்ள செய்தியில், ‘‘தேசத்தந்தையின் 152வது பிறந்த தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, நன்றியுள்ள நாட்டின் சார்பில் அவருக்கு நான் மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன்.
அகிம்சை இயக்கத்துக்காக உலகம் முழுவதும் சிறப்பாக அறியப்பட்டவர் காந்திஜி. அவரது பிறந்த தினம் அகிம்சை தினமாக கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. அகிம்சை ஒரு தத்துவம், கொள்கை மற்றும் ஒரு அனுபவம். இது சமூகத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்துக்கு அடிப்படையாக அமையும் என காந்திஜி நம்பினார். அவர் சுயராஜ்ஜியத்தை அடைவதற்கும், தீண்டாமையை ஒழிப்பதற்கும், சமூக தீமைகளை ஒழிப்பதற்கும், நமது விவசாயிகளின் பொருளாதார நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் மற்றும் பெண்கள் மேம்பாட்டுக்கும் கடுமையான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டார்.
காந்தி ஜெயந்தி, அனைத்து இந்தியர்களுக்கும் சிறப்பான நாள். காந்திஜியின் போராட்டம் மற்றும் தியாகத்தை நாம் நினைவு கூறும் சந்தர்ப்பம் இது. நமது நாட்டு மக்கள் , நாட்டின் வளம் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு பணியாற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வு நம்மை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
காந்தியடிகளின் போதனைகள், கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் மதிப்புகளை பின்பற்றி, இந்தியாவை அவரது கனவு நாடாக மாற்றுவதற்கு நாம் தொடர்ந்து பாடுபட உறுதி ஏற்போம்’’ என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.