Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL AMIT DEV AVSM VSM ADC ASSUMES COMMAND OF WESTERN AIR COMMAND
01 OCT 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Amit Dev AVSM VSM ADC assumed the appointment of Air Officer Commanding in Chief (AOC-in-C) of Western Air Command on 01 Oct 21. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, the Air Marshal was commissioned in the flying branch of IAF in Dec 1982 as a Fighter pilot. A Fighter Strike Leader, the Air Officer has about 2500 hours of operational flying experience on a wide variety of fighter aircraft in the inventory of IAF.
During nearly thirty nine years of service in the IAF, the Air Officer has held numerous important command and staff appointments. He has commanded a MiG-21 Squadron, a frontline Air Base, an Air Defence Direction Centre and an Operational Fighter Base. He has tenanted the appointments of Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Inspection), Director General Air Operations and Air Officer in Charge Personnel at Air Headquarters. Prior to assuming the current appointment, he held the appointment of AOC-in-C Eastern Air Command.
The Air Marshal is a recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal. He was appointed as the honorary Aide-de-Camp (ADC) to the Hon’ble President of India on 01 Aug 21.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਅਮਿਤ ਦੇਵ ਏਵੀਐਸਐਮ ਵੀਐਸਐਮ ਏਡੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਕਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਸੰਭਾਲੀ
01 OCT 2021 4:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਅਮਿਤ ਦੇਵ ਏਵੀਐਸਐਮ ਵੀਐਸਐਮ ਏਡੀਸੀ ਨੇ 01 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 21 ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਅਰ ਕਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਏਅਰ ਅਫਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਇਨ ਚੀਫ (ਏਓਸੀ-ਇਨ-ਸੀ) ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਸੰਭਾਲੀ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਏਐਫ ਦੀ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸੰਬਰ 1982 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਫਾਈਟਰ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਫਾਈਟਰ ਸਟ੍ਰਾਈਕ ਲੀਡਰ, ਏਅਰ ਅਫਸਰ ਕੋਲ ਆਈਏਐਫ ਦੀ ਇਨਵੈਂਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੜਾਕੂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਡਾਣ ਭਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 2500 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਉਨਤਾਲੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਏਅਰ ਅਫਸਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਮਾਂਡਾਂ ਸੰਭਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਗ -21 ਸਕੁਐਡਰਨ, ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਏਅਰ ਬੇਸ, ਏਅਰ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਾਈਟਰ ਬੇਸ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਸੰਭਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਏਅਰ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ਼ ਏਅਰ ਸਟਾਫ (ਇੰਸਪੈਕਸ਼ਨ), ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਏਅਰ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰਜ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰ ਅਫਸਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਉਹ ਏਓਸੀ-ਇਨ-ਸੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਅਰ ਕਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਤੇ ਸਨ।
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਅਤਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਫਸਰ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 01 ਅਗਸਤ 21 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਏਡ-ਡੀ-ਕੈਂਪ (ਏਡੀਸੀ) ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।