Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL AMIT DEV AVSM VSM ADC ASSUMES COMMAND OF WESTERN AIR COMMAND
01 OCT 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Amit Dev AVSM VSM ADC assumed the appointment of Air Officer Commanding in Chief (AOC-in-C) of Western Air Command on 01 Oct 21. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, the Air Marshal was commissioned in the flying branch of IAF in Dec 1982 as a Fighter pilot. A Fighter Strike Leader, the Air Officer has about 2500 hours of operational flying experience on a wide variety of fighter aircraft in the inventory of IAF.
During nearly thirty nine years of service in the IAF, the Air Officer has held numerous important command and staff appointments. He has commanded a MiG-21 Squadron, a frontline Air Base, an Air Defence Direction Centre and an Operational Fighter Base. He has tenanted the appointments of Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Inspection), Director General Air Operations and Air Officer in Charge Personnel at Air Headquarters. Prior to assuming the current appointment, he held the appointment of AOC-in-C Eastern Air Command.
The Air Marshal is a recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal. He was appointed as the honorary Aide-de-Camp (ADC) to the Hon’ble President of India on 01 Aug 21.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल अमित देव एवीएसएम वीएसएम एडीसी ने पश्चिमी वायु कमान की कमान संभाली
01 OCT 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल अमित देव एवीएसएम वीएसएम एडीसी ने 1अक्टूबर 2021को पश्चिमी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ (एओसी-इन-सी) की नियुक्ति ग्रहण की। राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र, एयर मार्शल को भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की उड़ान शाखा में दिसंबर 1982में फाइटर पायलट के रूप में कमीशन किया गया था। एक फाइटर स्ट्राइक लीडर के रूप में इस वायु सेना अधिकारी के पास आईएएफ की सूची में विभिन्न प्रकार के लड़ाकू विमानों पर लगभग 2500घंटे का उड़ान का अनुभव है।
भारतीय वायु सेना में लगभग 39वर्षों की सेवा के दौरान, वायुसेना अधिकारी ने कई महत्वपूर्ण कमांड और स्टाफ नियुक्तियाँ की हैं। उन्होंने मिग-21स्क्वाड्रन, फ्रंटलाइन एयर बेस, एयर डिफेंस डायरेक्शन सेंटर और ऑपरेशनल फाइटर बेस की कमान संभाली है। उन्होंने वायुसेना मुख्यालय में सहायक वायुसेनाध्यक्ष (निरीक्षण), महानिदेशक वायु संचालन और एयर ऑफिसर इंचार्ज पर्सनेल का कार्यभार भी संभाला है। वर्तमान नियुक्ति संभालने से पहले, उन्होंने एओसी-इन-सी ईस्टर्न एयर कमान का पद भी संभाला है।
एयर मार्शल को अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक प्राप्त हो चुके हैं. उन्हें 1अगस्त 2021को भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति के मानद एड-डी-कैंप (एडीसी) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था।
IMG_256
IMG_256