Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL AMIT DEV AVSM VSM ADC ASSUMES COMMAND OF WESTERN AIR COMMAND
01 OCT 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Amit Dev AVSM VSM ADC assumed the appointment of Air Officer Commanding in Chief (AOC-in-C) of Western Air Command on 01 Oct 21. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, the Air Marshal was commissioned in the flying branch of IAF in Dec 1982 as a Fighter pilot. A Fighter Strike Leader, the Air Officer has about 2500 hours of operational flying experience on a wide variety of fighter aircraft in the inventory of IAF.
During nearly thirty nine years of service in the IAF, the Air Officer has held numerous important command and staff appointments. He has commanded a MiG-21 Squadron, a frontline Air Base, an Air Defence Direction Centre and an Operational Fighter Base. He has tenanted the appointments of Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Inspection), Director General Air Operations and Air Officer in Charge Personnel at Air Headquarters. Prior to assuming the current appointment, he held the appointment of AOC-in-C Eastern Air Command.
The Air Marshal is a recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal. He was appointed as the honorary Aide-de-Camp (ADC) to the Hon’ble President of India on 01 Aug 21.

وزارت دفاع
ائر مارشل امیت دیو اے وی ایس ایم وی ایس ایم اے ڈی سی نے ویسٹرن ائر کمانڈ کی کمان سنبھالی
01 OCT 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم اکتوبر 2021: ائر مارشل امیت دیو اے وی ایس ایم وی ایس ایم اے ڈی سی نے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو ویسٹرن ائر کمانڈ میں ائر آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف (اے او سی ۔ ان ۔سی) کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی سے پڑھے ہوئے ائر مارشل نے دسمبر 1982 میں لڑاکا پائلٹ کے طور پر آئی اے ایف کی فلائنگ برانچ جوائن کی تھی۔ فائٹراسٹراٹک لیڈر کی حیثیت سے ائر آفیسر کا آئی اے ایف کے تحت مختلف نوعیت کے لڑاکا طیاروں کو اڑانے کا تقریبا ڈھائی ہزار گھنٹوں کا تجربہ ہے۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں تقریبا 39 برس کی خدمات کے دوران انھوں نے متعدد اہم کمانڈ اور اسٹاف تقرریاں حاصل کیں۔ وہ ایک مگ 21 اسکواڈرن،ایک فرنٹ لائن ائربیس، ایک ائر ڈیفنس ڈائریکشن سنٹر اور ایک آپریشنل فائٹر بیس کی کمان سنبھال چکے ہیں۔ وہ اسسٹنٹ چیف آف دی ائر اسٹاف( انسپیکشن) ڈائرکٹر جنرل ائر آپریشن اور ائر آفیسر انچارج پرسونل، ائر ہیڈکوارٹر کے عہدوں پر فائز رہ چکے ہیں۔ موجودہ عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے وہ اے او سی۔ ان ۔ سی ایسٹرن ائر کمانڈ کے عہدے پر تھے۔
ائر مارشل کو اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا جاچکا ہے۔ انھیں یکم اگست 2021 کو عزت مآب صدر ہندوستان کا اعزازی اے ڈی سی مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔