Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL AMIT DEV AVSM VSM ADC ASSUMES COMMAND OF WESTERN AIR COMMAND
01 OCT 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Amit Dev AVSM VSM ADC assumed the appointment of Air Officer Commanding in Chief (AOC-in-C) of Western Air Command on 01 Oct 21. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, the Air Marshal was commissioned in the flying branch of IAF in Dec 1982 as a Fighter pilot. A Fighter Strike Leader, the Air Officer has about 2500 hours of operational flying experience on a wide variety of fighter aircraft in the inventory of IAF.
During nearly thirty nine years of service in the IAF, the Air Officer has held numerous important command and staff appointments. He has commanded a MiG-21 Squadron, a frontline Air Base, an Air Defence Direction Centre and an Operational Fighter Base. He has tenanted the appointments of Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Inspection), Director General Air Operations and Air Officer in Charge Personnel at Air Headquarters. Prior to assuming the current appointment, he held the appointment of AOC-in-C Eastern Air Command.
The Air Marshal is a recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal. He was appointed as the honorary Aide-de-Camp (ADC) to the Hon’ble President of India on 01 Aug 21.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப்படையின் மேற்கு பிராந்திய கமாண்டராக ஏர் மார்ஷல் அமித் தேவ் பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 OCT 2021 4:40PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப்படையின் மேற்கு பிராந்திய ஏர் ஆபீசர் கமாண்டிங் இன் சீஃப் - ஆக ஏர் மார்ஷல் அமித் தேவ் ஏவிஎஸ்எம் விஎஸ்எம், ஏடிசி 01 அக்டோபர் 2021 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். தேசிய ராணுவப் பயிற்சி கல்லூரியில் பயின்றவரான ஏர் மார்ஷல் அமித் தேவ் 1982 டிசம்பரில் விமானப்படையின் போர் விமானியாக பணியில் சேர்ந்து சுமார் 2500 மணி நேரம் போர் விமானங்களில் பறந்து பணிபுரிந்த அனுபவம் பெற்றவர் ஆவார்.
விமானப்படையில் சுமார் 39 ஆண்டு காலம் பணியாற்றி உள்ளார். இவர் மிக்-21 படைப்பிரிவு உட்பட விமானப்படையின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் பணியாற்றி உள்ளார். இதற்கு முன்பு வரை இவர் கிழக்கு பிராந்திய விமானப்படையின் ஏர் ஆபீசர் கமாண்டிங் இன் சீஃப் – ஆக பணிபுரிந்து வந்தார்.
இவர் அதி விசிஸ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம், விசிஸ்ட் சேவா பதக்கங்களை பெற்றிருப்பதுடன் 01 ஆகஸ்ட் 2021 அன்று குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் கவுரவ ஏடிசி ஆக நியமிக்கப்பட்டவர் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.