Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement issued at conclusion of the 17th India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission
30 SEP 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Statement issued at conclusion of the 17th India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission here today:
'Mr Piyush Goyal, India’s Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food, and Public Distribution and Textiles, and Mr Dan Tehan, MP, Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Government of Australia, have formally launched the resumption of negotiations on the India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA).
Both Ministers discussed a range of issues during the 17th India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission meeting today. Key issues included the expeditious negotiation of a bilateral CECA, resolution of tax-related issues faced by Indian software firms in Australia, ensuring increased two-way trade and the 12th Ministerial Conference of the WTO scheduled to be held at the end of this year.
Both India and Australia reaffirmed commitment to conclude a CECA, including to reach an interim agreement by December 2021 to liberalise and deepen bilateral trade in goods and services, and to conclude the negotiations on a full CECA by the end of 2022. The Joint Ministerial Commission detailed the areas that will be covered by the interim agreement consistent with Article XXIV of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, including goods, services, investment, energy and resources, logistics and transport, standards, rules of origin, and sanitary and phytosanitary measures. Ministers also agreed to explore government procurement. It was agreed that there would be an exchange of offers by the end of October 2021.
Looking to build on the progress made by both countries on earlier bilateral negotiations, both Ministers agreed the need for a balanced trade agreement that encourages expanded trade and investment flows to the benefit of both of our economies, and that reflects a shared commitment to the rules-based international trading system.
Reaffirming their commitment to working together, both ministers agreed to strengthen the rules-based, transparent, non-discriminatory, open, and inclusive multilateral trading system embodied by the World Trade Organization. They also agreed to work towards an ambitious and balanced outcome at the 12th WTO Ministerial Conference (MC12) in Geneva, Switzerland.
Australia and India are important trading partners. India-Australia bilateral trade has exceeded AUD$24 billion last year. Major Indian exports to Australia are petroleum products, medicines, polished diamonds, gold jewellery, apparels etc, while key Australian exports to India include coal, LNG, alumina and non-monetary gold. In services, major Indian exports relate to travel, telecom and computer, government and financial services, while Australian services exports were principally in education and personal related travel. In 2020, India was Australia's seventh-largest trading partner and sixth largest export destination, driven by coal and international education.'

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سترہ ویں بھارت۔ آسٹریلیا مشترکہ وزارتی کمیشن کے اختتام کے موقع پر جاری بیان
30 SEP 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
سترہ ویں بھارت۔ آسٹریلیا مشترکہ وزارتی کمیشن کے اختتام کے موقع پر جاری کئے گئے بیان کا متن درج ذیل ہے۔
‘‘ بھارت کے کامرس وصنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائلز کے وزیر پیوش گوئل اور آسٹریلیا کی حکومت میں تجارت ، سیاحت اور سرمایہ کاری کے وزیر جناب ڈین تیہان نے بھارت و آسٹریلیا جامع اقتصادی اشتراک کے سمجھوتے( سی ای سی اے) پر مکررّ مذاکرات کا باضابطہ طور پر آغاز کیا ہے۔
دونوں وزراء نے آج سترہ ویں بھارت۔ آسٹریلیا مشترکہ وزارتی کمیشن کی میٹنگ کے دوران بہت سے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ کلیدی امور میں دوطرفہ سی ای سی اے پر تیزی سے مذاکرات، آسٹریلیا میں بھارت کی سافٹ ویئر کمپنیوں کو درپیش ٹیکس سے متعلق تنازعات کاحل، دو طرفہ تجارت میں اضافے کو یقینی بنانا اور اس سال کے آخرمیں منعقد ہونے والی ڈبلیو ٹی او کی12 ویں وزارتی کانفرنس شامل ہیں۔
بھارت اورآسٹریلیا دونوں نے ایک سی ای سی اے کے طے کرنے سے متعلق اپنے عزم کی توثیق کی۔ اس میں اشیاء اور خدمات میں دو طرفہ تجارت کو نرم بنانے اور اس میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے دسمبر 2021 تک ایک عبوری سمجھوتہ کرنا اور سال 2022 تک ایک مکمل سی ای سی اے پر مذاکرات کو مکمل کرلینا شامل ہیں۔ مشترکہ وزارتی کمیشن میں ان شعبوں کی توضیح کی گئی ہے جن کو محصولات اور تجارت سے متعلق عام سمجھوتے ۔ گیٹ کی دفعہ XXIV کے مطابق عبوری سمجھوتے کے دائرے میں لایاجائے گا۔ان شعبوں میں اشیاء خدمات، سرمایہ کاری، توانائی اور وسائل سے متعلقہ سازو سامان اور ٹرانسپورٹ، معیارات اور صفائی ستھرائی اور نباتاتی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
دونوں وزراء نے سرکاری حصولیابی کا تفصیلی جائزہ لینے سے بھی اتفاق کیا۔ اس بات پر بھی رضا مندی ہوئی کہ اکتوبر 2021 کے آخر تک پیش کش کا تبادلہ کیاجائے گا۔
ونوں ملکوں کے ذریعہ اس سے پہلے کے دوطرفہ مذاکرات میں کی گئی پیش رفت کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر دونوں وزراء نے ایک ایسے متوازن تجارتی سمجھوتے کی ضرورت پر رضا مندی ظاہر کی جس کے تحت دونوں معیشتوں کے فائدے کے لئے تجارت میں توسیع اور سرمایہ کاری کی گردش کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے اور جو اصولوں پر مبنی بین الاقوامی تجارتی نظام کے تئیں مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرے۰
آپس میں ملکر کام کرنے سے متعلق اپنے عزم کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے ، دونوں وزراء نے اصولوں پر مبنی، شفاف، غیرامتیازی، کھلے اور پر مبنی شمولیت کثیر جہتی تجارتی نظام کو مستحکم بنانے سے اتفاق کیا۔ جس کاتصور تجارت کی عالمی تنظیم ڈبلیو ٹی او نے پیش کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے سوئزر لینڈ شہر جینوا میں بارہویں ڈبلیو ٹی او وزارتی کانفرنس(ایم سی 12) میں جرآت مندانہ اور متوازن نتائج کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے پر رضا مندی ظاہر کی۔
آسٹریلیا اور بھارت اہم تجارتی ساجھیدارہیں، بھارت۔ آسٹریلیا دو طرفہ تجارت، گزشتہ برس24 بلین آسٹریلین ڈالرز سے تجاوز کرچکی ہے۔ بھارت سے جو اہم اشیاء بڑی تعداد میں آسٹریلیا برآمد کی جاتی ہیں ان میں پیٹرولیم مصنوعات، دوائیں، پولش کئے ہوئے ہیرے جواہرات، سونے کے زیورات اور ملبوسات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ جبکہ آسٹریلیا سے بھارت بھیجی جانے والے اہم اشیا میں کوئلہ، ایل این جی، ایلومنیم اور غیر سکہ جاتی سوناشامل ہیں۔ خدمات کے شعبے میں بھارت کی بڑی برآمدات کاتعلق سیرو سیاحت، ٹیلی کام اور کمپیوٹر ، حکومت سے متعلق اور مالی خدمات سے ہے جب کہ آسٹریلیا کی خدمات سے متعلق برآمدات اصولی اور تعلیم اور ذاتی طور پر سفر کرنے سے متعلق ہے۔ سال 2020 میں، بھارت، آسٹریلیا کا ساتواں سب سے بڑا تجارتی ساجھیدار اور چھٹا سب سے بڑا برآمداتی مقام تھا۔