Ministry of Earth Sciences
India extends support for protecting the Antarctic environment and for designating East Antarctica and the Weddell Sea as Marine Protected Areas (MPAs)
Addressing the European Union Meet, Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said the proposed MPAs are essential for regulating illegal & unreported fishing
India to join Australia, Norway, Uruguay and the United Kingdom in co-sponsoring the MPA proposals by the end of October 2021: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 SEP 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
India has extended support for protecting the Antarctic environment and for co-sponsoring the proposal of the European Union for designating East Antarctica and the Weddell Sea as Marine Protected Areas (MPAs) at a high-level ministerial meeting conducted last evening.
This was affirmed by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh while addressing the concerned Ministers of different countries of the European Union at a meeting held virtually.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “India supports sustainability in protecting the Antarctic environment”. He said, the two proposed MPAs are essential to regulate illegal unreported and unregulated fishing. He urged the Commission for the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources (CCAMLR) member countries to ensure that India remains associated with the formulation, adaptation and implementation mechanisms of these MPAs in future.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the proposal to designate East Antarctica and the Weddell Sea as MPAs was first put forth to the CCAMLR in 2020 but could not reach a consensus at that time. He said, since then, substantial progress has been made with Australia, Norway, Uruguay and the United Kingdom agreeing to co-sponsor the proposal. The Minister added that by the end of October 2021, India would join these countries in co-sponsoring the MPA proposals.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the EU Delegates that India had embarked on Antarctic expedition in 1981, through the Southern Indian Ocean sector and since then, there has been no turning back. He said, till date, India had completed 40 expeditions with plans for the 41st expedition in 2021-22 and added that India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has solidified its interests in upholding its Antarctic vision.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is the first time India is considering co-sponsoring an MPA proposal at the CCAMLR and getting aligned with countries such as Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Korea, New Zealand, South Africa and the USA, which are also proactively considering supporting the MPA proposals. The Minister said, India's decision to consider extending support and co-sponsoring the MPA proposals is driven by conservation and sustainable utilization principles and adhering to the global cooperation frameworks (such as Sustainable Development Goals, UN Decade of Oceans, Convention on Biodiversity, etc.) to which India is a signatory.
The high-level ministerial meeting was hosted virtually by VirginijusSinkevičius, Commissioner for Environment, Oceans and Fisheries, EU. It was attended by Ministers, Ambassadors and Country Commissioners from nearly 18 countries. The meeting aimed to increase the number of co-sponsors of the MPA proposals and reflect on a joint strategy and future actions for their swift adoption by CCAMLR.
CCAMLR is an international treaty to manage Antarctic fisheries to preserve species diversity and stability of the entire Antarctic marine ecosystem. CCAMLR came into force in April 1982. India has been a permanent member of the CCAMLR since 1986. Work pertaining to the CCAMLR is coordinated in India by the Ministry of Earth Sciences through its attached office, the Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE) in Kochi, Kerala.
An MPA is a marine protected area that provides protection for all or part of its natural resources. Certain activities within an MPA are limited or prohibited to meet specific conservation, habitat protection, ecosystem monitoring, or fisheries management objectives. Since 2009, CCAMLR members have developed proposals for MPAs for various regions of the Southern Ocean. CCAMLR's scientific committee examines these proposals. After CCAMLR members agree upon them, elaborate conservation measures are set out by CCAMLR.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत ने अंटार्कटिक पर्यावरण संरक्षण और पूर्वी अंटार्कटिक तथा वेड्डेल सागर को समुद्री संरक्षित क्षेत्र (एमपीए) के रूप में नामित करने को अपना समर्थन दिया
यूरोपीय संघ की बैठक के संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रस्तावित एमपीए, मछली पकड़ने की अवैध गतिविधियों के लिए आवश्यक
भारत, एमपीए के सह-प्रायोजन के लिए अक्टूबर 2021 के आखिर में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, नोर्वे, उरुग्वे और ब्रिटेन के साथ जुड़ेगा: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
30 SEP 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने कल शाम हुई मंत्री स्तरीय शिखर बैठक में अंटार्कटिक पर्यावरण संरक्षण और पूर्वी अंटार्कटिक तथा वेड्डेल सागर को समुद्री संरक्षित क्षेत्र (एमपीए) के अंतर्गत लाने के यूरोपीय संघ के प्रस्ताव के सह-प्रयोजक की लिए अपना समर्थन जताया।
यूरोपीय संघ के विभिन्न देशों के संबन्धित मंत्रियों की एक वर्चुअल बैठक में केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस आशय की प्रतिबद्धता प्रकट की।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि "भारत, अंटार्कटिक पर्यावरण के संरक्षण में निरंतर चलने वाले उपायों का समर्थन करता है।" उन्होंने कहा किचोरी-छिपे और अवैध तरीके से मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियों को विनियमित करने के लिए प्रस्तावित दोनों एमपीए आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने अंटार्कटिक मरीन लिविंग रिसोर्सेज (सीसीएएमएलआर) के सदस्य देशों के संरक्षण आयोग से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि भारत भविष्य में इन एमपीए के नियमों के निर्धारण, इनको अपनाने के तौर तरीकों और कार्यान्वयन तंत्र से जुड़ा रहे।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा किपूर्वी अंटार्कटिक और वेड्डेल सागर को एमपीए के अंतर्गत लाने के संबंध में पहली बार प्रस्ताव 2020 में सीसीएएमएलआर के सामने रखा गया था, लेकिन उस समय आम सहमति नहीं बन सकी। उन्होंने कहा किउसके बाद से प्रस्ताव के सह-प्रायोजक के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया, नॉर्वे, उरुग्वे और ब्रिटेन के साथ सहमत होने के विषय में पर्याप्त प्रगति हुई है। डॉ सिंह ने कहा कि अक्टूबर 2021 के आखिर तकभारत, एमपीए के प्रस्तावों के सह-प्रायोजन में इन देशों के साथ शामिल हो जाएगा।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधियों को सूचित किया कि भारत ने 1981 में दक्षिणी हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के माध्यम से अंटार्कटिक अभियान शुरू किया था और तब से इस संबंध में भारत पीछे नहीं हटा है। उन्होंने कहा कितब से 2021-22 तक 41 अभियान की योजना में से भारत ने 40 अभियान पूरे किए हैं और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने अपने अंटार्कटिक दृष्टिकोण को बनाए रखने में अपने हितों को मजबूत किया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह पहली बार है जब भारत सीसीएएमएलआर में एक एमपीए प्रस्ताव को सह-प्रायोजित करने और अर्जेंटीना, ब्राजील, चिली, कोरिया, न्यूजीलैंड, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका जैसे देशों के साथ गठबंधन करने पर विचार कर रहा है, जो एमपीए प्रस्तावों का सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एमपीए प्रस्तावों को समर्थन और सह-प्रायोजित करने पर विचार करने का भारत का निर्णय, संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग सिद्धांतों और वैश्विक सहयोग ढांचे (जैसे सतत विकास लक्ष्य, महासागरों का संयुक्त राष्ट्र दशक, जैव विविधता पर समझौताआदि) का पालन करने से प्रेरित है, जिनका भारत भी हस्ताक्षरकर्ता है।
मंत्रिस्तरीय शिखर बैठक की मेजबानी ईयू के पर्यावरण, महासागरों और मत्स्य पालन आयुक्त, वर्जिनिजससिंकेविसियस द्वारा की गई थी। इस बैठक में लगभग 18 देशों के मंत्रियों, राजदूतों और देश के आयुक्तों ने भाग लिया। बैठक का उद्देश्य एमपीए प्रस्तावों के सह-प्रायोजकों की संख्या में वृद्धि करना और सीसीएएमएलआर द्वारा उनके तेजी से अपनाने के लिए एक संयुक्त रणनीति और भविष्य की कार्रवाइयों को प्रतिबिंबित करना था।
सीसीएएमएलआर संपूर्ण अंटार्कटिक समुद्री इको सिस्‍टम की प्रजातियों की विविधता और स्थिरता को बनाए रखने के लिए अंटार्कटिक मत्स्य पालन के प्रबंधन की एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय संधि है। सीसीएएमएलआर अप्रैल 1982 में लागू हुआ। भारत सीसीएएमएलआर का 1986 से स्थायी सदस्य रहा है। सीसीएएमएलआर से संबंधित कार्य भारत में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय अपने संबद्ध कार्यालय-सेंटर फॉर मरीन लिविंग रिसोर्सेज एंड इकोलॉजी (सीएमएलआरई) कोच्चि, केरल के माध्यम से समन्वित किया जाता है।
एमपीए किसी क्षेत्र विशेष का समुद्री संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करता है, जिसके माध्यम से प्राकृतिक संसाधनों या संसाधनों के कुछ हिस्से को संरक्षित करने के लिए सुरक्षा प्रदान की जाती है। एमपीए क्षेत्र के दायरे में कुछ गतिविधियां विशिष्ट संरक्षण, प्राकृतिक आवास संरक्षण, इको सिस्‍टम निगरानी, या मत्स्य प्रबंधन उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए सीमित या प्रतिबंधित हैं। दक्षिणी महासागर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए 2009 सेसीसीएएमएलआर सदस्यों ने एमपीए के लिए विभिन्न प्रस्ताव तैयार किए हैं। इन प्रस्तावों की सीसीएएमएलआर की वैज्ञानिक समिति द्वारा जांच की जाती है। इन प्रस्तावों पर सीसीएएमएलआर सदस्यों के सहमत होने के बाद, सीसीएएमएलआर द्वारा विस्तृत संरक्षण उपाय निर्धारित किए जाते हैं।