Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to organise VAYO NAMAN Programme on the occasion of International Day of Older Personstomorrow
Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu will confer Vayosheshtra Samman awards
30 SEP 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will organise VAYO NAMAN Programme in the honour of Senior Citizens on the occasion of the International Day of Older Persons at the Plenary Hall of Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi tomorrow. The Ministry celebrates International Day of Older Persons every year on 1st October for the cause of elderly persons.
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu will be the chief guest of the programme and will confer the Vayosheshtra Samman awards. The Vice President will also dedicate the Elderly Line 14567 to the Nation and launch the Senior Able Citizens Reemployment in Dignity (SACRED) & Senior Care Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) Portals on this occasion.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Smt. Pratima Bhaumik, Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri A Narayanaswamy and Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Social Justice and Empowerment will also remain present in the programme.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस के अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय कल वयो नमन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेगा
उप राष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू इस उपलक्ष्य में वयोश्रेष्ठ सम्मान पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
30 SEP 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन के सम्मेलन कक्ष में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के सम्मान में वयो नमन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेगा। मंत्रालय प्रति वर्ष 1 अक्टूबर को वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस मनाता है।
उप राष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित होंगे तथा वयोश्रेष्ठ सम्मान प्रदान करेंगे। इस अवसर पर उप राष्ट्रपति वृद्ध जनों की सहायता के लिए विशेष हेल्प लाइन 14567 भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे तथा योग्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए सीनियर एबल सिटिज़न्स रीइम्प्लॉइमेंट इन डिग्निटी (एसएसीआरईडी) तथा सीनियर केयर एजिंग ग्रोथ इंजिन (एसएजीई) पोर्टल्स का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती प्रतिमा भौमिक, श्री रामदास आठवले, श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता सचिव श्री आर. सुब्रमण्यम भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।