विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हिमालय पार का क्षेत्र दुनिया भर के लिये संभावनाओं से भरपूर खगोलीय स्थल के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है
30 SEP 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खगोलीय वेधशाला (आईएओ) लद्दाख में लेह के निकट हान्ले में स्थित है और दुनिया भर में संभावनाओं से भरपूर वेधशाला स्थल बन रही है। हाल के एक अध्ययन में यह कहा गया है। ऐसा इसलिये है कि यहां की रातें बहुत साफ होती हैं, प्रकाश से उत्पन्न होने वाला प्रदूषण नाममात्र को है, हवा में तरल बूंदें मौजूद हैं, अत्यंत शुष्क परिस्थितियां हैं और मानसून से किसी प्रकार की बाधा नहीं है। इस इलाके की यही खूबियां हैं।
खगोल-विज्ञानी लगातार दुनिया में ऐसे आदर्श स्थान की तलाश में थे, जहां वे अपनी अगली विशाल दूरबीन लगा सकें, जो कई वर्षों के जमा किये हुये स्थानीय मौसमी आंकड़ों के आधार पर लगाई जाये। भावी वेधशालाओं के लिये ऐसे अध्ययन बहुत अहम होते हैं। इसके लिये यह भी जानकारी मिल जाती है कि समय के साथ उनमें क्या बदलाव आ सकते हैं।
भारत के अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और उनके सहयोगियों ने आठ ऊंचे स्थान पर स्थित वेधशालाओं के ऊपर रात के समय बादलों के जमघट का विस्तार से अध्ययन किया। इन वेधशालाओं में तीन भारत की वेधशालायें भी थीं। अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ने पुनर्विश्लेषित आंकड़ों का इस्तेमाल किया और 41 वर्षों के दौरान किये जाने वाले मुआयनों से उनका मिलान किया। इसमें उपग्रह से जुटाये गये 21 वर्ष के आंकड़ों को भी शामिल किया गया था। इस अध्ययन में रातों को किये जाने वाले मुआयने की गुणवत्ता को वर्गीकृत किया गया, जिसके लिये विभिन्न खगोलीय उपकरणों का इस्तेमाल हुआ था। इनमें फोटोमेट्री और स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी जैसे उपकरण शामिल थे। यह अध्ययन रोज किया गया। हान्ले और मेराक (लद्दाख) स्थित भारतीय खगोलीय वेधशाला, देवस्थल (नैनीताल) की वेधशाला, चीन के तिब्बत स्वायत्तशासी क्षेत्र की अली वेधशाला, दक्षिण अफ्रीका की लार्ज टेलिस्कोप, टोक्यो यूनिवर्सटी, अटाकामा ऑबजर्वेटरी, चिली, पैरानल और मेक्सिको की नेशनल एस्ट्रॉनोमिकल ऑबजर्वेटरी में इन आंकड़ों का मूल्यांकन किया गया। दल ने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि हान्ले स्थल, जो चिली के अटाकामा रेगिस्तान जितना ही शुष्क है और देवस्थल से कहीं जाता सूखा है तथा वहां वर्ष में 270 रातें बहुत साफ होती है, वही स्थान इंफ्रारेड और सब-एमएम ऑप्टिकल एस्ट्रोनॉमी के लिये सर्वथा उचित है। इसका कारण यह है कि यहां वाष्प में इलेक्ट्रोमैगनेटिक संकेत जल्दी घुल जाते हैं और उनकी शक्ति भी कम हो जाती है।
भारतीय तारा भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) बेंगलुरू के डॉ. शांति कुमार सिंह निंगोमबाम और आर्यभट्ट वेधशाला विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान, नैनीताल के वैज्ञानिकों ने यह अनुसंधान किया। उल्लेखनीय है कि ये दोनों संस्थान विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान हैं। अध्ययन में सेंट जोसेफेस कॉलेज, बेंगलुरु और दक्षिण कोरिया के नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मीटियोरोलोजिकल साइंसेस, यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ कोलोराडो और कैमिकल साइंसेस लेब्रोटरी, एनओएए, अमेरिका ने इसमें सहयोग दिया। इस अध्ययन को मंथली नोटिस ऑफ रॉयल एस्ट्रोनोमिकल सोसायटी में प्रकाशित किया गया।
वैज्ञानिकों ने देखा कि पैरानल चिली के ऊंचाई पर स्थित रेगिस्तान में स्थित है और वह साफ आसमान तथा वर्ष भर में 87 प्रतिशत साफ रातों के मामले में बेहतरीन स्थल है। आईएओ-हान्ले और अली ऑबजर्वेटरी एक-दूसरे से 80 किमी के फासले पर स्थित हैं और साफ रातों के मामले में एक-दूसरे के समान हैं। वैज्ञानिकों ने यह भी देखा कि अन्य स्थानों की तुलना में देवस्थल में साफ रातें ज्यादा होती हैं, लेकिन वहां साल में तीन महीने बारिश होती है। बहरहाल, आइएओ-हान्ले में रातों को 2 मीटर के हिमालय चंद्र दूरबीन (एचसीटी) से अवलोकन बिना मानसून की बाधा के साल भर किया जा सकता है। रातें ज्यादा साफ हैं, प्रकाश का न्यूनतम प्रदूषण है, पानी की बूंदे मौजूद हैं और अत्यंत शुष्क वातावरण है। साथ ही मानसून की कोई अड़चन भी नहीं है। इसलिये यह क्षेत्र खगोलीय अध्ययन के लिये अगली पीढ़ी के हवाले से पूरी दुनिया के लिये संभावनाओं से भरपूर क्षेत्र बन रहा है।
दूसरी तरफ भारत के हान्ले, मेराक और देवस्थल तथा चीन में अली में बादलों का जमघट भी क्रमशः 66-75 प्रतिशत, 51-68 प्रतिशत, 61-78 प्रतिशत और 61-76 प्रतिशत है। यह विभिन्न समय में उपग्रहों और पुनर्विश्लेषित आंकड़ों में देखा गया। वर्ष 1980 से 2020 के दौरान सभी स्थानों पर वातावरण की विविधता का अध्ययन करके अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को पता लगा कि अफ्रीका के मध्य क्षेत्र, यूरेशियन महाद्वीप और अमेरिकी महाद्वीप के ऊपर बादलों के जमघट में गिरावट आ रही है, लेकिन समुद्री क्षेत्र तथा सहारा रेगिस्तान, मध्य-पूर्व, भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप, तिब्बती पठार और दक्षिण-पूर्वी एशिया के द्वीपों पर बादलों का जमघट बढ़ रहा है। ऐसा संभवतः जलवायु परिवर्तन और भू-समुद्री क्षेत्र में वाष्प प्रक्रिया में बदलाव के कारण हो रहा है।
दीर्घकालीन बादलों का जमघट सम्बंधी और अन्य विभिन्न मौसम सम्बंधी पैमानों का विस्तृत अध्ययन से मेगा-साइंस परियोजनाओं के लिये आईआईए योजना को सहायता मिली, जिनमें दो मीटर एपर्चर वाले राष्ट्रीय विशाल सौर टेलिस्कोप (एनएलएसटी) तथा आठ से 10 मीटर एपर्चर वाले टेलिस्कोप शामिल हैं। ये लद्दाख के ऊंचाई वाले स्थान मेराक और हान्ले से सम्बंधित हैं।
खगोल और जलवायु सम्बंधी विभिन्न पैमानों के कई वर्षों के आंकड़ों का मूल्यांकन करने के बाद आईआईए ने दो मीटर एपर्चर वाला हिमालयी चंद्र टेलिस्कोप (एचसीटी) को हान्ले स्थित भारतीय खगोलीय वेधशाला में वर्ष 2000 के दौरान लगाया था। उसके बाद इस स्थान के अनोखेपन के कारण कई अन्य खगोलीय टेलिस्कोप लगाये गये, जो ऑप्टिकल और इंफ्रारेड वेबबैंड्स के थे। देश की कई संस्थानों ने ये टेलिस्कोप हान्ले में लगाये हैं।
अध्ययन का नेतृत्व करने वाले डॉ. शांति कुमार सिंह निंगोमबाम ने कहा, भावी वेधशालाओं की योजना के मद्देनजर, पिछले कई वर्षों के दौरान जुटाये गये विभिन्न स्थानों से ऐसे विस्तृत विश्लेषण और समय-समय पर वातावरण में आने वाले बदलावों को पहले ही समझ लेना बहुत अहमियत रखता है।
चित्र 1: अध्ययन में शामिल की जाने वाली ऊंचे स्थान पर स्थित आठ खगोलीय वेधशालायें/स्थलों
चित्र 2: चार पंक्तियों को औसत बादल जमघट के मानचित्र से लिया गया है। इसमें भूतल का तापमान, मिलीमीटर में वाष्प और सापेक्ष आद्रता भी इसमें शामिल है। पहला कॉलम औसत मूल्य का है और दूसरा तथा तीसरा कॉलम समय के इन परिमाणों के रुझान से सम्बंधित हैं। इनमें ईआरए5 और एमईआरआरए-2 आंकड़ों को रखा गया है, जो क्रमशः 41 वर्ष की से अधिक अवधि के हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stab1971
अधिक जानकारी के लिये संपर्कः डॉ. शांति कुमार सिंह निंगोमबाम (shanti@iiap.res.in; मोबाइल: 09741001220)और डॉ. उमेश चंद्र दुमका (dumka@aries.res.in; 09897559451)

Ministry of Science & Technology
Trans- Himalayan region becoming one of the promising astronomical sites globally
30 SEP 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Astronomical Observatory (IAO) located at Hanle near Leh in Ladakh is becoming one of the promising observatory sites globally, said a recent study. This is due to its advantages of more clear nights, minimal light pollution, background aerosol concentration, extremely dry atmospheric condition, and uninterrupted by monsoon.
Astronomers are constantly searching for ideal locations around the world to build their next big telescope based on local meteorological data collected over many years. Such studies are crucial in planning for future observatories and the prediction of how they will vary with time.
Researchers from India and their collaborators carried out a detailed study of the night time cloud cover fraction over 8 high altitude observatories, including three in India. They used reanalysis data, combined from assimilation and observation extending over 41 years, along with 21 years of data from satellites. The study classified the quality of observable nights for different astronomical usages like photometry and spectroscopy on a daily basis. They analysed datasets for the Indian Astronomical Observatory (IAO) in Hanle and Merak (Ladakh), and Devasthal (Nainital) in India, Ali Observatory in the Tibet Autonomous Region in China, South African Large Telescope in South Africa, University of Tokyo Atacama Observatory and Paranal in Chile, and the National Astronomical Observatory in Mexico. The team found that the Hanle site which is as dry as Atacama Desert in Chile and much drier than Devasthal and has around 270 clear nights in a year and is also one of the emerging sites for infrared and sub-mm optical astronomy. This is because water vapour absorbs electromagnetic signals and reduces their strength.
The research led by Dr. Shantikumar Singh Ningombam of Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bangalore, and scientists from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) in Nainital, autonomous institutes of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India and collaborators from St. Joseph's College, Bangalore, and the National Institute of Meteorological Sciences, South Korea, University of Colorado and Chemical Sciences Laboratory, NOAA, USA has been published in the Monthly Notices for Royal Astronomical Society (MNRAS).
They found that Paranal, located in a high-altitude desert in Chile, to be the best site in terms of clear skies with around 87% of clear nights in a year. IAO-Hanle, and Ali observatories, which are located around 80 km from each other, are similar to each other in terms of clear night skies. They found that Devasthal has a slightly larger number of clear nights compared to the other sites in the sub-continent but are affected by monsoons for about three months in a year. However, night observations at IAO-Hanle from 2m-Himalayan Chandra Telescope (HCT) are possible throughout the year without any interruption due to monsoons. Due to the advantages of more clear nights, minimal light pollution, background aerosol concentration, extremely dry atmospheric conditions, and uninterrupted by monsoon, this region is becoming one of the promising sites globally for the next generation of astronomical observatories.
On the other hand, the cloud cover fraction for Hanle, Merak, and Devasthal in India and Ali in China were 66-75%, 51-68%, 61-78%, and 61-75%, respectively at various time resolutions using satellite-era and reanalysis data. Studying the variation of atmospheric parameters from 1980 to 2020 for all sites, the researchers found decreasing trends for the cloud cover fraction over the central region of Africa, the Eurasian continent, and the American continents, but increasing trends in the maritime region as well as land regions in the Sahara Desert, the Middle East, Indian sub-continent, the Tibetan Plateau and some of the Southeast Asian islands. This was possibly caused by global warming and associated water vapour changes in land-oceanic regions.
Such detailed studies of long-term cloud fraction and other various meteorological parameters help IIA plan for several mega-science projects such as National Large Solar Telescope (NLST) of 2-meter aperture and National Large Optical Telescope (NLOT) of 8-10 meter aperture at Merak and Hanle, respectively in the high-altitude Ladakh region.
After examining several years of data of various astroclimatological parameters, IIA had installed the 2-meter aperture Himalayan Chandra Telescope (HCT) at Indian Astronomical Observatory (IAO), Hanle, during 2000. Thereafter, due to the uniqueness of this site, several astronomical telescopes operating at optical and infrared wavebands have been installed at Hanle by several Institutes in the country.
“In order to plan for future observatories, such detailed analysis of data from multiple sites over many years and the prediction of their variation with time are crucial,” said Dr. Shantikumar Singh Ningombam of IIA, the lead researcher of the study.
Figure 1: Eight high-altitude astronomical observatories/sites considered in the study.
Figure 2: The four rows are the derived maps of average cloud cover fraction, surface temperature, precipitable water vapour in mm, and relative humidity. The first column is the average value, and the 2nd and 3rd columns are the trends of these quantities with time, from ERA5 and MERRA-2 datasets, respectively, over a 41 year period.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stab1971
For more details, Dr. Shantikumar Singh Ningombam (shanti@iiap.res.in; mob: 09741001220) and Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka (dumka@aries.res.in; 09897559451) can be contacted.