Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Helpline for Senior Citizens
29 SEP 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
A study was conducted to understand and assess the needs of the elderly, the existing helplines in the country and also some international helplines for senior citizens. Based on the study, the need for a helpline at a national level was recognized. Government of Telangana and Tata Trusts piloted the helpline in Telangana between March 2019 and September 2020.
Based on this experience, MOSJE decided to establish state helplines at each state level and have a single call management platform and unique number (14567) that will enable services for the senior citizens through a National level structure. Thus Elder Line was conceptualised.
Elder Line will operate on all seven days of the week from 8 AM to 8 PM since it is categorised under non-emergency service and extension of working hours will be backed by findings and requirement.
National Implementing Agency (an empowered Committee) set up by MOSJE along with NISD (National Institute for Social Defence) is currently hosting the Elder Line along with the States. Operationally, the state agencies will be working closely with all state departments and district functionaries to deliver services. This is a collaborative approach between MOSJE, State departments, Identified state agency, NGOs, local senior citizens group, voluntary groups etc.
Elder line has two key components, a connect centre that has officers who empathise with the senior citizen and understand the problem faced by the elder supported by a strong field support that takes care of “on the field” interventions that are required out of the service requested by the senior citizen. Services offered to senior citizens are broadly categorised into four services:
1. Information- Doctors, Hospitals, Old Age Homes, and Activity centres etc.
2. Guidance- Legal, Maintenance act related, Pension related queries
3. Support- Life, anxiety, relationship management and emotional support
4. Intervention- Direct (addressing abuse of elders and conducting rescue of homeless and abandoned elders) and Indirect (building ecosystem)
To operationalise Elder Line, following readiness conditions have been established: -
1. State identifies agency to operationalise helpline through a pre-defined process
2. Physical and software infrastructure is procured and installed
3. Resources are identified and capacity built
4. Information is collected and tabulated as Knowledge Bank for all areas which might be of use to senior citizens
5. Government and non-government agreements are made with like-minded organizations to walk along with the agency to assist elders
6. A dry run is conducted to identify and re work on any possible bottle necks
7. Elder line in numbers: -
Toll-free number: - 14567
Work hours: - 8 AM to 8 PM
Work days: - All 7 days
National Helpline for Sr Citizen (Elder line-14567) has been made operational on toll free number 14567 in 06 States (Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Karnataka, and Uttar Pradesh) for the following services to Sr. Citizens:
1. Information- Doctors, Hospitals, Old Age Homes, and Activity centres etc.
2. Guidance- Legal, Maintenance act related, Pension related queries
3. Support- Life, anxiety, relationship management and emotional support
4. Intervention- Direct (addressing abuse of elders and conducting rescue of homeless and abandoned elders) and Indirect (building ecosystem)
Elder Line is a National Helpline for Senior Citizens (NHSC) set up by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in collaboration with National Institute of Social Defence (NISD) and State Governments. National Implementing Agency (an empowered Committee) set up by MOSJE along with NISD (National Institute for Social Defence) is currently hosting the Elder Line along with the States. Operationally, the state agencies will be working closely with all state departments and district functionaries to deliver services. Elder Line 14567 is a toll-free number open 12 Hours a day (8:00 AM to 8:00 PM), that provides free information, guidance, emotional support, field intervention in cases of abuse & rescues in order to improve the quality of life of senior citizens. In case of emergencies like pandemic, this helpline can support senior citizens with the right and on-time information for medical needs, emotional support and other associated needs in collaboration with all the state departments.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معمر شہریوں کے لئے قومی ہیلپ لائن
29 SEP 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 ستمبر 2021:
بزرگ افراد کی ضروریات کو سمجھنے اور ملک میں موجودہ ہیلپ لائنوں اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے بین الاقوامی ہیلپ لائنوں کی تجزیہ کاری کے لئے ایک مطالعہ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ مطالعے کی بنیاد پر، قومی سطح پر ایک ہیلپ لائن کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا گیا۔ حکومتِ تلنگانہ اور ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ نے مارچ 2019 اور ستمبر 2020 کے درمیان تلنگانہ میں ہیلپ لائن شروع کی تھی۔
اس تجربے کی بنیاد پر، ایم ایس جے ای نے ہر ایک ریاستی سطح پر ہیلپ لائنیں قائم کرنے ، واحد کال انتظام کاری پلیٹ فارم قائم کرنے اور ایک منفرد نمبر (14567) جاری کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا جو کہ ایک قومی سطح کے ڈھانچے کے ذریعہ بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے خدمات بہم پہنچانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ اس طرح ایلڈرلائن کا تصور پیش کیا گیا۔
ایلڈر لائن ہفتے کے تمام ساتوں دن، صبح 8 بجے سے شام 8 بجے تک جاری رہے گی، چونکہ اسے غیر ہنگامی خدمات کے تحت زمرہ بند کیا گیا ہے اور کام کاج کے اوقات میں توسیع نتائج اور ضرورت کے مطابق کی جائے گی۔
ایم او ایس جے ای کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ قومی نفاذکاری ایجنسی (ایک بااختیار کمیٹی) فی الحال این آئی ایس ڈی (سماجی دفاع کا قومی ادارہ) اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ ایلڈر لائن چلا رہی ہے۔ کام کاج کے اعتبار سے، ریاستی ایجنسیاں خدمات بہم پہنچانے کے لئے تمام ریاستی محکموں اور ضلعی افسران کے ساتھ قریبی طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ایم او ایس جے ای، ریاستی محکموں، شناخت شدہ ریاستی ایجنسی، این جی اوز، مقامی معمرشہریوں کے گروپ، رضاکاران کے گروپوں، وغیرہ کے درمیان یہ اشتراک پر مبنی طرز عمل ہے۔
ایلڈر لائن دو کلیدی عناصر کی حامل ہے، ایک کنیکٹ سینٹرجس میں ایسے افسران شامل ہیں جو معمر شہریوں کے تئیں ہمدردی رکھتے ہیں اور بزرگوں کی پریشانیوں کو سمجھتے ہیں، انہیں مضبوط فیلڈ سپورٹ کے ذریعہ تعاون فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جو ’’زمینی سطح پر ‘‘پیش آنے والے معاملات میں معمر شہریوں کے ذریعہ خصوصی طو ر مانگی گئی خدمات بہم پہنچاتے ہیں۔ معمر شہریوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کو وسیع طور پر خدمات کے چار زمروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
1. معلومات: ڈاکٹرس، ہسپتال، اولڈ ایچ ہومز اور سرگرمی مراکز، وغیرہ
2. رہنمائی: قانونی، رکھ رکھاؤ کے کاموں سے متعلق، پنشن سے متعلق سوالات
3. تعاون: زندگی، بے چینی، تعلقات انتظام کاری اور جذباتی مدد
4. مداخلت: براہِ راست (معمر افراد کے ساتھ ناروا سلوک کو روکنا اور بے گھر اور بے یارو مددگار بزرگوں کا تحفظ) غیر راست (عمارت کا ایکو نظام)
ایلڈر لائن کو چالو کرنے کے لئے، مندرجہ ذیل تیاریاں کی گئی ہیں:
1. ریاست ہیلپ لائن کو چالو کرنے کے لئے پہلے سے طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ ایجنسی کی شناخت کرتی ہے
2. فزیکل اور سافٹ ویئر بنیادی ڈھانچہ خریدا اور نصب کیا جاتا ہے۔
3. وسائل کی شناخت اور صلاحیت سازی کی جاتی ہے۔
4. تمام علاقوں کے لئے ، نالیج بینک کے طورپر معلومات جمع اور ترتیب دی جاتی ہے جو کہ معمر شہریوں کے کام آسکتی ہیں۔
5. ایجنسی کے ساتھ مل کر بزرگوں کی مدد کرنے کے لئے ہم خیال تنظیموں کے ساتھ سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری معاہدات کیے جاتے ہیں۔
6. کسی خامی کی نشاندہی اور اسے درست کرنے کے لئے ایک ڈرائی رَن ٹیسٹ کیا جا تا ہے۔
7. ایلڈر لائن سے متعلق معلومات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
ٹول فری نمبر: 14567
کام کاج کے اوقات: صبح 8 بجے سے شام 8 بجے تک
کام کاج کے ہفتے: تمام ساتوں دن
مندرجہ ذیل خدمات کے لئے معمر شہریوں کے لئے قومی ہیلپ لائن (ایلڈر لائن 14567) کو چھ ریاستوں (تلنگانہ، تمل ناڈو، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، کرناٹک، اور اترپردیش)میں ٹول فری نمبر 14567 پر چالو کیا گیا:
1. معلومات:ڈاکٹرس، ہسپتال، اولڈ ایچ ہومز اور سرگرمی مراکز، وغیرہ
2. رہنمائی: قانونی، رکھ رکھاؤ کے کاموں سے متعلق، پنشن سے متعلق سوالات
3. تعاون: زندگی، بے چینی، تعلقات انتظام کاری اور جذباتی مدد
4. مداخلت: براہِ راست (معمر افراد کے ساتھ ناروا سلوک کو روکنا اور بے گھر اور بے یارو مددگار بزرگوں کو بچانا) غیر راست (عمارت کا ایکو نظام)
ایلڈر لائن معمر شہریوں کے لئے قومی ہیلپ لائن (این ایچ ایس سی) ہے جسے سماجی دفاع کے قومی ادارے (این آئی ایس ڈی) اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں سماجی انصاف اور اختیارکاری کی وزارت کے ذریعہ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ این آئی ایس ڈی (سماجی دفاع کے قومی ادارے) اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ ، ایم او ایس جے ای کے ذریعہ قائم کی گئی قومی نفاذ کاری ایجنسی (ایک بااختیار کمیٹی) فی الوقت اس ایلڈرلائن کا انتظام دیکھ رہی ہے۔ کاج کاج کے اعتبار سے، خدمات کی بہم رسانی کے لئے ریاستی ایجنسیاں تمام ریاستی محکموں اور ضلعی افسران کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل بناکر کام کریں گی۔ ایلڈر لائن 14567 ایک ٹول فری نمبر ہے جو دن میں 12 گھنٹے (صبح 8 بجے سے شام 8 بجے تک) چالو رہتی ہے، جو معمر شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مفت معلومات، رہنمائی، جذباتی حمایت، ناروا سلوک اور بچاؤ کی صورت میں زمینی سطح پر مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ وبائی مرض جیسی ہنگامی صورتحال میں، یہ ہیلپ لائن تمام ریاستی محکموں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں معمر شہریوں کو طبی ضروریات، جذباتی حمایت اور اس سے متعلقہ دیگرضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے لئے مدد فراہم کر سکتی ہیں۔