Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves doubling of Nimach-Ratlam railway line
The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,095.88 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,184.67 crore
Additional freight traffic of 5.67 million ton per annum is expected from 1st year which will increase to 9.45 million ton per annum in 11th year
29 SEP 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hasapproved doubling of Nimach-Ratlam railway line. The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,095.88 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,184.67 crore. The total length of doubling of line is 132.92 km. The project will be completed in four years.
The line capacity utilization of Nimach-Ratlam section is up to 145.6% with maintenance blocks. Project route section has become over saturated well above optimum capacity even without maintenance block. The main inward freight traffic carried is coal for captive power plants of cement companies. Traffic on the section will further increase on account of new cement industries coming up due to availability of huge deposits of cement grade lime stone in Nimach - Chittorgarh area.
Doubling of Nimach-Ratlam section will increase the capacity of section. Thus, more goods and passenger trains can be introduced on the system. Due to proximity of cement industries, additional freight traffic of 5.67 million ton per annum is expected from 1st year which will increase to 9.45 million ton per annum in 11thyear.This will provide easy connectivity as well as well result in socio-economic development of region. Project will also boost tourism in the area as many historical sites including Fortof Unchagarh are situated in the project area.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਨੀਮਚ-ਰਤਲਾਮ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 1,095.88 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ/ਕਾਰਜ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ 1,184.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ 5.67 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਮਾਲ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 11ਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਕੇ 9.45 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
29 SEP 2021 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਨੀਮਚ-ਰਤਲਾਮ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 1,095.88 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ/ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ 1,184.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ 132.92 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਨੀਮਚ-ਰਤਲਾਮ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾਲ 145.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰੂਟ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਬਲੌਕ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਮ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਕਿਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤ ਹੈ। ਸੀਮਿੰਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਵਕ ਮਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨੀਮਚ-ਚਿਤੌੜਗੜ੍ਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਨੀਮਚ-ਰਤਲਾਮ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸੀਮਿੰਟ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ 5.67 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਮਾਲ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 11ਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਕੇ 9.45 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਾਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਂਚਾਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਕਿਲੇ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਥਲ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ।