Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approveslisting of Export Credit Guarantee Corporation Ltd.through the Initial Public Offer on the stock Exchange
29 SEP 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given approval for listing of M/s. Export Credit Guarantee CorporationLtd. (ECGC), an unlisted CPSE through the Initial Public Offer (IPO) on the Stock Exchange under the SEBI's (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018.
ECGC Limited is a wholly-owned CPSE of Government of India set up with the objective of improving the competitiveness of the exports by providing Credit Risk Insurance and related services for exports. The Company intends to increase its maximum liabilities (ML) to Rs 2.03 lakh crore from Rs 1.00 lakh crore by 2025-26.
The proposed listing of ECGC Limited would unlock the true value of the company, promote 'people's ownership' by encouraging public participation in the equity holding of the company and also promote Corporate Governance through transparency and greater accountability.
Listing may enable ECGC to mobilize fresh capital from the market either through the same IPO or subsequently through a Follow-on Public Offer (FPO) and thereby help in increasing the Maximum Liability cover for it.
The disinvestment proceeds will be used for financing of social sector schemes.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
મંત્રીમંડળે સ્ટોક એક્સચેન્જમાં પ્રારંભિક જાહેર ઓફર (IPO) દ્વારા એક્સપોર્ટ ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડને સૂચિબદ્ધ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
29 SEP 2021 3:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિએ સ્ટોક એક્સચેન્જમાં પ્રારંભિક જાહેર ઓફર (IPO) દ્વારા સેબીના (ઇશ્યૂ ઓફ કેપિટલ અને ડિસ્ક્લોઝર રિક્વાયરમેન્ટ્સ) રેગ્યુલેશન્સ, 2018 હેઠળ અનલિસ્ટેડ CPSE, મેસર્સ એક્સપોર્ટ ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (ECGC)ને સૂચિબદ્ધ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
ECGC લિમિટેડ ભારત સરકારની સંપૂર્ણ માલિકીની CPSE છે, જેની સ્થાપના નિકાસ માટે ક્રેડિટ રિસ્ક ઈન્સ્યોરન્સ અને સંબંધિત સેવાઓ આપીને નિકાસની સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા વધારવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી કરવામાં આવી છે. કંપની તેની મહત્તમ જવાબદારીઓ (ML)ને 2025-26 સુધીમાં 1.00 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધારીને 2.03 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયા કરવા માંગે છે.
ECGC લિમિટેડની સૂચિત લિસ્ટિંગથી કંપનીના સાચા મૂલ્યની જાણ થશે, કંપનીના ઇક્વિટી હોલ્ડિંગમાં જાહેર ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરીને 'લોકોની માલિકી' ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને પારદર્શિતા અને વધુ જવાબદારી દ્વારા કોર્પોરેટ ગવર્નન્સને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
સૂચિબદ્ધ થવાથી ઇસીજીસી બજારમાંથી અથવા તો તે જ આઇપીઓ મારફતે અથવા ત્યારબાદ ફોલો-ઓન પબ્લિક ઓફર (એફપીઓ) દ્વારા નવી મૂડી એકત્ર કરવા માટે સક્ષમ બની શકે છે અને જેનાથી મહત્તમ જવાબદારી કવરમાં વધારો કરવામાં મદદ મળી શકે છે.
વિનિવેશની આવકનો ઉપયોગ સામાજિક ક્ષેત્રની યોજનાઓના ધિરાણ માટે કરવામાં આવશે.