Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approveslisting of Export Credit Guarantee Corporation Ltd.through the Initial Public Offer on the stock Exchange
29 SEP 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given approval for listing of M/s. Export Credit Guarantee CorporationLtd. (ECGC), an unlisted CPSE through the Initial Public Offer (IPO) on the Stock Exchange under the SEBI's (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018.
ECGC Limited is a wholly-owned CPSE of Government of India set up with the objective of improving the competitiveness of the exports by providing Credit Risk Insurance and related services for exports. The Company intends to increase its maximum liabilities (ML) to Rs 2.03 lakh crore from Rs 1.00 lakh crore by 2025-26.
The proposed listing of ECGC Limited would unlock the true value of the company, promote 'people's ownership' by encouraging public participation in the equity holding of the company and also promote Corporate Governance through transparency and greater accountability.
Listing may enable ECGC to mobilize fresh capital from the market either through the same IPO or subsequently through a Follow-on Public Offer (FPO) and thereby help in increasing the Maximum Liability cover for it.
The disinvestment proceeds will be used for financing of social sector schemes.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
ஆரம்ப பொது பங்கு விற்பனை(ஐபிஓ) மூலம் , ஏற்றுமதி கடன் உறுதி கார்ப்பரேஷன் நிறுவனத்தை (ECGC) பங்குச்சந்தையில் பட்டியலிட மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
29 SEP 2021 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஆரம்ப பொது பங்கு(ஐபிஓ) விற்பனை மூலம், ஏற்றுமதி கடன் உறுதி கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் என்ற பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனத்தை செபி விதிமுறைகளின் கீழ், பங்குச் சந்தையில் பட்டியலிட, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவை குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இசிஜிசி நிறுவனம், மத்திய அரசின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனம். ஏற்றுமதி கடன் காப்பீடு மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி தொடர்பான சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் இந்நிறுவனத்தை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்படுத்தியது. 2025-26ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்நிறுவனம் தனது கடன் வழங்கும் அளவை ரூ.1. லட்சம் கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ.2.03 லட்சம் கோடியாக அதிகரிக்க திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
இசிஜிசி நிறுவனத்தின் பங்கு விற்பனை மூலம் அதன் உண்மையான மதிப்பு வெளிப்படும் மற்றும் பங்குகளை பொது மக்கள் வாங்குவதன் மூலம் மக்களின் உரிமை ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த பங்கு விற்பனை மூலம் இசிஜிசி நிறுவனம், புதிய முதலீட்டை பெற்று, தனது கடன் வழங்கும் மதிப்பை அதிகரிக்க முடியும்.
இந்த பங்கு விற்பனை நடவடிக்கைகள், சமூக திட்டங்களுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.