వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రత్యేక లక్షణాలుగ‌ల 35 పంట రకాలను జాతికి అంకితం చేసిన ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
రాయ్‌పూర్‌లో నూత‌నంగా నిర్మించిన నేష‌న‌ల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ బ‌యోటిక్ స్ట్రెస్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌ను జాతికి అంకితం చేసిన ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
వ్య‌వ‌సాయ విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌యాల‌కు గ్రీన్ క్యాంప‌స్ అవార్డుల‌ను బ‌హుక‌రించిన ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
రైతులకు, వ్య‌వ‌సాయ రంగానికి సేఫ్టీనెట్ ల‌భించిన చోట ప్ర‌గ‌తి శ‌ర‌వేగంతో ఉంటుంది.
సైన్సు, ప్ర‌భుత్వం, సమాజం క‌లిసి ప‌నిచేసిన చోట ఫ‌లితాలు మెరుగుగా ఉంటాయి. రైతులు, శాస్త్ర‌వేత్త‌లతో కూడిన కూట‌మి నూత‌న స‌వాళ్ల‌ను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు దేశాన్ని బ‌లోప‌తేం చేయ‌గ‌ల‌దు.
రైతులు పంట ఆధారిత వ్య‌వ‌సాయంపై ఆధార‌ప‌డే స్థితినుంచి బ‌య‌ట‌ప‌డేసేందుకు, వారిని విలువ ఆధారిత‌, ఇత‌ర పంట ప్ర‌త్యామ్నాయాల‌పై ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు కృషి జ‌రుగుతోంది.
"పంట ఆధారిత ఆదాయ వ్యవస్థ పై ఆధార‌ప‌డే స్థితినుండి రైతులను బ‌య‌ట‌ప‌డేయ‌డానికి, విలువ జోడింపు, ఇతర వ్యవసాయ ఎంపికల కోసం వారిని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి"
“ ఇత‌ర ప్రాచీన వ్య‌వ‌సాయ సంప్ర‌దాయాల‌తో పాటు, భవిష్య‌త్ దిశ‌గా అడుగు ముందుకు వేయ‌డం కూడా అంతే ముఖ్యం”
28 SEP 2021 5:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ , ప్ర‌త్యేక ల‌క్ష‌ణాలు గ‌ల 35 పంట ర‌కాల‌ను వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్స్ ద్వారా దేశ‌ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు అంకితం చేశారు. అలాగే ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి, రాయ్‌పూర్‌లో నూత‌నంగా నిర్మించిన నేష‌న‌ల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్య‌ట్ ఆఫ్ బ‌యోటిక్ స్ట్రెస్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌ను దేశానికి అంకితం చేశారు. ఈ సంద‌ర్బంగా ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి వ్య‌వ‌సాయ విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌యాల‌కు గ్రీన్ క్యాంప‌స్ అవార్డుల‌ను ప్ర‌దానం చేశారు. వ్య‌వ‌సాయంలో వినూత్న ప‌ద్ధ‌తుల‌ను వాడుతున్న రైతుల‌తోనూ, ఈ స‌మావేశంలో పాల్గొన్న వారిని ఉద్దేశించి ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి ప్ర‌సంగించారు.
జ‌మ్ము కాశ్మీర్‌లోని గందేర్‌బ‌ల్ కు చెందిన శ్రీ‌మతి జైతూన్ బేగంతో మాట్లాడుతూ ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి, వినూత్న వ్య‌వ‌సాయ విధానాల‌ను నేర్చుకోవ‌డంలో ఆమె ప్ర‌స్థానం గురించి, ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. అలాగే ఇత‌ర రైతుల‌కు ఆమె ఏ విధంగా శిక్ష‌ణ ఇచ్చిందీ, కాశ్మీర్ లోయ‌లో బాలికా విద్య కోసం ఆమె ఏవిధంగా పాటుప‌డుతున్న‌దీ ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. క్రీడ‌ల‌లో కూడా జ‌మ్ము కాశ్మీర్ కు చెందిన బాలిక‌లు రాణిస్తున్నార‌న్నారు. చిన్న క‌మ‌తాలు క‌లిగిన రైతుల అవ‌స‌రాలు , అన్ని ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాలు వీరికి నేరుగా అందాల‌న్న‌ది ప్ర‌భుత్వ ప్రాధాన్య‌త అని అన్నారు..
ఉత్త‌ర ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లోని బులంద్‌ష‌హ‌ర్ కు చెందిన రైతు శ్రీ కుల్వంత్ సింగ్‌తో మాట్లాడుతూ ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి, అత‌ను ఏవిధంగా వైవిధ్యంతోకూడిన విత్త‌నాల‌ను ఉత్ప‌త్తి చేయ‌గ‌లిగిందీ అడిగి తెలుసుకున్నారు. పూసాలోని వ్య‌వ‌సాయ సంస్థ‌లోని శాస్త్ర‌వేత్త‌ల‌తో మాట్లాడ‌డం ద్వారా ఆయ‌న ఏవిధంగా ప్ర‌యోజ‌నం పొందిందీ తెలుసుకున్నారు. ఇలాంటి సంస్థ‌ల‌లోని శాస్త్ర‌వేత్త‌ల‌తో సంబంధాలు క‌లిగి ఉండ‌డంలో రైతుల ట్రెండ్ గురించి ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి అడిగి తెలుసుకున్నారు.పంట‌ల‌ను ప్రాసెస్ చేస్తున్నందుకు, విలువ‌జోడింపు చేస్తున్నందుకు ప్ర‌ధాని ఆయ‌న‌ను అభినందించారు. రైతుల‌కు మంచి ధ‌ర ల‌భించేలా చేసేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం ఎన్నో కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌తో అంటే మార్కెట్‌లు అందుబాటులోకి తేవ‌డం, నాణ్య‌మైన విత్త‌నాల స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా, భూసార కార్డుల పంపిణీ వంటి వాటిద్వారా గ‌ట్టి కృషి చేస్తున్న‌ట్టు ఆయ‌న తెలిపారు.
గోవాలోని బార్డెజ్ కు చెందిన శ్రీ‌మతి ద‌ర్శ‌న్ పెడెనేక‌ర్ విభిన్న ర‌కాల పంట‌ల‌ను ఎలా సాగుచేస్తున్న‌దీ ఆమెను అడిగి తెలుసుకున్నారు. అలాగే వివిధ ర‌కాల ప‌శువులును ఆమె పెంచుతున్న తీరు గురించి అడిగారు. రైతులు కొబ్బ‌రికి విలువ జోడింపు గురించి ఆయ‌న అడిగి తెలుసుకున్నారు. మ‌హిళా రైతు వాణిజ్య‌వేత్త‌గా ఎలా అభ్యున్న‌తి సాధిస్తున్న‌దీ తెలుసుకుని ఆయ‌న సంతోషం వ్య‌క్తం చేశారు.
మ‌ణిపూర్ కు చెందిన శ్రీ తోయిబా సింగ్‌తో మాట్లాడుతూ ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి, సాయుధ బ‌ల‌గాల‌నుంచి వ‌చ్చాక వ్య‌వ‌సాయాన్ని చేప‌ట్టినందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి తోయిబా సింగ్ ను అభినందించారు. వ్య‌వ‌సాయం, చేప‌ల పెంప‌కం, ఇత‌ర అనుబంధ రంగాల‌లో కృషి చేసినందుకు అత‌నిని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి అభినందించారు. జై జ‌వాన్‌, జై కిసాన్‌కు తోయిబా సింగ్ ఉదాహ‌ర‌ణ‌గా నిలుస్తార‌న్నారు.
.ఉత్త‌రాఖండ్‌లోని ఉధంసింగ్ న‌గ‌ర్‌కు చెందిన శ్రీ సురేష్ రాణా తో మాట్లాడుతూ ప్ర‌దాన‌మంత్రి, మొక్క‌జొన్న పంట‌ సాగు ఎలా ప్రారంభించిందీ అడిగి తెలుసుకున్నారు. ఎఫ్‌.పి.ఒను స‌మ‌ర్ధంగా ఉప‌యోగిస్తున్నందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి ఉత్త‌రాఖండ్ రైతుల‌ను అభినందించారు. రైతులు స‌మ‌ష్టిగా కృషి చేసిన‌ట్ట‌యితే వారు పెద్ద ఎత్తున ప్ర‌యోజ‌నం పొందుతార‌న్నారు. ప్ర‌భుత్వం రైతుల‌కు అన్ని ర‌కాల వ‌న‌రులు, మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాలు అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చేస్తున్న‌ట్టు చెప్పారు.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి, గ‌త 6-7 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌లో వ్య‌వ‌సాయ రంగానికి చెందిన వివిధ స‌వాళ్ల‌ను ప‌రిష్క‌రించేందుకు సైన్సు, టెక్నాల‌జీ ల‌ను ప్రాధాన్య‌తా ప్రాతిప‌దిక‌న వినియోగిస్తున్న‌ట్టు తెలిపారు. మ‌రింత పౌష్టిక విలువ‌లు క‌లిగిన విత్త‌నాల‌ను , నూత‌న ప‌రిస్థితుల‌కు అనుగుణంగా ప్ర‌త్యేకించి వాతావ‌ర‌ణ మార్పుల‌కు అనుగుణంగా ఉండే విత్త‌నాల‌పై దృష్టిపెడుతున్న‌ట్టు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
గ‌త ఏడాది, క‌రోనా వేళ‌ ప‌లు రాష్ట్రాల‌లో పెద్ద ఎత్తున మిడ‌త‌ల దాడిని ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు. ఈ బెడ‌ద‌ను ఎదుర్కోనేందుకు ఇండియా ఎంతో కృషిచేసింద‌ని, రైతులు ఎక్కువ న‌ష్ట‌పోకుండా చూసింద‌ని చెప్పారు.
రైతుల‌కు వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌రంగానికి భ‌ద్ర‌త ల‌భించిన చోట అభివృద్ధికూడా గ‌ణ‌నీయంగా ఉన్న‌ట్టు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి తెలిపారు. భూసారాన్ని ప‌రిర‌క్షించేందుకు 11 కోట్ల భూసార కార్డుల‌ను పంపిణీ చేసిన‌ట్టు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి చెప్పారు. రైతుల‌కు నీటి భ‌ద్ర‌త క‌ల్పించేందుకు 100 పెండింగ్ నీటిపారుద‌ల ప్రాజెక్టుల‌ను పూర్తి చేయ‌డం, పంట‌ల‌ను తెగుళ్ల బారినుంచి ర‌క్షించేందుకు నూత‌న వంగ‌డాల‌ను అందించ‌డం, అధిక దిగుబ‌డుల‌కు వీలు కల్పించ‌డం, వంటి ప్ర‌భుత్వం తీసుకున్న ప‌లు చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. మ‌ద్ద‌తు ధ‌ర పెంపు, ప్రొక్యూర్ మెంట్ ప్ర‌క్రియ‌ను మెరుగు ప‌ర‌చ‌డం వంటివాటివ‌ల్ల మ‌రింత మంది రైతులు ప్ర‌యోజ‌నం పొందుతార‌న్నారు. 430 మెట్రిక్ ట‌న్నుల‌కు పైగా గోధుమ‌ల‌ను ర‌బీ సీజ‌న్‌లో సేక‌రించ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌న‌లి, రైతుల‌కు 85 వేల కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌కు పైగా చెల్లించ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి తెలిపారు. కోవిడ్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి స‌మ‌యంలో గోధుమ సేక‌ర‌ణ కేంద్రాల‌ను మూడురెట్ల‌కు పైగా పెంచిన‌ట్టు ఆయ‌న చెప్పారు.
సాంకేతిక ప‌రిజ్ఞానంతో రైతుల‌ను అనుసంధానం చేయ‌డం ద్వారా, బ్యాంకుల ద్వారా స‌హాయం పొంద‌డం వారికి మ‌రింత సుల‌భం అయ్యేట్టు చేసిన‌ట్టు ఆయ‌న తెలిపారు. ప్ర‌స్తుతం, రైతులు వాతావ‌ర‌ణ స‌మాచారాన్ని మ‌రింత మెరుగైన ప‌ద్ధ‌తిలో తెలుసుకోగ‌లుగుతున్నారని ఆయ‌న చెప్పారు. దేశంలో 2 కోట్ల మందికి పైగా రైతుల‌కు కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డుల‌ను అందించిన‌ట్టు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
వాతావ‌ర‌ణ మార్పుల వ‌ల్ల కొత్త రకం తెగుళ్లు, కొత్త‌రకం వ్యాధులు, మ‌హ‌మ్మారులు వ‌స్తున్నాయ‌ని వీటివ‌ల్ల మాన‌వాళి, జంతువులు, మొక్క‌లు ఇబ్బందులపై ప్ర‌భావం ప‌డుతున్న‌ద‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన అంశాల‌పై విస్తృత ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌లు అవ‌స‌ర‌మ‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి అన్నారు. శాస్త్ర‌విజ్ఞానం, ప్ర‌భుత్వం, స‌మాజం క‌ల‌సిక‌ట్టుగా కృషి చేసిన‌ప్పుడు ఫ‌లితాలు మ‌రింత మెరుగుగా ఉంటాయ‌న్నారు. రైతులు, శాస్త్ర‌వేత్త‌ల కూట‌మి, నూత‌న స‌వాళ్ల‌ను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు దేశాన్ని బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌గ‌ల‌ద‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
రైతులను పంట ఆధారిత ఆదాయ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌నుంచి బ‌య‌ట పడేసేందుకు , విలువ ఆధారిత విధానాల‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు , ఇత‌ర పంట విధానాల‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు కృషి జ‌రుగుతున్న‌ట్టు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి తెలిపారు. మిలెట్లు, ఇత‌ర ధాన్యాల‌ను మ‌రింత అభివృద్ధి చేసి ఈ రంగంలో శాస్త్ర‌ప‌రిశోధ‌న ద్వారా త‌గిన ప‌రిష్కారాల‌ను సాధించేందుకు కృషి చేస్తున్న‌ట్టు తెలిపారు. వీటిని స్థానిక అవ‌స‌రాల‌కు అనుగుణంగా దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల‌లో పండించేందుకు ఈ ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌లు తోడ్ప‌డ‌నున్న‌ట్టు ఆయ‌న తెలిపారు. రానున్న సంవ‌త్స‌రాన్ని ఐక్య రాజ్య స‌మితి చిరుధాన్యాల సంవ‌త్స‌రంగా ప్ర‌క‌టించిన దానివ‌ల్ల అందివ‌చ్చే అవ‌కాశాల‌ను స‌ద్వినియోగం చేసుకునేందుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉండాల్సిందిగా ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
మ‌న ప్రాచీన వ్య‌వ‌సాయ సంప్ర‌దాయాలతోపాటు, భ‌విష్య‌త్‌వైపు ముందుకు సాగ‌డం కూడా అంతే ముఖ్య‌మ‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. అధునాత‌న సాంకేతిక ప‌రిజ్ఞానం, వ్య‌వ‌సాయ ఉప‌క‌రణాలు భ‌విష్య‌త్ వ్య‌వ‌సాయానికి ఎంతో ముఖ్య‌మైన‌వ‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. అధునాత‌న వ్య‌వ‌సాయ యంత్రప‌రిక‌రాలు, ఉప‌క‌ర‌ణాల‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు కృషి మంచి ఫ‌లితాలు ఇస్తున్న‌ట్టు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
Trait specific field crop varieties dedicated to the Nation
Sr. No.
Crop
Variety
Specific trait
1
Quinoa
Him Shakti
High protein content (15.64%) and oil (8.91%)
2
Buckwheat
Him Phaphra
High protein (13.1%) with methionine and iron (6.6 mg/100g) content
3
Winged bean
PBW 11-2
High pod yield and protein content
4
Faba bean
HFB 2
High seed yield and protein content (24.13%)
5
Soybean
NRC 138
Early maturing amenable to mechanical harvesting
6
Soybean
KBVS 1 (Karune)
First variety of soybean having green pod suitable for consumption
7
Soybean
NRC 142
First double null variety free from anti-nutritional factor Kunitz trypsin inhibitor (KTI) and lipoxygenase-2 (principal contributor to off-flavour)
8
Mustard
PusaDuble Zero Mustard 31
High yielding (26.4 q/ha) variety of mustard with Canola quality (erucic acid <2% and glucosinolates<30ppm)
9
Mustard
RCH 1
High yielding (26.7 q/ha) hybrid of mustard with Canola quality (erucic acid <2% and glucosinolates<30ppm)
10
Pigeonpea
IPH 15-3
Early maturing (<150 day) and resistant to wilt and sterility and mosaic disease
11
Pigeonpea
IPH 09-5
Early maturing (<150 day) and resistant to wilt and sterility and mosaic disease
12
Chickpea
Pusa Chickpea 4005
A drought tolerant high yielding varieties of chickpea developed through marker assisted selection
13
Chickpea
IPCMB 19-3 (Samriddhi)
A Fusarium wilt resistant high protein (22.9%) variety developed through marker assisted selection
14
Pearl millet
PB 1877
Summer pearl millet variety rich in Iron (42 ppm) and zinc (32 ppm)
15
Pearl millet
HHB 67 Improved 2
Pearl millet hybrid rich in Iron (42 ppm) and zinc (32 ppm) and resistance to downy mildew
16
Sorghum
JaicarRaseela-CSV 49SS (SPV 2600)
Sweet sorghum suitable for 1G biofuel and silage making
17
Sorghum
CSH 47 (SPG 1798)
High biomass variety suitable for 2G biofuel and silage making
18
Forage sorghum
JaicarUrja-CSV 48 (SPV 2402)
High biomass variety suitable for 2G biofuel and silage making
19
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1979
Herbicide tolerance in the background of PusaBasmati 1121. Suitable for direct seeding also
20
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1985
Herbicide tolerance in the background of PusaBasmati 1509. Suitable for direct seeding also
21
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1886
Bacterial blight and blast resistance in the background of Pusa Basmati 6.
22
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1847
Bacterial blight and blast resistance in the background of Pusa Basmati 1509
23
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1885
Bacterial blight and blast resistance in the background of Pusa Basmati 1121
24
Rice
DRR Dhan 58
Resistant to bacterial blight (Xa21, xa13, xa5) and seedling stage salinity tolerance (Saltol QTL) in the background of Samba Masuri
25
Rice
DRR Dhan 59
Resistant to bacterial blight (Xa33) in the background of Akshyadhan
26
Rice
DRR Dhan 60
Resistant to bacterial blight (Xa21, xa13, xa5) and low soil phosphorus tolerance (Pup1) in the background of Samba Masuari
27
Maize
Pusa HQPM-1 Improved (APQH-1)
High 7.02 μg/g of provitamin, lysine (4.59%) and tryptophan (0.85%); widely adapted hybrid suitable for all zones
28
Maize
PusaBiofortified Maize Hybrid-1 (APH-1)
Rich in provitamin-A (6.6 μg/g), lysine (3.37%) and tryptophan (0.72%); hybrid suitable for northern hill and north eastern plain zone
29
Maize
Pusa HM4 Male Sterile Baby Corn (Shishu) (ABSH4-1)
First male sterile baby corn hybrid of the country
Saves Rs. 8,000-10,000/- per ha as no manual detasseling is required
30
Wheat
DBW 332
High yielding wheat variety with 78.3 q/ha grain yield with high protein content (12.2%) and zinc (40.6 ppm)
31
Wheat
DBW 327
High yielding wheat variety with high Zinc content (44.4 ppm) in its grains
32
Wheat
HI 1636
High yielding biofortified variety with high zinc content (44.4 ppm) and excellent chapati quality (8.24/10)
33
Wheat
HUW 838
High yielding wheat variety with high Zinc content (41.8 ppm) in its grains
34
Wheat
MP (JW) 1358
High yielding wheat variety rich in protein (12.1%) and iron (40.6 ppm)
35
Wheat
HI 8123
High yielding durum wheat variety with high zinc content (40.1 ppm) and protein content (12.1%) with good pasta acceptability (5.9)

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM dedicates to the Nation 35 crop varieties with special traits
PM dedicates the newly constructed campus of the National Institute of Biotic Stress Management, Raipur to the Nation
PM also distributes the Green Campus Award to the Agricultural Universities
“Whenever farmers and agriculture get a safety net, their growth becomes rapid”
“When science, government and society work together, results are better. Such an alliance of farmers and scientists will strengthen the country in dealing with new challenges”
“Efforts are being made to take the farmers out of the crop-based income system and encourage them for value-addition and other farming options”
“Along with our ancient farming traditions, marching towards the future is equally important”
PM is ‘Pradhan Sewak’ of the small farmer: Shri Tomar
28 SEP 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation 35 crop varieties with special traits through video conference. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the newly constructed campus of the National Institute of Biotic Stress Management Raipur. On this occasion, the Prime Minister also distributed the Green Campus Award to Agricultural Universities. He interacted with farmers who use innovative methods and addressed the gathering.
Talking to SmtZaitoon Begum of Ganderbal, Jammu and Kashmir, The Prime Minister talked about her journey of learning innovative agricultural practices and how she trained other farmers and how she is working for the education of girls in the valley. The Prime Minister mentioned that even in sports, girls from J&K are doing well. He also said that the needs of farmers with small holdings are the government’s priority and they get all the benefits directly.
While interacting with Shri Kulwant Singh, a farmer and seed producer of Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister enquired how he was able to produce a diverse variety of seeds. The Prime Minister asked how he benefits from his interaction with scientists at the agricultural institute at Pusa and what is the trend among the farmers about getting in touch with such institutions. The Prime Minister praised the farmer for processing his crops and doing value-additions. The Prime Minister said that the government is making efforts to get good prices for farmers with many initiatives like access to the market, good quality seeds, soil health cards etc.
Prime Minister enquired SmtDarshanaPedenkar, from Bardez, Goa, how she is cultivating diverse crops and rearing various livestock. He asked about the value-addition of coconut done by the farmer. He expressed happiness that how a woman farmer is flourishing as an entrepreneur.
Interacting with Shri Thoiba Singh from Manipur, the Prime Minister complimented him for taking up farming after a life in the armed forces. The farmer’s diversified activities such as agriculture, fishery and other allied activities drew the Prime Minister’s interest. The Prime Minister praised him as an example of Jai Jawan-Jai Kisan-Jai Vigyaan.
The Prime Minister enquired from Shri Suresh Rana, Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand about how he started corn cultivation. The Prime Minister complimented the farmers of Uttarakhand for using FPOs efficiently and said that when farmers work collectively they benefit a great deal. The Government is trying to make every resource and infrastructure available to the farmers.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said in the last 6-7 years, science and technology are being used on a priority basis to solve the challenges related to agriculture. ”Our focus is very high on more nutritious seeds, adapted to new conditions, especially in changing climates,'' said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister recalled the massive locust attack in various states last year, in the midst of the Corona pandemic. India had tackled this attack by making a lot of efforts, saving farmers from incurring too much damage, he said.
The Prime Minister stressed that whenever farmers and agriculture get a safety net, their growth becomes rapid. He informed that 11 crores Soil Health Cards were issued for the protection of the land. The Prime Minister listed the farmer-friendly initiatives of the Government such as campaigns to complete about 100 pending irrigation projects for providing water security to the farmers, providing new varieties of seeds to farmers to protect crops from diseases thus getting a higher yield. He added that along with increasing the MSP, the procurement process was also improved so that more and more farmers can get the benefit. More than 430 lakh metric tonnes of wheat has been procured in the Rabi season and farmers have been paid more than 85 thousand crore rupees. Wheat procurement centres were increased more than three times during the pandemic.
The Prime Minister said by connecting farmers with technology, we have made it easier for them to get help from banks. Today farmers are getting weather information in a better way. Recently, more than 2 crore farmers have been given Kisan Credit Cards.
The Prime Minister remarked that due to climate change, new types of pests, new diseases, epidemics are emerging, because of this, there is a big threat to the health of humans and livestock and crops are also being affected. Intensive continued research on these aspects is necessary. He remarked that when science, government and society work together, results will be better. Such an alliance of farmers and scientists will strengthen the country in dealing with new challenges.
The Prime Minister said efforts are being made to take the farmer out of the crop-based income system and encourage them for value-addition and other farming options. He stressed the need to further develop millets and other grains with solutions from science and research. He said that the purpose is that they can be grown in different parts of the country according to the local needs. He asked people to be prepared to use the opportunities provided by the UN declaring the coming year as the Year of the Millet.
The Prime Minister said along with our ancient farming traditions, marching towards the future is equally important. He said modern technology and new farming tools are at the core of future farming. “Efforts to promote modern agricultural machines and equipment are showing results today,” he added.
Speaking on the occasion Union Agriculture Minister said that the Prime Minister makes constant efforts for the wellbeing of the small farmer. He is the Pradhan Sevak of the small farmer. Recalling what Prime Minister had done in the state of Gujarat in the field of Agriculture the Minister said that PM was instrumental in providing electricity and water for agricultural use in the state of Gujarat. The district of Kutch in Gujarat was transformed by progressive farming, cows were operated for cataract and agricultural growth rate in Gujarat went up to 9%.
Shri Tomar talked about the various initiatives taken by the union government for the farmers. The Pradhan Mantri Fasal BimaYojna which brings farmers under the protective cover; The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi which makes the farmers financially empowered; The goal of formation of 10000 Farmer Producer Organisations for which the government is spending 6865 crore; The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund for creating post harvest management infrastructure and community farm assests in villages; Provision of MSP which is atleast 50% over the cost of production; Provision of Kisan Rail and eNAM for marketing. The Minister said that the farm laws will usher in a new revolution from seed to market and will help in doubling farmers income.
Trait specific field crop varieties dedicated to the Nation
Sr. No.
Crop
Variety
Specific trait
1
Quinoa
Him Shakti
High protein content (15.64%) and oil (8.91%)
2
Buckwheat
Him Phaphra
High protein (13.1%) with methionine and iron (6.6 mg/100g) content
3
Winged bean
PBW 11-2
High pod yield and protein content
4
Faba bean
HFB 2
High seed yield and protein content (24.13%)
5
Soybean
NRC 138
Early maturing amenable to mechanical harvesting
6
Soybean
KBVS 1 (Karune)
First variety of soybean having green pod suitable for consumption
7
Soybean
NRC 142
First double null variety free from anti-nutritional factor Kunitz trypsin inhibitor (KTI) and lipoxygenase-2 (principal contributor to off-flavour)
8
Mustard
PusaDuble Zero Mustard 31
High yielding (26.4 q/ha) variety of mustard with Canola quality (erucic acid <2% and glucosinolates<30ppm)
9
Mustard
RCH 1
High yielding (26.7 q/ha) hybrid of mustard with Canola quality (erucic acid <2% and glucosinolates<30ppm)
10
Pigeonpea
IPH 15-3
Early maturing (<150 day) and resistant to wilt and sterility and mosaic disease
11
Pigeonpea
IPH 09-5
Early maturing (<150 day) and resistant to wilt and sterility and mosaic disease
12
Chickpea
Pusa Chickpea 4005
A drought tolerant high yielding varieties of chickpea developed through marker assisted selection
13
Chickpea
IPCMB 19-3 (Samriddhi)
A Fusarium wilt resistant high protein (22.9%) variety developed through marker assisted selection
14
Pearl millet
PB 1877
Summer pearl millet variety rich in Iron (42 ppm) and zinc (32 ppm)
15
Pearl millet
HHB 67 Improved 2
Pearl millet hybrid rich in Iron (42 ppm) and zinc (32 ppm) and resistance to downy mildew
16
Sorghum
JaicarRaseela-CSV 49SS (SPV 2600)
Sweet sorghum suitable for 1G biofuel and silage making
17
Sorghum
CSH 47 (SPG 1798)
High biomass variety suitable for 2G biofuel and silage making
18
Forage sorghum
JaicarUrja-CSV 48 (SPV 2402)
High biomass variety suitable for 2G biofuel and silage making
19
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1979
Herbicide tolerance in the background of PusaBasmati 1121. Suitable for direct seeding also
20
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1985
Herbicide tolerance in the background of PusaBasmati 1509. Suitable for direct seeding also
21
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1886
Bacterial blight and blast resistance in the background of Pusa Basmati 6.
22
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1847
Bacterial blight and blast resistance in the background of Pusa Basmati 1509
23
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1885
Bacterial blight and blast resistance in the background of Pusa Basmati 1121
24
Rice
DRR Dhan 58
Resistant to bacterial blight (Xa21, xa13, xa5) and seedling stage salinity tolerance (Saltol QTL) in the background of Samba Masuri
25
Rice
DRR Dhan 59
Resistant to bacterial blight (Xa33) in the background of Akshyadhan
26
Rice
DRR Dhan 60
Resistant to bacterial blight (Xa21, xa13, xa5) and low soil phosphorus tolerance (Pup1) in the background of Samba Masuari
27
Maize
Pusa HQPM-1 Improved (APQH-1)
High 7.02 μg/g of provitamin, lysine (4.59%) and tryptophan (0.85%); widely adapted hybrid suitable for all zones
28
Maize
PusaBiofortified Maize Hybrid-1 (APH-1)
Rich in provitamin-A (6.6 μg/g), lysine (3.37%) and tryptophan (0.72%); hybrid suitable for northern hill and north eastern plain zone
29
Maize
Pusa HM4 Male Sterile Baby Corn (Shishu) (ABSH4-1)
First male sterile baby corn hybrid of the country
Saves Rs. 8,000-10,000/- per ha as no manual detasseling is required
30
Wheat
DBW 332
High yielding wheat variety with 78.3 q/ha grain yield with high protein content (12.2%) and zinc (40.6 ppm)
31
Wheat
DBW 327
High yielding wheat variety with high Zinc content (44.4 ppm) in its grains
32
Wheat
HI 1636
High yielding biofortified variety with high zinc content (44.4 ppm) and excellent chapati quality (8.24/10)
33
Wheat
HUW 838
High yielding wheat variety with high Zinc content (41.8 ppm) in its grains
34
Wheat
MP (JW) 1358
High yielding wheat variety rich in protein (12.1%) and iron (40.6 ppm)
35
Wheat
HI 8123
High yielding durum wheat variety with high zinc content (40.1 ppm) and protein content (12.1%) with good pasta acceptability (5.9)