Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM dedicates to the Nation 35 crop varieties with special traits
PM dedicates the newly constructed campus of the National Institute of Biotic Stress Management, Raipur to the Nation
PM also distributes the Green Campus Award to the Agricultural Universities
“Whenever farmers and agriculture get a safety net, their growth becomes rapid”
“When science, government and society work together, results are better. Such an alliance of farmers and scientists will strengthen the country in dealing with new challenges”
“Efforts are being made to take the farmers out of the crop-based income system and encourage them for value-addition and other farming options”
“Along with our ancient farming traditions, marching towards the future is equally important”
PM is ‘Pradhan Sewak’ of the small farmer: Shri Tomar
28 SEP 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation 35 crop varieties with special traits through video conference. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the newly constructed campus of the National Institute of Biotic Stress Management Raipur. On this occasion, the Prime Minister also distributed the Green Campus Award to Agricultural Universities. He interacted with farmers who use innovative methods and addressed the gathering.
Talking to SmtZaitoon Begum of Ganderbal, Jammu and Kashmir, The Prime Minister talked about her journey of learning innovative agricultural practices and how she trained other farmers and how she is working for the education of girls in the valley. The Prime Minister mentioned that even in sports, girls from J&K are doing well. He also said that the needs of farmers with small holdings are the government’s priority and they get all the benefits directly.
While interacting with Shri Kulwant Singh, a farmer and seed producer of Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister enquired how he was able to produce a diverse variety of seeds. The Prime Minister asked how he benefits from his interaction with scientists at the agricultural institute at Pusa and what is the trend among the farmers about getting in touch with such institutions. The Prime Minister praised the farmer for processing his crops and doing value-additions. The Prime Minister said that the government is making efforts to get good prices for farmers with many initiatives like access to the market, good quality seeds, soil health cards etc.
Prime Minister enquired SmtDarshanaPedenkar, from Bardez, Goa, how she is cultivating diverse crops and rearing various livestock. He asked about the value-addition of coconut done by the farmer. He expressed happiness that how a woman farmer is flourishing as an entrepreneur.
Interacting with Shri Thoiba Singh from Manipur, the Prime Minister complimented him for taking up farming after a life in the armed forces. The farmer’s diversified activities such as agriculture, fishery and other allied activities drew the Prime Minister’s interest. The Prime Minister praised him as an example of Jai Jawan-Jai Kisan-Jai Vigyaan.
The Prime Minister enquired from Shri Suresh Rana, Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand about how he started corn cultivation. The Prime Minister complimented the farmers of Uttarakhand for using FPOs efficiently and said that when farmers work collectively they benefit a great deal. The Government is trying to make every resource and infrastructure available to the farmers.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said in the last 6-7 years, science and technology are being used on a priority basis to solve the challenges related to agriculture. ”Our focus is very high on more nutritious seeds, adapted to new conditions, especially in changing climates,'' said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister recalled the massive locust attack in various states last year, in the midst of the Corona pandemic. India had tackled this attack by making a lot of efforts, saving farmers from incurring too much damage, he said.
The Prime Minister stressed that whenever farmers and agriculture get a safety net, their growth becomes rapid. He informed that 11 crores Soil Health Cards were issued for the protection of the land. The Prime Minister listed the farmer-friendly initiatives of the Government such as campaigns to complete about 100 pending irrigation projects for providing water security to the farmers, providing new varieties of seeds to farmers to protect crops from diseases thus getting a higher yield. He added that along with increasing the MSP, the procurement process was also improved so that more and more farmers can get the benefit. More than 430 lakh metric tonnes of wheat has been procured in the Rabi season and farmers have been paid more than 85 thousand crore rupees. Wheat procurement centres were increased more than three times during the pandemic.
The Prime Minister said by connecting farmers with technology, we have made it easier for them to get help from banks. Today farmers are getting weather information in a better way. Recently, more than 2 crore farmers have been given Kisan Credit Cards.
The Prime Minister remarked that due to climate change, new types of pests, new diseases, epidemics are emerging, because of this, there is a big threat to the health of humans and livestock and crops are also being affected. Intensive continued research on these aspects is necessary. He remarked that when science, government and society work together, results will be better. Such an alliance of farmers and scientists will strengthen the country in dealing with new challenges.
The Prime Minister said efforts are being made to take the farmer out of the crop-based income system and encourage them for value-addition and other farming options. He stressed the need to further develop millets and other grains with solutions from science and research. He said that the purpose is that they can be grown in different parts of the country according to the local needs. He asked people to be prepared to use the opportunities provided by the UN declaring the coming year as the Year of the Millet.
The Prime Minister said along with our ancient farming traditions, marching towards the future is equally important. He said modern technology and new farming tools are at the core of future farming. “Efforts to promote modern agricultural machines and equipment are showing results today,” he added.
Speaking on the occasion Union Agriculture Minister said that the Prime Minister makes constant efforts for the wellbeing of the small farmer. He is the Pradhan Sevak of the small farmer. Recalling what Prime Minister had done in the state of Gujarat in the field of Agriculture the Minister said that PM was instrumental in providing electricity and water for agricultural use in the state of Gujarat. The district of Kutch in Gujarat was transformed by progressive farming, cows were operated for cataract and agricultural growth rate in Gujarat went up to 9%.
Shri Tomar talked about the various initiatives taken by the union government for the farmers. The Pradhan Mantri Fasal BimaYojna which brings farmers under the protective cover; The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi which makes the farmers financially empowered; The goal of formation of 10000 Farmer Producer Organisations for which the government is spending 6865 crore; The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund for creating post harvest management infrastructure and community farm assests in villages; Provision of MSP which is atleast 50% over the cost of production; Provision of Kisan Rail and eNAM for marketing. The Minister said that the farm laws will usher in a new revolution from seed to market and will help in doubling farmers income.
Trait specific field crop varieties dedicated to the Nation
Sr. No.
Crop
Variety
Specific trait
1
Quinoa
Him Shakti
High protein content (15.64%) and oil (8.91%)
2
Buckwheat
Him Phaphra
High protein (13.1%) with methionine and iron (6.6 mg/100g) content
3
Winged bean
PBW 11-2
High pod yield and protein content
4
Faba bean
HFB 2
High seed yield and protein content (24.13%)
5
Soybean
NRC 138
Early maturing amenable to mechanical harvesting
6
Soybean
KBVS 1 (Karune)
First variety of soybean having green pod suitable for consumption
7
Soybean
NRC 142
First double null variety free from anti-nutritional factor Kunitz trypsin inhibitor (KTI) and lipoxygenase-2 (principal contributor to off-flavour)
8
Mustard
PusaDuble Zero Mustard 31
High yielding (26.4 q/ha) variety of mustard with Canola quality (erucic acid <2% and glucosinolates<30ppm)
9
Mustard
RCH 1
High yielding (26.7 q/ha) hybrid of mustard with Canola quality (erucic acid <2% and glucosinolates<30ppm)
10
Pigeonpea
IPH 15-3
Early maturing (<150 day) and resistant to wilt and sterility and mosaic disease
11
Pigeonpea
IPH 09-5
Early maturing (<150 day) and resistant to wilt and sterility and mosaic disease
12
Chickpea
Pusa Chickpea 4005
A drought tolerant high yielding varieties of chickpea developed through marker assisted selection
13
Chickpea
IPCMB 19-3 (Samriddhi)
A Fusarium wilt resistant high protein (22.9%) variety developed through marker assisted selection
14
Pearl millet
PB 1877
Summer pearl millet variety rich in Iron (42 ppm) and zinc (32 ppm)
15
Pearl millet
HHB 67 Improved 2
Pearl millet hybrid rich in Iron (42 ppm) and zinc (32 ppm) and resistance to downy mildew
16
Sorghum
JaicarRaseela-CSV 49SS (SPV 2600)
Sweet sorghum suitable for 1G biofuel and silage making
17
Sorghum
CSH 47 (SPG 1798)
High biomass variety suitable for 2G biofuel and silage making
18
Forage sorghum
JaicarUrja-CSV 48 (SPV 2402)
High biomass variety suitable for 2G biofuel and silage making
19
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1979
Herbicide tolerance in the background of PusaBasmati 1121. Suitable for direct seeding also
20
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1985
Herbicide tolerance in the background of PusaBasmati 1509. Suitable for direct seeding also
21
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1886
Bacterial blight and blast resistance in the background of Pusa Basmati 6.
22
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1847
Bacterial blight and blast resistance in the background of Pusa Basmati 1509
23
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1885
Bacterial blight and blast resistance in the background of Pusa Basmati 1121
24
Rice
DRR Dhan 58
Resistant to bacterial blight (Xa21, xa13, xa5) and seedling stage salinity tolerance (Saltol QTL) in the background of Samba Masuri
25
Rice
DRR Dhan 59
Resistant to bacterial blight (Xa33) in the background of Akshyadhan
26
Rice
DRR Dhan 60
Resistant to bacterial blight (Xa21, xa13, xa5) and low soil phosphorus tolerance (Pup1) in the background of Samba Masuari
27
Maize
Pusa HQPM-1 Improved (APQH-1)
High 7.02 μg/g of provitamin, lysine (4.59%) and tryptophan (0.85%); widely adapted hybrid suitable for all zones
28
Maize
PusaBiofortified Maize Hybrid-1 (APH-1)
Rich in provitamin-A (6.6 μg/g), lysine (3.37%) and tryptophan (0.72%); hybrid suitable for northern hill and north eastern plain zone
29
Maize
Pusa HM4 Male Sterile Baby Corn (Shishu) (ABSH4-1)
First male sterile baby corn hybrid of the country
Saves Rs. 8,000-10,000/- per ha as no manual detasseling is required
30
Wheat
DBW 332
High yielding wheat variety with 78.3 q/ha grain yield with high protein content (12.2%) and zinc (40.6 ppm)
31
Wheat
DBW 327
High yielding wheat variety with high Zinc content (44.4 ppm) in its grains
32
Wheat
HI 1636
High yielding biofortified variety with high zinc content (44.4 ppm) and excellent chapati quality (8.24/10)
33
Wheat
HUW 838
High yielding wheat variety with high Zinc content (41.8 ppm) in its grains
34
Wheat
MP (JW) 1358
High yielding wheat variety rich in protein (12.1%) and iron (40.6 ppm)
35
Wheat
HI 8123
High yielding durum wheat variety with high zinc content (40.1 ppm) and protein content (12.1%) with good pasta acceptability (5.9)

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے خصوصی خواص کی حامل فصلوں کی 35 اقسام کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بایوٹک اسٹریس مینجمنٹ، رائے پور کے نو تعمیر شدہ کیمپس کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
وزیر اعظم نے زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کو گرین کیمپس ایوارڈ بھی تقسیم کیے
’’جب کبھی بھی کاشتکاروں اور زراعت کو تحفظ فراہم ہوتا ہے، ان کی نشو و نما تیزرفتاری سے ہمکنار ہو جاتی ہے‘‘
’’جب سائنس، حکومت اور سماج مل کر کام کرتے ہیں، تو بہتر نتائج برآمد ہوتے ہی۔ کاشتکاروں اور سائنس دانوں کا اس طرح کا اتحاد نئی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے میں ملک کو قوت فراہم کرے گا‘‘
’’کاشتکاروں کو فصل پر مبنی آمدنی کے نظام سے باہر نکالنے اور قدرو قیمت میں اضافے اور دیگر زرعی متبادلوں کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں‘‘
’’ہماری قدیم زرعی روایات کے ساتھ ساتھ، مستقبل کی جانب قدم بڑھانا بھی یکساں طور پر اہم ہے‘‘
وزیر اعظم چھوٹے کاشتکار کے ’پردھان سیوک‘ ہیں: جناب تومر
28 SEP 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 ستمبر 2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے خصوصی خواص کی حامل فصلوں کی 35 اقسام کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بایوٹک اسٹریس مینجمنٹ، رائے پور کے نو تعمیر شدہ کیمپس کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس موقع پر، وزیر اعظم نے زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کو گرین کیمپس ایوارڈ بھی تقسیم کیے۔ انہوں نے اختراعی طریقہ کار استعمال کرنے والے کاشتکاروں سے بات چیت کی اور مجمع سے خطاب کیا۔
گاندربل، جموں و کشمیر کی محترمہ زیتون بیگم سے گفت و شنید کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے زراعت سے متعلق اختراعی طور طریقے سیکھنے کے ان کے سفر ، کیسے انہوں نے دیگر کاشتکاروں کو تربیت فراہم کی اور کیسے وہ وادی میں لڑکیوں کی تعلیم کے لئے کام کر رہی ہیں، کے بارے میں بات کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ کھیل کود کے شعبے میں بھی جموں و کشمیر کی لڑکیاں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ چھوٹی زمین والے کاشتکاروں کی ضروریات حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہیں اور انہیں راست طو رپر تمام تر فوائد حاصل ہو رہے ہیں۔
بلند شہر کے ایک کاشتکار اور بیج پروڈیوسر ، جناب کلوت سنگھ سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے دریافت کیا کہ وہ مختلف اقسام کے بیج کیسے تیار کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان سے پوچھا کہ انہیں پوسا کے زرعی ادارے میں سائنس دانوں سے بات چیت کرکے کیا فائدہ حاصل ہوتا ہے اور اس طرح کے اداروں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کے بارے میں کاشتکاروں میں کیا رجحان پایا جاتا ہے۔ اپنی فصل کی پروسیسنگ اور قدرو قیمت میں اضافے کے لئے وزیر اعظم نے کاشتکار کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت منڈی تک رسائی، بہتر کوالٹی کے بیجوں، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈس وغیرہ جیسی متعدد پہل قدمیوں کے ساتھ ، کاشتکاروں کو ان کی فصلوں کی بہتر قیمت دلانے کےلئے کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے باردیز، گوا سے تعلق رکھنے والی محترمہ درشنا پڈنیکر سے دریافت کیا کہ وہ کیسے مختلف فصلوں کی کھیتی کرنے کے علاوہ مختلف مویشیوں کا پالن کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کاشتکار سے نارئیل کی قدرو قیمت میں اضافہ کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ کیسے ایک خاتون کاشتکار ایک صنعت کار کے طور پر ترقی کر رہی ہے۔
منی پور کے جناب تھوئیبا سنگھ سے بات چیت کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے ان کی ،مسلح افواج میں زندگی گزارنے کے بعد کاشتکاری کا پیشہ اپنانے کے لئے ستائش کی۔ زراعت، ماہی گیری اور اس سے متعلقہ دیگر امور جیسی کاشتکار کی گوناگوں سرگرمیوں نے وزیر اعظم کی توجہ اپنی جانب مبذول کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان کی ستائش جے جوان۔ جے کسان۔جے وگیان کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اودھم سنگھ نگر، اتراکھنڈ کے جناب سریش رانا سے دریافت کیا کہ انہوں نے مکئی کی کھیتی کیسے شروع کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایف پی او ز کو مؤثر انداز میں استعمال کرنے کے لئے اتراکھنڈ کے کاشتکاروں کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ جب کاشتکار اجتماعی طور پر کام کرتے ہیں تو انہیں زبردست فائدہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔حکومت کاشتکاروں کو ہر ایک وسیلہ اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 6 سے 7 برسوں کے دوران، زراعت سے متعلق چنوتیوں کو حل کرنے کے لئے ترجیحی بنیاد پر سائنس اور تکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ہم تغذیائی بیجوں اور خصوصاًٍ بدلتے ہوئے موسموں میں نئے ماحول کو اپنانے پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کر رہے رہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے گذشتہ برس ، وبائی مرض کے دوران مختلف ریاستوں میں ہوئے زبردست ٹڈی حملے کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے متعدد کوششیں کرتے ہوئے اس حملے کا سامنا کیا اور کاشتکاروں کو زیادہ نقصان سے محفوظ رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب کبھی بھی کاشتکاروں کو اور زراعت کو تحفظ حاصل ہوتا ہے، تو ان کی نمو تیز رفتاری سے ہمکنار ہو جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ زمین کے تحفظ کے لئے 11 کروڑ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈس جاری کیے گئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے حکومت کی کاشتکار دوست پہل قدمیوں کا ذکر کیا، جن میں کاشتکاروں کو آبی سلامتی فراہم کرانے کے لئے تقریباً 100 زیر التوا سینچائی پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے لئے مہمات، فصلوں کو بیماریوں سے محفوظ رکھنے اور اس طرح افزوں فصل کی حصولیابی کے لئے کاشتکاروں کو بیجوں کی نئی اقسام فراہم کرانا جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ، فصلوں کی خریداری کے عمل میں بھی بہتری لائی گئی ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کاشتکار مستفید ہو سکیں۔ ربیع کے سیزن کے دوران 430 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زائد گیہوں کی خریداری عمل میں آئی ہے اور کاشتکاروں کو 85 ہزار کروڑ روپئے سے زائد ادا کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ وبائی مرض کے دوران گیہوں کی خریداری کے مراکز میں تین گنا سے زائد کا اضافہ کیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاشتکاروں کو تکنالوجی سے مربوط کرتے ہوئے ، ہم نے ان کے لئے بینک سے مدد حاصل کرنا آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ آج کاشتکاروں کو بہتر طریقے سے موسم کی جانکاری حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں، 2 کروڑ سے زائد کاشتکاروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈس دیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے باعث نئی طرح کے کیڑے، نئی بیماریاں، وبائیں پیداہو رہی ہیں، اور اس وجہ سے انسانوں ، مویشیو ں کی صحت کے لئے ایک بڑا خطرہ پیدا ہوگیا ہے، اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ فصلیں بھی متاثر ہو رہی ہیں۔ان پہلوؤں پر تسلسل کے ساتھ عمیق تحقیق لازمی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب سائنس، حکومت اور سوسائٹی مل کر کام کرتے ہیں، تو بہتر نتائج برآمدت ہوتے ہیں۔ کاشتکاروں اور سائنس دانوں کے مابین اس طرح کا اتحاد نئی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے میں ملک کو قوت فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاشتکاروں کو فصل پر مبنی آمدنی کے نظام سے نکال کر قدرو قیمت میں اضافہ اور دیگر زرعی متبادلوں کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کرانے کی غرض سے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے سائنس و تحقیق سے حاصل ہونے والے حل کے ذریعہ باجرہ اور دیگر اناجوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقصد یہ ہے کہ مقامی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ان فصلوں کو ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں اُگایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے عوام سے اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعہ فراہم کیے گئے مواقع کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے تیار رہنے کی اپیل کی۔ واضح ہو کہ اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعہ آنے والے برس کو ’باجرے کا سال‘ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہماری قدیم زرعی روایات کے ساتھ ساتھ، مستقبل کی جانب قدم بڑھانا بھی مساوی طور پر اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید تکنالوجی اور زراعت سے متعلق نئے سازو سامان مستقبل میں زراعت کے لئے محوری حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ، ’’جدید زرعی مشینوں اور سازو سامان کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق کوششوں کے نتائج آج سامنے آر ہے ہیں۔‘‘
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کے پردھان سیوک ہیں۔ اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے زراعت کے شعبے میں ریاست گجرات میں کیا کیا تھا، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم ریاست گجرات میں زراعت میں استعمال کے لئے بجلی اور پانی فراہم کرانے میں معاون ثابت ہوئے تھے۔ گجرات کا کچھ ضلع ترقی پذیر کاشتکاری کے ذریعہ تغیر سے ہمکنار ہوا، گایوں کا موتیابند کے لئے آپریشن کیا گیا اور گجرات میں زرعی شرح نمو 9 فیصد کے اضافے سے ہمکنار ہوئی۔
جناب تومر نے کاشتکاروں کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ کے ذریعہ کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی ۔پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا جو کاشتکاروں کو تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے؛ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی جو کاشتکاروں کو مالی طور پر بااختیار بناتی ہے؛ 1000 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن کے قیام کا ہدف، جس کے لئے حکومت 6865 کروڑ روپیہ خرچ کر رہی ہے؛ فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد انتظامکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مواضعات میں کمیونٹی فارم اثاثہ جات کے لئے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ؛ پیداواری لاگت پر کم از کم 50 فیصد کے بقدر ایم ایس پی کی سہولت؛ مارکیٹنگ کے لئے کسان ریل اور ای نام کی سہولت۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ زرعی قوانین بیج سے لے کر منڈی تک ایک نیا انقلاب برپا کریں گے اور کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی دوگنا کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوں گے۔
ملک کے نام وقف کی گئیں خصوصی خواص کی حامل فصلوں کی اقسام کی فہرست
Sr. No.
Crop
Variety
Specific trait
1
Quinoa
Him Shakti
High protein content (15.64%) and oil (8.91%)
2
Buckwheat
Him Phaphra
High protein (13.1%) with methionine and iron (6.6 mg/100g) content
3
Winged bean
PBW 11-2
High pod yield and protein content
4
Faba bean
HFB 2
High seed yield and protein content (24.13%)
5
Soybean
NRC 138
Early maturing amenable to mechanical harvesting
6
Soybean
KBVS 1 (Karune)
First variety of soybean having green pod suitable for consumption
7
Soybean
NRC 142
First double null variety free from anti-nutritional factor Kunitz trypsin inhibitor (KTI) and lipoxygenase-2 (principal contributor to off-flavour)
8
Mustard
PusaDuble Zero Mustard 31
High yielding (26.4 q/ha) variety of mustard with Canola quality (erucic acid <2% and glucosinolates<30ppm)
9
Mustard
RCH 1
High yielding (26.7 q/ha) hybrid of mustard with Canola quality (erucic acid <2% and glucosinolates<30ppm)
10
Pigeonpea
IPH 15-3
Early maturing (<150 day) and resistant to wilt and sterility and mosaic disease
11
Pigeonpea
IPH 09-5
Early maturing (<150 day) and resistant to wilt and sterility and mosaic disease
12
Chickpea
Pusa Chickpea 4005
A drought tolerant high yielding varieties of chickpea developed through marker assisted selection
13
Chickpea
IPCMB 19-3 (Samriddhi)
A Fusarium wilt resistant high protein (22.9%) variety developed through marker assisted selection
14
Pearl millet
PB 1877
Summer pearl millet variety rich in Iron (42 ppm) and zinc (32 ppm)
15
Pearl millet
HHB 67 Improved 2
Pearl millet hybrid rich in Iron (42 ppm) and zinc (32 ppm) and resistance to downy mildew
16
Sorghum
JaicarRaseela-CSV 49SS (SPV 2600)
Sweet sorghum suitable for 1G biofuel and silage making
17
Sorghum
CSH 47 (SPG 1798)
High biomass variety suitable for 2G biofuel and silage making
18
Forage sorghum
JaicarUrja-CSV 48 (SPV 2402)
High biomass variety suitable for 2G biofuel and silage making
19
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1979
Herbicide tolerance in the background of PusaBasmati 1121. Suitable for direct seeding also
20
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1985
Herbicide tolerance in the background of PusaBasmati 1509. Suitable for direct seeding also
21
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1886
Bacterial blight and blast resistance in the background of Pusa Basmati 6.
22
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1847
Bacterial blight and blast resistance in the background of Pusa Basmati 1509
23
Rice
Pusa Basmati 1885
Bacterial blight and blast resistance in the background of Pusa Basmati 1121
24
Rice
DRR Dhan 58
Resistant to bacterial blight (Xa21, xa13, xa5) and seedling stage salinity tolerance (Saltol QTL) in the background of Samba Masuri
25
Rice
DRR Dhan 59
Resistant to bacterial blight (Xa33) in the background of Akshyadhan
26
Rice
DRR Dhan 60
Resistant to bacterial blight (Xa21, xa13, xa5) and low soil phosphorus tolerance (Pup1) in the background of Samba Masuari
27
Maize
Pusa HQPM-1 Improved (APQH-1)
High 7.02 μg/g of provitamin, lysine (4.59%) and tryptophan (0.85%); widely adapted hybrid suitable for all zones
28
Maize
PusaBiofortified Maize Hybrid-1 (APH-1)
Rich in provitamin-A (6.6 μg/g), lysine (3.37%) and tryptophan (0.72%); hybrid suitable for northern hill and north eastern plain zone
29
Maize
Pusa HM4 Male Sterile Baby Corn (Shishu) (ABSH4-1)
First male sterile baby corn hybrid of the country
Saves Rs. 8,000-10,000/- per ha as no manual detasseling is required
30
Wheat
DBW 332
High yielding wheat variety with 78.3 q/ha grain yield with high protein content (12.2%) and zinc (40.6 ppm)
31
Wheat
DBW 327
High yielding wheat variety with high Zinc content (44.4 ppm) in its grains
32
Wheat
HI 1636
High yielding biofortified variety with high zinc content (44.4 ppm) and excellent chapati quality (8.24/10)
33
Wheat
HUW 838
High yielding wheat variety with high Zinc content (41.8 ppm) in its grains
34
Wheat
MP (JW) 1358
High yielding wheat variety rich in protein (12.1%) and iron (40.6 ppm)
35
Wheat
HI 8123
High yielding durum wheat variety with high zinc content (40.1 ppm) and protein content (12.1%) with good pasta acceptability (5.9)